Search the news archive:
 
93rd Tour de France - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/21/2006
93rd Tour de France - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 

93rd Tour de France - Stage 18 Results & Photos
Italian Duo top the podium: Quickstep's Matteo Tosatto in a win over Christian Moreni of Cofidis, Gerolsteiner's Ronny Sholtz of Germany fills the podium. Levi Leiphiemer wins Combativity Trophy and gains over 7 minutes on the road to Macon!


Moreni and Tossato                 Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Matteo Tosatto celebrates first tour stage victory. 
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results: Stage 18 Morzine - Macon
197 km - 4: 16' 15" - 46.126 km/h
1 108 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA
2 136 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 00' 00"
3 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 00' 02"
4 169 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 00' 47"


Premiazione Tossato Tappa 18 le tour de France
Photo c. Photoreporter Sirotti

============= 1:00 =============
5 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 01' 03"
6 177 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 01' 03"
7 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 01' 03"
8 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 01' 03"
9 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 01' 03"
10 004 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 01' 03"
11 062 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 01' 03"
12 027 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 01' 03"
13 055 FLECHA Juan Antonio RAB ESP 01' 03"
14 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 01' 06" Combativity Trophy
============= 2:00 =============
15 018 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 02' 25"
============= 8:00 =============
16 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 08' 00"
17 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 08' 00"
18 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 08' 00"
19 189 VELO Marco MRM ITA 08' 00"
20 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 08' 00"

21 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 08' 00"
22 132 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 08' 00"
23 164 CALCAGNI Patrick LIQ SUI 08' 00"
24 036 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 08' 00"
25 097 PEREIRO SIO Oscar CEI ESP 08' 00" Maillot Jaune
26 079 PENA Victor Hugo PHO COL 08' 00"
27 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 08' 00" Maillot Blanc
28 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 08' 00"
29 071 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 08' 00"
30 188 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 08' 00"
31 014 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 08' 00"
32 021 KLÖDEN Andréas TMO GER 08' 00"
33 152 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 08' 00"
34 129 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 08' 00"
35 035 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 08' 00"
36 063 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 08' 00"
37 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 08' 00"
38 051 MENCHOV Denis RAB RUS 08' 00"
39 015 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 08' 00"
40 077 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 08' 00"

41 098 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 08' 00"
42 092 ARROYO David CEI ESP 08' 00"
43 085 COMMESSO Salvatore LAM ITA 08' 00"
44 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 08' 00"
45 016 VANDEVELDE Christian CSC USA 08' 00"
46 031 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 08' 00"
47 072 GRABSCH Bert PHO GER 08' 00"
48 093 BRARD Florent CEI FRA 08' 00"
49 095 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 08' 00"
50 099 ZANDIO Xabier CEI ESP 08' 00"
51 026 ROGERS Michael TMO AUS 08' 00"
52 061 EVANS Cadel DVL AUS 08' 00"
53 096 KARPETS Vladimir CEI RUS 08' 00"
54 087 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 08' 00"
55 007 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 08' 00"
56 032 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 08' 00"
57 176 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 08' 00"
58 038 GOUBERT Stephane A2R FRA 08' 00"
59 076 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 08' 00"
60 111 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 08' 00"

61 074 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 08' 00"
62 112 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 08' 00"
63 167 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 08' 00"
64 116 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 08' 00"
65 122 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 08' 00"
66 183 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 08' 00"
67 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA 08' 00"
68 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 08' 00"
69 088 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 08' 00"
70 175 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 08' 00"
71 037 GERRANS Simon A2R AUS 08' 00"
72 044 LANG Sebastian GST GER 08' 00"
73 089 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 08' 00"
74 025 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 08' 00"
75 052 BOOGERD Michael RAB NED 08' 00"
76 033 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 08' 00"
77 084 BRUSEGHIN Marzio LAM ITA 08' 00"
78 006 PADRNOS Pavel DSC CZE 08' 00"
79 178 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 08' 00"
80 046 TOTSCHNIG Georg GST AUT 08' 00"

81 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 08' 00"
82 165 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 08' 00"
83 001 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 08' 00"
84 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 08' 00"
85 199 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 08' 00"
86 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 08' 00"
87 128 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 08' 00"
88 119 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 08' 00"
89 023 HONCHAR Serhiy TMO UKR 08' 00"
90 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 08' 00" Maillot Vert
91 156 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 08' 00"
92 124 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 08' 00"
93 126 LANDALUZE Inigo EUS ESP 08' 00"
94 194 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR ESP 08' 00"
95 022 GUERINI Giuseppe TMO ITA 08' 00"
96 166 GARZELLI Stefano LIQ ITA 08' 00"
97 048 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 08' 00"
98 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 08' 00"
99 195 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP 08' 00"
100 196 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 08' 00"
101 107 TANKINK Bram QSI NED 08' 00"
102 068 VANSEVENANT Wim DVL BEL 08' 00"
103 109 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 08' 00"
104 067 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 08' 00"
105 086 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 08' 00"
106 135 COYOT Arnaud COF FRA 08' 00"
107 137 PARRA Ivan Ramiro COF COL 08' 00"
108 148 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 08' 00"
109 134 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 08' 00"
110 073 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 08' 00"
111 017 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 08' 00"
112 192 CALVENTE Manuel AGR ESP 08' 00"
113 002 EKIMOV Viatceslav DSC RUS 08' 00"
114 162 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 08' 00"
115 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 08' 00"
116 082 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 08' 00"
117 113 CHARTEAU Anthony C.A FRA 08' 00"
118 174 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 08' 00"
119 024 KESSLER Matthias TMO GER 08' 00"
120 139 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 08' 00"

121 078 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 08' 00"
122 058 RASMUSSEN Mickael RAB DEN 08' 00"
123 151 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 08' 00"
124 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 08' 00"
125 104 GARATE Juan Manuel QSI ESP 08' 00"
126 114 DEAN Julian C.A NZL 08' 00"
127 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 08' 00"
128 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 08' 00"
129 193 COUTOULY Cédric AGR FRA 08' 00"
130 008 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 08' 00"
131 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 08' 00"
============= 9:00 =============
132 069 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 09' 13"
133 141 SIMONI Gilberto SDV ITA 09' 15"
134 146 MILLAR David SDV GBR 09' 15"
135 145 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 09' 25"
136 158 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 09' 25"
137 131 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 09' 25"
138 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 09' 25"
139 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 09' 32"
140 064 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 09' 40"

141 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 08' 00"

Abandons:
056 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP non partant
127 LOPEZ GARCIA David EUS ESP

Combativity Trophy
1 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA

Sprints Competition
 29.5 km - LA TOUR 
1 007 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 6
2 146 MILLAR David SDV GBR 4
3 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 2

169.5 km - POLLIAT 
1 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 6
2 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 4
3 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 2

197 km - MACON 
1 108 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 25
2 136 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 22
3 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 20

4 169 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 18
5 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 16
6 177 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 15
7 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 14
8 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 13
9 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 12
10 004 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 11
11 062 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 10

Climbers Competition - KOM
98 km - Côte de Châtillon-en-Michaille 
1 062 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 4
2 018 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 3
3 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 2
4 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 1

130.5  km - Col du Berthiand 
1 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 10
2 108 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 9
3 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 8
4 169 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 7
5 004 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 6
6 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 5

139.5 km - Côte de Chambod 
1 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 3
2 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 2
3 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 1

Best Young Rider Competition
1 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 4: 17' 18"
2 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 06' 57"
3 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 06' 57"

4 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 06' 57"
5 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 06' 57"
6 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 06' 57"
7 167 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 06' 57"
8 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 06' 57"
9 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 06' 57"
10 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 06' 57"

Teams Competition
1 GEROLSTEINER  12: 57' 53"
2 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE  06' 52"
3 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC  06' 52"
4 LIQUIGAS 1 07' 39"
5 FRANCAISE DES JEUX  07' 55"

 
Related Articles
UPDATED: Chris Horner Checks in From France
Tour de France: Jambon Report - Stage 17
93rd Tour de France - Stage 18 Live Ticker

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |