Search the news archive:
 
93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 7/2/2006
93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 General Classification
 

93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 General Classification
The General Classifications makes some unexpected changes as the riders settle in for the battle ahead.


George Hincapie in Yellow!   Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification after Stage 1
Stasbourg - Strasbourg
191.6 km - 4:18:15 - 44.509 km/ph
1 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA
2 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 00: 02
3 018 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 00: 06
4 044 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00: 06
5 091 VALVERDE Alejandro CEI ESP 00: 06
6 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 00: 06
7 026 ROGERS Michael TMO AUS 00: 08
8 009 SAVOLDELLI Paolo DSC ITA 00: 10
9 071 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 00: 11
10 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 00: 11
11 096 KARPETS Vladimir CEI RUS 00: 12
12 023 HONCHAR Serhiy TMO UKR 00: 12
13 101 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 00: 13
14 169 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 00: 14
============== :15 =============
15 061 EVANS Cadel DVL AUS 00: 15
16 031 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 00: 15
17 139 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 00: 15
18 146 MILLAR David SDV GBR 00: 16
19 072 GRABSCH Bert PHO GER 00: 16
20 064 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 00: 17
21 079 PENA Victor Hugo PHO COL 00: 18
22 027 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 00: 18
23 083 BENNATI Daniele LAM ITA 00: 18
24 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 00: 18
25 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00: 18
26 021 KLÖDEN Andréas TMO GER 00: 19
27 002 EKIMOV Viatceslav DSC RUS 00: 19
28 094 GALVEZ Isaac CEI ESP 00: 20
29 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 00: 20
30 035 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 00: 20
31 011 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 00: 20
32 025 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 00: 21
33 007 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 00: 22
34 162 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 00: 22
35 004 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 00: 23
36 016 VANDEVELDE Christian CSC USA 00: 23
37 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 00: 23
38 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 00: 23
39 178 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 00: 24
40 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 00: 24
41 073 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00: 24
42 156 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 00: 24
43 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00: 25
44 138 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL 00: 25
45 134 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 00: 25
46 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 00: 25
47 082 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 00: 25
48 084 BRUSEGHIN Marzio LAM ITA 00: 25
49 173 BROCHARD Laurent BTL FRA 00: 25
50 017 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 00: 26
51 074 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00: 26
52 001 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 00: 26
53 129 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 00: 27
54 054 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 00: 27
55 163 BACKSTEDT Magnus LIQ SWE 00: 27
56 141 SIMONI Gilberto SDV ITA 00: 27
57 053 DE GROOT Bram RAB NED 00: 28
58 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 00: 28
59 051 MENCHOV Denis RAB RUS 00: 28
60 097 PEREIRO SIO Oscar CEI ESP 00: 28

61 014 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 00: 28
62 056 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP 00: 28
63 033 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 00: 28
64 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 00: 28
65 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00: 28
66 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 00: 29
67 036 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 00: 29
68 197 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 00: 29
69 077 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 00: 29
============== :30 =============
70 114 DEAN Julian C.A NZL 00: 30
71 067 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 00: 30
72 144 GOMEZ MARCHANTE Jose Angel SDV ESP 00: 30
73 116 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 00: 30
74 093 BRARD Florent CEI FRA 00: 30
75 088 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 00: 31
76 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 00: 31
77 063 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 00: 32
78 049 ZBERG Beat GST SUI 00: 32
79 107 TANKINK Bram QSI NED 00: 32
80 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 00: 32

81 005 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin DSC ESP 00: 32
82 126 LANDALUZE Inigo EUS ESP 00: 33
83 106 RUJANO José QSI VEN 00: 33
84 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 00: 33
85 108 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 00: 33
86 099 ZANDIO Xabier CEI ESP 00: 33
87 166 GARZELLI Stefano LIQ ITA 00: 33
88 177 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 00: 34
89 032 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 00: 34
90 151 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 00: 34
91 121 MAYO Iban EUS ESP 00: 34
92 109 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 00: 34
93 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00: 35
94 176 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 00: 35
95 086 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 00: 35
96 006 PADRNOS Pavel DSC CZE 00: 35
97 122 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 00: 36
98 052 BOOGERD Michael RAB NED 00: 36
99 136 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 00: 36
100 069 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 00: 36

101 187 SACCHI Fabio MRM ITA 00: 36
102 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 00: 36
103 095 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 00: 37
104 024 KESSLER Matthias TMO GER 00: 37
105 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 00: 38
106 188 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 00: 39
107 182 CELESTINO Mirko MRM ITA 00: 39
108 115 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 00: 39
109 155 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 00: 39
110 137 PARRA Ivan Ramiro COF COL 00: 39
111 076 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 00: 39
112 008 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 00: 40
113 075 MARTIN PERDIGUERO M.Angel PHO ESP 00: 40
114 066 RODRIGUEZ Fred DVL USA 00: 40
115 055 FLECHA Juan Antonio RAB ESP 00: 40
116 089 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 00: 40
117 175 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 00: 41
118 112 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 00: 41
119 142 CANADA David SDV ESP 00: 41
120 037 GERRANS Simon A2R AUS 00: 41

121 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 00: 41
122 194 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR ESP 00: 41
123 078 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 00: 42
124 167 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 00: 42
125 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 00: 43
126 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 00: 43
127 152 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 00: 43
128 184 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 00: 43
129 135 COYOT Arnaud COF FRA 00: 44
130 198 PLOUHINEC Samuel AGR FRA 00: 44
131 092 ARROYO David CEI ESP 00: 44
132 191 MERCADO Juan Miguel AGR ESP 00: 44
133 174 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 00: 44
============== :45 =============
134 113 CHARTEAU Anthony C.A FRA 00: 45
135 012 LOMBARDI Giovanni CSC ITA 00: 45
136 158 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 00: 45
137 022 GUERINI Giuseppe TMO ITA 00: 45
138 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 00: 45
139 103 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00: 45
140 046 TOTSCHNIG Georg GST AUT 00: 45

141 199 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 00: 46
142 189 VELO Marco MRM ITA 00: 46
143 043 KOPP David GST GER 00: 46
144 128 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 00: 47
145 015 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 00: 47
146 124 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 00: 48
147 111 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 00: 48
148 131 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 00: 48
149 127 LOPEZ GARCIA David EUS ESP 00: 48
150 085 COMMESSO Salvatore LAM ITA 00: 48
151 148 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 00: 49
152 196 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 00: 49
153 119 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 00: 49
154 165 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 00: 50
155 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 00: 50
156 058 RASMUSSEN Mickael RAB DEN 00: 50
157 193 COUTOULY Cédric AGR FRA 00: 51
158 038 GOUBERT Stephane A2R FRA 00: 51
159 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 00: 51
160 087 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 00: 52

161 164 CALCAGNI Patrick LIQ SUI 00: 52
162 104 GARATE Juan Manuel QSI ESP 00: 52
163 062 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 00: 52
164 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 00: 54
165 185 IGLINSKIY Maxim MRM KAZ 00: 54
166 048 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 00: 58
============== 1:00 =============
167 195 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP 01: 00
168 098 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 01: 03
169 192 CALVENTE Manuel AGR ESP 01: 06
170 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 01: 09
171 145 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 01: 12
172 183 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 01: 27
173 102 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 01: 46
============== 2:10 =============
174 068 VANSEVENANT Wim DVL BEL 02: 10
175 132 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 03: 10
176 161 DI LUCA Danilo LIQ ITA 03: 13

Points Jersey - Maillot Vert
1 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 35
2 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 32
3 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 30
4 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 26
5 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 24
6 083 BENNATI Daniele LAM ITA 24
7 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 22
8 094 GALVEZ Isaac CEI ESP 20
9 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 18
10 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA 17
11 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 16
12 056 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP 16
13 048 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 15
14 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 14
15 101 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 13
16 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 12
17 073 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 11
18 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 10
19 018 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 10
20 173 BROCHARD Laurent BTL FRA 10

Climbers Jersey
1 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 3
2 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 2
3 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 1

Combativity Trophy
1 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 4:18:26
2 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00: 07
3 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 00: 09

4 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00: 14
5 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 00: 17
6 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 00: 18
7 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 00: 20
8 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 00: 21
9 106 RUJANO José QSI VEN 00: 22
10 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00: 24

11 069 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 00: 25
12 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 00: 27
13 194 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR ESP 00: 30
14 167 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 00: 31
15 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 00: 32
16 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 00: 32
17 184 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 00: 32
18 124 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 00: 37
19 127 LOPEZ GARCIA David EUS ESP 00: 37
20 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 00: 40
21 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 00: 43
22 185 IGLINSKIY Maxim MRM KAZ 00: 43
23 195 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP 00: 49

 

Team General Classification
1 DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM 12:55:16
2 TEAM CSC 00: 01
3 T-MOBILE TEAM 00: 07
4 CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 00: 07
5 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 00: 14
6 GEROLSTEINER 00: 18
7 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 00: 31
8 CREDIT AGRICOLE 00: 31
9 LIQUIGAS 00: 32
10 AG2R PREVOYANCE 00: 32
11 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 00: 34
12 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 00: 37
13 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 00: 39
14 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 00: 42
15 RABOBANK 00: 42
16 BOUYGUES TELECOM 00: 46
17 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 00: 46
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 01: 03
19 TEAM MILRAM 01: 16
20 AGRITUBEL 01: 23
 

 
Related Articles
93rd Tour de France - Prologue LIVE Coverage
93rd Tour de France - Prologue Photos
93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |