Search the news archive:
 
93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 7/2/2006
93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 Results
 

93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 Results
Jimmy Casper takes a strange finish while the peloton and sprinters settle in on the first day on the road. A day for France to celebrate. Robbie McEwen and Eric Zabel fill out the podium.

Results: Strasbourg - Strasbourg
184.5 kms - 4:10:00 - 44.28 km/ph
1 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA
2 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 00' 00"
3 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 00' 00"
4 083 BENNATI Daniele LAM ITA 00' 00"
5 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 00' 00"
6 094 GALVEZ Isaac CEI ESP 00' 00"
7 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 00' 00"
8 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 00' 00"
9 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 00' 00"
10 056 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP 00' 00"
11 048 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 00' 00"
12 125 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 00' 00"
13 101 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 00' 00"
14 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP 00' 00"
15 073 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 00' 00"
16 173 BROCHARD Laurent BTL FRA 00' 00"
17 177 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 00' 00"
18 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 00' 00"
19 152 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ FRA 00' 00"
20 066 RODRIGUEZ Fred DVL USA 00' 00"

21 163 BACKSTEDT Magnus LIQ SWE 00' 00"
22 004 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 00' 00"
23 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA 00' 00"
24 196 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 00' 00"
25 146 MILLAR David SDV GBR 00' 00"
26 136 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 00' 00"
27 142 CANADA David SDV ESP 00' 00"
28 107 TANKINK Bram QSI NED 00' 00"
29 091 VALVERDE Alejandro CEI ESP 00' 00"
30 122 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 00' 00"
31 064 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 00' 00"
32 162 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 00' 00"
33 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER 00' 00"
34 086 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 00' 00"
35 021 KLÖDEN Andréas TMO GER 00' 00"
36 189 VELO Marco MRM ITA 00' 00"
37 005 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin DSC ESP 00' 00"
38 007 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 00' 00"
39 097 PEREIRO SIO Oscar CEI ESP 00' 00"
40 061 EVANS Cadel DVL AUS 00' 00"

41 182 CELESTINO Mirko MRM ITA 00' 00"
42 077 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 00' 00"
43 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 00' 00"
44 089 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 00' 00"
45 112 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 00' 00"
46 071 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 00' 00"
47 072 GRABSCH Bert PHO GER 00' 00"
48 187 SACCHI Fabio MRM ITA 00' 00"
49 075 MARTIN PERDIGUERO M.Angel PHO ESP 00' 00"
50 188 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 00' 00"
51 166 GARZELLI Stefano LIQ ITA 00' 00"
52 046 TOTSCHNIG Georg GST AUT 00' 00"
53 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00' 00"
54 106 RUJANO José QSI VEN 00' 00"
55 012 LOMBARDI Giovanni CSC ITA 00' 00"
56 076 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 00' 00"
57 074 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 00' 00"
58 014 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 00' 00"
59 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER 00' 00"
60 024 KESSLER Matthias TMO GER 00' 00"

61 185 IGLINSKIY Maxim MRM KAZ 00' 00"
62 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 00' 00"
63 016 VANDEVELDE Christian CSC USA 00' 00"
64 104 GARATE Juan Manuel QSI ESP 00' 00"
65 025 MAZZOLENI Eddy TMO ITA 00' 00"
66 144 GOMEZ MARCHANTE Jose Angel SDV ESP 00' 00"
67 145 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 00' 00"
68 135 COYOT Arnaud COF FRA 00' 00"
69 051 MENCHOV Denis RAB RUS 00' 00"
70 088 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 00' 00"
71 129 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 00' 00"
72 031 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 00' 00"
73 176 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 00' 00"
74 175 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 00' 00"
75 011 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 00' 00"
76 027 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 00' 00"
77 008 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 00' 00"
78 043 KOPP David GST GER 00' 00"
79 062 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 00' 00"
80 195 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP 00' 00"

81 085 COMMESSO Salvatore LAM ITA 00' 00"
82 032 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 00' 00"
83 169 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 00' 00"
84 057 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00' 00"
85 178 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 00' 00"
86 184 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 00' 00"
87 044 LANG Sebastian GST GER 00' 00"
88 148 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 00' 00"
89 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 00' 00"
90 026 ROGERS Michael TMO AUS 00' 00"
91 033 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP 00' 00"
92 108 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 00' 00"
93 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST USA 00' 00"
94 124 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 00' 00"
95 134 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 00' 00"
96 063 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL 00' 00"
97 143 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 00' 00"
98 053 DE GROOT Bram RAB NED 00' 00"
99 128 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 00' 00"
100 084 BRUSEGHIN Marzio LAM ITA 00' 00"

101 035 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 00' 00"
102 023 HONCHAR Serhiy TMO UKR 00' 00"
103 121 MAYO Iban EUS ESP 00' 00"
104 001 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 00' 00"
105 055 FLECHA Juan Antonio RAB ESP 00' 00"
106 158 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 00' 00"
107 009 SAVOLDELLI Paolo DSC ITA 00' 00"
108 103 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 00' 00"
109 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 00' 00"
110 052 BOOGERD Michael RAB NED 00' 00"
111 045 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 00' 00"
112 081 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 00' 00"
113 087 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 00' 00"
114 099 ZANDIO Xabier CEI ESP 00' 00"
115 111 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 00' 00"
116 116 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 00' 00"
117 141 SIMONI Gilberto SDV ITA 00' 00"
118 147 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 00' 00"
119 156 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 00' 00"
120 018 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA 00' 00"

121 017 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 00' 00"
122 015 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 00' 00"
123 006 PADRNOS Pavel DSC CZE 00' 00"
124 198 PLOUHINEC Samuel AGR FRA 00' 00"
125 139 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 00' 00"
126 197 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 00' 00"
127 096 KARPETS Vladimir CEI RUS 00' 00"
128 109 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 00' 00"
129 105 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 00' 00"
130 079 PENA Victor Hugo PHO COL 00' 00"
131 199 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 00' 00"
132 037 GERRANS Simon A2R AUS 00' 00"
133 082 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 00' 00"
134 194 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR ESP 00' 00"
135 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 00' 00"
136 093 BRARD Florent CEI FRA 00' 00"
137 058 RASMUSSEN Mickael RAB DEN 00' 00"
138 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 00' 00"
139 191 MERCADO Juan Miguel AGR ESP 00' 00"
140 127 LOPEZ GARCIA David EUS ESP 00' 00"

141 098 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 00' 00"
142 069 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 00' 00"
143 078 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 00' 00"
144 002 EKIMOV Viatceslav DSC RUS 00' 00"
145 114 DEAN Julian C.A NZL 00' 00"
146 151 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 00' 00"
147 022 GUERINI Giuseppe TMO ITA 00' 00"
148 049 ZBERG Beat GST SUI 00' 00"
149 137 PARRA Ivan Ramiro COF COL 00' 00"
150 038 GOUBERT Stephane A2R FRA 00' 00"
151 192 CALVENTE Manuel AGR ESP 00' 00"
152 126 LANDALUZE Inigo EUS ESP 00' 00"
153 054 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 00' 00"
154 193 COUTOULY Cédric AGR FRA 00' 00"
155 036 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 00' 00"
156 095 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 00' 00"
157 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 00' 00"
158 034 CALZATI Sylvain A2R FRA 00' 00"
159 138 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL 00' 00"
160 092 ARROYO David CEI ESP 00' 00"

161 131 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 00' 00"
162 119 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 00' 00"
163 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 00' 00"
164 174 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 00' 00"
165 167 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 00' 00"
166 164 CALCAGNI Patrick LIQ SUI 00' 00"
167 155 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 00' 00"
168 165 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 00' 00"
169 067 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 00' 00"
170 113 CHARTEAU Anthony C.A FRA 00' 00"
171 115 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 00' 00"
172 183 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 00' 42"
173 102 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 00' 42"
174 068 VANSEVENANT Wim DVL BEL 01' 20"
175 132 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 02' 08"
176 161 DI LUCA Danilo LIQ ITA 02' 29"

Sprint Points
53 km- SAVERNE
1 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 6
2 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 4
3 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 2

137 km - PLOBSHEIM
1 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 6
2 159 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 4
3 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 2

175.5 km - KEHL Points
1 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA 6
2 117 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 4
3 003 HINCAPIE George DSC USA 2

184.5 km - STRASBOURG Points
1 133 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 35
2 065 MC EWEN Robbie DVL AUS 30
3 181 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 26

4 083 BENNATI Daniele LAM ITA 24
5 168 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA 22
6 094 GALVEZ Isaac CEI ESP 20
7 013 O’GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 19
8 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 18
9 118 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 17
10 056 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP 16

Climbing Points
101.5 km - Côte de Heiligenstein Points
1 047 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 3
2 179 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 2
3 123 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN 1

Combativity
1 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL FRA

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1 153 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT
2 149 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP
3 154 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL
4 042 FOTHEN Marcus GST GER
5 157 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE
6 106 RUJANO José QSI VEN
7 186 KNEES Christian MRM GER
8 185 IGLINSKIY Maxim MRM KAZ
9 059 WEENING Pieter RAB NED
10 195 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP

Team Standings
1 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 
2 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 
3 LIQUIGAS 

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 
5 CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 

6 BOUYGUES TELECOM 
7 TEAM MILRAM 
8 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 
9 DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM 
10 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 

 

 
Related Articles
93rd Tour de France - Prologue LIVE Coverage
93rd Tour de France - Prologue Photos
93rd Tour de France - Stage 1 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |