Search the news archive:
 
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/7/2006
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 G.C. & Photos
 

Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 General Classification
Phillipe Gilbert in the Malloit Jaune et Bleu as Zabriskie, Floyd Landis and Levi Leipheimer leapfrog to the G.C. Podium.

France des Jeux's Phillipe Gilbert starts tomorrows pain fest with almost three minutes in hand over second placed Dave Zabriskie who didn't sound too confident regarding his chances on the Ventoux in the after race interview. Phillipe's challenge tomorrow is to keep his rivals, most of whom are four minutes or more behind him in sight and limit his losses in the final kilometers. If today shook up the G.C. tomorrows stage should be like a major earthquake.


Phillipe Gilbert of FDJ on his Stage 2 solo that put him in the leaders Maillot Jaune et Blue. Gilbert leads into the first mountains test tomorrow with a finish on Mont Ventoux. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Phillipe enjoys another day in Yellow.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification
Stage 3 Bourg-de-Péage - 43 Km Individual TT
457.10 km - 10:52:41  - 42.003 km/h
1 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ (BEL) 10:52:41
2 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC (USA) 10:55:28 2:47
3 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO (USA) 10:56:29 3:48
============= 4:20 ==============


Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) and CSC's David Zabriskie in the points leaders Maillot Vert on Stage 2 take a turn at the front. Photo (c) Tim DeWaele

4 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST (USA) 10:57:01 4:20
5 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC (USA) 10:57:05 4:24
6 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO (GER) 10:57:15 4:34
7 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC (RUS) 10:57:30 4:49
8 POPOVYCH Yaroslav 31 DSC (UKR) 10:57:38 4:57
9 LANG Sebastian 24 GST (GER) " "
10 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI (ESP) 10:57:39 4:58


Gilbert taking 5:22 as his lead after Stage 2 still has 2:47 in hand over his closest rival Dave Zabriskie, almost 4 minutes in hand on the rest of the leaders... can he hang on for another day as the Ventoux looms on the horizon?
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

============= 5:03 ==============
11 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB (RUS) 10:57:44 5:03
12 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC (ESP) 10:57:53 5:12
13 PINOTTI Marco 65 SDV (ITA) 10:57:55 5:14
14 VANDBORG Brian 148 CSC (DEN) 10:58:10 5:29
15 GRIVKO Andriy 191 MRM (UKR) 10:58:14 5:33
16 VINOKOUROV Alexandre 41 LSW (KAZ) 10:58:19 5:38
17 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R (ESP) 10:58:22 5:41
18 SORENSEN Nicki 147 CSC (DEN) 10:58:25 5:44
19 CHAVANEL Sylvain 51 COF (FRA) 10:58:30 5:49
20 AZEVEDO Jose 32 DSC (POR) 10:58:34 5:53

============= 6:01 ==============
21 ASTARLOZA Mikel 103 A2R (ESP) 10:58:42 6:01
22 HORNER Christopher 91 DVL (USA) 10:58:44 6:03
23 BRARD Florent 83 CEI (FRA) 10:58:45 6:04
24 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB (NED) 10:58:46 6:05
25 KOHL Bernhard 114 TMO (AUT) 10:58:47 6:06
26 HESJEDAL Ryder 13 PHO (CAN) " "
27 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC (BEL) 10:58:48 6:07
28 ROUS Didier 178 BTL (FRA) 10:58:50 6:09
29 BARREDO Carlos 43 LSW (ESP) 10:58:55 6:14
30 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW (POR) 10:59:01 6:20
31 PEREIRO SIO Oscar 86 CEI (ESP) 10:59:02 6:21
32 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R (FRA) 10:59:04 6:23
============= 6:39 ==============
33 MAYO Iban 1 EUS (ESP) 10:59:20 6:39
34 GUSTOV Volodymir 144 CSC (UKR) " "
35 MOERENHOUT Koos 15 PHO (NED) " "
36 QUINZIATO Manuel 186 LIQ (ITA) 10:59:25 6:44
37 BARRY Michael 33 DSC (CAN) 10:59:26 6:45
38 EDALEINE Christophe 73 C.A (FRA) 10:59:29 6:48
39 MERTENS Pieter 96 DVL (BEL) 10:59:30 6:49
40 SEVILLA Oscar 111 TMO (ESP) 10:59:32 6:51

41 WIGGINS Bradley 58 COF (GBR) 10:59:39 6:58
============= 7:00 ==============
42 VAUGRENARD Benoit 138 FDJ (FRA) 10:59:41 7:00
43 MAZUR Peter 64 SDV (POL) " "
44 JALABERT Nicolas 14 PHO (FRA) 10:59:44 7:03
45 KUYCKX Jan 95 DVL (BEL) 10:59:49 7:08
46 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL (FRA) 10:59:52 7:11
47 CAMANO Iker 3 EUS (ESP) 10:59:53 7:12
48 NOVAL Benjamin 38 DSC (ESP) 11:00:00 7:19
49 DEKKER Thomas 123 RAB (NED) 11:00:01 7:20
50 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A (NOR) 11:00:04 7:23
51 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A (ITA) " "
52 BAK Lars 143 CSC (DEN) 11:00:05 7:24
53 PIEPOLI Leonardo 61 SDV (ITA) " "
54 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC (AUS) 11:00:07 7:26
55 FRITSCH Nicolas 62 SDV (FRA) 11:00:08 7:27
56 MAZZOLENI Eddy 116 TMO (ITA) " "
57 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST (GER) 11:00:10 7:29
============= 7:30 ==============
58 DESSEL Cyril 104 A2R (FRA) 11:00:11 7:30
59 DUENAS Moises 204 AGR (ESP) 11:00:14 7:33
60 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW (KAZ) 11:00:16 7:35

61 NIBALI Vincenzo 181 LIQ (ITA) 11:00:17 7:36
62 ZANDIO Xabier 88 CEI (ESP) 11:00:22 7:41
63 ARVESEN Kurt 142 CSC (NOR) 11:00:24 7:43
64 GARCIA ACOSTA Jose 85 CEI (ESP) 11:00:25 7:44
65 ARRIETA Jose Luis 102 A2R (ESP) 11:00:31 7:50
66 PORTAL Nicolas 87 CEI (FRA) 11:00:32 7:51
67 DI GREGORIO Remy 132 FDJ (FRA) 11:00:33 7:52
68 BECKE Daniel 192 MRM (GER) " "
69 FEDRIGO Pierrick 174 BTL (FRA) 11:00:36 7:55
============= 8:02 ==============
70 LUTTENBERGER Peter 145 CSC (AUT) 11:00:43 8:02
71 NARDELLO Daniele 117 TMO (ITA) 11:00:55 8:14
72 HERNANDEZ Aitor 5 EUS (ESP) 11:00:56 8:15
73 SZMYD Sylvester 167 LAM (POL) 11:00:57 8:16
74 POZZATO Filippo 151 QSI (ITA) 11:00:59 8:18
75 PINEAU Jerome 177 BTL (FRA) 11:01:01 8:20
76 HORRILLO Pedro 124 RAB (ESP) " "
77 SCHOLZ Ronny 26 GST (GER) 11:01:03 8:22
78 SCHRECK Stephan 118 TMO (GER) 11:01:05 8:24
79 MERCADO Juan Miguel 201 AGR (ESP) 11:01:09 8:28
80 GOUBERT Stephane 106 A2R (FRA) 11:01:11 8:30

81 BENETEAU Walter 172 BTL (FRA) 11:01:12 8:31
82 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 54 COF (ITA) " "
83 STALDER Florian 17 PHO (SUI) 11:01:13 8:32
84 TURPIN Ludovic 108 A2R (FRA) 11:01:14 8:33
85 ARROYO David 82 CEI (ESP) " "
86 LE MEVEL Christophe 77 C.A (FRA) 11:01:22 8:41
87 IGLINSKIY Maxim 194 MRM (KAZ) 11:01:26 8:45
88 ERVITI Imanol 84 CEI (ESP) " "
89 MURN Uros 16 PHO (SLO) 11:01:32 8:51
90 MARZANO Marco 164 LAM (ITA) 11:01:36 8:55
91 VAN HUFFEL Wim 98 DVL (BEL) 11:01:37 8:56
============= 9:01 ==============
92 AUGE Stephane 52 COF (FRA) 11:01:42 9:01
93 CORIONI Claudio 163 LAM (ITA) 11:01:44 9:03
94 NIERMANN Grischa 125 RAB (GER) 11:01:51 9:10
95 SIEDLER Sebastian 196 MRM (GER) 11:01:52 9:11
96 CRETSKENS Wilfried 153 QSI (BEL) 11:01:54 9:13
97 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR (FRA) 11:02:01 9:20
98 WROLICH Peter 28 GST (AUT) 11:02:05 9:24
99 WIELINGA Remmert 158 QSI (NED) 11:02:12 9:31
100 ISASI Inaki 7 EUS (ESP) 11:02:16 9:35

101 JUFRE Josep 94 DVL (ESP) 11:02:17 9:36
102 DUMOULIN Samuel 105 A2R (FRA) 11:02:18 9:37
103 MARTIAS Rony 176 BTL (FRA) 11:02:25 9:44
104 SPEZIALETTI Alessand 188 LIQ (ITA) " "
105 LUDEWIG Jorg 115 TMO (GER) 11:02:27 9:46
106 GUESDON Frederic 133 FDJ (FRA) 11:02:31 9:50
107 RENSHAW Mark 78 C.A (AUS) 11:02:32 9:51
108 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A (FRA) 11:02:33 9:52
109 SALMON Benoit 207 AGR (FRA) 11:02:40 9:59
============= 10:01 ==============
110 VANOTTI Alessandro 197 MRM (ITA) 11:02:42 10:01
111 ALBIZU Joseba 2 EUS (ESP) 11:02:46 10:05
112 PENA IZA Aketza 8 EUS (ESP) 11:02:49 10:08
113 DA DALTO Mauro 182 LIQ (ITA) 11:02:51 10:10
114 CARRARA Matteo 162 LAM (ITA) 11:02:52 10:11
115 BARANOWSKI Dariusz 42 LSW (POL) 11:02:56 10:15
116 COUTOULY Cedric 202 AGR (FRA) 11:03:00 10:19
117 RICCO Riccardo 67 SDV (ITA) 11:03:10 10:29
118 MENGIN Christophe 136 FDJ (FRA) 11:03:17 10:36
119 FERNANDEZ Bingen 55 COF (ESP) 11:03:24 10:43
============= 10:44 ==============
120 ENGELS Addy 154 QSI (NED) 11:03:25 10:44
121 ROJAS GIL Jose 48 LSW (ESP) 11:03:33 10:52
122 FLICKINGER Andy 175 BTL (FRA) 11:03:35 10:54
123 RINERO Christophe 66 SDV (FRA) 11:03:37 10:56
124 GONZALO Eduardo 205 AGR (ESP) 11:03:44 11:03
125 FERNANDEZ Koldo 4 EUS (ESP) 11:03:50 11:09
126 VASTARANTA Jukka 127 RAB (FIN) 11:03:51 11:10
127 BESSY Frederic 53 COF (FRA) 11:03:52 11:11
128 OSA Unai 47 LSW (ESP) 11:04:01 11:20
129 SINNER Benoit 208 AGR (FRA) 11:04:03 11:22
130 TRENTIN Guido 68 SDV (ITA) 11:04:04 11:23
131 GOMEZ Angel 63 SDV (ESP) 11:04:13 11:32
132 POSSONI Morris 166 LAM (ITA) 11:04:21 11:40
133 LODA Nicola 184 LIQ (ITA) 11:04:28 11:47
134 GHISALBERTI Sergio 193 MRM (ITA) 11:04:40 11:59
============= 12:22 ==============
135 MOUREY Francis 137 FDJ (FRA) 11:05:03 12:22
136 MONCOUTIE David 57 COF (FRA) 11:05:18 12:37
137 CLAUDE Mathieu 173 BTL (FRA) 11:05:20 12:39
138 KOPP David 23 GST (GER) 11:05:29 12:48
139 FOFONOV Dmitriy 74 C.A (KAZ) 11:05:30 12:49
140 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ (FRA) 11:05:43 13:02

141 RIGHETTO Marco 187 LIQ (ITA) 11:05:46 13:05
142 TRENTI Guido 156 QSI (USA) 11:05:50 13:09
143 DEKKER Erik 122 RAB (NED) 11:07:13 14:32
144 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI (FRA) 11:08:18 15:37
145 KAGGESTAD Mads 76 C.A (NOR) 11:08:31 15:50
============= 16:22 ==============
146 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF (FRA) 11:09:03 16:22
147 INGELS Nick 93 DVL (BEL) 11:09:08 16:27
148 VAN HECKE Preben 97 DVL (BEL) 11:09:15 16:34
149 BONO Matteo 161 LAM (ITA) 11:09:18 16:37
150 HOJ Frank 22 GST (DEN) 11:09:27 16:46
151 DAVIS Scott 112 TMO (AUS) 11:09:33 16:52
152 MILESI Marco 185 LIQ (ITA) 11:09:51 17:10
153 GILING Bastiaan 113 TMO (NED) 11:10:13 17:32
154 VENEBERG Thorwald 128 RAB (NED) 11:10:19 17:38
155 MOLETTA Andrea 25 GST (ITA) 11:10:35 17:54
============= 19:02 ==============
156 SANTAROMITA Ivan 155 QSI (ITA) 11:11:43 19:02
157 IRIONDO Iban 6 EUS (ESP) 11:11:52 19:11
158 NAPOLITANO Danilo 165 LAM (ITA) 11:11:55 19:14
159 FAILLI Francesco 183 LIQ (ITA) 11:18:32 25:51
160 CHICCHI Francesco 152 QSI (ITA) 11:19:34 26:53

161 DEKKERS Hans 203 AGR (NED) 11:20:37 27:56

Maillot Bleu - Combined Points
Classement du Combine 
Combiné Général Points Montagne
1 131 GILBERT Philippe FDJ 91 40 39 12
2 141 ZABRISKIE David CSC 80 35 40 5
3 36 HINCAPIE George DSC 63 23 34 6

4 11 LANDIS Floyd PHO 54 30 24
5 21 LEIPHEIMER Levi GST 41 26 15
6 35 GUSEV Vladimir DSC 36 18 18
7 12 GRABSCH Bert PHO 34 20 14
8 81 VALVERDE Alejandro CEI 34 12 22
9 27 WEGMANN Fabian GST 34 31 3
10 24 LANG Sebastian GST 33 14 19
11 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL 31 17 14
12 146 O'GRADY Stuart CSC 29 29
13 37 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC 27 9 18
14 101 MANCEBO Francisco A2R 26 4 21 1
15 31 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC 24 16 8

Maillot Vert
Points General Classification
1 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 40
2 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ 39
3 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 34

4 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST 31
5 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC 29
6 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO 24
7 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A 23
8 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI 22
9 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R 21
10 LANG Sebastian 24 GST 19
11 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC 18
12 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC 18
13 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL 17
14 DUMOULIN Samuel 105 A2R 17
15 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST 15

G.C. Climbing Points
Classment du Meilleur Grimpeurs
1 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ 14
2 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL 14
3 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ 12
4 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF 10

5 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI 9

6 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 6
7 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 5
8 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW 3
9 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST 3
10 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R 1
11 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB 1
12 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR 1
13 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A 1
14 BESSY Frederic 53 COF 1

Team G.C.
Classement général
1 TEAM CSC 32:51:29 :00
2 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING  32:51:55 :26
3 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 32:52:31 1:02

4 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 32:53:01 1:32
5 GEROLSTEINER 32:54:52 3:23
6 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 32:55:26 3:57
7 WURTH TEAM 32:55:45 4:16
8 RABOBANK 32:55:57 4:28
9 AG2R PREVOYANCE 32:56:04 4:35
10 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 32:56:35 5:06

 
Related Articles
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 1Live Coverage
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 2 Live Coverage
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |