Search the news archive:
 
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/9/2006
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 

Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
Levi holds onto the Maillot Jaune et Bleu, Menchov 2nd, Christophe Moreau jumps from 5th to third as Francisco Mancebo makes the leap into fourth in the G.C. after the challenge on Col d'Izoard.


Dave Zabriskie in the Maillot Vert of points leader
Photo (c) Tim DeWaele

Team CSC Comment:
Team CSC's David Zabriskie did well in stage five of Dauphiné Libéré from Sisteron to Briancon, where he finished 16th only 1.23 behind stage winner Ludovic Turpin (ag2r). The American rider was in the second group on the infamous Col d'Izoard climb, 15 kilometers before the finish.

CSC Alain Gallopin
"Dave did really well out there today and had a steady pace on the climbs. He's made great progress with his climbing skills, and it was definitely good for his morale to be able to keep up for as long as he did and with an acceptable time loss. On the whole I'm quite satisfied with the way the team is performing and tomorrow we have another interesting stage ahead of us."
said Alain Gallopin after the 155-kilometer stage.


Levi another day in the Maillot Jaune et Bleu
Photo (c) Tim DeWaele

Classement General
Stage 5: Sisteron / Briançon - 155 Km
 798.10 km - 19:55:30 - 40.055 km/h
1 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST (USA) 19:55:30 :00
2 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB (RUS) 19:55:58 :28
(Combo points 3rd)
============== 1:48 ==============
3 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R (FRA) 19:57:18 1:48 (mtn. jersey)
4 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R (ESP) 19:57:19 1:49 (Points Jersey)


Ludovic Turpin making good his escape on the descent.
Photo (c) Tim DeWaele
============== 2:00 ==============
5 AZEVEDO Jose 32 DSC (POR) 19:57:30 2:00
6 KOHL Bernhard 114 TMO (AUT) 19:57:58 2:28
7 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC (USA) 19:58:32 3:02
8 CHAVANEL Sylvain 51 COF (FRA) 19:59:15 3:45
9 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A (ITA) 19:59:26 3:56

============== 4:08 ==============

10 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW (POR) 19:59:38 4:08
11 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI (ESP) 20:00:07 4:37
12 SEVILLA Oscar 111 TMO (ESP) 20:00:38 5:08
13 PIEPOLI Leonardo 61 SDV (ITA) 20:00:43 5:13
14 PEREIRO SIO Oscar 86 CEI (ESP) 20:01:28 5:58
15 HESJEDAL Ryder 13 PHO (CAN) " "
============== 6:06 ==============
16 ASTARLOZA Mikel 103 A2R (ESP) 20:01:36 6:06
17 IGLINSKIY Maxim 194 MRM (KAZ) 20:01:45 6:15
18 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC (USA) 20:02:27 6:57
19 DESSEL Cyril 104 A2R (FRA) 20:02:31 7:01
20 SZMYD Sylvester 167 LAM (POL) 20:02:40 7:10
21 POPOVYCH Yaroslav 31 DSC (UKR) 20:02:43 7:13
22 DI GREGORIO Remy 132 FDJ (FRA) 20:03:26 7:56
23 MARZANO Marco 164 LAM (ITA) 20:03:56 8:26
============== 10:02 ==============
24 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ (BEL) 20:05:32 10:02
25 LE MEVEL Christophe 77 C.A (FRA) 20:05:35 10:05
26 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC (RUS) 20:05:39 10:09
27 VAN HUFFEL Wim 98 DVL (BEL) 20:06:40 11:10
28 FEDRIGO Pierrick 174 BTL (FRA) 20:06:46 11:16
29 ARROYO David 82 CEI (ESP) 20:07:13 11:43
30 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW (KAZ) 20:07:14 11:44
31 SORENSEN Nicki 147 CSC (DEN) 20:07:18 11:48
32 ROUS Didier 178 BTL (FRA) 20:07:50 12:20
33 MAYO Iban 1 EUS (ESP) 20:08:07 12:37
34 DUENAS Moises 204 AGR (ESP) 20:08:18 12:48
============== 13:17 ==============
35 BARRY Michael 33 DSC (CAN) 20:08:47 13:17
36 GOUBERT Stephane 106 A2R (FRA) 20:08:57 13:27
37 SALMON Benoit 207 AGR (FRA) 20:09:01 13:31
38 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC (ESP) " "
39 TURPIN Ludovic 108 A2R (FRA) 20:09:17 13:47
40 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ (FRA) 20:11:28 15:58
41 BARREDO Carlos 43 LSW (ESP) 20:11:42 16:12
42 GRIVKO Andriy 191 MRM (UKR) 20:11:59 16:29
43 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO (USA) 20:12:15 16:45
44 MERCADO Juan Miguel 201 AGR (ESP) 20:12:49 17:19
45 PINEAU Jerome 177 BTL (FRA) 20:13:07 17:37
46 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB (NED) 20:13:21 17:51
============== 18:10 ==============
47 GUSTOV Volodymir 144 CSC (UKR) 20:13:40 18:10
48 RINERO Christophe 66 SDV (FRA) 20:14:02 18:32
49 FOFONOV Dmitriy 74 C.A (KAZ) 20:14:11 18:41
50 CAMANO Iker 3 EUS (ESP) 20:14:14 18:44
51 MOERENHOUT Koos 15 PHO (NED) 20:15:06 19:36
52 BENETEAU Walter 172 BTL (FRA) 20:15:47 20:17
53 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI (FRA) 20:16:02 20:32
54 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST (GER) 20:17:23 21:53
============== 22:15 ==============
55 HORNER Christopher 91 DVL (USA) 20:17:45 22:15
56 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A (FRA) 20:18:57 23:27
57 OSA Unai 47 LSW (ESP) 20:19:05 23:35
58 RICCO Riccardo 67 SDV (ITA) 20:19:28 23:58
59 DUMOULIN Samuel 105 A2R (FRA) 20:20:21 24:51
60 VINOKOUROV Alexandre 41 LSW (KAZ) 20:20:22 24:52
61 HERNANDEZ Aitor 5 EUS (ESP) 20:20:43 25:13
62 WIGGINS Bradley 58 COF (GBR) 20:21:09 25:39
63 MAZZOLENI Eddy 116 TMO (ITA) 20:21:21 25:51
64 SPEZIALETTI Alessand 188 LIQ (ITA) 20:21:31 26:01
65 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A (NOR) 20:21:37 26:07
66 DEKKER Thomas 123 RAB (NED) 20:21:47 26:17
67 MERTENS Pieter 96 DVL (BEL) 20:22:10 26:40
============== 27:21 ==============
68 SCHRECK Stephan 118 TMO (GER) 20:22:51 27:21
69 BESSY Frederic 53 COF (FRA) 20:23:07 27:37
70 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL (FRA) 20:23:14 27:44
71 BECKE Daniel 192 MRM (GER) 20:23:35 28:05
72 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC (BEL) 20:23:55 28:25
73 ZANDIO Xabier 88 CEI (ESP) 20:24:14 28:44
74 JUFRE Josep 94 DVL (ESP) 20:24:39 29:09
75 NIBALI Vincenzo 181 LIQ (ITA) 20:24:42 29:12
============== 30:02 ==============
76 ARRIETA Jose Luis 102 A2R (ESP) 20:25:32 30:02
77 EDALEINE Christophe 73 C.A (FRA) 20:26:01 30:31
78 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO (GER) 20:26:02 30:32
79 ENGELS Addy 154 QSI (NED) 20:26:06 30:36
80 FRITSCH Nicolas 62 SDV (FRA) 20:26:08 30:38
81 GONZALO Eduardo 205 AGR (ESP) 20:26:12 30:42
82 VANDBORG Brian 148 CSC (DEN) 20:26:54 31:24
83 PORTAL Nicolas 87 CEI (FRA) 20:27:26 31:56
84 LANG Sebastian 24 GST (GER) 20:28:38 33:08
85 POSSONI Morris 166 LAM (ITA) 20:28:58 33:28
86 WIELINGA Remmert 158 QSI (NED) 20:29:06 33:36
87 PENA IZA Aketza 8 EUS (ESP) 20:29:10 33:40
88 FERNANDEZ Bingen 55 COF (ESP) 20:30:18 34:48
============== 35:16 ==============
89 ALBIZU Joseba 2 EUS (ESP) 20:30:46 35:16
90 ROJAS GIL Jose 48 LSW (ESP) 20:30:47 35:17
91 JALABERT Nicolas 14 PHO (FRA) 20:31:08 35:38
92 STALDER Florian 17 PHO (SUI) 20:31:20 35:50
93 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR (FRA) 20:31:44 36:14
94 ISASI Inaki 7 EUS (ESP) 20:32:05 36:35
95 NIERMANN Grischa 125 RAB (GER) 20:33:58 38:28
96 AUGE Stephane 52 COF (FRA) 20:34:36 39:06
97 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC (AUS) 20:35:02 39:32
98 NOVAL Benjamin 38 DSC (ESP) 20:35:13 39:43
99 VENEBERG Thorwald 128 RAB (NED) 20:35:20 39:50
============== 40:04 ==============
100 NARDELLO Daniele 117 TMO (ITA) 20:35:34 40:04
101 WROLICH Peter 28 GST (AUT) 20:36:05 40:35
102 QUINZIATO Manuel 186 LIQ (ITA) 20:36:25 40:55
103 TRENTIN Guido 68 SDV (ITA) 20:38:20 42:50
104 POZZATO Filippo 151 QSI (ITA) 20:38:24 42:54
105 GOMEZ Angel 63 SDV (ESP) 20:39:08 43:38
106 MONCOUTIE David 57 COF (FRA) 20:39:18 43:48
107 KAGGESTAD Mads 76 C.A (NOR) 20:39:27 43:57
108 PINOTTI Marco 65 SDV (ITA) 20:39:40 44:10
109 CARRARA Matteo 162 LAM (ITA) 20:39:52 44:22
============== 45:00 ==============
110 BRARD Florent 83 CEI (FRA) 20:40:30 45:00
111 SCHOLZ Ronny 26 GST (GER) 20:40:51 45:21
112 VANOTTI Alessandro 197 MRM (ITA) 20:41:09 45:39
113 MAZUR Peter 64 SDV (POL) 20:41:26 45:56
114 KUYCKX Jan 95 DVL (BEL) 20:41:34 46:04
115 VAUGRENARD Benoit 138 FDJ (FRA) 20:41:39 46:09
116 BAK Lars 143 CSC (DEN) 20:41:50 46:20
117 ARVESEN Kurt 142 CSC (NOR) 20:42:09 46:39
118 GARCIA ACOSTA Jose 85 CEI (ESP) 20:42:10 46:40
119 LUTTENBERGER Peter 145 CSC (AUT) 20:42:28 46:58
120 HORRILLO Pedro 124 RAB (ESP) 20:42:46 47:16
121 ERVITI Imanol 84 CEI (ESP) 20:43:11 47:41
122 MURN Uros 16 PHO (SLO) 20:43:17 47:47
123 CORIONI Claudio 163 LAM (ITA) 20:43:29 47:59
124 SIEDLER Sebastian 196 MRM (GER) 20:43:37 48:07
125 CRETSKENS Wilfried 153 QSI (BEL) 20:43:39 48:09
126 GUESDON Frederic 133 FDJ (FRA) 20:44:16 48:46
127 RENSHAW Mark 78 C.A (AUS) 20:44:17 48:47
128 DA DALTO Mauro 182 LIQ (ITA) 20:44:36 49:06
129 BARANOWSKI Dariusz 42 LSW (POL) 20:44:41 49:11
130 COUTOULY Cedric 202 AGR (FRA) 20:44:55 49:25
131 MENGIN Christophe 136 FDJ (FRA) 20:45:02 49:32
132 FLICKINGER Andy 175 BTL (FRA) 20:45:20 49:50
============== 50:05  ==============
133 FERNANDEZ Koldo 4 EUS (ESP) 20:45:35 50:05
134 VASTARANTA Jukka 127 RAB (FIN) 20:45:36 50:06
135 SINNER Benoit 208 AGR (FRA) 20:45:48 50:18
136 LODA Nicola 184 LIQ (ITA) 20:46:13 50:43
137 CLAUDE Mathieu 173 BTL (FRA) 20:47:05 51:35
138 MOUREY Francis 137 FDJ (FRA) 20:47:07 51:37
139 KOPP David 23 GST (GER) 20:47:14 51:44
140 RIGHETTO Marco 187 LIQ (ITA) 20:47:31 52:01
141 TRENTI Guido 156 QSI (USA) 20:47:35 52:05
142 MOLETTA Andrea 25 GST (ITA) " "
143 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF (FRA) 20:50:48 55:18
144 BONO Matteo 161 LAM (ITA) 20:51:03 55:33
145 GILING Bastiaan 113 TMO (NED) 20:51:12 55:42
146 HOJ Frank 22 GST (DEN) 20:51:22 55:52
147 MILESI Marco 185 LIQ (ITA) 20:51:49 56:19
148 MARTIAS Rony 176 BTL (FRA) 20:51:51 56:21
149 FAILLI Francesco 183 LIQ (ITA) 20:53:13 57:43
150 SANTAROMITA Ivan 155 QSI (ITA) 20:53:28 57:58

Climbers Jersey (Red with white polka dots)
Classement du Meilleur Grimpeurs
Classement Général
1 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R 70
2 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB 62
3 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST 56

4 TURPIN Ludovic 108 A2R 48
5 PIEPOLI Leonardo 61 SDV 34
6 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R 33
7 AZEVEDO Jose 32 DSC 32
8 KOHL Bernhard 114 TMO 30
9 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL 29
10 CHAVANEL Sylvain 51 COF 22
11 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A 22
12 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW 19
13 MAYO Iban 1 EUS 18
14 MAZZOLENI Eddy 116 TMO 16
15 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ 14
16 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 13
17 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ 12
18 SEVILLA Oscar 111 TMO 12
19 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF 10
20 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI 10

21 IGLINSKIY Maxim 194 MRM 10
22 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 6
23 MARZANO Marco 164 LAM 6
24 BAK Lars 143 CSC 6
25 PINEAU Jerome 177 BTL 5
26 GUSTOV Volodymir 144 CSC 3
27 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST 3
28 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A 3
29 SZMYD Sylvester 167 LAM 2
30 DESSEL Cyril 104 A2R 1
31 DI GREGORIO Remy 132 FDJ 1
32 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB 1
33 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A 1
34 BESSY Frederic 53 COF 1
35 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR 1
36 VANOTTI Alessandro 197 MRM 1
37 KOPP David 23 GST 1

Maillot Vert - Points G.C.
Classement Général
1 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R 45
2 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 44
3 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 40
4 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ 39
5 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST 38
6 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A 35
7 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB 32
8 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST 31
9 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R 30
10 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC 29
11 TURPIN Ludovic 108 A2R 26
12 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO 24
13 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI 22
14 MAYO Iban 1 EUS 22
15 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A 20

Maillot Bleu - Combined Points G.C.
Classement du Combine
Combiné - Général - Points - Montagne
1 21 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST 134 40 38 56
2 107 MOREAU Christophe A2R 130 30 30 70
3 121 MENCHOV Denis RAB 129 35 32 62

4 101 MANCEBO Francisco A2R 104 26 45 33
5 108 TURPIN Ludovic A2R 74 26 48
6 32 AZEVEDO José DSC 72 23 17 32
7 36 HINCAPIE George DSC 68 18 44 6
8 114 KOHL Bernhard TMO 66 20 16 30
9 71 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A 56 14 20 22
10 61 PIEPOLI Leonardo SDV 56 8 14 34
11 141 ZABRISKIE David CSC 56 3 40 13
12 131 GILBERT Philippe FDJ 51 39 12
13 51 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF 49 16 11 22
14 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL 46 17 29
15 1 MAYO Iban EUS 40 22 18
16 46 PAULINHO Sergio LSW 39 12 8 19
17 75 HUSHOVD Thor C.A 38 35 3
18 27 WEGMANN Fabian GST 34 31 3
19 81 VALVERDE Alejandro CEI 32 10 22
20 111 SEVILLA Oscar TMO 29 9 8 12

Team G.C.
Distance totale : 798.10 Km
1 AG2R PREVOYANCE 59:53:35 :00
2 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO 59:56:15 2:40
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 60:05:45 12:10

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 60:06:19 12:44
5 WURTH TEAM 60:08:48 15:13
6 T-MOBILE TEAM 60:09:49 16:14
7 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 60:14:30 20:55
8 TEAM CSC 60:21:41 28:06
9 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 60:22:58 29:23
10 BOUYGUES TELECOM 60:22:59 29:24

 
Related Articles
The Baby Giro is back!
Pan American Cycling Championships Cabreuva, Brazil.
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 5 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |