Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 
Road Results February 2002
 
Fabio of the Daily Peloton brings you our newest feature, Road Results 2002. This is a special, monthly page featuring a results summary of the month's main road races, including all UCI-classified contests. The races in RED are UCI-classified, and provide riders with points for the UCI rankings.
UCI Races in Red.
 
1st-10th: 7th TOUR OF LANGKAWI (Malaysia) - UCI 2.3:
1. Hernán Darío Muñoz (Col - Colombia-Selle Italia) - 30h03'31";
2. Robert Hunter (RSA - Mapei-Quick Step) - at 0.36";
3. David George (RSA - Rep. South Africa) - at 1.52";

Stage Winners:
1 (Putrajaya, 20.3): Robert Hunter (Rsa - Mapei-Quick Step);
2 (Klang - Sitiawan, 183.5): Robert Hunter (Rsa - Mapei-Quick Step);
3 (Lumut - Ipoh, 129.6): Enrico Degano (Ita - Panaria-Fiordo);
4 (Tapah - Bentong, 176): Moreno Di Biase (Ita - Mobilvetta);
5 (Bangi - Melaka, 127.7): Robert Hunter (Rsa - Mapei-Quick Step);
6 (Muar - Johor Bahru, 172): Graeme Brown (Aus - Panaria-Fiordo);
7 (Keluang - Tampin, 196.7): Moreno Di Biase (Ita - Mobilvetta);
8 (Port Dickson - Petaling Jaya, 95.5): Antonio Salomone (Ita - Index-Alexia);
9 (Kuala Lumpur - Genting Highlands, 133.6): Hernán Darío Muñoz (Col - Selle Italia);
10 (Kuala Lumpur Circuit, 75.6): Graeme Brown (Aus - Panaria-Fiordo);
 
2nd: UCSD Boulevard RR (USA) - NE:
1. Harm Jansen (Hol - Saturn);
2. Jesus Zarate (Mex - Mercury);
3. Ryan Barrett (USA - Schroder)
 
2nd: Tour de Heart (USA) - NE: 
1. Jonas Carney (USA - Prime Alliance); 
2. Dave Herbold (USA - Landis-Trek); 
3. Jason Tullous (USA - Strada) 
3rd: El Cajon Criterium (USA) - NE:
1. Jay Sweet (Aus - Saturn);
2. Kevin Monahan (USA - 7Up-Nutra Fig);
3. Harm Jansen (Hol - Saturn)
 
3rd: GP Costa degli Etruschi (171 km.) (Italy) - UCI 1.3:
1. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr - Lanbouwkrediet-Colnago) - 04h06'00";
2. Mario Manzoni (Ita - Index Alexia) - s.t.;
3. Guido Trenti (USA - Acqua e Sapone) - s.t.
 
3rd: Trofeo RDP Algarve (Portugal) - NE:
1. Cândido Barbosa (Por - La Pecol) - 04h06'00";
2. Bruno Castanheira (Por - La Pecol) - s.t.;
3. Nuno Marta (Por - Barbot-Torrié) - s.t.
 
3rd: Usery Pass Road Race - MEN (USA) - NE: 
1. Michael Creed (USA - Prime Alliance); 
2. Michael Nelson (USA - ASU); 
3. Danny Pate (USA - Prime Alliance) 

3rd: Usery Pass Road Race - WOMEN (USA) - NE: 
1. Geneviève Jeanson (Can - RONA); 
2. Susan Haywood (USA - WMRC); 
3. Rebecca Cooke (USA - WMRC) 
3rd-7th: 11th Challenge Internacional Vuelta a Mallorca (Spain) - UCI 2.3:
1. Francisco Cabello (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 17h28'12";
2. José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa - iBanesto.com) - s.t.;
3. José Luis Rebollo (Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - s.t.;
 
3rd: Trofeo Palma de Mallorca (82.5 km.) :
1. Isaac Gálvez (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 01h38'12";
2. Erik Zabel (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - s.t.;
3. Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger - Team Coast) - s.t.
 
4th: Trofeo Cala Millor (152 km.):
1. Oscar Freire (Spa - Mapei-Quick Step) - 03h32''11";
2. Tom Steels (Bel - Mapei-Quick Step) - s.t.;
3. Erik Zabel (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - s.t.
 
5th: Trofeo Alcudia (171.8 km.):
1. Igor Flores (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 04h35''19";
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - s.t.;
3. Francisco Cabello (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
 
5th: GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise (Spain) - UCI 1.3:
1. Xavier Jan (Fra - Big Mat-Auber 93) - 04h35''19";
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus - Ag2r Prévoyance) - at 7";
3. Cyril Dessel (Fra - Jean Delatour) - at 27";
6th: Trofeo Manacor (153.7 km.):
1. Oscar Freire (Spa - Mapei-Quick Step) - 03h31''34";
2. Isaac Gálvez (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.;
3. Erik Zabel (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - s.t.
6th-10th: 32nd ETOILE DE BESSEGES (France) - UCI 2.3:
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus - Lotto) - 16h48'40";
2. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita - Alessio) - at 8";
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - at 20";

Stage Winners:
1 (Marseille-Marseille, 144): Robbie McEwen (Aus - Lotto);
2 (Marseille - Sainte Tull, 143): Andrea Ferrigato (Ita - Alessio);
3 (Nîmes - Casino Les Fumades, 148): Glenn D'Hollander (Bel - Lotto);
4 (Alès - Laudun, 146): Jaan Kirsipuu (Est - Ag2r Prévoyance);
5 (Sauve - Bessèges, 150): Jaan Kirsipuu (Est - Ag2r Prévoyance);
 
6th-13th: Tour of Egypt (Egypt) - UCI 2.5:
1. Radovan Hušar (Slovakia) - 21h51'04";
2. Ahmed Rashad (Egypt) - at 3";
3. Vadim Kravchenko (Kazakhstan) - at 9";

Stage Winners:
PROLOGUE (Cairo): Hesham Abdel Baky (Egypt);
1 (Cairo): Maroš Kovác (Slovakia - De Nardi-Montegrappa);
2 (Nuweiba): Vadim Kravchenko (Kazakhstan);
3 (Nuweiba): Saša Gajicic (Yugoslavia - Mobilvetta-Form. Trentini);
4 (Nuweiba - Sharm): Saša Gajicic (Yugoslavia - Mobilvetta-Form. Trentini);
5 (???): Hassan Maleki (Iran);
6 (Sharm El Sheikh - Sharm El Sheikh, 103): Hassan Malekimizan (Turkey);
 
7th: Trofeo Magaluf (155.6 km.):
1. Erik Dekker (Hol - Rabobank) - 04h10''51";
2. Matthe Pronk (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.;
3. David Muñoz (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.
8th-10th: Clásico de Ciclismo Alejandro de Humboldt (Cuba - NE):
1. Damián Martínez (Cub - Guantánamo A);
2. Joe Papp (USA);
3. Todd Herriott (USA);
 
9th: Cricket Pavilion Criterium (USA) - NE: 
1. Matt Decanio (USA - Prime Alliance); 
2. Chris Horner (USA - Prime Alliance); 
3. Randy Whicker (USA - Prime Alliance) 
9th-17th: 31st Rutas De América (Uruguay) - 1.6 : 
1. Héctor Morales (Uru - Club Ciclista Fénix) - 37h36'16"; 
2. Jorge Bravo (Uru - Club Atlético Peñarol) - at 25"; 
3. Roman Luhovyy (Ukr - San Paolo Saeco) - at 1'11"; 

Stage Winners: 
1a. (Montevideo - Minas, 106.5): Gregorio Bare (Uru - España La Paz); 
1b. (Minas - Minas, 10 - ITT): Gustavo Figueredo (Uru - Club Atlético Peñarol); 
2. (Minas - Treinta y Tres, 165.4 ): Alejandro Acton (Arg - Alas Rojas); 
3. (Treinta y Tres - Melo, 170.8): Román Luhovyy (Ukr - San Paolo Saeco); 
4. (Melo - Tacuarembó, 202.2): Gerardo Romero (Uru - Nacional); 
5. (Tacuarembó - Paysandú, 193.9): Carlos Silva (Uru - Treinta y Tres); 
6a. (Paysandú - Salto, 126.4 ): Martín Bentancur (Uru - Policial); 
6b. (Salto, 28.5 - ITT): Javier Gómez (Arg - Nacional); 
7. (Termas de Guaviyú - Mercedes, 192.7): Ricardo Guedes (Uru - Juventud de Las Piedras); 
8. (Mercedes - Trinidad, 159.8): Román Luhovyy (Ukr - San Paolo Saeco); 
9. (Trinidad - Montevideo, 199.8): Gregorio Bare (Uru - España La Paz); 
9th-13th: 27th VOLTA AO ALGARVE (Portugal) - UCI 2.3:
1. Cândido Barbosa (Por - La Pecol) - 20h37'08";
2. Alex Zuelle (Swi - Team Coast) - at 6";
3. George Hincapie (USA - USPS) - at 13";

Stage Winners:
1 (Tavira-Tavira, 173.4): Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger - Team Coast);
2 (Faro - Foia, 162.5): Alex Zuelle (Swi - Team Coast);
3 (Loule - Albufeira, 171.2) Cândido Barbosa (Por - La Pecol);
4 (Portimao - Portimao, 172.8): Cândido Barbosa (Por - La Pecol);
5 (Loulé- Loulé, 172.9): Jan Hruska (Cze - Once-Eroski);
 
9th: Trofej Poreca 1 - Porec Trophy 1 (Tar/Porec, 137.3) - (Croatia) - UCI 1.5:
1. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago);
2. Luigi Giambelli (Ita - Amore e Vita-Beretta) - at 10";
3. Bostjan Mervar (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom) - s.t.;
 
10th: Trofej Poreca 2 - Porec Trophy 2 (Tar/Porec, 141) - (Croatia) - UCI 1.5:
1. Yaroslavl Popovych (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - 3h18'00";
2. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.;
3. Michal Precechtel (Cze - Wustenrot-ZWZ) - at 25";
 
10th: Hungry Dog Criterium (USA) - NE: 
1. Danny Pate (USA - Prime Alliance); 
2. Chris Horner (USA - Prime Alliance); 
3. Jonas Carney (USA - Prime Alliance) 
12th-24th: 27th VUELTA A CUBA (Cuba) - UCI 2.5: 
1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step); 
2. Bernhard Eisel (Aut - Mapei-Quick Step) - at 30"; 
3. Pedro P. Pérez (Cub - Cuba A) - at 1'35"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Baracoa - Guantánamo, 153): Damian Martínez (Cub - Guantánamo); 
2. (Guantánamo - Santiago, 138): Pedro P. Pérez (Cub - Cuba A); 
3. (Santiago - Bayamo, 125): Aurélien Clerc (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step); 
4. (Bayamo - Holguín, 90): Aurélien Clerc (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step); 
5. (Holguín - Camagüey, 197): Cristian Retolaza (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos); 
6. (Camagüey - Ciego de Ávila, 117): Pablo de Pedro (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos); 
7. (Ciego de Ávila - Sancti Spíritus, 193): Frederik Willems (Bel - Mapei-Quick Step); 
8. (Sancti Spíritus - Santa Clara, 175): Timo Scholz (Ger - Wiesenhof); 
9. (Santa Clara - Cienfuegos, 100): Osvel Vento (Cub - Ciudad Habana); 
10a. (Cienfuegos - Cárdenas, 176): Joel Mariño (Cub - Matanzas); 
10b. (Matanzas Circuit, 40): Aurélien Clerc (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step); 
11a. (Madruga - Catalina, 25 ITT): Filippo Pozzato (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step); 
11b. (Güines - San Antonio, 58): Aurélien Clerc (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step); 
12. (San Antonio - Pinar del Río, 207): Joel Mariño (Cub - Matanzas); 
13. (San Cristóbal - La Rampa, 94): Aurélien Clerc (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step) 
13th-17th: 29th TOUR OF THE MEDITERRANEAN (France) - UCI 2.3: 
1. Michele Bartoli (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) -15h18'13"; 
2. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - at 1'11"; 
3. Michael Boogerd (Hol - Rabobank) - at 2'05"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Salon de Provence - Berre, 36 - TTT): Fassa-Bortolo (Italy); 
2. (Bouc-Bel-Air - Le Cannet, 168): Mario Cipollini (Ita - Acqua & Sapone); 
3. (Villeneuve-Loubet - Hyères, 142): ): Giovanni Lombardi (Ita - Acqua & Sapone); 
4. (La Londe-les-Maures - Mont-Faron, 147): Michele Bartoli (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo); 
5. (Rousset - Marseille, 120): Alessandro Petacchi (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo); 
15st-17th: Valley of the Sun Stage Race - MEN (USA - NE) : 
1. Chris Wherry (USA - Mercury) - 5h32'45"; 
2. Chris Fisher (USA - Saturn) - at 13"; 
3. Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury) - at 16"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Pecos Road, 20 - ITT): Gordon Fraser (Can - Mercury); 
2. (Casa Grande Road Race, 160): Gordon Fraser (Can - Mercury); 
3. (State Capitol Criterium): Jonas Carney (USA - Prime Alliance); 

15st-17th: Valley of the Sun Stage Race - WOMEN (USA - NE) : 
1. Geneviève Jeanson (Can - RONA) - 3h44'48"; 
2. Amy Jarvis (Can - RONA) - at 2'28"; 
3. Karen Bockel (Ger - RONA) - at 3'30"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Pecos Road, 20 - ITT): Geneviève Jeanson (Can - RONA); 
2. (Casa Grande Road Race, 160): Karen Bockel (Ger - RONA); 
3. (State Capitol Criterium): Andrea Hannos (USA - RONA); 
16th: Trofej Poreca 3 - Porec Trophy 3 (Porec/Porec, 168) - (Croatia) - UCI 1.5:
1. Bostjan Mervar (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom) - 4h02'52";
2. Yaroslavl Popovych (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.;
3. Oscar Cavagnis (Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) - s.t.;
 
16th: Pine Flat Road Race (Fresno, Ca. - USA - NE) : 
1. Jesus Zarate (Mex - Mercury); 
2. Stephen Flynn (USA - Mercury); 
3. Adham Sbeih (USA - Mercury)
16th-17th: Clásico de Ciclismo Internacional Álico (Dominican Republic) :
1. Gregorio Ladino (Col - Fénix-Baninter) - 2h28'53"; 
2. Jorge Cordero (Dominican Rep. - Fénix-Baninter) - at 10"; 
3. José Pineda (Dominican Rep. - Carib-Álico) - at 11" 
17th: Trofej Poreca 4 - Porec Trophy 4 (Tar/Porec, 139.4) - (Croatia) - UCI 1.5:
1. Andrus Aug (Est - De Nardi-Montegrappa) - 3h17'35";
2. Allan Davis (Aus - Mapei-Quick Step) - s.t.;
3. Michal Precechtel (Cze - Wustenrot-ZWZ) - s.t.;
 
17th: Dinuba Criterium (USA - NE) : 
1. Brice Jones (USA - Mercury); 
2. Roberto Gaggioli (Ita - Amore e Vita); 
3. Derek Bouchard-Hall (Can - Mercury)
17th-21st: 48th "VUELTA A ANDALUCIA" (Spain) - UCI 2.3: 
1. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada) - 21h17'40"; 
2. Axel Merckx (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 16"; 
3. Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa - iBanesto.com) - at 17"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Huelva-Sevilla, 148): Endrio Leoni (Ita - Alessio); 
2. (Lora del Río-Córdoba, 159.7): Aleksander Shefer (Kaz - Alessio); 
3. (Córdoba-Jaén, 163): Endrio Leoni (Ita - Alessio); 
4. (Lucena-Benalmádena Costa, 188): Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa - iBanesto.com); 
5. (Málaga-Granada, 157): Erik Dekker (Hol - Rabobank) 
19th: 39th "TROFEO " (Italy) - UCI 1.3: 
1. Danilo Di Luca (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - 4h29'36"; 
2. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita - Tacconi Sport-Caldirola) - s.t.; 
3. Serge Baguet (Bel - Lotto-Adecco) - s.t.; 
19th-27th: 23th VUELTA INDEPENDENCIA NACIONAL (Dominican Rep.) - UCI 2.5: 
1. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz - Kazakhstan) - 29h03'52"; 
2. Bradley Núñez (Dominican Rep. - Aro & Pedal) - at 15"; 
3. Julio César Rangel (Colombia - Fénix-Baninter) - at 44"; 

Stage Winners: 
PROLOGUE. (Santo Domingo - ITT): Isaac Cañizales (Ven - Venezuela); 
1. (Santo Domingo - La Romana, 115): Miguel Ubeto (Ven - Venezuela); 
2. (San Pedro de Macorís - Santo Domingo, 124): Carlos Hernández (Mex - Aro &Pedal); 
3. (San Cristóbal - Barahona, 165): Miguel Ubeto (Ven - Venezuela); 
4. (Barahona - Baní, 135): Jean Claude Luce (Guadaloupe); 
5. (Santo Domingo Circuit): James Cambridge (GBR - Lacaya-27 de Febrero); 
6a. (Santo Domingo - Bonao, 80): Alexandre Lecocq (Fra - San Pedro de Macorís); 
6b. (Bonao - San Francisco de Macorís, 82): Iván Domínguez (Cub - Saturn); 
7. (Moca - Mao, 175): Alexis Rojas (Col - Carib-Alico); 
8a. (Mao - Piedra Gorda, 24 - ITT): Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz - Kazakhstan);
8b. (Santiago de Caballeros - Jarabacoa, 102): Luis Aquino (Dominican R. - Aro & Pedal) 
9. (La Vega - Santo Domingo circuit, 150): Alexis Rojas (Col - Carib-Alico); 
20th-23rd: 2nd "GIRO RIVIERA LIGURE" (Italy) - UCI 2.3: 
1. Paolo Bettini (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - 15h29'01"; 
2. Fabio Sacchi (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - at 10"; 
3. Alberto Ongarato (Ita - De Nardi-Montegrappa) - at 14"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Andora-Andora, 157): Nicola Loda (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo); 
2. (Pietra Ligure - Alassio, 158.6): Fabio Baldato (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo); 
3. (Alassio - Savona, 166.8): Paolo Bettini (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step); 
4. (Santa Margherita - Santa Margherita, 156.6): Paolo Bettini (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step); 
20th-24th: 8th "INTERNATIONAL TOUR OF RHODES" (Italy) - UCI 2.3: 
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step) - 14h15'04"; 
2. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor - Team Fakta) - at 06"; 
3. Michael Rogers (Aus - Mapei-Quick Step) - s.t. 

Stage Winners: 
PROLOGUE. (Rhodes Town, 3.4 - ITT): Fabian Cancellara (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step); 
1. (Rhodes-Rhodes, 162.4): Nicola Minali (Ita - Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola); 
2. (Rhodes-Rhodes, 122.1): Nicola Minali (Ita - Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola); 
3. (Rhodes-Rhodes, 158.9): Vasilis Anastopoulos (Gre - Greek National Team); 
4. (Rhodes-Rhodes, 136.4): Hendrik van Dyck (Bel - Collstrop-Palmans) 
21st: Trofej Poreca 5 - Porec Trophy 5 (Tar/Porec, 162.1) - (Croatia) - UCI 1.5:
1. Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro - Sava-Kranj) - 3h56'46";
2. Jacob Nielsen (Den - Glud & Marstrand Horsens) - s.t.;
3. Bostjan Mervar (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom) - s.t.;
 
21st: Trofej Poreca 6 - Porec Trophy 6 (Porec/Porec, 162.7) - (Croatia) - UCI 1.3:
1. Frazer McMaster (Nzl - Volksbank-Ideal) - 4h17'34";
2. Adam Wadecki (Pol - Mroz) - at 9";
3. Jindrich Vana (Cze - Wüstenrot-ZWZ) - s.t.;
 
23rd: 34th "TOUR DU HAUT VAR" (France) - UCI 1.2 (Coupe de France):
1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra - CSC-Tiscali) - 4h42'50";
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz - Team Deutsche Telekom) - s.t.;
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus - Lotto-Adecco) - at 23"
 
23rd: ROUTE DU PAYS BASQUE (France) - UCI 1.5:
1. Sylvain Calzati (Fra - CC Etupes) - 4h41'43";
2. Dio Martinez Galparsoro (Spa - Euskadi Selection) - at 18";
3. Laurent Paumier (Fra - St Quentin-Matesica) - at 20"
 
23rd: CLASICA DE SEIXAL (Portugal) - UCI 1.12:
1. Jon Bru (Spa - LA Pecol) - 3h34'49";
2. Pedro Martins (Por - Porta de Ravessa-Tavira) - s.t.;
3. Ricardo Felgueiras (Por - Carvalhelhos-Boavista) - s.t
 
23rd: Sanger Road Race (USA) - NE:
1. Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury);
2. Plamen Stoyanov (Bul - Mercury);
3. Henk Vogels (Aus - Mercury)
 
24th: 9th "CLASSIC HARIBO" (France) - UCI 1.3 (Coupe de France):
1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est - Ag2r Prévoyance) - 4h33'46";
2. George Hincapie (USA - USPS) - s.t.;
3. Enrico Cassani (Ita - Domo-Farm Frites) - s.t.
 
24th: 22nd "TROFEO LUIS PUIG" (Spain) - UCI 1.3:
1. Serguei Ivanov (Rus - Fassa-Bortolo) - 04h24'24";
2. Rolf Aldag (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - s.t.;
3. Erik Zabel (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - s.t.
 
24th: CLASICA DE SETÚBAL (Portugal) - UCI 1.12:
1. Cândido Barbosa (Por - La Pecol) - 3h44'31";
2. Nuno Marta (Por - Barbot-Torrié) - s.t.;
3. Manuel Liberato (Por - Matesica-Aboboda) - s.t
 
24th: RONDE DU PAYS BASQUE (France) - UCI 1.5:
1. Eric Berthou (Fra - Jean Floc'h) - 3h36'35";
2. Charles Guilbert (Fra - Bonjour) - at 17";
3. Christophe Dupouey (Fra - Albi VS) - at 32"
 
26th-March, the 2nd: 60th "VOLTA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA" (Spain) - UCI 2.3: 
1. Alex Zuelle (Swi - Team Coast) - 17h17'06"; 
2. Ivan Basso (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo) - at 9"; 
3. Claus Michael Moller (Den - Milaneza-MSS) - at 48"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Calpe - Calpe, 126 ): Alessandro Petacchi (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo); 
2. (Calpe - Castellón, 216): Alessandro Petacchi (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo); 
3. (Castellón - Segorbe, 157.9): Alessandro Petacchi (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo); 
4. (Tavernes de Valldigna - Alto Campello, 148 ): Danilo Di Luca (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport);
5. (Valencia - Valencia, 20.3 ITT): Alex Zuelle (Swi - Team Coast); 
 
27th-March, the 3rd: "Skilled Tour of Tasmania" (Australia) - UCI 2.5:
1. Luke Roberts (Aus - Rio Coffee SA) -13h17'18";
2. Russel Van Hout (Aus - Rio Coffee SA) - at 1";
3. Simon Gerrans (Aus - Jayco Under 23) - at 13";

Stage Winners: 
1. (Hobart Wrest Point - Kingston, 97): Russel Van Hout (Aus - Rio Coffee SA);
2. (Swansea - St. Helens, 130): Brett Aitken (Aus - Skilled);
3. (St. Helens - Launceston, 157.9): Simon Gerrans (Aus - Jayco Under 23);
4. (Burnie - Latrobe, 85): Brett Aitken (Aus - Skilled);
5. (Latrobe Criterium): Mike Tillman (USA - Tas IS 2);
6. (Launceston Country Club Resort , 11 ITT): Russel Van Hout (Aus - Rio Coffee SA);

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |