Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

59th La Vuelta a España Quick Reference

Winners and Classifications by stage, rider back numbers, stage and altimetries with important climbs, and the Vuelta map, all in one location!

Winner and Classifications by Stage

St. Winner Leader Pts Mtns Comb. Team

1

USPS

Landis

Landis

Landis

Landis

USPS

2

Petacchi

van Heeswijk

Zabel

Landis

Landis

USPS

3

Valverde

Joachim

O'Grady

Landis

Landis

USPS

4

Petacchi

Joachim

Zabel

Landis

Landis

USPS

5

Menchov

Beltran

O'Grady

Garate

Landis

USPS

6

Freire

Beltran

O'Grady

Mancebo

Beltran

USPS

7

Petacchi

Beltran

Zabel

Mancebo

Menchov

USPS

8

Hamilton

Landis

Zabel

Mancebo

Landis

USPS

9

Piepoli

Landis

Zabel

Fernandez

Mancebo

USPS

10

Jimenez

Landis

O'Grady

Elias

Mancebo

CV-Kelme

11

Zabriskie

Landis

O'Grady

Elias

Valverde

CV-Kelme

12

Heras

Heras

O'Grady

Heras

Heras

CV-Kelme

13

Petacchi

Heras

Zabel

Heras

Heras

CV-Kelme

14

S. Perez

Heras

Zabel

Heras

Heras

CV-Kelme

15

S. Perez

Heras

Zabel

Heras

Heras

CV-Kelme

16 Julia Heras Zabel Heras Heras CV-Kelme
17 Cardenas Heras Zabel Cardenas Heras CV-Kelme
18 P. Rodriguez Heras Zabel Cardenas Heras CV-Kelme
19 Zaballa Heras Zabel Cardenas Heras CV-Kelme
20 J. Gutierrez Heras Zabel Cardenas Heras CV-Kelme

 

Teams and Rider Dorsal Numbers (and Retirements)


Liberty Seguros

1 Heras, Roberto Esp
2 Nozal, Isidro Esp
3 Andrle, Rene Cze
4 Caruso, Giampaolo Ita
5 Gil, Koldo Esp
6 Glez. Galdeano, Igor Esp
7 Hruska, Jan Cze
8 Serrano, Marcos Esp
9 Baranowski, Dariusz Pol

Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme

11 Valverde, Alejandro Esp
12 Blanco, David Esp
13 Cabello, Francisco Esp
14 Garcia Quesada, Carlos Esp
15 Jimenez, Eladio Esp
16 Julia, José Esp
17 Latasa, David Esp
18 Pascual Rodriguez, Javier Esp
19 Plaza, Rubén Esp

AG2R (Not listed past Stage 14 team results)

21 Astarloza, Mikel Esp
22 Berges, Stéphane Fra
23 Chaurreau, Iñigo Esp
24 Flickinger, Andy Fra
25 Goubert, Stephane Fra
26 Inaudi, Nicolas Fra
27 Oriol, Christophe Fra
28 Pütsep, Erki Est
29 Laidoun, Julien Fra

Alessio-Bianchi

31 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita
32 Furlan, Angelo Ita
33 Hvastija, Martin Slo
34 Ivanov, Ruslan Mda
35 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro
36 Möller, Klaus Den
37 Moreni, Cristian Ita
38 Rastelli, Ellis Ita
39 Sunderland, Scott Aus

Cafes Baque

41 Cardenas, Felix Col
42 Arreitunandia, Peio Esp
43 Buenahora, Hernan Col
44 Garcia, Francisco Esp
45 Gutierre, Heberth Col
46 Parra, Ivan Col
47 Plaza, David Esp
48 Perez, Aitor Esp
49 Serrano, Ricardo Esp

Cofidis

51 Atienza, Daniel Esp
52 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp
53 Fernandez, Bingen Esp
54 O'Grady, Stuart Aus
55 Perez, Luis Esp
56 Coyot, Arnaud Fra
57 Trentin, Guido Ita
58 Vasseur, Cedric Fra
59 White, Matthew Aus

Euskaltel-Euskadi

61 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp
62 Albizu, Joseba Esp
63 Artetxe, Mikel Esp
64 Isasi, Iñaki Esp
65 Laiseka, Roberto Esp
66 Lopez De Munain, Alberto Esp
67 Sanchez, Samuel Esp
68 Silloniz, Aitor Esp
69 Silloniz, Josu Esp

Fassa Bortolo

71 Gonzalez, Aitor Esp
72 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita
73 Cioni, Dario David Ita
74 Trenti, Guido Usa
75 Sanchez, Julián Esp
76 Sacchi, Fabio Ita
77 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr
78 Ongarato, Alberto Ita
79 Velo, Marco Ita

Illes Balears-Banesto

81 Mancebo, Francisco Esp
82 Menchov, Denis Rus
83 Arrieta, José Luis Esp
84 Colom, Antonio Esp
85 Garcia Acosta, José Esp
86 Horrach, Joan Esp
87 Lastras, Pablo Esp
88 Osa, Unai Esp
89 Pradera, Mikel Esp

Lampre

92 Astarloa, Igor Esp
93 Bertoletti, Simone Ita
94 Cortinovis, Alessandro Ita
95 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp
96 Piccoli, Mariano Ita
97 Quinziato, Manuel Ita
98 Scotto, Michele Ita
99 Righi, Daniele Ita

Costa de Almeria-Paternina

101 Del Rio, Ion Esp
102 Fernandez, David Esp
104 Ferrio, Jorge Esp
105 Gomez, Angel Esp
106 Lara, Francisco José Esp
107 Herrero, David Esp
108 Lopez, Joaquin Esp
109 Torrent, Carlos Esp


Phonak

111 Sevilla, Oscar Esp
112 Hamilton, Tyler Usa
113 Bayarri, Gonzalo Esp
114 Gonzalez, Santos Esp
115 Grabsch, Bert Ger
116 Gutierrez , José Esp
117 Jalabert, Nicolas Fra
118 Perez, Santiago Esp
119 Valjavec, Tadej Slo

Quickstep-Davitamon

121 Pecharroman, J. Antonio Esp
122 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun
123 Garrido, José Esp
124 Horrillo, Pedro Esp
125 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel
126 Paolini, Luca Ita
127 Sinkewitz, Patrick Ger
128 Tankink, Bram Ned
129 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel

Rabobank

131 Freire, Oscar Esp
132 Boven, Jan Ned
133 De Weert, Kevin Bel
134 Den Bakker, Maarten Ned
135 Hunter, Robert Rsa
136 Mutsaars, Ronald Ned
137 Posthuma, Joost Ned
138 Weening, Pieter Ned
139 Veneberg, Thorwald Ned

Relax-Bodysol

141 Martinez, Alberto Esp
142 Elias, José Miguel Esp
143 Florencio, Xavier Esp
144 Jufre, Josep Esp
145 Burgos, Nacor Esp
146 Pasamontes, Luis Esp
147 Rebollo, Jose Luis Esp
148 Roesems, Bert Bel
149 Van Summeren, Johan Bel

Saeco

151 Cunego, Damiano Ita
152 Di Luca, Danilo Ita
153 Fornaciari, Paolo Ita
154 Fuentes, Juan Esp
155 Sabaliauskas, Marius Ltu
156 Bonomi, Giosue Ita
157 Mazzoleni, Eddy Ita
158 Spezialetti, Alessandro Ita
159 Szymyd, Sylvester Pol

Saunier Duval-Prodir

161 Beloki, Joseba Esp
162 Cañada, David Esp
163 Casero, Rafael Esp
164 Dominguez, Juan Carlos Esp
165 Jeker, Fabian Sui
166 Martin Perdiguero, M.A. Esp
167 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita
168 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp
169 Zaballa, Constantino Esp

CSC

171 Sastre, Carlos Esp
172 Bruun, Thomas Den
173 Calvente, Manuel Esp
174 Gusev, Vladimir Rus
175 Jaksche, Jörg Ger
176 Luttenberger, Peter Aut
177 Hoj, Frank Den
178 Schleck, Frank Lux
179 Vandborg, Brian Den

T-Mobile

181 Vinokourov, Alexandre Kaz
182 Botero, Santiago Col
183 Evans, Cadel Aus
184 Hiekmann, Torsten Ger
185 Klier, Andreas Ger
186 Konecny, Tomas Cze
187 Schreck, Stephan Ger
188 Wesemann, Steffan Ger
189 Zabel, Erik Ger

US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor

191 Barry, Michael Can
192 Beltran, Manuel Esp
193 Joachim, Benoit Lux
194 Landis, Floyd Usa
195 Mikhailov, Guennadi Rus
196 Peña, Victor Hugo Col
197 Cruz, Antonio Usa
198 Van Heeswijk, Max Ned
199 Zabriskie, David Usa

Vini Caldirola

201 Garzelli, Stefano Ita
202 Andriotto, Dario Ita
203 Calcagni, Patrick Sui
204 Gerosa, Mauro Ita
205 Milesi, Marco Ita
206 Sgambelluri, Roberto Ita
207 Zanotti, Marco Ita
208 Tonkov, Pavel Rus
209 Zampieri, Steve Sui

 

Parcours: Stage Listings, Altimetries, Climbs

Week One

Stage Information

Stage 1 - Sat. Sept. 4:
León - León (Team Time Trial), 28 km.

Altimetry

Stage 2 - Sun. Sept. 5:
León - Burgos, 206 km.

Altimetry

Stage 3 - Mon. Sept. 6:
Burgos - Soria, 156 km.

Altimetry

Stage 4 - Tues Sept. 7:
Soria - Zaragoza, 174 km.

Altimetry

Stage 5 - Weds Sept. 8:
Zaragoza - Morella, 191 km.

Altimetry
Alto de Torremiró (1.260 m., Cat. 2)

Stage 6 - Thurs Sept. 9:
Benicarló - Castellón de la Plana, 150 km.

Altimetry
Alto Desierto de las Palmas (440 m., Cat. 2)

Stage 7 - Fri. Sept. 10:
Castellón de la Plana - Valencia, 165 km.

Altimetry
Alto de Ain (800 m., Cat. 2)
Alto de la Cova Santa (1.010 m., Cat. 2)

Stage 8 - Sat. Sept. 11:
Factoría FORD - Factoría FORD (ITT), 41 km.

Altimetry

Stage 9 - Sun. Sept. 12:
Xátiva - Alto de Aitana (Alicante), 170 km.

Altimetry
Alto de Tollos (1.020 m., Cat. 2)
Puerto de Tudons (1.010 m., Cat. 2)
Alto de Torremanzana (1.000 m., Cat. 2)
Alto de Aitana (1.510 m., HC)
Mountain Top Finish

 

Week Two

Stage Information

Stage 10 - Mon. Sept. 13:
Alcoi - Xorret de Catí (Castalla-Alicante), 159 km.

Altimetry
Puerto de la Carrasqueta (1.020 m., Cat. 2)
Alto Xorret de Catí (1.070 m., Cat. 1)
Mountain Top Finish

Stage 11 - Tues. Sept. 14:
San Vicente del Raspeig - Caravaca de la Cruz, 165 km.

Altimetry

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Transfer Day

Stage 12 - Thurs. Sept. 16:
Almería - Observatorio Meteorológico de Calar Alto, 150 km.

Altimetry
Alto de Velefique (1.830 m., Cat. 1)
Collado del Conde (1.870 m., Cat. 1)
O.M. de Calar Alto (2.120 m., HC)
Mountain Top Finish

Stage 13 - Fri. Sept. 17:
El Ejido - Málaga, 170 km.

Altimetry

Stage 14 - Sat. Sept. 18:
Málaga - Granada, 170 km.

Altimetry
Alto Ventas de Zafarraya (910 m., Cat. 2)
Alto de los Bermajales (1.150 m, Cat 2)
Alto de Monachil (1.490 m., Cat. 1)

Stage 15 - Sun. Sept. 19:
Granada - Sierra Nevada (Uphill ITT), 29 km.

Altimetry
Uphill ITT -Sierra Nevada (2.100 m., HC)
Mountain Top Finish

 

Week Three

Stage Information

Monday, Sept. 20

Transfer Day

Stage 16 - Tues. Sept. 21:
Olivenza - Cáceres, 170 km.

Altimetry

Stage 17 - Weds. Sept. 22:
Plasencia - La Covatilla Skiing Resort (Béjar), 178 km.

Altimetry
Puerto de Piornal (1.270 m., Cat. 1)
Puerto de Honduras (1.430 m., Cat. 1)
Puerto de Lagunilla (940 m., Cat. 2)
La Covatilla Ski Station (1.960 m., HC)
Mountain Top Finish 

Stage 18 - Thurs. Sept. 23:
Béjar - Ávila, 196 km.

Altimetry
Puerto de Peña Negra (1.910 m., Cat. 1)
Puerto de Serranillos (1.570 m., Cat. 1)
Puerto de Navalmoral (1.510 m., Cat. 2)

Stage 19 - Fri. Sept. 24:
Ávila - Collado Villalba, 150 km.

Altimetry
Alto de Abantos (1.650 m., Cat. 1)

Stage 20 - Sat. Sept. 25:
La Vega de Alcobendas - Puerto de Navacerrada, 175 km.

Altimetry
Puerto de la Morcuera (1.796 m., Cat. 1)
Puerto de Cotos (1.840 m., Cat. 1)
Puerto de los Leones (1.510 m., Cat. 1)
Puerto de Navacerrada (1.880 m., Cat. 1)
Mountain Top Finish

Stage 21 - Sun. Sept. 26:
Madrid - Madrid (ITT), 30 km.

Altimetry

 

The Vuelta Map


Click for larger image. (c) Unipublic.

 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |