Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

World Championships

Elite Men Road Race - All Medal Winners
1927 - 2002
 

2002 - Zolder (BEL)

1. CIPOLLINI, Mario (ITA) 260 km in 5h30'03" (46.540 km/h)

2. MCEWEN, Robbie (AUS) - s.t.

3. ZABEL, Erik (GER) - s.t.

-------

2001 - Lisbon (POR)

1. FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (SPA) 254.1 km in 6h07'21" (40.504 km/h)

2. BETTINI Paolo (ITA) - s.t.

3. HAUPTMAN, Andrej (SLO) - s.t.

-------

2000 - Plouay (FRA)

1. VAINSTEINS, Romans (LAT) 269 km in 6h15'28" (42.698 km/h)

2. SPRUCH, Zbigniew (SWI) - s.t.

3. FREIRE GOMEZ, Oscar (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1999 - Verona (ITA)

1. FREIRE GOMEZ, Oscar (SPA) 260 km in 6h19'29" (41.109 km/h)

2. ZBERG, Marcus (SWI) - at 4"

3. ROBIN, Jean-Cyril (FRA) - at 4"

-------

1998 – Valkenburg (HOL)

1. CAMENZIND, Oskar (SWI) 258 km. in 6h01'30" (42.822 km/h)

2. VAN PETEGEM, Peter (BEL) - at 23"

3. BARTOLI, Michele (ITA) - at 24"

-------

1997 - San Sebastian (SPA)

1. BROCHARD, Laurent (FRA) 256.500 km in 6h26'48" (39.829 km/h)

2. HAMBURGER, Bo (DEN) - s.t.

3. VAN BON, Leon (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1996 Lugano (SWI)

1. MUSEEUW, Johan (BEL) 252 km in 6h23'50" (39.392 km/h)

2. GIANETTI, Mauro (SWI) - at 1"

3. BARTOLI, Michele (ITA) - at 29"

-------

1995 – Bogotà (COL)

1. OLANO MANZANO, Abraham (SPA) 265 km in 7h09'55" (37.053 km/h)

2. INDURAIN LARRAYA, Miguel (SPA) - at 35"

3. PANTANI, Marco (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1994 – Agrigento (ITA)

1. LEBLANC, Luc (FRA) 251.8 km in 6h33'54" (38.347 km/h)

2. CHIAPPUCCI, Claudio (ITA) - at 9"

3. VIRENQUE, Richard (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1993 - Oslo (NOR)

1. ARMSTRONG, Lance (USA) 257.600 km in 6h17'10" (40.979 km/h)

2. INDURAIN, Miguel (SPA) - at 19"

3. LUDWIG, Olaf (GER) - s.t.

-------

1992 - Benidorm (SPA)

1. BUGNO, Gianni (ITA) 261.600 km in 6h34'28" (39.790 km/h)

2. JALABERT, Laurent (FRA) - s.t.

3. KONYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) - s.t.

-------

1991 – Stoccarda (GER)

1. BUGNO, Gianni (ITA) 252.8 km in 6h20'23" (39.875 km/h)

2. ROOKS, Steven (HOL) - s.t.

3. INDURAIN, Miguel (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1990 - Utsunomiya (JAP)

1. DHAENENS, Rudy (BEL) 261 km in 6h51'59" (38.011)

2. DE WOLF, Dirk (BEL) - s.t.

3. BUGNO, Gianni (ITA) - at 8"

-------

1989 - Chambéry (FRA)

1. LEMOND, Greg (USA) 259 km in 6h45'59" (38.329 km/h)

2. KONYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) - s.t.

3. KELLY, Sean (IRE) - s.t.

-------

1988 – Ronse (BEL)

1. FONDRIEST, Maurizio (ITA) 274 km in 7h02'11" (38.940 km/h)

2. GAYANT, Martial (FRA) - at 27"

3. FERNANDEZ, Juan (SPA) - at 41"

-------

1987 - Villach (GER)

1. ROCHE, Stephen (IRE) 276 km in 6h50'02" (40.390)

2. ARGENTIN, Moreno (ITA) - at 1"

3. FERNANDEZ, Juan (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1986 - Colorado Springs (USA)

1. ARGENTIN, Moreno (ITA) 261.8 km in 6h32'38" (40.007 km/h)

2. MOTTET, Charles (FRA) - at 1"

3. SARONNI, Giuseppe (ITA) - at 9"

-------

1985 – Giavera Montello (ITA)

1. ZOETEMELK, Joop (HOL) 265 km in 6h26'38" (41.201 km/h)

2. LEMOND, Greg (USA) - at 3"

3. ARGENTIN, Moreno (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1984 - Barcelona (SPA)

1. CRIQUIELION, Claude (BEL) 255 km in 6h46'46" (37.694 km/h)

2. CORTI, Claudio (ITA) - at 14"

3. BAUER, Steve (CAN) - at 1'01"

-------

1983 - Altenrhein (SWI)

1. LEMOND, Greg (USA) 270 km in 7h01'21" (38.447 km/h)

2. VAN DER POEL, Adri (HOL) - at 1'11"

3. ROCHE, Stephen (IRE) - s.t.

-------

1982 - Goodwood (GBR)

1. SARONNI, Giuseppe (ITA) 275 km in 6h42'22" (41.026 km/h)

2. LEMOND, Greg (USA) - at 5"

3. KELLY, Sean (IRE) - at 7"

-------

1981 – Prague (CZE)

1. MAERTENS, Freddy (BEL) 281.4 km in 7h21'59" (38.200)

2. SARONNI, Giuseppe (ITA) - s.t.

3. HINAULT, Bernard (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1980 - Sallanches (FRA)

1. HINAULT, Bernard (FRA) 268 km in 7h32'16" (35.554 km/h)

2. BARONCHELLI, Giovan Battista. (ITA) - at 1'11"

3. FERNANDEZ, Juan (SPA) - at 4'25"

-------

1979 - Valkenburg (HOL)

1. RAAS, Jan (HOL) 274.800 km in 7h03'09" (38.965 km/h)

2. THURAU, Dietrich (GER) - s.t.

3. BERNAUDEAU, Jean-René (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1978 - Nürbürgring (GER)

1. KNETEMANN, Gerrie (HOL) 273.720 km in 7h32'04" (36.329 km/h)

2. MOSER, Francesco (ITA) - s.t.

3. MARCUSSEN, Jorgen (DEN) - at 20"

-------

1977 - San Cristóbal (VEN)

1. MOSER, Francesco (ITA) 255 km in 6h36'24" (38.597 km/h)

2. THURAU, Dietrich (GER) - s.t.

3. BITOSSI, Franco (ITA) - at 1'19"

-------

1976 – Ostuni (ITA)

1. MAERTENS, Freddy (BEL) 288 km in 7h06'10" (40.547 km/h)

2. MOSER, Francesco (ITA) - s.t.

3. CONTI, Tino (ITA) - at 11"

-------

1975 - Yvoir (BEL)

1. KUIPER, Hennie (HOL) 266 km in 6h39'19" (39.968)

2. DE VLAEMINCK, Roger (BEL) - at 17"

3. DANGUILLAUME, Jean-Pierre (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1974 - Montréal (CAN)

1. MERCKX, Eddy (BEL) 262.5 km in 6h52'22" (38.194 km/h)

2. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - at 2"

3. MARTINEZ, Mariano (FRA) - at 37"

-------

1973 - Montjuich (SPA)

1. GIMONDI, Felice (ITA) 248.6 km in 6h31'26" (38.106 km/h)

2. MAERTENS, Freddy (BEL) - s.t.

3. OCANA, Luis (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1972 - Gap (FRA)

1. BASSO, Marino (ITA) 272.574 km in 7h05'59" (38.392 km/h)

2. BITOSSI, Franco (ITA) - s.t.

3. GUIMARD, Cyril (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1971 - Mendrisio (SWI)

1. MERCKX, Eddy (BEL) 268.8 km in 6h39'06" (40.410 km/h)

2. GIMONDI, Felice (ITA) - s.t.

3. GUIMARD, Cyril (FRA) - at 1'13"

-------

1970 - Leicester (GBR)

1. MONSERE, Jean-Pierre (BEL) 271.960 km in 6h33'58" (41.418 km/h)

2. MORTENSEN, Leif (DEN) - at 2"

3. GIMONDI, Felice (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1969 - Zolder (BEL)

1. OTTENBROS, Harm (HOL) 262.860 km in 6h23'44" (41.000 km/h)

2. STEVENS, Julien (BEL) - s.t.

3. DANCELLI, Michele (ITA) - at 2'18"

-------

1968 - Imola (ITA)

1. ADORNI, Vittorio (ITA) 277.318 km in 7h27'39" (37.169 km/h)

2. VANSPRINGEL, Herman (BEL) - at 9'50"

3. DANCELLI, Michele (ITA) - at 10'18"

-------

1967 – Heerlen (HOL)

1. MERCKX, Eddy (BEL) 265.180 km in 6h44'42" (39.315 km/h)

2. JANSSEN, Jan (HOL) - s.t.

3. SAEZ, Ramon (SPA) - s.t.

-------

1966 – Nürbürgring (GER)

1. ALTIG, Rudi (GER) 273.720 km in 7h21'10" (36.401 km/h)

2. ANQUETIL, Jacques (FRA) - s.t.

3. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1965 – Lasarte (SPA)

1. SIMPSON, Tom (GBR) 267.4 km in 6h39'19" (40.178 km/h)

2. ALTIG, Rudi (GER) - s.t.

3. SWERTS, Roger (BEL) - at 3'40"

-------

1964 – Sallanches (FRA)

1. JANSSEN, Jan (HOL) 290 km in 7h35'52" (38.169 km/h)

2. ADORNI, Vittorio (ITA) - s.t.

3. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1963 - Ronse (BEL)

1. BEHEYT, Benoni (BEL) 278 km in 7h25'26" (37.554 km/h)

2. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) - s.t.

3. DE HAAN, Jo (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1962 – Salò (ITA)

1. STABLINSKI, Jean (FRA) 296 km in 7h43'11" (38.374 km/h)

2. ELLIOTT, Seamus (IRE) - at 1'22"

3. HOEVENAERS, Jos (BEL) - at 1'44"

-------

1961 – Berna (SWI)

1. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) 285.252 km in 7h46'35" (36.681 km/h)

2. DEFILIPPIS, Nino (ITA) - s.t.

3. POULIDOR, Raymond (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1960 - Sachsenring (GER)

1. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) 279.392 km in 7h47'27" (35.861)

2. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) - s.t.

3. CERAMI, Pino (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1959 – Zandwoort (HOL) .

1. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) 292.033 km in 7h30'43" (38.875 km/h)

2. GISMONDI, Michele (ITA) - s.t.

3. FORE, Noel (BEL) - s.t. .

-------

1958 - Reims (FRA)

1. BALDINI, Ercole (ITA) 276.964 in 7h29'32" (36.966 km/h)

2. BOBET, Louison (FRA) - at 2'09"

3. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) - at 3'47"

-------

1957 – Waregem (BEL)

1. VAN STEENBERGEN, R. (BEL) 285.600 km in 7h43'10" (36.997 km/h)

2. BOBET, Louison (FRA) - s.t.

3. DARRIGADE, André (FRA) - s.t.

-------

1956 – Ballerup (DEN)

1. VAN STEENBERGEN, Rik (BEL) 285,102 km in 7h28'15" (38.355 km/h)

2. VAN LOOY, Rik (BEL) - s.t.

3. SCHULTE, Gerrit (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1955 - Frascati (ITA)

1. OCKERS, Stan (HOL) 293,132 km in 8h43'33" (33.593 km/h)

2. SCHMITZ, Jean-Pierre (LUX) - at 1'03"

3. DERIJCKE, Germain (BEL) - at 1'15"

-------

1954 – Solingen (GER)

1. BOBET, Louison (FRA) 240 km in 7h24'36" (32.880 km/h)

2. SCHAR, Fritz (SWI) - at 12"

3. GAUL, Charly (LUX) - s.t.

-------

1953 – Lugano (SWI)

1. COPPI, Fausto (ITA) 270 km in 7h30'59" (35.921 km/h)

2. DERIJCKE, Germain (BEL) - at 6'22"

3. OCKERS, Stan (HOL) - at 7'29"

-------

1952 – Luxembourg (LUX)

1. MULLER, Heinz (GER) 280 km in 7h05'51" (39.499 km/h)

2. WEILEMANN, Gottfried (SWI) - s.t.

3. HORMANN, Ludwig (GER) - s.t.

-------

1951 – Varese (ITA)

1. KUBLER, Ferdi (SWI) 295.2 km in 8h28'28" (34.834 km/h)

2. MAGNI, Fiorenzo (ITA) - s.t.

3. BEVILACQUA, Antonio (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1950 - Moorslede (BEL)

1. SCHOTTE, Briek (BEL) 284 km in 7h49'54" (36.263 km/h)

2. MIDDELKAMP, Theo (HOL) - at 1'01"

3. KUBLER, Ferdi (SWI) - at 1'48"

-------

1949 – Copenhagen (DEN)

1. VAN STEENBERGEN, Rik (BEL) 290 km in 7h34'44" (38.013 km/h)

2. KUBLER, Ferdi (SWI) - s.t.

3. COPPI, Fausto (ITA) - at 1'01"

-------

1948 - Valkenburg (HOL)

1. SCHOTTE, Briek (BEL) 266.8 km in 7h30'42" (33.517 km/h)

2. LAZARIDES, Apo (FRA) - at 1"

3. TEISSEIRE, Luc (FRA) - at 3'41"

-------

1947 – Reims (FRA)

1. MIDDELKAMP, Theo (HOL) 274 km in 7h28'17" (36.677 km/h)

2. SERCU, Albert (BEL) - at 10"

3. JANSEN, Jef (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1946 – Zürich (SWI)

1. KNECHT, Hans (SWI) 270 km in 7h24'28" (36.448 km/h)

2. KINT, Marcel (BEL) - at 10"

3. VAN STEENBERGEN, Rik (BEL) - at 59"

-------

1938 - Valkenburg (HOL)

1. KINT, Marcel (BEL) 273 km in 7h53'25" (34.599)

2. EGLI, Paul (SWI) - s.t.

3. AMBERG, Leo (SWI) - s.t.

-------

1937 – Copenaghen (DEN)

1. MEULENBERG, Eloi (BEL) 297.5 km in 7h59'48" (37.203 km/h)

2. KIJEWSKI, Emil (GER) - s.t.

3. EGLI, Paul (SWI) - s.t.

-------

1936 - Bern (SWI)

1. MAGNE, Antonin (FRA) 218 km in 5h52'32" (36.997)

2. BINI, Aldo (ITA) - at 9'27"

3. MIDDELKAMP, Theo (HOL) - s.t.

-------

1935 - Florette (BEL)

1. AERTS, Jean (BEL) 216 km in 6h05'19" (35.476 km/h)

2. MONTERO, Luciano (SPA) - at 2'57"

3. DANNEELS, Gustaaf (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1934 – Leipzig (GER)

1. KERS, Karel (BEL) 225,600 km in 5h45'15" (37.994 km/h)

2. GUERRA, Learco (ITA) - s.t.

3. DANNEELS, Gustaaf (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1933 - Monthléry (FRA)

1. SPEICHER, Georges (FRA) 250 km in 7h08'58" (34.967)

2. MAGNE, Antonin (FRA) - at 5'03"

3. VALENTIN, Marin (HOL) - at 5'04" .

-------

1932 – Rome (ITA)

1. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) 206 km in 7h01'28" (29.340 km/h)

2. BERTONI, Remo (ITA) - at 15"

3. FRANTZ, Nicolas (LUX) - at 4'52"

-------

1931 – Copenhagen (DEN) – Cron. Ind.

1. GUERRA, Learco (ITA) 170 km in 4h53'43" (34.727 km/h)

2. LE DROGO, Ferdinand (FRA) - at 4'37"

3. BUECHI, Albert (SWI) - at 4'48"

-------

1930 – Liége (BEL)

1. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) 210 km in 7h30'45" (27.953 km/h)

2. GUERRA, Learco (ITA) - s.t.

3. RONSSE, Georges (BEL) - s.t.

-------

1929 - Zürich (SWI)

1. RONSSE, Georges (BEL) 200 km in 6h48'05" (29.405 km/h)

2. FRANTZ, Nicolas (LUX) - s.t.

3. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) - s.t.

-------

1928 - Budapest (HUN)

1. RONSSE, Georges 192 km in 6h20'10" (30.302 km/h)

2. NEBE, Herbert (GER) - at 19'43"

3. WOLKE, Bruno (GER) - s.t.

-------

1927 - Nürbürgring (GER)

1. BINDA, Alfredo (ITA) 182.480 km in 6h37'00" (27.606 km/h)

2. GIRARDENGO, Costante (ITA) - at 7'16"

3. PIEMONTESI, Domenico (ITA) - at 10'51"

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |