Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

 

91st Tour de France Quick Reference

 

Stage

Winner

Leader

Points

Mountain

Youth

Team

Prol. Cancellara Cancellara   --   --   --   --
1 Kirsipuu Cancellara Hushovd Bettini Cancellara Postal
2 McEwen Hushovd Hushovd Bettini Cancellara Postal
3 Nazon McEwen McEwen Bettini Cancellara Postal
4 US Postal Armstrong McEwen Bettini Kessler Postal
5 O'Grady Voeckler McEwen Bettini Voeckler CSC
6 Boonen Voeckler O'Grady Bettini Voeckler CSC
7 Pozzato Voeckler O'Grady Bettini Voeckler CSC
8 Hushovd Voeckler McEwen Bettini Voeckler CSC
9 McEwen Voeckler McEwen Bettini Voeckler CSC
10 Virenque Voeckler McEwen Virenque Voeckler CSC
11 Moncoutie Voeckler McEwen Virenque Voeckler CSC
12 Basso Voeckler McEwen Virenque Voeckler CSC
13 Armstrong Voeckler McEwen Virenque Voeckler CSC
14 A. Gonzalez Voeckler McEwen Virenque Voeckler T-Mobile
15 Armstrong Armstrong McEwen Virenque Voeckler CSC
16 Armstrong Armstrong McEwen Virenque Voeckler T-Mobile
17 Armstrong Armstrong McEwen Virenque Voeckler T-Mobile
18 Mercado Armstrong McEwen Virenque Voeckler T-Mobile
19 Armstrong Armstrong McEwen Virenque Karpets T-Mobile
20 Boonen Armstrong McEwen Virenque Karpets T-Mobile
             

Rider Back Numbers (and retirements)

 

US Postal-Berry Floor
01 Armstrong Lance Usa
02 Azevedo José Por
03 Beltran Manuel Esp
04 Ekimov Viatceslav Rus
05 Hincapie George Usa
06 Landis Floyd Usa
07 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Esp
08 Padrnos Pavel Cze
09 Rubiera José Luis Esp

T-Mobile
11 Ullrich Jan Ger
12 Aldag Rolf Ger
13 Botero Santiago Col
14 Guerini Giuseppe Ita
15 Ivanov Serguei Rus
16 Kessler Matthias Ger (11)
17 Klöden Andréas Ger
18 Nardello Daniele Ita
19 Zabel Erik Ger

Phonak Hearing Systems
21 Hamilton Tyler Usa (13)
22 Elmiger Martin Sui
23 Gonzalez Santos Esp
24 Grabsch Bert Ger
25 Gutierrez José Enrique Esp
26 Jalabert Nicolas Fra
27 Pereiro Sio Oscar Esp
28 Perez Santiago Esp
29 Sevilla Oscar Esp

Euskaltel-Euskadi
31 Mayo Iban Esp (15)
32 Camano Iker Esp
33 Etxebarria David Esp
34 Etxebarria Unai Ven
35 Flores Iker Esp
36 Landaluze Inigo Esp
37 Martinez Egoi Esp
38 Zubeldia Haimar Esp (13)
(Starting with 8 riders)

Fassa Bortolo
41 Petacchi Alessandro Ita (6)
42 Bruseghin Marzio Ita
43 Cancellara Fabian Sui
44 Flecha Juan Antonio Esp
45 Gonzalez Aitor Esp
46 Kirchen Kim Lux
47 Pozzato Filippo Ita
48 Tosatto Matteo Ita
49 Velo Marco Ita   (3)

Credit Agricole
51 Moreau Christophe Fra
52 Botcharov Alexandre Rus
53 Dean Julian Nzl
54 Fedrigo Pierrick Fra
55 Halgand Patrice Fra
56 Hinault Sébastien Fra (10)
57 Hushovd Thor Nor
58 Joly Sébastien Fra
59 Salmon Benoit Fra

Team CSC
61 Basso Ivan Ita
62 Arvesen KurtAsle Nor
63 Bartoli Michele Ita (17)
64 Julich Bobby Usa
65 Peron Andrea Ita
66 Piil Jakob Den (15)
67 Sastre Carlos Esp
68 Sorensen Nicki Den
69 Voigt Jens Ger

Illes Balears B. Santander
71 Mancebo Francisco Esp
72 Becke Daniel Ger (17)
73 Garcia Acosta Vicente Esp
74 Gutierrez José Ivan Esp
75 Karpets Vladimir Rus
76 Menchov Denis Rus (13)
77 Osa Aitor Esp
78 Pradera Mikel Esp (12)
79 Zandio Xabier Esp

Gerolsteiner
81 Totschnig Georg Aut
82 Haselbacher Rene Aut  (7)
83 Hondo Danilo Ger
84 Lang Sebastian Ger
85 Montgomery Sven Sui (7)
86 Peschel Uwe Ger
87 Scholz Ronny Sui
88 Wegmann Fabian Ger (13)
89 Wrolich Peter Aut

Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
91 O'Grady Stuart Aus
92 Bessy Frédéric Fra (3)
93 Casper Jimmy Fra
94 Edaleine Christophe Fra
95 Engoulvent Jimmy Fra
96 Fofonov Dmitriy Kaz
97 Moncoutie David Fra
98 Tombak Janeck Est (17)
99 Peter Farazijn Bel

Quick Step Davitamon
101 Virenque Richard Fra
102 Bettini Paolo Ita
103 Boonen Tom Bel
104 Bramati Davide Ita (16)
105 Dufaux Laurent Sui
106 Knaven Servais Ned
107 Mercado Juan Miguel Esp
108 Rogers Michael Aus
109 Zanini Stefano Ita

 

Liberty Seguros
111 Heras Roberto Esp (17)
112 Baranowski Dariusz Pol
113 Davis Allan Aus
114 Gonzalez Galdeano Igor Esp
115 Hruska Jan Cze
116 Nozal Isidro Esp
117 Serrano Marcos Esp
118 Vandevelde Christian Usa
119 Vicioso Angel Esp (10)

Brioches La Boulangere
121 Chavanel Sylvain Fra
122 Beneteau Walter Fra
123 Charteau Anthony Fra
124 Hary Maryan Fra (5)
125 Lefevre Laurent Fra (17)
126 Pineau Jérôme Fra
127 Renier Franck Fra
128 Rous Didier Fra (17)
129 Voeckler Thomas Fra

Alessio Bianchi
131 Backstedt Magnus Swe (11)
132 Baldato Fabio Ita
133 Bertolini Alessandro Ita (17)
134 Caucchioli Pietro Ita
135 Hvastija Martin Slo (9)
136 Ljungqvist Marcus Swe
137 Moller Claus Michael Den
138 Noe' Andrea Ita
139 Sunderland Scott Aus

AG2R Prevoyance
141 Brochard Laurent Fra
142 Astarloza Mikel Esp
143 Dumoulin Samuel Fra (9)
144 Goubert Stephane Fra
145 Kirsipuu Jaan Est (9)
146 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr
147 Nazon JeanPatrick Fra
148 Portal Nicolas Fra
149 Scanlon Mark Irl

Rabobank
151 Leipheimer Levi Usa
152 Boogerd Michael Ned
153 De Groot Bram Ned
154 Dekker Erik Ned
155 Kroon Karsten Ned
156 Lotz Marc Ned
157 Niermann Grischa Ger
158 Rasmussen Mickael Den
159 Wauters Marc Bel

FDJeux.com
161 Mc Gee Bradley Aus (5)
162 Casar Sandy Fra
163 Cooke Baden Aus
164 Da Cruz Carlos Fra
165 Eisel Bernhard Aut
166 Guesdon Frédéric Fra
167 Mengin Christophe Fra
168 Robin JeanCyril Fra
169 Wilson Matthew Aus

Saeco
171 Simoni Gilberto Ita
172 Casagranda Stefano Ita (9)
173 Celestino Mirko Ita (10)
174 Commesso Salvatore Ita
175 Glomser Gerrit Aut (13)
176 Loosli David Sui
177 Ludewig Jorg Ger
178 Petrov Evgeni Rus
179 Sabaliauskas Marius Ltu

Lotto Domo
181 Mc Ewen Robbie Aus
182 Brandt Christophe Bel (7)
183 Gates Nick Aus
184 Marichal Thierry Bel
185 Merckx Axel Bel
186 Moerenhout Koos Ned
187 Vansevenant Wim Bel
188 Verbrugghe Rik Bel
189 Vierhouten Aart Ned (16)

Domina Vacanze
191 Cipollini Mario Ita (6)
192 Fagnini Gian Matteo Ita (2)
193 Giunti Massimo Ita (17)
194 Marinangeli Sergio Ita (13)
195 Mori Massimiliano Ita
196 Scarponi Michele Ita
197 Secchiari Francesco Ita
198 Simeoni Filippo Ita
199 Valoti Paolo Ita (15)

R.A.G.T. Semences Mg Rover
201 Rinero Christophe Fra
202 Auger Guillaume Fra
203 Bourquenoud Pierre Sui
204 Bouvard Gilles Fra
205 Calzati Sylvain Fra
206 Finot Frédéric Fra
207 Laurent Christophe Fra
208 Martin Ludovic Fra
209 Seigneur Eddy Fra (4)

 

Stage Profiles


Note: Rest/Transfer days are Monday, 12 July and Monday, 19 July.
 

Prologue: Liege, 6.1 km, Individual Time Trial

 

Stage 1: Liege - Charleroi, 202.5 km

 

Stage 2: Charleroi - Namur, 197 km

Stage 3: Waterloo - Wasquehal, 210 km

 

Stage 4: Cambrai - Arras, 64.5 km Team Time Trial

 

Stage 5: Amiens - Chartres, 200.5 km

 

Stage 6: Bonneval - Angers, 196 km

 

Stage 7: Chateaubriant - Saint-Brieuc, 204.4 km

 

Stage 8: Lamballe - Quimper, 168 km

 

Stage 9: St-Leonard-de-Noblat - Gueret, 160.5 km

 

Stage 10: Limoge- Saint-Flour, 237 km

 

Stage 11: Saint-Flour - Figeac, 164 km

 

Stage 12: Castelsarrasin - La Mongie, 197.5 km

 

Stage 13: Lannemezan - Plateau de Beille, 205.5 km

 

Stage 14: Carcassone - Nimes, 192.5 km

 

Stage 15: Valreas - Villard-de-Lans, 180.5 km

 

Stage 16: Bourg-d'Oisans - L'Alpe d'Huez

 

Stage 17: Bourg-d'Oisans - Le Grand-Bornand, 204.5 km

 

Stage 18: Annemasse - Lons-Le-Saunier, 166.5 km

 

Stage 19: Besancon - Besancon, 55 km Time Trial

 

Stage 20: Montereau - Paris (Champs-Elysees), 163 km

 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |