Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

 
 

2001 World Cup Medal Winners

Campeonatos do Mundo de Ciclismo de Strada - Lisbon, Portugal
9-14 October 2001

All photos courtesy of Campeonatos do Mundo de Ciclismo de Strada 2001

Mens Time Trial

Gold: ULLRICH Jan GER 51:50.0
Silver: MILLAR David GBR 51:56.3 @ 6.3
Bronze: BOTERO ECHEVERRY Santiago COL 52:01.7 @ 11.73


Millar, Ullrich, Botero

 

Womens Time Trial

Gold: LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA 29:08.55
Silver: BRANDLI Nicole SUI 29:08.96  @ 0.4
Bronze: RUANO SANCHON Teodora ESP 29:53.16 @ 44.6


Brandli, Longo, Ruano

 

Mens U23 Time Trial

Gold: PATE Danny USA 46:29.35
Silver: LANG Sebastian GER 47:07.70 @ 38.35
Bronze: PERRY James RSA 47:08.70 @ 39.35


Lang, Pate, Perry

 

Womens Junior Time Trial

Gold: COOKE Nicole GBR 18:45.76
Silver: BOIARSKAIA Natalia RUS 18:54.40 @ 8.64
Bronze: ELMENTAITE Diana LTU 18:55.57 @ 9.81


Boiarskaia, Cooke, Elmentaite

 

Mens Juniors Time Trial

Gold: VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL 27:28.30
Silver: KVACHUK Oleksandr UKR 27:28.74 @ 0.44
Bronze: SCHEUNEMAN Niel NED 27:29.08 @ 0.78


Kvachuk, Van den Broeck, Scheuneman

 

Mens Road Race

Gold: FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP 6:07:21
Silver: BETTINI Paolo ITA  6:07:21 @ 0
Bronze: HAUPTMAN,Andrej SLO 6:07:21  @ 0


Bettini, Freire, Hauptman

 

Womens Road Race

Gold: POLIKEVICIUTE Rasa LTU 3:12:05
Silver: PUCINSKAITE Edita  LTU 3:12:05  @ 0
Bronze: LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA3:12:05  @ 0


Pucinskaite, Polikeviciute, Longo-Ciprelle

 

Mens U23 Road Race

Gold: POPOVYCH,Yaroslav UKR 4:02:43
Silver: CARUSO Giampaolo  ITA 4:03:00 @ 17
Bronze: GRYSCHENKO Ruslan UKR 4:04:15 @ 1:32


Caruso, Popyvych, Gryschenko

 

Womens Junior Road Race

Gold: COOKE Nicole GBR 2:01:25
Silver: MOHLMANN Pleuni NED 2:01:42 17
Bronze: WLOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL 2:01:54 29


Mohlmann, Cooke, Wloszczowska

 

Mens Junior Road Race

Gold: KVACHUK,Oleksandr UKR 2:58:43
Silver: SCHEUNEMAN,Niels NED 2:59:50 @ 1:07
Bronze: PERGET,Mathieu FRA 2:59:50 @ 1:07


Scheuneman, Kvachuk, Perget

 

Copyright 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |