Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

World Championships

Junior Men Road Race - All Medal Winners
1975 - 2002

 

2002 - Zolder (BEL)

1. GERARD, Arnaud (FRA) - 128 km in 2h50'17" (45.101 km/h)

2. VASTRARANTA, Jukka (FIN) - s.t.

3. SANDERSON, Nicolas (AUS) - s.t.

------

2001 - Lisbon (POR)

1. KVACHUK, Oleksandr (UKR) - 121 km in 2h58'43" (40.62 km/h)

2. SCHEUNEMAN, Niels (HOL) - at 1'07"

3. PERGET, Mathieu (FRA) - at 1'07"

------

2000 - Plouay (FRA)

1. YATES, Jeremy (NZL) - 127.4 km in 2h59'26" (42.58 km/h)

2. BUCCIERO, Antonio (ITA) - at 01"

3. AREKEEV, Alexandr (RUS) - at 01"

------

1999 - Verona (ITA)

1. CUNEGO, Damiano, (ITA) - 130 km in 3h14'36" (40.082 km/h)

2. KAIOUMOV, Rouslan (RUS) - at 5"

3. KERN, Christophe (FRA) - at 37"

------

1998 – Valkenburg (HOL)

1. SCANLON, Mark (IRE) - 120.4 km in 2h54'36" (41.375 km/h)

2. POZZATO, Filippo (ITA) - s.t.

3. KIVICHEV, Eduard (RUS) - s.t.

------

1997 – San Sebastian (SPA)

1. D'AMORE, Crescenzo (ITA) - 121.5 km. in 2h54'49" (41.701 km/h)

2. BOLT, Martin (SWI) - s.t.

3. SALIMETS, Marcus (SPA) - s.t.

------

1996 – Novo Mesto (SLO)

1. LOEW, Holger (GER) - 127 km. in 2h55'50"

2. NIELSEN, Jacob (DEN) - s.t.

3. ASTOLFI, Claudio (ITA) - s.t.

------

1995 – San Marino (RSM)

1. CHINA, Valentino (ITA)

2. BASSO, Ivan (ITA)

3. NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (ITA)

------

1994 – Quito (ECU)

1. MORRAS, Miguel (SPA)

2. LEFEVRE, Laurent (FRA)

3. JIMÉNEZ, Eladio (SPA)

------

1993 – Perth (AUS)

1. PALUMBO, Giuseppe (ITA)

2. FRIEDICK, Mariano (USA)

3. REZZANI, Michele (ITA)

------

1992 – Olympia (GRE)

1. PALUMBO, Giuseppe (ITA)

2. SANTORO, Pasquale (ITA)

3. VANDENBROUCKE, Frank (BEL)

------

1991 – Colorado Springs (USA)

1. EVANSHIRE, Jeff (USA)

2. MORPHETT, Tony (AUT)

3. MAZZOLENI, Eddy (ITA)

------

1990 – Middlesborough (GBR)

1. SERPELLINI, Marco (ITA)

2. DZIOUBA, Igor (USSR)

3. FINK, Bodgan (YUG)

------

1989 – Moscow (USSR)

1. VETSCH, Patrich (SWI)

2. SLEECKE, Danny (BEL)

3. WESEMANN, Steffen (E.GER)

------

1988 – Odense (DEN)

1. TAROCCO, Gianluca (ITA)

2. DAVIDENKO, Vassili (USSR)

3. BERTOLINI, Alessandro (ITA)

------

1987 – Bergamo (ITA)

1. TONKOV, Pavel (USSR)

2. DEKKER, Erik (HOL)

3. LONTSCHARITSCH, Josef (AUT)

------

1986 – Casablanca (MOR)

1. ZANOLI, Michel (HOL)

2. LUPPES, Richard (HOL)

3. LEYSEN, Bart (BEL)

------

1985 – Stüggart (GER)

1. MEIJS, Raymond (HOL)

2. ZAGREBELYN, Evugeny (USSR)

3. HENRY, Jean-Jacques (FRA)

------

1984 – Buevron (FRA)

1. CORDES, Tom (HOL)

2. CAVALLINI, Franco (ITA)

3. PEDERSEN, Alex (DEN)

------

1983 – Wanganui (NZL)

1. LILHOLT, Sören (DEN)

2. EMELIANOV, Oleg (USSR)

3. GOZZI, Michael (SWE)

------

1982 – Florence (ITA)

1. SIX, Roger (BEL)

2. LUX, Andrea (E.GER)

3. ABRAMOV, Yuri (USSR)

------

1981 – Liepzig (GER)

1. SCHUMACHER, Beat (SWI)

2. TCHOUGEDA, Oleg (USSR)

3. BOUVATIER, Philippe (FRA)

------

1980 – Mexico City (MEX)

1. CIAMPI, Roberto (ITA)

2. VANDERAERDEN, Eric (BEL)

3. NAVOLOKIN, Serguey (USSR)

------

1979 – Buenos Aires (ARG)

1. LEMOND, Greg (USA)

2. DE MARTELEIRE, Kenny (BEL)

3. DURY, J.-F. (SWI)

------

1978 – Washington (USA)

1. MAKARKIN, Vladimir (USSR)

2. DENSTED, H. (E.GER)

3. LANDIS, T. (SWI) - VRITKUS (USSR)

------

1977 – Wien (AUT)

1. VAN HOLEN, Ronny (BEL)

2. CARLSSON (SWE)

3. MENZI (SWI)

------

1976 – Liége (BEL)

1. BESSEMS, Ronald (HOL)

2. DONADIO, Corrado (ITA)

3. KOROUS (CZE)

------

1975 – Lausanne (SWI)

1. VISENTINI, Roberto (ITA)

2. VERSTIJLEN (HOL)

3. MASSUCCO (ITA)

 

 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |