Search the news archive:
 
93rd Tour de France - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/20/2006
93rd Tour de France - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos
 

93rd Tour de France - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos
Epic Stage - Epic changes in the General Classifications! Ben Ross photos...


Oscar Pereiro stage 16 podium    Photo c. Ben Ross

General Classification after Stage 17
Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne - Morzine 200.5 km

3248.6 kms. - 80: 08:49 - 40.528 km/h
1 097 PEREIRO SIO Oscar CEI ESP Maillot Jaune
2 014 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 00:12:
3 071 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 00:30:


Carlos Sastre stage 16 - 700 m to go.  Photo c. Ben Ross
============== 2:00 =============
4 021 KLÖDEN Andréas TMO GER 02:29:
5 061 EVANS Cadel DVL AUS 03:08:
============== 4:00 =============
6 051 MENCHOV Denis RAB RUS 04:14:
7 035 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 04:24:


French compatriots AG2r's Moreau and Dessel  Photo c. Ben Ross
============== 5:00 =============
8 031 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 05:45:
============== 8:00 =============
9 129 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 08:16


Euskatel/Euskadi's Haimar Zubeldia              Photo c. Ben Ross
============== 12:00 =============
10 026 ROGERS Michael TMO AUS 12:13:
11 015 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 13:48:
12 052 BOOGERD Michael RAB NED 13:52:
============== 15:00 =============
13 111 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 15:46:
14 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 17:18: Maillot Blanc
15 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 17:23:
============== 20:00 =============
16 088 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 20:50:
17 058 RASMUSSEN Mickael RAB DEN 21:04 King of the Mountains
18 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 22:01:


Levi Leipheimer stage 16 at 1km from the finish      Photo c. Ben Ross
============== 34:00 =============
19 001 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 34:01:
20 092 ARROYO David CEI ESP 37:11:

21 089 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 37:45:
22 084 BRUSEGHIN Marzio LAM ITA 39:47:


David Arroyo                            Photo c. Ben Ross

============== 47:00 =============
23 016 VANDEVELDE Christian CSC USA 47:16:
24 007 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 48:51:
==============50:00 =============
25 027 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 50:07:
26 022 GUERINI Giuseppe TMO ITA 51:48:
27 032 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 55:43:
28 025 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 57:52:
============== 1:00:00 =============
30 076 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 1h 03:27:
31 096 KARPETS Vladimir CEI RUS 1h 04:02:
32 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA 1h 07:33:
33 099 ZANDIO Xabier CEI ESP 1h 10:43:
34 122 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 1h 14:19:
============== 1:17:00 =============
35 033 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 1h 17:00:
36 199 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 1h 18:35:
37 038 GOUBERT Stephane A2R FRA 1h 19:12:
38 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 1h 19:31:
39 176 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 1h 23:11:
40 148 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 1h 25:53:

41 063 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 1h 25:53:
============== 1:28:00 =============
42 145 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 1h 28:20:
43 137 PARRA Ivan Ramiro COF COL 1h 28:57:
44 116 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 1h 34:33:
45 004 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 1h 35:22:
46 136 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 1h 36:13:
47 134 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 1h 36:55:
48 046 TOTSCHNIG Georg GST AUT 1h 37:52:
49 112 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 1h 37:55:
50 126 LANDALUZE Inigo EUS ESP 1h 39:34:
============== 1:40:00 =============
51 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 1h 40:26:
52 166 GARZELLI Stefano LIQ ITA 1h 44:09:
53 024 KESSLER Matthias TMO GER 1h 46:26:
54 017 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 1h 48:08:
55 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 1h 48:43:
56 085 COMMESSO Salvatore LAM ITA 1h 48:55:
57 023 HONCHAR Serhiy TMO UKR 1h 51:03:
58 131 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 1h 52:41:
59 141 SIMONI Gilberto SDV ITA 1h 56:57:
60 194 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR ESP 1h 59:58:

==============2:00:00 =============
61 146 MILLAR David SDV GBR 2h 00:20:
62 064 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 2h 03:11:
63 077 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 2h 05:51:
64 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 2h 06:39:
65 006 PADRNOS Pavel DSC CZE 2h 13:21:
66 082 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 2h 20:52:
67 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 2h 21:06:
==============2:22:00 =============
68 087 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 2h 22:15:
69 151 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 2h 22:38:
70 044 LANG Sebastian GST GER 2h 23:38:
71 104 GARATE Juan Manuel QSI ESP 2h 24:12:
72 119 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 2h 26:26:
73 128 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 2h 26:41:
74 178 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 2h 27:39:
==============2:30:00 =============
75 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 2h 30:49:
76 152 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 2h 33:16:
77 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 2h 34:25:
78 037 GERRANS Simon A2R AUS 2h 37:26:
79 018 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 2h 37:27:
80 192 CALVENTE Manuel AGR ESP 2h 41:20:

81 188 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 2h 41:31:
82 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 2h 43:45:
==============2:45:00 =============
83 127 LOPEZ GARCIA David EUS ESP 2h 45:02:
84 175 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 2h 46:25:
85 169 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 2h 46:48:
86 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 2h 46:55:
87 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 2h 48:28:
88 008 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 2h 48:58:
89 002 EKIMOV Viatceslav DSC RUS 2h 49:33:
90 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 2h 49:38:
91 107 TANKINK Bram QSI NED 2h 49:45:
==============2:50:00 =============
92 055 FLECHA Juan Antonio RAB ESP 2h 50:00:
93 177 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 2h 50:32:
94 109 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 2h 51:11:
95 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 2h 52:36:
96 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 2h 53:22:
97 189 VELO Marco MRM ITA 2h 53:57:
98 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 2h 54:37:
99 078 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 2h 55:15:
100 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 2h 55:31:

101 098 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 2h 59:26:
102 183 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 2h 59:27:
==============3:00:00 =============
103 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 3h 00:04:
104 074 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 3h 00:13:
105 056 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP 3h 00:52:
106 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 3h 01:49:
107 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 3h 02:09:
108 156 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 3h 03:34:
109 062 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 3h 03:40:
110 086 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 3h 04:00:
111 072 GRABSCH Bert PHO GER 3h 06:21:
112 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 3h 07:45:
113 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 3h 09:01:
114 113 CHARTEAU Anthony C.A FRA 3h 10:09:
115 073 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 3h 10:48:
116 095 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 3h 12:34:
117 069 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 3h 12:39:
118 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 3h 14:10 Maillot Vert
==============3:15:00 =============
119 195 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP 3h 15:15:
120 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 3h 15:37:

121 162 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 3h 15:53:
122 036 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 3h 15:56:
123 167 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 3h 16:01:
124 079 PENA Victor Hugo PHO COL 3h 16:40:
125 093 BRARD Florent CEI FRA 3h 16:47:
126 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 3h 17:41:
127 132 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 3h 18:52:
128 196 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 3h 19:18:
129 139 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 3h 19:19:
130 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 3h 19:56:
==============3:22:00 =============
131 114 DEAN Julian C.A NZL 3h 22:02:
132 164 CALCAGNI Patrick LIQ SUI 3h 23:54:
133 108 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 3h 24:02:
134 135 COYOT Arnaud COF FRA 3h 27:21:
135 158 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 3h 28:22:
136 165 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 3h 28:34:
==============3:30:00 =============
137 193 COUTOULY Cédric AGR FRA 3h 30:56:
138 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 3h 31:03:
139 048 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 3h 31:16:
140 124 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 3h 43:21:

141 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 3h 46:37:
142 067 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 3h 50:05 Lanterne Rouge

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA  80: 26:07:
2 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 00:05:
3 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 1h 23:08:

4 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 1h 31:25:
5 194 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR ESP 1h 42:40:
6 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 1h 49:21:
7 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 2h 17:07:
8 127 LOPEZ GARCIA David EUS ESP 2h 27:44:
9 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 2h 31:10:
10 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 2h 32:20:
11 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 2h 36:04:
12 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 2h 37:19:
13 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 2h 42:46:
14 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 2h 44:51:
15 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 2h 50:27:

Climber Competiton - King of the Moutains 
1 058 RASMUSSEN Mickael RAB DEN 163
2 071 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 131
3 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 113
4 014 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 99
5 015 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 94
6 052 BOOGERD Michael RAB NED 93
7 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 80
8 035 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 72
9 021 KLÖDEN Andréas TMO GER 64
10 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 63

11 097 PEREIRO SIO Oscar CEI ESP 63
12 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 61
13 166 GARZELLI Stefano LIQ ITA 60
14 031 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 60
15 088 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 42

Sprint Points Competition - Maillot Vert
1 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 252
2 056 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP 207
3 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 172

4 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 159
5 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 152
6 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 148
7 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 115
8 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 99
9 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 98
10 136 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 84
11 071 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 83
12 097 PEREIRO SIO Oscar CEI ESP 76
13 026 ROGERS Michael TMO AUS 72
14 021 KLÖDEN Andréas TMO GER 66
15 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA 62

Team General Classification:
1 T-MOBILE TEAM 240: 43:27:
2 TEAM CSC 08:41:
3 RABOBANK 12:31:
========== 19:06 ==========

4 AG2R PREVOYANCE 19:06:
5 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 40:09:
6 CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 43:02:
7 GEROLSTEINER 1h 45:09:
8 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 2h 09:23:
9 DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM 2h 10:57:
10 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 2h 37:38:

11 CREDIT AGRICOLE 2h 39:43:
12 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 2h 53:37:
13 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 2h 57:10:
14 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 09:33:
15 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 12:23:
16 AGRITUBEL 4h 17:55:
17 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 5h 23:37:
18 TEAM MILRAM 6h 17:13:
19 LIQUIGAS 6h 21:19:
20 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 6h 42:49:
 

 
Related Articles
Racing 101: Making the break
The Tour: "The Brilliantly Executed Fumble"
Tour de France: Jambon Report - Stage 16

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |