Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

Winners of Giro d'Italia
by Fabio 


The riders whose nationality is not mentioned are Italians. In 1913 a team competition was held instead of the individual. 

During the World Wars the race was not disputed. Alfredo Binda was so strong that in 1930 he was PAID FOR NOT TAKING PART IN THE RACE (should the 2002 Tour organizers do the same with a certain American rider ?)  

1909 GANNA Luigi 
1910 GALETTI Carlo 
1911 GALETTI Carlo 
1912 Teams Competition: ATALA 
1913 ORIANI Carlo 
1914 CALZOLARI Alfonso 
1919 GIRARDENGO Costante 
1920 BELLONI Gaetano 
1921 BRUNERO Giovanni 
1922 BRUNERO Giovanni 
1923 GIRARDENGO Costante 
1924 ENRICI Giuseppe 
1925 BINDA Alfredo 
1926 BRUNERO Giovanni 
1927 BINDA Alfredo 
1928 BINDA Alfredo 
1929 BINDA Alfredo 
1930 MARCHISIO Luigi 
1931 CAMUSSO Francesco 
1932 PESENTI Antonio 
1933 BINDA Alfredo 
1934 GUERRA Learco 
1935 BERGAMASCHI Vasco 
1936 BARTALI Gino 
1937 BARTALI Gino 
1938 VALETTI Giovanni 
1939 VALETTI Giovanni 
1940 BARTALI Gino 
1946 BERGAMASCHI Vasco 
1947 COPPI Fausto 
1948 MAGNI Fiorenzo 
1949 COPPI Fausto 
1950 KOBLET Hugo (Switzerland) 
1951 MAGNI Fiorenzo 
1952 COPPI Fausto 
1953 COPPI Fausto 
1954 CLERICI Carlo (Switzerland) 
1955 MAGNI Fiorenzo 
1956 GAUL Charly (Luxembourg) 
1957 NENCINI Gastone 
1958 BALDINI Ercole 
1959 GAUL Charly (Luxembourg) 
1960 ANQUETIL Jacques (France) 
1961 PAMBIANCO Arnaldo 
1962 BALMAMION Franco 
1963 BALMAMION Franco 
1964 ANQUETIL Jacques (France) 
1965 ADORNI Vittorio 
1966 MOTTA Gianni 
1967 GIMONDI Felice 
1968 MERCKX Eddy (Belgium) 
1969 GIMONDI Felice 
1970 MERCKX Eddy (Belgium) 
1971 PETTERSON Gösta (Sweden) 
1972 MERCKX Eddy (Belgium) 
1973 MERCKX Eddy (Belgium) 
1974 MERCKX Eddy (Belgium) 
1975 BERTOGLIO Fausto 
1976 GIMONDI Felice 
1977 POLLENTIER Michel (Belgium) 
1978 DE MUYNCK Johan (Belgium) 
1979 SARONNI Giuseppe 
1980 HINAULT Bernard (France) 
1981 BATTAGLIN Giovanni 
1982 HINAULT Bernard (France) 
1983 SARONNI Giuseppe 
1984 MOSER Francesco 
1985 HINAULT Bernard (France) 
1986 VISENTINI Roberto 
1987 ROCHE Stephen (Ireland) 
1988 HAMPSTEN Andrew (U.S.A.) 
1989 FIGNON Laurent (France) 
1990 BUGNO Gianni 
1991 CHIOCCIOLI Franco 
1992 INDURAIN Miguel (Spain) 
1993 INDURAIN Miguel (Spain) 
1994 BERZIN Eugeni (Russia) 
1995 ROMINGER Tony (Switzerland) 
1996 TONKOV Pavel (Russia) 
1997 GOTTI Ivan 
1998 PANTANI Marco 
1999 GOTTI Ivan 
2000 GARZELLI Stefano 
2001 SIMONI Gilberto 

 


Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |