Search the news archive:
 
93rd Tour de France - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/24/2006
93rd Tour de France - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 

93rd Tour de France - Stage 20 Results & Photos
Thor Hushvod closes the tour with the big Norwegian riders victory in Paris. Photos of the race action and finish by Ben Ross.


Floyd Landis protected by his Phonak mates. Photo c. Ben Ross


Hushvod, McEwen and the sprinters drive to the line. Photo c. Ben Ross


Hushvod points to the sky in victory  Photo c. Ben Ross


Thor celebrates after a convincing win with three bike lengths to spare.
Photo c. Ben Ross

Results
Stage 20 Sceaux - Antony to Paris
154.5 km - 3: 56:52:- 39.135 km/h
1 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR
2 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 00:00:
3 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 00:00:
4 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00:00:
5 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 00:00:
6 036 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 00:00:
7 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 00:00:
8 175 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 00:00:
9 082 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 00:00:
10 048 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 00:00:
11 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 00:00:
12 189 VELO Marco MRM ITA 00:00:
13 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 00:00:
14 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 00:00:
15 016 VANDEVELDE Christian CSC USA 00:00:
16 136 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 00:00:
17 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA 00:00:
18 188 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 00:00:
19 067 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 00:00:
20 032 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 00:06:

21 086 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 00:06:
22 097 PEREIRO SIO Oscar CEI ESP 00:06:
23 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 00:06:
24 015 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 00:08:
25 129 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 00:08:
26 026 ROGERS Michael TMO AUS 00:08:
27 061 EVANS Cadel DVL AUS 00:08:
28 107 TANKINK Bram QSI NED 00:08:
29 031 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 00:08:
30 095 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 00:08:
31 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 00:08:
32 152 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 00:08:
33 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 00:08:
34 052 BOOGERD Michael RAB NED 00:08:
35 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 00:08:
36 108 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 00:08:
37 025 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 00:08:
38 055 FLECHA Juan Antonio RAB ESP 00:08:
39 085 COMMESSO Salvatore LAM ITA 00:08:
40 046 TOTSCHNIG Georg GST AUT 00:08:

41 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 00:08:
42 156 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 00:08:
43 023 HONCHAR Serhiy TMO UKR 00:08:
44 177 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 00:08:
45 092 ARROYO David CEI ESP 00:08:
46 007 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 00:08:
47 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00:08:
48 122 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 00:08:
49 126 LANDALUZE Inigo EUS ESP 00:08:
50 037 GERRANS Simon A2R AUS 00:08:
51 183 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 00:08:
52 084 BRUSEGHIN Marzio LAM ITA 00:08:
53 018 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 00:08:
54 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 00:08:
55 089 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 00:08:
56 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00:08:
57 116 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 00:08:
58 151 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 00:08:
59 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 00:08:
60 158 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 00:08:

61 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00:08:
62 002 EKIMOV Viatceslav DSC RUS 00:08:
63 088 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 00:08:
64 014 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 00:08:
65 076 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 00:08:
66 098 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 00:08:
67 074 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00:08:
68 017 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 00:08:
69 071 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 00:08:
70 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 00:08:
71 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 00:08:
72 077 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 00:08:
73 196 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 00:08:
74 119 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 00:08:
75 006 PADRNOS Pavel DSC CZE 00:08:
76 021 KLÖDEN Andréas TMO GER 00:08:
77 072 GRABSCH Bert PHO GER 00:08:
78 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 00:08:
79 079 PENA Victor Hugo PHO COL 00:08:
80 104 GARATE Juan Manuel QSI ESP 00:08:

81 135 COYOT Arnaud COF FRA 00:08:
82 162 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 00:08:
83 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 00:08:
84 035 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 00:08:
85 038 GOUBERT Stephane A2R FRA 00:08:
86 112 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 00:08:
87 193 COUTOULY Cédric AGR FRA 00:08:
88 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 00:08:
89 165 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 00:08:
90 033 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 00:08:
91 004 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 00:08:
92 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 00:08:
93 051 MENCHOV Denis RAB RUS 00:08:
94 199 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 00:08:
95 001 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 00:08:
96 114 DEAN Julian C.A NZL 00:08:
97 078 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 00:08:
98 044 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00:08:
99 195 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP 00:08:
100 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 00:08:

101 008 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 00:08:
102 027 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 00:08:
103 164 CALCAGNI Patrick LIQ SUI 00:08:
104 111 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 00:08:
105 192 CALVENTE Manuel AGR ESP 00:08:
106 099 ZANDIO Xabier CEI ESP 00:08:
107 137 PARRA Ivan Ramiro COF COL 00:08:
108 096 KARPETS Vladimir CEI RUS 00:08:
109 024 KESSLER Matthias TMO GER 00:08:
110 128 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 00:08:
111 132 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 00:08:
112 141 SIMONI Gilberto SDV ITA 00:08:
113 174 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 00:08:
=============== :21 ===============
114 148 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 00:21:
115 178 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 00:21:
116 069 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 00:21:
117 169 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 00:21:
118 167 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 00:27:
119 194 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR ESP 00:27:
120 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 00:27:

121 124 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 00:27:
122 176 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 00:27:
123 063 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 00:27:
124 134 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 00:27:
125 022 GUERINI Giuseppe TMO ITA 00:27:
126 058 RASMUSSEN Mickael RAB DEN 00:27:
127 087 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 00:27:
128 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 00:27:
129 146 MILLAR David SDV GBR 00:27:
130 109 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 00:27:
131 139 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 00:27:
132 131 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 00:27:
133 145 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 00:27:
134 064 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 00:27:
135 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 00:51:
136 062 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 00:56:
137 113 CHARTEAU Anthony C.A FRA 01:46:
138 068 VANSEVENANT Wim DVL BEL 01:54:
139 166 GARZELLI Stefano LIQ ITA 02:10:

093 BRARD Florent CEI FRA (broken hand, crash in stage 19)

Combativity
1 124 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP

92 km - BOULOGNE-BILLANCOURT 
1 068 VANSEVENANT Wim DVL BEL 6
2 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 4
3 079 PENA Victor Hugo PHO COL 2

116.5 km - Haut des Champs-Elysées 
1 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 6
2 033 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 4
3 017 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 2

154.5 km - PARIS 
1 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 35
2 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 30
3 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 26
4 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 24
5 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 22
6 036 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 20
7 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 19
8 175 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 18
9 082 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 17
10 048 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 16

Climbers Competition
43.5 km - Côte de Gif-sur-Yvette 
1 058 RASMUSSEN Mickael RAB DEN 3
2 077 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 2
3 072 GRABSCH Bert PHO GER 1

72 km - Mont-Valérien 
1 079 PENA Victor Hugo PHO COL 3
2 015 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 2
3 092 ARROYO David CEI ESP 1

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT  3h 56:52:
2 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP
3 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA

4 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 00:06:
5 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00:08:
6 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00:08:
7 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 00:08:
8 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00:08:
9 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 00:08:
10 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 00:08:

Team Classification
1 TEAM MILRAM   11h 50:36:
2 TEAM CSC    :08:
3 DAVITAMON - LOTTO   00:08:
4 LAMPRE-FONDITAL  0:12:
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE  0:14:
6 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  0:16:
7 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC  0:16:
8 FRANCAISE DES JEUX  0:16:
9 GEROLSTEINER  :16:
10 BOUYGUES TELECOM  :16

 

 
Related Articles
93rd Tour de France - Stage 20 Live Coverage
93rd Tour de France - Stage 20 Live part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |