Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

Men's UCI Road Calendar  (To Category 6)

 January - June 2002

By Larry Hickmott
5 January 2002
Here is the UCI Road Calendar for 2002 as of January 4 2002. This list of events is liable to change although high ranking events are generally well established and should be held as per the calendar. The calendar on this page is for all events ranked down to category 6 (1.6/2.6 and higher).


 

January

12-24

Vuelta al Tachira

VEN 2.5

15-20

Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under

AUS 2.3 

21-25

Tour of Qatar

QAT 2.3


 
 February

01-10

Tour de Langkawi

MAS 2.3

03

Trofeo de Palma

ESP 1.3

03

GP Costa delle Etruschi

ITA 1.3

04

Trofeo Cala Millor

ESP 1.3

05

Trofeo Manacor

ESP 1.3

05

GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise

FRA 1.3

06

Trofeo Alcudia

ESP 1.3

06-10

Etoile de Bessèges

FRA 2.3

06-15

Tour d'Egypte

EGY 2.5

07

Trofeo Magaluf

ESP 1.3

09

Porec Trophy 1

CRO 1.5

09-13

Volta Algarve

POR 2.3

10

Porec Trophy 2

CRO 1.5

11

Costa Brava-Lloret 1

ESP 1.5

12-24

Vuelta a Cuba

CUB 2.5

13

Costa Brava-Lloret 2

ESP 1.5

13-17

Tour Méditerranéen

FRA 2.3

15

Costa Brava-Lloret 3

ESP 1.5

16

Porec Trophy 3

CRO 1.5

17

Porec Trophy 4

CRO 1.5

17-21

Ruta Ciclista Del Sol

ESP 2.3

19

Trofeo Laigueglia

ITA 1.3

20-23

Giro Riviera Ligure Ponente

ITA 2.3

20-24

Tour of Rhodes

GRE 2.3

21

Porec Trophy 5

CRO 1.5

23

Tour du Haut Var

FRA 1.2

23

Porec Trophy 6

CRO 1.3

23

Route du Pays Basque

FRA 1.5

23

Coppa San Geo

ITA 1.6

24

Trofeo Luis Puig

ESP 1.2

24

Classic Haribo

FRA 1.3

24

GP Città di Civitanova Marche

ITA 1.3

24

Ronde du Pays Basque

FRA 1.5

24

Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco

ITA 1.6

26

Menton - Savona

ITA 1.6

26-28

Giro delle Provincie Marchigian

ITA 2.3

26-2 Mar

Tour of Valenciana

ESP 2.3

26-28

GP delle Provincie Marchigiane

ITA 2.6

27-3 Mar

Tour of Tasmania

AUS 2.5 

27-2 Mar

Giro Riviera Ligure delle Pal

ITA 2.6

27-10 Mar

Ruta Mexico

MEX 2.5


 
 March

02

Omloop Het Volk

BEL 1.1

02

GP Chiasso

SUI 1.3

02

Beverbeek Classic - Hamont Achel

BEL 1.6

03

Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne

BEL 1.2

03

Clasica de Almeria

ESP 1.3

03

GP di Lugano

SUI 1.3

03

Brussel - Opwijk

BEL 1.6

03

Trofeo Zssdi - Un. Circ. Sloveni

ITA 1.6

05

Giro di Campania

ITA 1.3

05-09

Giro del Capo

RSA 2.5

06

GP Fina - Fayt-le-Franc

BEL 1.5

06-10

Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia

ESP 2.3

09

Vlaamse Pijl - Harelbeke

BEL 1.6

09

Trofeo Pantalica

ITA 1.3

09-10

Guldensporentweedaagse

BEL 2.3

10

Giro Provincia di Siracusa

ITA 1.3

10

Giro del Lago Maggiore GP Knorr

SUI 1.5

10

Prix de Lillers "Bruno Comini"

FRA 1.5

10

Brussel - Zepperen

BEL 1.6

10

Memorial Sabbadini

ITA 1.6

10-17

Paris - Nice

FRA 2.HC

12

Trofeo dell'Etna

ITA 1.3

14-17

Jadranska Magistrala

CRO 2.5

12-24

Vuelta Ciclista de Chile

CHI 2.5

14-20

Tirreno - Adriatico

ITA 2.HC

15-17

GP Erik Breukink

NED 2.3

16

Paris-Troyes

FRA 1.6

17

Omloop van het Waasland-Kemzeke

BEL 1.5

17

Gent-Ieper - Kattekoers

BEL 1.6

17

Bordeaux-Saintes

FRA 1.6

17

GP San Giuseppe

ITA 1.6

20

Nokere-Koerse

BEL 1.3

19-30

Tour du Maroc

MAR 2.5

20-23

GP Mosqueteiros/Rota do Marquês

POR 2.3

20-28

Tour de Saudi Arabia

KSA 2.5

22-31

Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay

URU 2.5

23

Paris-Barentin-Yvetot

FRA 1.5

23

Classic Loire Atlantique

FRA 1.6

23

Milano - Sanremo

ITA CDM

24

Cholet - Pays De Loire

FRA 1.2

24

GP Rudy Dhaenens

BEL 1.3

24

Stausee-Rundfahrt

SUI 1.3

24

Challenge de Hesbaye - Trognée

BEL 1.6

25-29

Setmana Catalana de Ciclisme

ESP 2.1

25-31

Tour de Normandie

FRA 2.5

26-30

Settimana Ciclistica Int

ITA 2.3

27

Dwars door Vlaanderen Waregem

BEL 1.2

28

Omloop Wase Scheldeboorden

BEL 1.3

29-2 Apr

Giro delle Marche

ITA 2.6

30

GP E3 - Harelbeke

BEL 1.1

30

Zesbergenprijs - Harelbeke

BEL 1.5

30-31

Critérium International

FRA 2.1

31

Brabantse Pijl

BEL 1.2

31

Annemasse-Bellegarde et retour

FRA 1.6

31

Trofee van Haspengouw - Aalst

BEL 1.6


 
 April

01

Rund um Köln

GER 1.3

02

Paris-Camembert Lepetit

FRA 1.2

02-04

KBC Driedaagse van De Panne

BEL 2.2

05

Route Adélie

FRA 1.3

06

GP Miguel Indurain

ESP 1.3

06

Hel van het Mergelland

NED 1.5

06

GP de Genève

SUI 1.5

06

La Boucle de l'Artois

FRA 1.6

07

Ronde van Noord-Holland

NED 1.3

07

GP de la Ville de Rennes

FRA 1.3

07

Archer GP

GBR 1.5 

07

Tour du Lac Léman

SUI 1.5

07

Prix des Flandres Françaises

FRA 1.6

07

Tour of Flanders

BEL CDM

08-12

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

ESP 2.HC

09-12

Circuit la Sarthe

FRA 2.3

10

Gent - Wevelgem

BEL 1.HC

10-14

Ciclista Internacional Mallorc

ESP 2.6

10-14

Circuit des Ardennes

FRA 2.6

10-14

The Paths of King Nikola

YUG 2.5

12

GP Pino Cerami

BEL 1.3

13

Essent Ronde van Drenthe

NED 1.3

13-14

Vlaaderens Tweedaagse

BEL 2.6

14

Klasika Primavera

ESP 1.3

14

Trofeo Attilio Strazzi

ITA 1.6

14

Paris - Roubaix

FRA CDM

17

La Flèche Wallonne

BEL 1.HC

17-21

Vuelta Ciclista a Aragón

ESP 2.2

17-21

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda

ITA 2.3

17-21

Tour du Loir-et-Cher

FRA 2.6

17-21

Vuelta Ciclista a Extremadura

ESP 2.6

18

Veenendaal-Veenendaal

NED 1.2

20

ZLM Tour

NED 1.5

21

Zellik - Galmaarden

BEL 1.5

21

Rund um Düren

GER 1.5

21

Prix de la Ville

FRA 1.6

21

Liège - Bastogne - Liège

BEL CDM

22-28

Int Presidency Turkey Tour

TUR 2.5

22-28

International Tour of Greece

GRE 2.6

23-25

GP Internacional Mitsubishi

POR 2.3

23-28

Giro do Rio de Ciclismo

BRA 2.6

24

Scheldeprijs Vlaanderen

BEL 1.1

24-28

Internat Niedersachsen-Rundfah

GER 2.3

25

GP de Denain

FRA 1.3

25

Trofeo Torino-Biella

ITA 1.6

25-28

Giro del Trentino

ITA 2.2

25-01

Tour de Croatie

CRO 2.5

25-01

Ruban Granitier Breton

FRA 2.6

26-28

Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich

POL 2.5

26-01 May

Circuit des Mines

FRA 2.5

27-30

Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja

ESP 2.3

28

Tour de Vendée

FRA 1.3

28

GP Stad Vilvoorde

BEL 1.5

28

Shay Elliot Memorial Race

IRL 1.5

28

Amstel Gold Race

NED CDM

30-05 May

Tour de Romandie

SUI 2.HC


 
 May

01

Rund um den Henninger

GER 1.1

01

Giro dell'Appennino

ITA 1.2

01

GP Weltour

POL 1.5

01

Groote 1 Mei-Prijs Hoboken

BEL 1.5

01-05

GP Jornal de Notícias

POR 2.5

01-05

Ringerike GP

NOR 2.5

02-06

Vuelta a Castilla-Leon

ESP 2.3

03

Lubelski Wyscig 3-Majowy

POL 1.5

04

GP Midtbank

DEN 1.3

04

Ronde van Overijssel

NED 1.5

04

Memorial Andrzeja

POL 1.5

04

GP Industria & Artigianato

ITA 1.2

05

GP Aarhus

DEN 1.3

05

Trophée des Grimpeurs

FRA 1.3

05

Rund um den Flughafen Köln

GER 1.3

05

Giro di Toscana

ITA 1.3

05

Flèche Hesbignonne

BEL 1.5

05

Solar-Radclassic-Gleisdorf

AUT 1.5

05

Circuito del Porto

ITA 1.6

07-12

Tour de Slovénie

SLO 2.5

08-12

4 Jours de Dunkerque

FRA 2.1

09

GP de Wallonie

BEL 1.2

09

Hasselt - Spa - Hasselt

BEL 1.5

09-12

Flèche du Sud

LUX 2.6

09-12

Tour de la Manche

FRA 2.6

10-18

Course de la Paix

CZE 2.2

10-16

Tour du Danube

YUG 2.6

11-12

Clasica Internacional

ESP 2.3

11-17

Tour de Korea

KOR 2.5

11-18

Azerbaïjan Tour

IRI 2.5

11-12

GP International Amissa Bongo

GAB 2.6

11-15

Vuelta Ciclista a la Comunidad

ESP 2.6

11-02 June

Giro d'Italia

ITA GT

12

Tour de Berne

SUI 1.3

12

Lincoln International GP

GBR 1.5 

12

Omloop der Kempen

NED 1.5

12

GP Industria del Marmo

ITA 1.6

12-18

Tour du Danube

SUI 2.6

15

Kustpijl Heist

BEL 1.3

15-19

Vuelta Ciclista Asturias

ESP 2.3

17-19

Tour de Picardie

FRA 2.2

18

Trofeo Pina e Mario

ITA 1.6

18-26

Olympia's Tour

NED 2.5

19

GP Judendorf Strassenengel

AUT 1.5

19

GP de Lys lez Lannoy

FRA 1.6

19

Trofeo Matteotti

ITA 1.6

19

GP Etienne de Wilde-Laarne

BEL 1.6

19-26

Tour of Japan

JPN 2.5

19-26

FDB Milk Ras

IRL 2.5

20

Rund um die Hainleite - Erfurt

GER 1.3

20

GP de Villers Cotterêts

FRA 1.3

20

GP Winterthur

SUI 1.5

22-26

GP Cycliste du Midi Libre

FRA 2.1

22-26

Internationale Bayern-Rundfa

GER 2.3

22-26

Tour de Belgique

BEL 2.3

22-26

Giro Ciclistico della Provinc

ITA 2.6

24

GP Zts Dubnica

SVK 1.5

24

Baltic Open - Tallinn GP

EST 1.5

24-26

Triptyque Ardennais

BEL 2.6

25

Tartu Tänavasóit

EST 1.5

25

Memorial Jesus M Olagüe

ESP 1.6

26

Memorial Pawla Sosika

POL 1.5

28-02 June

Vuelta Navarra

ESP 2.5

29

Binche - Tournai - Binche

BEL 1.3

30-02 June

Tour de Luxembourg

LUX 2.2

30-02 June

Tour de Gironde

FRA 2.6


 
 June

01

A Travers le Morbihan

FRA 1.3

02

Tro-Bro Léon

FRA 1.3

02

Vlaamse Havenpijl

BEL 1.5

03-09

Deutschland-Tour

GER 2.2

04

First Union Invitational

USA 1.3 

04-08

GP Philips

POR 2.5

04-08

Volta Provincia de Tarragona

ESP 2.6

05-09

Euskal Bizikleta - Bicicleta

ESP 2.1

05-09

Giro del Friuli Venezia

ITA 2.6

06

First Union Classic

USA 1.3 

07-09

Giro del Ticino

SUI 2.6

08

Classique des Alpes

FRA 1.1

08

GP Théo Mulheims

LUX 1.6

08-09

OZ Wielerweekend

NED 2.5

09

First Union USPRO Champion

USA 1.2 

09

Schynberg-Rundfahrt

SUI 1.3

09

Mém Philippe van Coningsloo

BEL 1.5

09

GP Soluver

LUX 1.6

09-15

Vuelta Inter a Lleida

ESP 2.6

09-16

Critérium Dauphiné Libéré

FRA 2.HC

10

Porto - Lisboa

POR 1.S

10-16

Bank Austria Tour

AUT 2.2

11-16

Baltyk - Karkonosze Tour

POL 2.5

12

Brussel-Ingooigem

BEL 1.5

12-16

Tour of Sweden-Postgirot

SWE 2.2

12-15

GP CCRLVT

POR 2.5

12-16

Giro d'Abruzzo

ITA 2.5

12-16

Tour du Tarn et Garonne

FRA 2.6

15

Memorial Fausto Coppi ITT

ITA 1.3

15

Ronde de St Quentin

FRA 1.5

16

GP Kanton Aargau, Gippingen

SUI 1.1

16

Tour du Jura

SUI 1.5

16

GP Claude Criquielion

BEL 1.6

16

GP de France

FRA 1.6

16-30

Vuelta a Colombia

COL 2.5

17-23

GP Cycliste de Beauce

CAN 2.3 

17-23

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

ESP 2.HC

18-25

Circuito Montanes

ESP 2.5

18-27

Tour de Suisse

SUI 2.HC

20-24

GP Sport Noticias

POR 2.5

21-26

White Nights

RUS 2.6

22

GP Industria & Artigianato

ITA 1.2

22

GP Industria e Commercio

ITA 1.5

22-25

Route du Sud

FRA 2.3

23

GP Ostrowca Swietokrzyskiego

POL 1.5

23

Giro d'Oro

ITA 1.5

23-28

Tour de Serbie

YUG 2.5

25

Omloop Groot - Oostende

BEL 1.5

25

Trofeo Citta' di Brescia

ITA 1.6

26

I.T.W Oetingen

NED 1.6

30

National Championships

CN

30

Giro Valli Aretine

ITA 1.6

 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |