Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

April 2002 Road Results

Text By Fabio

 

Here is a list of all main road races disputed in the month of APRIL. You can find all podium places and stage winners of every competition. This page will be regularly updated.

Important: The races in RED are UCI-classified, and provide riders with points for the UCI rankings. The 2002 WORLD CUP races (both MEN'S and WOMEN'S) are in BLUE.

 

 

 
Sunday, April the 7th: Paolo Bettini and George Hincapie on the 
Kwaremont Muur during the "Ronde Van Vlaanderen" World Cup race.

Image by Tony Szurly
Copyright (c) by Tony Szurly. All rights reserved.

 


 

1st: 87th RUND UM KÖLN (Germany) - UCI 1.3
1. Peter Wrolich (Aut - Gerolsteiner) - 4h44'19" (42.95 km/h);
2. Kai Hundertmarck (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - s.t.;
3. Christian Werner (Ger - Team Nürnberger) - at 5" 


1st: 28th RUND UM SCHÖNAICH - MEN (Germany) - NE
1. René Weissinger (Ger - Team Rothaus) - 3h33'29";
2. Michael Haas (Ger - Ebnet) - at 14";
3. Jochen Rochau (Ger - Team Rothaus) - at 46"

1st: 28th RUND UM SCHÖNEICH - WOMEN (Germany) - NE
1. Theresa Senff (Ger - Team Euregio Egrensis) 2:21:00 
2. Kerstin Scheitle (Ger - Team Nürnberger) - s.t.;
3. Tina Liebig (Ger - Team Euregio Egrensis) - s.t. 


2nd: 63rd PARIS-CAMEMBERT LEPETIT (France) - UCI 1.2 
1. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe - Team Fakta) - 4h33'51" (45.57 km/h);
2. Ludovic Turpin (Fra - Ag2r-Prévoyance) - s.t.;
3. Sandy Casar (Fra - La Francaise des Jeux) - s.t. 


2nd-4th: 26th KBC DRIEDAAGSE VAN DE PANNE-KOKSIJDE (Belgium) - UCI 2.2:
1. Peter Van Petegem (Bel - Lotto-Adecco) - at 12h24'23";
2. Stefano Zanini (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - at 32";
3. George Hincapie (USA - US Postal Service) - at 1'03"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Moeskroen - Zottegem, 181): Stefano Zanini (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step);
2. (Zottegem - Koksijde, 232): Saulius Ruskys (Lit - Gerolsteiner);
3a. (De Panne - De Panne, 114 ): Fabio Baldato (Ita - Fassa Bortolo);
3b. (De Panne - De Panne, 14 - ITT ): Peter Van Petegem (Bel - Lotto-Adecco)


2nd-4th: 25th Vuelta a Cundinamarca (Colombia) - NE:
1. Miguel Sanabria (Col - 05 Orbitel) - 19h05'30";
2. Daniel Rincón (Col - 05 Orbitel) - at 2'57";
3. Jonny Ruiz ((Col - Alcaldia de Amapoima) - 4'20"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Facatativá - Sasaima, 146): Daniel Rincón (Col - 05 Orbitel);
2. (Funza - La Vega, 158): Fortunato Baliani (Ita - Colombia-Selle Italia);
3. (Soacha - Tena, 198): Freddy González (Col - Colombia-Selle Italia);
4. (Cota - Carmen de Carupa, 160): Ferney Bello (Col - Sorteo Extraaordinario Nectar);
5a. Marlon Pérez (Col - 05 Orbitel);
5b. Argiro Zapata (Col - 05 Orbitel)


5th: 16th ROUTE ADELIE (France) - UCI 1.3 
1. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe - Team Fakta) - 4h26'52" (41.6 km/h)
2. Stéphane Heulot (Fra - Big Mat-Auber 93) - s.t.;
3. Laurent Brochard (Fra - Jean-Delatour) - s.t. 


5th-7th: Tucson Bicycle Classic - MEN (Tucson, AZ - USA) - NE:
1. Gordon Fraser (Can - Mercury) - 6h42'00";
2. Mariano Friedick (USA - Jelly Belly) - at 42";
3. Plamen Stoyanov (Bul - Mercury) - at 1'01"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Mc Cain Loop Time Trial): Gordon Fraser (Can - Mercury);
2. (Gates Pass Road Race): Gordon Fraser (Can - Mercury);
3. (Artisan Prosthetics Circuit Race): Gordon Fraser (Can - Mercury)


5th-7th: Tucson Bicycle Classic - WOMEN (Tucson, AZ - USA) - NE:
1. Genevieve Jeanson (Can - Rona) - 4h34'08";
2. Melissa Holt (Nzl - Rona) - at 11'33";
3. Gail Longenecker (USA - Rona) - at 12'47"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Mc Cain Loop Time Trial): Geneviève Jeanson (Can - RONA);
2. (Gates Pass Road Race): Geneviève Jeanson (Can - RONA);
3. (Artisan Prosthetics Circuit Race): Gail Longenecker (USA - RONA)


6th: 4th GP MIGUEL INDURAIN (Spain) - UCI 1.3 
1. Angel Vicioso (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 4h28'18";
2. Marcos Serrano (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.;
3. Mario Aerts (Bel - Lotto-Adecco) - s.t. 


6th: Hel van het Mergelland (Holland) - UCI 1.5 
1. Corey Sweet (Aus - Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) - 4h59'35";
2. Thierry De Groote (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - s.t;
3. Germ Van De Burg (Hol - Bert-Story-Piels Cycling Team) - s.t. 


6th: Altoona Spring Circuit Race (Altoona, PA. - USA) - NE 
1. John Lieswyn (USA - 7up/Nutra Fig);
2. Lee Venteicher (USA - Cannondale Midwest Cycling Team);
3. Thaddeus Paisar (USA - Cannondale Midwest Cycling Team)


6th: Stazio Criterium - MEN (Boulder, CO. - USA) - NE 
1. Chris Wherry (USA - Mercury) - 1h02'17";
2. Henk Vogels (Aus - Mercury) - at 9";
3. Alex Candelario (USA - Prime Alliance) - at 34"

6th: Stazio Criterium - WOMEN (Boulder, CO. - USA) - NE 
1. Alison Dunlap (USA - Luna Chix) 49'42";
2. Karen Bockel (Ger - RONA) - s.t.;
3. Renee Eastman (USA - Vitamin) - at 1"


6th-7th: Trophée Féminin Méditerranéen - WOMEN (France) - 2.9.1
1. Fabiana Luperini (Ita - GS Edilsavino) - 3h21'33"
2. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe - Team Aliverti-Kookai-Imm. Luca) - at 24";
3. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit - Figurella Dream Team) - at 2'52"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Le Broc - Roquesteron, 28.5 - ITT): Susanne Ljungskog (Swe - Team Aliverti-Kookai-Imm. Luca);
2. (Roquesteron - Valberg, 75): Fabiana Luperini (Ita - GS Edilsavino)


7th: 86th RONDE VAN VLAANDEREN (264 km.) - MEN (Belgium) - WORLD CUP: 
1. Andrea Tafi (Ita - Mapei- Quick Step ) - 6h58'53" (43.29 km/h);
2. Johan Museeuw (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites ) - at 10";
3. Peter Van Petegem (Bel - Lotto-Adecco) - s.t.


7th: 57th RONDE VAN NOORD-HOLLAND (Holland) - UCI 1.3 
1. Rudi Kemna (Hol - Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) - 4h34'58";
2. Mark Vlijm (Hol - AXA VVZ) - s.t.;
3. Allan Bo Andresen (Den - Team Fakta) - s.t.


7th: 23rd GP DE LA VILLE DE RENNES (France) - UCI 1.3 
1. Kirk O'Bee (USA - Navigators Cycling Team) - 4h23'10";
2. Vassili Davidenko (Rus - Navigators Cycling Team) - s.t.;
3. Alberto Ongarato (Ita - De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa) - s.t. 


7th: ARCHER GP (Great Britain) - UCI 1.5 
1. Gordon McCauley (Nzl - RDM Flanders) - 4h43'38";
2. Kevin Dawson (GBR - Compensation Group) - at 01";
3. John Tanner (GBR - Compensation Group) - at 51"


7th: TOUR DU LAC LEMAN (Switzerland) - UCI 1.5 
1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - 4h34'15";
2. Mykchaylo Khalilov (Ukr - Selle Italia-Colombia) - at 2" ;
3. Luigi Giambelli (Ita -El.2/Team Record Cucine-Vellutex) - s.t.


7th: 4th Memorial Pasquale De Carlo - WOMEN (Italy) - NE ??
1. Nicole Cooke (GBR - Team Deia Pragma Colnago); 
2. Priska Doppmann (Swi - Team 2002); 
3. Zinaida Stahurskaja (Blr - U.S.C.I. Chirio Forno D'Asolo)


7th: Delta Cases Criterium (Glendale, CA. - USA) - NE
1. Evan Teske (USA - Team Dare);
2. Brice Jones (USA - Mercury);
3. Miguel Meza Flores (Mex - Team Dare)


7th: Boulder-Roubaix (Colorado - USA) - NE (84 Miles)
1. Danny Pate (USA - Prime Alliance);
2. Plamen Stoyanov (Bul - Mercury) - s.t.;
3. Paul Rowney (USA - Yeti) - s.t. 


7th: Marblehead Circuit Race (Marblehead, MA. - USA) - NE 
1. Derek Bouchard-Hall (Can - Mercury Cycling Team) - 1h15'51";
2. Oliver Stiler-Cote (USA - Saturn development) - at 13";
3. Andy Rusk (USA - Arc-en-ciel) - s.t. 


7th: Boat Street Criterium (Seattle, WA. - USA) - NE 
1. Kenny Williams (USA - Saturn Of Bellevue);
2. Tyler Farrar (USA - Broadmark);
3. Russel Stevenson (USA - Prime Alliance)


7th: Wards Ferry Road Race (Sonora, CA. - USA) - NE
1. Steve Flynn (USA - Mercury);
2. Jason Lokkesmoe (USA - Sharp Bicycle);
3. Kevin Klein (USA - Pacific Velo) 


7th: Carnagie Caulfield Criterium Series (Australia) - NE 
1. Jamie Drew (Aus - iTeamNova.com);
2. Warren Knevitt (Aus - Balance Carnegie Caulfield CC);
3. Dean Johnstone (Aus - Balance Carnegie Caulfield CC) 


7th: MEA Frühjahrspreis - Aichach Criterium (Austria) - NE 
1. Franz Stocher (Aut - ELK Haus Radteam);
2. Arno Kaspret (Aut - ELK Haus Radteam);
3. Thomas Muehlbacher (Aut - Braunau Bosch-Haus-Geräte) 


7th: Fruehjahrs-Strassenpreis - Cadolzburg Crit. MEN (Germany) - NE 
1. Dennis Kraft (Ger -Team Techem Berlin BL) - 3h45'52"; 
2. Arno Kaspret (Aut - Team Elk Haus) - s.t.;
3. Karl Platt (Ger - GFR-Ludwigshafen/Rhein ) - s.t.

7th: Fruehjahrs-Strassenpreis - Cadolzburg Crit. WOMEN (Germany) - NE 
1. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger -Team Nürnberger Versicherung) - 1h13'22 ";
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger - RK Endspurt 1909 Cottbus e.V.) - s.t.;
3. Margaret Hemsley (Aus - Team Nürnberger Versicherung) - s.t.


7th: Wyscig o Puchar Starosti Powiatu (Poland) - NE 
1. Gregorz Kwiatowski (Pol - Weltour);
2. Micha? Sikora (Pol - Kolejarz Cz?stochowa):
3. Micha? Pu?as (Pol - Kolejarz Cz?stochowa)


7th: Memorial Romana Rcgorowicza (Poland) - NE 
1. Krzysztof Szafrasnki (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - 2h23'00";
2. Robert Radosz (Pol - Servisco KOOP) - s.t.;
3. Bart?omiej Ksobiak (Pol - Servisco KOOP) - s.t. 


8th-12th: 42nd VUELTA AL PAIS VASCO (Basque Country - Spain) - UCI 2.HC
1. Aitor Osa (Spa - iBanesto.com) - 18h04'53"; 
2. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 02'36"; 
3. Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa - Jazztel-Costa Almería) - at 02'53"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Zalla - Zalla, 139): Beat Zberg (Swi - Rabobank);
2. (Zalla - Vitoria/Gasteiz, 183): César García Calvo (Spa - Relax-Fuenlabrada);
3. (Vitoria/Gasteiz - Alasua, 170): Aitor Osa (Spa - iBanesto.com);
4. (Alasua - Villabona, 154): Franco Pellizotti (Ita - Alessio);
5a. (Villabona - Elgoibar, 94 ): David Etxebarría Alkorta (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi);
5b. (Elgoibar-Elgoibar, 15.2 - ITT): David Etxebarría Alkorta (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) 


9th-12th: 50th CIRCUIT CYCLISTE DE LA SARTHE (France) - UCI 2.3
1. Didier Rous (Fra - Bonjour); 
2. Bradley McGee (Aus - La Francaise des Jeux) - at 01"; 
3. Arturas Kasputis (Lit - Ag2r-Prévoyance) - at 04"; 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Noirmoutier - St Gilles-Croix-de-Vie, 191.4): Ludovic Capelle (Bel - Ag2R Prévoyance);
2. (St-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie - Chateaubriant, 181): Massimo Strazzer (Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems);
3. (Chateaubriant - Angers, 99.8): Massimo Strazzer (Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems);
4. (Angers, 9 - ITT): Jean Nuttli (Swi - Saint-Quentin-Oktos);
5. (Angers - Le Mans , 170.8): Massimo Strazzer (Ita - Phonak Hearing Systems)


10th: 64th Gent-Wevelgem (Belgium) - UCI 1.HC
1. Mario Cipollini (Ita - Acqua e Sapone-Cantina Tollo-RDZ) - 4h39'00" (44.731 km/h)
2. Fred Rodriguez (USA - Domo-Farm Frites) - s.t.;
3. George Hincapie (USA - US Postal Service) - s.t.


10th-14th: 8th PUTEVIMA KRALJA NIKOLE (PATHS OF KING NIKOLA) (Yugoslavia) - UCI 2.5
1. Ivan De Nobile (Ita - El.2/Aran) - 18h18'14"; 
2. Miroslav Kelijar (Svk - El.2) - at 1'05"; 
3. Martin Cotar (Cro - El.2/Sava Kranj) - at 1'34"

Stage Winners: 
1a. (Kotor - Ulcinj, 87 ): Ivan De Nobile (Ita - El.2/Aran);
1b. (Ada Bojana - Ulcinj, 15 - ITT): Ivan De Nobile (Ita - El.2/Aran);
2. (Ada Bojana - Herceg Novi , 150): Robert Nagy (Svk - El.2);
3. (Herceg Novi - Podgorica, 197): Csaba Steig (Hun - El.2/Mapei-Kanizsa KK);
4. (Podgorica - Petrovac - Budva - Cetinje, 129): Martin Riška (Svk - El.2/CK Podbrezova);
5. (Budva - Budva , 130): Allan Iacuone (Aus - iTeamNova.com) 


12th: 37th GP PINO CERAMI (Belgium) - UCI 1.3
1. Kirk O'Bee (USA - Navigators Cycling Team) - 4h18'00";
2. Dave Bruylandts (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 01";
3. Serge Baguet (Bel - Lotto-Adecco) - at 10"


13th: 40th ESSENT RONDE VAN DRENTHE - MEN (Holland) - UCI 1.3
1. Rudie Kemna (Hol - Bankgiroloterij-Batavus) - 5h10'39";
2. Andy Desmet (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 6";
3. Marc Vlijm (Hol - AXA-VVZ) - s.t.;

13th: NOVILON RONDE VAN DRENTHE - WOMEN (Holland) - UCI 1.9.1
1. Leontien Van Moorsel-Zijlaard (Hol - Farm Frites - Hartol) - 3h29'57";
2. Chantal Beltman (Hol - Acca Due O - Pasta Zara - Lorena Camicie) - s.t.;
3. Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger - Nürnberger Versicherung) - s.t. 


13th: Neunkirchner Abendrennen (Austria) - NE 
1. Maurizio Vandelli (Ita - ELK Haus Radteam);
2. Arno Kaspret (Aut - ELK Haus Radteam);
3. Franz Stocher (Aut - ELK Haus Radteam) 


13th: Festival of Speed - Lake Eola Criterium (Lake Eola, Fl. - USA) - NE 
1. Danny Pate (USA - Prime Alliance);
2. ??
3. Oscar Pineda (Gua - 7Up-Nutrafig)


14th: Excel Sports Boulder Criterium - MEN (Boulder, CO. - USA) - NE
1. Henk Vogels (Aus - Mercury) - 1h00'17";
2. Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury) - at 6";
3. Chuck Coyle (USA - 7Up-Nutrafig) - at 7"

14th: Excel Sports Boulder Criterium - WOMEN (Boulder, CO. - USA) - NE
1. Alison Dunlop (USA - Team Luna) - 51'06";
2. Sarah Konrad (USA - Mercury) - s.t.;
3. Mary Grigson (USA - Subaru) - at 1"


14th: 100th PARIS-ROUBAIX (261 km.) - MEN (France) - WORLD CUP: 
1. Johan Museeuw (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - 6h39'08" (39.35 km/h)
2. Steffen Wesemann (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - at 3'04";
3. Tom Boonen (Bel - US Postal Service) - at 3'08" 


14th: GP Primavera -Amorebieta (Spain) - UCI 1.3
1. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa - Kelme) - 4h30'16";
2. Unai Etxebarria (Ven - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - s.t.;
3. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - s.t.


14th: Festival of Speed Lake Nona Circuit Race (Orlando, FL. - USA) - NE/NRC
1. Chris Fisher (USA - Saturn Cycling Team) - 2h50'43";
2. Dave McCook (USA - Prime Alliance) - s.t.;
3. Greg Henderson (Nzl - 7-Up/Nutrafig) - s.t.


14th: Rund um den Bühler - Criterium (Germany) - NE. 
1. Beat Wabel (Swi - GS Focus) - 1h41'18" - 45 pts (42,646 km/h)
2. Daniel Schnider (Swi - Phonak-Hearing Systems) - 35 points:
3. Christian Heule (Swi - Team Cologne) - 22 points 


14th: Rund um die Rigi (Germany) - NE
1. Michael Haas (Ger - Team Optik Nosch) - 4h39'41",
2. Frazer McMaster (Nzl - Volksbank-Ideal) - s.t.;
3. Gregory Rast (Swi - VC Mendrisio-Mapei) - at 1'19"


14th: Preis der Firma Herbert Haustechnik (Germany) - NE
1. Jan Bratkowski (Ger - Cage Maglierie-Olmo) - 2h57'17";
2. Sven Bauer (Ger - VC Frankfurt) - s.t.;
3. Marco Kaufmann (Ger - RSC Bad Dürkheim) - s.t.


14th: Hobro Race/Sparekassen Hobrolobet - MEN (Denmark) - NE
1. Morten Voss Christiansen (Den - Glud & Marstrand Horsens);
2. Ari Højgaard (Den - Herning Cykle Klub) - s.t.;
3. Rasmus Dyring (Den - Odder CK) - s.t.

14th: Hobro Race/Sparekassen Hobrolobet - WOMEN (Denmark) - NE
1. Anita Valen (Nor - Norway);
2. Ane Sefland Dyhr (Den - Randers);
3. ??


14th: Trofeo Poggiridenti (Italy) - UCI 1.5
1. Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col - Cage Maglierie-Olmo) - 3h58'00";
2. Federico Berta (Ita - El. 2) - at 4";
3. Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger - Mapei-Quick Step) - at 7" 


14th: Clássica de Primavera (Portugal) - NE 
1. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa - Paredes-Rota dos Moveis);
2. ??
3. ?? 

14th: Beggan Trophy (Ireland) - NE 
1. David O’Loughlin (Irl - Ofoto Lombardi Sports) - 2h50'20";
2. Colm Bracken (Irl - Usher IRC) - s.t.;
3. Conor Murphy (Irl - McQuaid Tyres CC) - s.t. 


14th: Puchar Wójta Gminy Komnice (Poland) - NE 
1. Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol - Ambra-Centrum Obuwia);
2. Marek Kami?ski (Pol - Servisco KOOP);
3. Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol - CCC Polsat)


14th: Kryterium Puchar Burmistrza (Poland) - NE 
1. Wojciech Pawlak (Pol - Ambra-Centrum Obuwia);
2. Marek Wesoly (Pol - ?);
3. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol - Mróz)


17th: 66th FLECHE WALLONNE (197 km.) - MEN (Belgium) - UCI 1.HC 
1. Mario Aerts (Bel - Lotto-Adecco) - 4h42'04" (42.117 km/h);
2. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 3";
3. Michele Bartoli (Ita - Fassa-Bortolo) - at 6"


17th: 5th FLECHE WALLONNE (93 km.) - WOMEN (Belgium) - WORLD CUP: 
1. Fabiana Luperini (Ita - Edilsavino) - 2h33'15" (36.411 km/h);
2. Lyne Bessette (Can - Saturn Cycling Team) - at 12";
3. Priska Doppmann (Swi - Swiss National Team) - s.t.


17th: 17th VEENENDAAL-VEENENDAAL (Holland) - UCI 1.2
1. Bobbie Traksel (Hol - Rabobank) - 4h52'21";
2. Bart Voskamp (Hol - BankGiroLoterij-Batavus) - s.t.;
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus - Lotto-Adecco) - s.t.


17th-21st: 32nd SETTIMANA CICLISTICA LOMBARDA (Italy) - UCI 2.3
1. Tadej Valjavec (Slo - Fassa-Bortolo) - 15h42'18" 
2. Michele Scarponi (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo-RDZ) - at 20";
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux - Fassa-Bortolo) - at 31"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Novate Milanese-Carimate, 168.3): Laurent Dufaux (Swi - Alessio);
2. (Airuno-Alzate Brianza, 164.5): Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz - CCC-Polsat);
3a. (Villongo-Chiuduno, 78.3): Jan Svorada (Cze - Lampre-Daikin);
3b. (Sarnico-Colle di San Fermo, 46): Michele Scarponi (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo-RDZ);
4. (Roncadelle-Roncadelle, 177.3): Ruslan Ivanov (Mol - Alessio);
5. (Trescore Balneario-Stezzano, 162,3): Jan Svorada (Cze - Lampre-Daikin) 


17th-21st: 39th VUELTA CICLISTA A ARAGON (Spain) - UCI 2.2
1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita - iBanesto.com) - 19h59'29";
2. Alexander Shefer (Kaz - Alessio) - at 29";
3. Aitor Osa (Spa - iBanesto.com) - at 32"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Huesca - Cerler, 152): Leonardo Piepoli (Ita - iBanesto.com);
2. (Benasque - Barbastro, 152): Erik Zabel (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom);
3. (Alcorisa - Estación de Valdelinares, 174): Pietro Caucchioli (Ita - Alessio);
4. (Teruel -Teruel , 156): Davide Bramati (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step);
5. (Monreal del Campo - Zaragoza, 155): Giovanni Lombardi (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo-RDZ)


19th-21st: 17th Wy?cig Po Ziemi Kaliskiej i Koni?skiej (Poland) - UCI 2.12
1 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Lit - Mróz) - 7h46'06";
2 Krzysztof Szafra?ski (Pol - CCC Polsat) - 1'06";
3 Pawel Zugaj (Pol - Mróz) - at 1'27"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Wieruszów - Wieruszów, 136): Raimondas Vilcinskas (Lit - Mróz);
2. (Opatówek, 20.1 - ITT): Raimondas Vilcinskas (Lit - Mróz);
3. (Kalisz - Kazimierz Biskupi, 109): Piotr Zaradny (Pol - KTK Krzemionka);
4. (Konin - Kalisz , 78): Krzysztof Je?owski (Pol - Mikomax Browar Staropolski)


20th: 17th ZLM TOUR (Holland) - UCI 1.5
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi - Mapei-Quick Step) - 4h12'21";
2. Geert Omloop (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop ) - at 6";
3. Hans Dekkers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs Team) - s.t. 


20th: Shelby Criterium - MEN (Shelby, NC. - USA) - NE/NCR
1. Jamie Paolinetti (USA - Shroeder Iron);
2. Vassili Davidenko (Rus - Navigators);
3. Derek Bouchard-Hall (Can - Mercury)

20th: Shelby Criterium - WOMEN (Shelby, NC. - USA) - NE/NCR
1. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA - Diet Rite);
2. Shannon Hutchinson (USA - Atlanta Velo/Litespeed);
3. Christina Underwood (USA - Fuji) 


20th: Carter Lake Road Race - MEN (Loveland, CO. - USA) - NE
1. Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury);
2. ??
3. ??


20th: Brendan Carroll Memorial (Ireland) - NE 
1. Ciaran Power (Irl - Navigators Cycling Team) - 1h12'22";
2. David O’Loughlin (Irl - Ofoto Lombardi Sports) - s.t.;
3. Paul Griffin (Irl - Earl of Desmond CC) - at 56"


20th: Bianchi-Yema Cup (Estonia) - NE/NCR
1. Janek Tombak (Est - Cofidis);
2. Oskari Kargu (Est);
3. Allan Oras (Est) 


20th-21st: Chums Cycling Classic - MEN (Hurricane, UT. - USA) - NE
1. Burke Swindlehurst (USA - Navigators Cycling Team) - 6h48'25";
2. Jacob Rubelt (USA - Elite) - at 29";
3. Ryan Littlefield (USA - Elite) - at 34"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Gunlock Road Race): Ryan Littlefield (USA - Elite);
2. (Hurricane Time Trial): Steven Tibbits (USA - Elite);
3. (Quail Creek Road Race): Allan Butler (USA - Elite)


20th-21st: Chums Cycling Classic - WOMEN (Hurricane, UT. - USA) - NE
1. Genevieve Jeanson (Can - RONA) - 3h58'03";
2. Melissa Holt (Nzl - RONA) - at 10'41";
3. Karen Bockel (Ger - RONA) - at 10'53" 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Gunlock Road Race): Genevieve Jeanson (Can - RONA);
2. (Hurricane Time Trial): Genevieve Jeanson (Can - RONA);
3. (Quail Creek Road Race): Genevieve Jeanson (Can - RONA)


21st: 88th LIEGE-BASTOGNE-LIEGE (258 km.) - MEN (France) - WORLD CUP: 
1. Paolo Bettini (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - 6h39'44" (38.8 km/h)
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - s.t.;
3. Ivan Basso (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - at 15"


21st: Rund um Düren (Germany) - UCI 1.5
1. Lubor Tesar (Cze - Nürnberger) - 4h22'05" 
2. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor - Team Fakta) - s.t.;
3. Bart Voskamp (Hol - Bankgirolotterij-Batavus) - s.t. 


21st: Zellik - Galmaarden (Holland) - UCI 1.5
1. Johan Vansummeren (Bel - El.2/Domo-Latexco) - 3h58'58"; 
2. Stijn Devolder (Bel - Vlaanderen-T-Interim) - s.t.;
3. Bart Dockx (Bel - El.2/Domo) - at 7" 


21st: Boulder Racing.com - Spring Criterium II - MEN (Boulder, CO. - USA) - NE
1. Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury);
2. Jon Tarkington (USA - Vitamin Cottage);
3. Chuck Coyle (USA - 7 Up/Nutra Fig)

21st: Boulder Racing.com - Spring Criterium II - WOMEN (Boulder, CO. - USA) - NE
1. Sara Conrad (USA - Mercy Cycling);
2. Emily Gloeckner (USA - Veritas Womens Cycling);
3. Gail Longenecker (USA - RONA) 


21st: Mt Humboldt Classic (Phoenix, Az. - USA) - NE
1. Drew Miller (USA - Landis Trek VW) - 2h19'58"; 
2. Phil Zajicek (USA - Mercury) - at 32";
3. Scott Price (Can - Landis Trek VW) - at 4'04" 


21st: Historic Roswell Criterium - MEN (Roswell, GA. - USA) - NE
1. Henk Vogels (Aus - Mercury);
2. John Leiswyn (USA - 7-UP);
3. Dave McCook (USA - Prime Alliance)


21st: Adelphia Gran Prix (Plymouth, Ma. - USA) - NE
1. Frank McCormack (USA - Saturn) - 2h03'15";
2. Matt Svatek (USA - Cannondale/Wheelworks) - at 46";
3. Tim Johnson (USA - Saturn) - s.t. 


21st: Internationales Kirschblütenrennen (Austria) - NE
1. Stefan Rucker (Aut - Elk Haus Radteam) - 4h38'53";
2. Bernhard Kohl (Aut - Elk Haus Radteam) - at 4";
3. Johann Jauk (Aut - ARBÖ Denzel Juvina UNIQA) - at 7" 


21st: Esbjerg - Løbet - MEN (Denmark) - NE
1. Morten Voss Christiansen (Den - Glud & Marstrand Horsens) - 3h52'20";
2. Morten Knudsen (Den - Herning CK) - at 1";
3. Dennis Rasmussen (Den - Glud & Marstrand Horsens) - at 21"

21st: Esbjerg - Løbet - WOMEN (Denmark) - NE
1. Rikke Sandhøj (Den - CC Gladsaxe) - 2h37'32";
2. Anita Valen (Nor - Skien) - s.t.;
3. Lotte Schmidt (Den - Randers) - s.t.


21st: Brøndby CC/KCK-Herlev (Denmark) - NE
1. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den - Team Fakta) - 3h22'45;
2. Jesper Larsen (Den - Team Cycling Ringsted) - s.t.;
3. Morten Rejnhold (Den - ABC) - s.t. 


21st: Clássica Da Rota Do Queijo Montemuro (Portugal) - NE
1. Ruben Oliveira (Spa - Paredes Móvel -Antarte) - 3h53'09"
2. Nuno Ribeiro (Por - Barbot-Torrié) - s.t.;
3. Hugo Sabido (Por - Porta da Ravessa-Zürich) - s.t. 


21st: Stamullen GP (Ireland) - NE 
1. Ciaran Power (Irl - Navigators Cycling Team) - 2h55'00";
2. Paul Griffin (Irl - Earl of Desmond CC) - s.t.;
3. David O’Loughlin (Irl - Ofoto Lombardi Sports) - s.t. 


21st: Monarkloppet (Sweden) - NE 
1. Jonas Olsson (Swe - Team Crescent) 3.16.52
2. Peter Johansson (Swe- Alingsås CK) - s.t.;
3. Mattias Carlsson (Swe - Degeberga CK) - at 6" 


22nd-28th: 12th International Tour of Greece (Greece) - UCI 2.6
1. Frazer McMaster (Nzl - Volksbank-Ideal) - 21h34'56";
2. Philippe Schnyder (Swi - Volksbank-Ideal) - at 4";
3. Adam Gawlik (Pol - Miche-Penna) - s.t. 

Stage Winners: 
Prologue (Thessaloniki, 3.6 - ITT): Giannis Tamouridis (Gre - Hellas I-Commercial Bank); 
1. (Thessaloniki - Litohoro, 151): Frazer McMaster (Nzl - Volksbank-Ideal);
2. (Larissa - Volos, 162): Patrick Kofler (Aut - Volksbank-Ideal);
3. (Volos - Lamia, 136.3): Vasilis Anastopoulos (Gre - Volksbank-Ideal);
4. (Lamia - Itea, 161.5): Marcin Karczynski (Pol - Lotto PZU SA);
5. (Itea - Nikaia 170.3): Jochen Summer (Aut - Volksbank-Ideal);
6. (Nikaia, 83.5): Vasilis Anastopoulos (Gre - Volksbank-Ideal) 


22nd-28th: 38th International Presidency Turkey Tour (Turkey) - UCI 2.6
1. Kadir Mizbani (Iran) - 23h35'38"; 
2. Daniel Petrov (Bul) - at 33 ";
3. Michael Haas (Ger - Team Optik Nosch) - at 1'34" 

Stage Winners: 
1. (Izmir - Kusadasi, 104): Michael Haas (Ger - Team Optik Nosch);
2. (Kusadasi-Bodrum, 160): Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger - Team Optik Nosch);
3. (Bodrum-Marmaris, 165): Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iran);
4. (Marmaris-Fethiye, 130): Nevzat Kýral (Tur - ??);
5. (Fethiye-Finike, 185): Michael Haas (Ger - Team Optik Nosch);
6. (Finike-Antalya, 110): Michael Haas (Ger - Team Optik Nosch);
7. (Antalya circuit, 50): Svetoslav Tchanliev (Bul - ??)


23rd-25th: 5th GP M. R. Cortez/Mitsubishi (Portugal) - UCI 2.3
1. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol - iBanesto.com) - 11h14'37";
2. José Sousa (Por - Milaneza-MSS) - at 28"; 
3. Goncalo Amorim (Por - Milaneza-MSS) - at 45"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Cacém - Massamá, 161.2): Cândido Barbosa (Por - La Pecol);
2. (Pêro Pinheiro-Cacem, 181.4): José Sousa (Por - Milaneza-MSS);
3. (Portela de Sintra - Pêro Pinheiro, 11.3 - ITT): Dariusz Baranowski (Pol - iBanesto.com);
4. (Pêro Pinheiro - M.R. Cortez , 110.4 ): Dariusz Baranowski (Pol - iBanesto.com)


23rd-27th: 2nd Vuelta Ciclista Castilla y Leon Feminina - Women (Spain) - UCI 2.9.2
1. Nicole Brändli (Swi - Acca Due O-Pasta Zara) - 12h00'06";
2. Judith Arndt (Ger - Saturn) - at 1'05";
3. Nicole Cooke (GBR - Deia-Pragma-Colnago) - at 1'14"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Alaejos-Zamora, 111.8): Catherine Marsal (Fra - Saturn);
2. (Zamora-Villamayor, 89): Angela Brodtka (Ger - German National Team);
3. (Bejar-Linares de Riofrío, 86.5): Olga Slioussareva (Rus - Itera);
4. (Ledrada-La Covatilla, 59.8): Nicole Brändli (Swi - Acca Due O Pasta Zara); 
5. (Avila-Segovia, 98.2): Judith Arndt (Ger - Saturn)


24th: 90th GP ESCAUT - GROTE SCHELDEPRIJS SCHOTEN (Belgium) - UCI 1.1
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus - Lotto-Adecco) - 4h54'00";
2. Tom Steels (Bel - Mapei-Quick Step) - s.t.;
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Hol - Lotto-Adecco) - s.t. 


24th-28th: 26th NIEDERSACHSEN RUNDFAHRT (Germany) - UCI 2.3
1. Olaf Pollack (Ger - Gerolsteiner) - 22h01'26";
2. Robert Bartko (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom) - at 49";
3. Grischa Niermann (Ger - Rabobank) - at 53"

Stage Winners: 
Prologue (Melle, 63 - doesn't count for GC): Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger - Team Coast); 
1. (Melle - Einbeck, 185.4): Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger - Team Coast); 
2. (Einbeck - Wolfsburg, 172.2): Olaf Pollack (Ger - Gerolsteiner);
3. (Wolfsburg - Duderstadt, 210.4): Olaf Pollack (Ger - Gerolsteiner);
4a. (Duderstadt - Hannover, 131): Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger - Team Coast); 
4b. (Hannover - Hannover - ITT, 14.8): Michael Rich (Ger - Gerolsteiner);
5. (Hannover - Bückeburg, 138.5): Robert Bartko (Ger - Team Deutsche Telekom)


24th-28th: Vuelta a Antioquia (Colombia) - NE
1. Javier González (Col - 05 Orbitel) - 14h26'38";
2. Argiro Zapata (Col - 05 Orbitel) - at 20";
3. Carlos Contreras (Col - Colombia-Selle Italia) - at 33"

Stage Winners: 
1. Marlon Pérez (Col - 05 Orbitel);
2. Mauricio Ortega (Col - Aguardiente Antioqueño);
3. Javier González (Col - 05 Orbitel);
4. ???
5. Marlon Pérez (Col - 05 Orbitel); 


24th-28th: Giro de Rio do Ciclismo (Brazil) - UCI 2.5
1. Daniel Rogelin (Bra - Caloi) - 12h52'31";
2. Márcio May (Bra - Memorial Santos) - at 8";
3. Murilo Fischer (Bra - Ima-Veneta) - at 39"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Rio de Janeiro - São Pedro, 147): Murilo Fischer (Bra - Ima-Veneta);
2. (São Pedro - Cachoeira do Macacu, 132): Nilceu Aparecido dos Santos (Bra - Memorial Santos);
3. (Barra Massa - Angra dos Reis, 101.8): Márcio May (Bra - Memorial Santos);
4. (Angra dos Reis - Rio de Janeiro, 144.7): Jorge Alberto Giacinti (Arg - Amaru);
5. (Copacabana, 47.5): Nilceu Aparecido dos Santos (Bra - Memorial Santos)


25th: 43rd GP DENAIN (France) - UCI 1.3
1. Alberto Vinale (Ita - Alessio) - 4h24'17";
2. Frédéric Finot (Fra - Jean Delatour ) - s.t.;
3. Damien Nazon (Fra - Bonjour) - at 07"


25th-28th: 26th GIRO DEL TRENTINO (Italy) - UCI 2.2
1. Francesco Casagrande (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - 18h03'06";
2. Julio Alberto Pérez Cuapio (Mex - Panaria-Fiordo) - at 28"; 
3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita - Saeco-Longoni Sport) - at 45"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Arco-Arco, 166): Marco Zanotti (Ita - Fassa Bortolo);
2. (Arco - Lagundo Veloi, 176.5): Francesco Casagrande (Ita - Fassa Bortolo);
3. (Foresta di Lagundo - Coredo, 156): Juan Manuel Garate (Spa - Lampre-Daikin);
4. (Fondo Val Di Non - Lienz, 196.8): Félix Cardenas (Col - Cage-Maglierie-Olmo) 


25th-28th: 37th Wyscig Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich (Poland) - UCI 2.5
1. Krzysztof Szafranski (Pol - CCC-Polsat) - 11h12'45"
2. Remigius Lupeikis (Ltu - Mróz-Peaceforce-Supradyn) - at 14";
3. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol - Mróz-Peaceforce-Supradyn) - at 16"

Stage Winners: 
Prologue (Legnica, 40 - doesn't count for GC): Marcin Lewandowski (Pol - Mikomax Browar Staropolski);
1. (Glogów - Chojnów, 157.7): Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol - CCC-Polsat);
2. (Polkowice - Polkowice, 29.9 - ITT): Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr - Mróz-Peaceforce-Supradyn);
3. (Lubin - Lubin, 83): Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol - CCC-Polsat);
4. (Jawor - Legnica, 193.5): Adam Wadecki (Pol - Mróz-Peaceforce-Supradyn)


26th-28th: 42nd VUELTA CICLISTA A LA RIOJA (Spain) - UCI 2.3
1. Carlos Torrent (Spa - Jazztel-Costa Almeria) - 13h00'02"
2. Denis Menchov (Rus - iBanesto.com) - s.t.;
3. Xavier Florencio (Spa - ONCE-Eroski) - s.t.

Stage Winners: 
1. (Autol - Calahorra, 159): Carlos Torrent (Spa - Jazztel-Costa Almería);
2. (Bodegas Lan - Albelda de Iregua, 222): Aitor Osa (Spa - iBanesto.com);
3. (Haro - Logroño, 192): Koldo Gil (Spa - iBanesto.com) 


26th-28th: 24th Vuelta de Bisbee - MEN (Bisbee, Az. - USA) - NE
1. Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury) - 16h23'50"
2. Chris Wherry (USA - Mercury) - at 2";
3. Andrew Miller (USA - Landis/Trek) - at 3'11";

Stage Winners: 
1. (Mule Pass Time Trial): Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury);
2. (Hereford Circuit Race): Chris Wherry (USA - Mercury);
3. (Warren Time Trial): Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury);
4. (Sulphur Springs Road Race): Scott Moninger (USA - Mercury)

26th-28th: 24th Vuelta de Bisbee - WOMEN (Bisbee, Az. - USA) - NE
1 Jeannie Longo (Fra - Vit'all) - 6h07'31";
2 Katrina Berger (USA - Cannondale USA) - at 1'24";
3 Kelli Emmett (USA - Luna Team) - at 2'47"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Mule Pass Time Trial): Dara Marks (USA - Mountain Velo/Supergo);
2. (Hereford Circuit Race): Jeannie Longo (Fra - Vit'all);
3. (Warren Time Trial): Katrina Berger (USA - Cannondale USA);
4. (Sulphur Springs Road Race): Jeannie Longo (Fra - Vit'all)


26th-May, the 1st: 41st CIRCUIT DES MINES (France) - UCI 2.5
1. Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step) - 23h38'17"; 
2. Morten Sonne (Den - EDS-Fakta) - at 1'02";
3. Andy Flickinger (Fra - Ag2r-Prévoyance) - at 1'53"

Stage Winners: 
1. (Thionville - Herserange, 165): Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step);
2. (Briey - St Avold, 163): Graziano Gasparre (Ita - Mapei-Quick Step);
3. (Rombas - Rombas, 23.5 - ITT): Serhiy Matveyev (Ukr - Panaria-Fiordo);
4. (Joeuf - Metz, 111): Chris Newton (GBR - Great Britain); 
5. (Uckange - Manderen Château De Malbrouck, 153.5): Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den - EDS-Fakta); 
6. (Jarny - Rehlingen Siersburg, 167): Nicolas Vogondy (Fra - La Francaise des Jeux); 
7. (Trieux - Rosselange, 83): Jimmy Casper (Fra - La Francaise des Jeux);
8. (Ste Marie Aux Chenes - Hayange, 110): Baden Cooke (Aus - La Francaise des Jeux); 


27th: Athens Twilight Criterium - MEN (Athens, GA. - USA) - NE
1. Gordon Fraser (Can - Mercury);
2. Dave McCook (USA - Prime Alliance);
3. Jonas Carney (USA - Prime Alliance)

27th: Athens Twilight Criterium - WOMEN (Athens, GA. - USA) - NE
1. Ina Teutenberg (Ger - Saturn);
2. Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA - Diet Rite);
3. Becky Conzelman (USA - Freddie Fu Cycling Team) 


27th: 2nd Günzacher Straßenpreis - MEN (Germany) - NE
1. Ralph Scherzer (Aut - ELK Haus Radteam);
2. Mario Höller (Aut - Volksbank Ideal);
3. Maurizio Vandelli (Ita - ELK Haus Radteam)

27th: 2nd Günzacher Straßenpreis - WOMEN (Germany) - NE
1. Theresa Senff (Ger - Team Euregio Egrensis);
2. Jutta Schubert (Ger - GAT Kempten);
3. Franziska Rippin (Ger - Team Euregio Egrensis) 


27th: Omloop van Borsele - WOMEN (Holland) - NE
1. Loes Gunnewijk (Hol - Ondernemers Van Nature) - 2h39'00";
2. Katherine Bates (Aus - Ondernemers Van Nature) - at 2";
3. Monique Knol (Hol) - s.t. 


27th: Bilka Horsens Lobet/Post Cup Round 1 (Denmark) - NE/Post Cup
1. Allan Bo Andresen (Den - EDS Fakta) - 3h54'12";
2. Jimmi Hansen (Den - Team Bornholm) - s.t.; 
3. Dennis Rasmussen (Den - Glud & Marstrand Horsens) - s.t. 


27th-28th: SATS Grand Prix - MEN (Norway) - NE/Norwegian Cup
1. Morten Christiansen (Nor - Sandnes SK) - 4h43'57";
2. Gabriel Rasch (Nor - Team Krone) - at 3";
3. Rune Jogert (Nor - Team Krone) - at 1'04"

27th-28th: SATS Grand Prix - WOMEN (Norway) - NE/Norwegian Cup
1. Anita Valen (Nor - Skien SK) - 2h45'08";
2. Linn Torp (Nor - Eidsvoll SK) - at 2'13";
3. Tone Hatteland (Nor - Sandnes SK) - at 8'34" 


28th: 37th AMSTEL GOLD RACE (254.9 km.) - MEN (Holland) - WORLD CUP: 
1. Michele Bartoli (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - 6.49.17 (37.37 km/h)
2. Serguei Ivanov (Rus - Fassa Bortolo) - s.t.;
3. Michael Boogerd (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.

28th: 2nd AMSTEL GOLD RACE (115.6 km.) - WOMEN (Holland) - WORLD CUP: 
1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Hol - Farm Frites-Hartol) - 3h15'48" (35.42 km/h)
2. Mirjam Melchers (Hol - Farm Frites-Hartol) - at 1'34"
3. Kate Bates (Aus - Ondernemers van Nature); - s.t.


28th: 31st Tour de Vendée (France) - UCI 1.3
1. Franck Bouyer (Fra - Bonjour) - 4h54'24";
2. Walter Bénéteau (Fra - Bonjour) - 1'02";
3. Geert Omloop (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - s.t. 


28th: Shay Elliot Memorial (Great Britain) - UCI 1.5
1. Mark Lovatt (GBR - Compensation Group RT) - 3h39'08";
2. Kevin Dawson (GBR - Compensation Group RT) - at 2";
3. Richard Cahill (Irl - Banteer CC) - at 2'36"


28th: GP Stad Vilvoorde (Belgium) - UCI 1.5
1. Andy Capelle (Bel - Marlux) - 4h07'22";
2. Jan Kuyckx (Bel - Vlaanderen-T-Interim) - at 59";
3. David Meys (Bel - Think Media) - s.t.


28th: Hjälmaren Runt - MEN (Sweden) - NE/Swedish Cup 
1. Tobias Lergård (Swe - Team Crescent CK) - 4h38'40";
2. Jonas Olsson (Swe - Team Crescent CK) - at 30";
3. Gustav Larsson (Swe - Team Crescent CK) - at 58" 


29th: Profronde van Made - MEN (Holland) - NE
1. Johan Museeuw (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites);
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus - Lotto-Adecco);
3. Oscar Freire (Spa - Mapei-Quick Step)

29th: Profronde van Made - WOMEN (Holland) - NE
1. Kirsty Nicol Robb (Nzl - Team Farm Frites-Hartol);
2. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Hol - Team Farm Frites-Hartol);
3. Vera Koedooder (Hol - Netherlands National Team) 


29th-May the 1st: COLOMBIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Colombia) - N.C.

ROAD RACE - ELITE MEN:
1. John Freddy García (Colombia-Selle Italia) - 4h22'06";
2. John Freddy Parra (Bike House-Trek) - s.t.;
3. Élder Herrera (05 Orbitel) - s.t.

TIME TRIAL - ELITE MEN:
1. Yonny Leal (05 Orbitel) - 38'56";
2. Marlon Pérez (05 Orbitel) - at 10";
3. José Serpa (Santander) - at 54"

ROAD RACE - ELITE WOMEN:
1. Nancy Casallas (Cundinamarca)- 3h.01'27"; 
2. Flor Marina Delgadillo (Boyacá) - s.t.;
3. Paola Madriñan (Valle) - s.t.


30th-May 5th: 52nd TOUR DE ROMANDIE (Switzerland) - UCI 2.H
1. Dario Frigo (Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) - 
2. Alex Zuelle (Swi - Team Coast) - at 47";
3. Cadel Evans (Aus - Mapei-Quick Step) - at 51"

Stage Winners: 
Prologue. (Genève, 3.2 - ITT ): Rik Verbrugghe (Bel - Lotto-Adecco) 
1. (Genève - Malleray Bévilard, 187): Giovanni Lombardi (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo-RDZ);
2. (Bellelay-Charmey - La Gruyère, 172.8): Dario Frigo (Ita - Tacconi Sport-Emmegi);
3. (Pringy - La Gruyère-Sierre, 180.3): Giovanni Lombardi (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo-RDZ);
4. (Sierre-Leysin, 144.4): Alex Zuelle (Swi - Team Coast); 
5. (Lausanne-Lausanne , 18.3 - ITT ): Alex Zuelle (Swi - Team Coast)

 


Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |