Search the news archive:
 
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/7/2006
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 Results & Photos
 

Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 Results & Photos
Dave Zabriskie "Lion of the Time Trial" Smokes the Field! Z -Man takes a minute out of the leaders, Floyd "Praying Mantis" Landis Second, and Levi Leipheimer Third, "Big Hink" George Hincapie in fourth for an all top USA finish...


Dave Zabriskie a picture of perfect aero position in today's time trial.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Bert Grabsch of Phonak and Marco Pinotti the Italian National TT Champion, Vladimir Gusev and Yaroslav Popovych all within the 2 minute zone of CSC's Zabriskie.
Disovery Channel once again the top team with three riders in the top ten led by  "lean and mean" machine George Hincapie's strong performance, no worse the wear apparently for his crash in Paris Roubaix.


Z - Man on the Podium
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 3: Bourg-de-Péage - 43 Km Individual TT
Contre la Montre 52:48.65   48.854 km/h

1 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC (USA) 52:48.65 :00
2 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO (USA) 53:41.65 53.00
=============== 1:17 ===============
3 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST (USA) 54:05.15 1:17.00

4 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC (USA) 54:23.48 1:35.00
5 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO (GER) 54:26.77 1:38.00
6 PINOTTI Marco 65 SDV (ITA) 54:42.65 1:54.00
7 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC (RUS) 54:42.91 1:54.00
8 POPOVYCH Yaroslav 31 DSC (UKR) 54:45.99 1:57.00
=============== 2:03 ===============


ProTour leader Alejandro Valverde
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI (ESP) 54:51.52 2:03.00
10 LANG Sebastian 24 GST (GER) 54:51.96 2:03.00
11 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB (RUS) 54:53.57 2:05.00
12 SORENSEN Nicki 147 CSC (DEN) 55:05.59 2:17.00
13 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC (ESP) 55:11.75 2:23.00
14 VANDBORG Brian 148 CSC (DEN) 55:17.15 2:29.00
15 GRIVKO Andriy 191 MRM (UKR) 55:20.66 2:32.00


Phillipe Gilber the Maillot Jaune e Bleu rode a solid time trial to keep his leaders Jersey.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

16 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ (BEL) 55:28.56 2:40.00
17 VINOKOUROV Alexandre 41 LSW (KAZ) 55:29.54 2:41.00
18 CHAVANEL Sylvain 51 COF (FRA) 55:33.90 2:45.00
19 AZEVEDO Jose 32 DSC (POR) 55:37.47 2:49.00
20 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R (ESP) 55:38.52 2:50.00

21 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW (POR) 55:42.48 2:54.00
22 KOHL Bernhard 114 TMO (AUT) 55:43.69 2:55.00
23 ASTARLOZA Mikel 103 A2R (ESP) 55:47.19 2:59.00
=============== 3:01 ===============
24 HORNER Christopher 91 DVL (USA) 55:49.86 3:01.00
25 BRARD Florent 83 CEI (FRA) 55:52.21 3:04.00
26 HESJEDAL Ryder 13 PHO (CAN) 55:57.79 3:09.00
27 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB (NED) 55:58.24 3:10.00
28 ROUS Didier 178 BTL (FRA) 55:58.48 3:10.00
29 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC (BEL) 56:00.04 3:12.00
30 BARREDO Carlos 43 LSW (ESP) 56:01.60 3:13.00
31 PEREIRO SIO Oscar 86 CEI (ESP) 56:11.05 3:23.00
32 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R (FRA) 56:15.34 3:27.00
33 MOERENHOUT Koos 15 PHO (NED) 56:18.72 3:30.00
34 MAYO Iban 1 EUS (ESP) 56:19.68 3:31.00
35 GUSTOV Volodymir 144 CSC (UKR) 56:22.35 3:34.00
36 MAZUR Peter (pen 5’’) 64 SDV (POL) 56:23.83 3:35.00
37 WIGGINS Bradley 58 COF (GBR) 56:24.55 3:36.00
38 MERTENS Pieter 96 DVL (BEL) 56:31.70 3:43.00
39 BARRY Michael 33 DSC (CAN) 56:34.75 3:46.00
40 QUINZIATO Manuel 186 LIQ (ITA) 56:34.83 3:46.00

41 BAK Lars 143 CSC (DEN) 56:35.03 3:47.00
42 SEVILLA Oscar 111 TMO (ESP) 56:35.20 3:47.00
43 DEKKER Thomas 123 RAB (NED) 56:35.57 3:47.00
44 EDALEINE Christophe 73 C.A (FRA) 56:36.66 3:48.00
45 VAUGRENARD Benoit 138 FDJ (FRA) 56:45.44 3:57.00
=============== 4:02 ===============
46 PIEPOLI Leonardo 61 SDV (ITA) 56:50.25 4:02.00
47 JALABERT Nicolas 14 PHO (FRA) 56:50.64 4:02.00
48 DEKKER Erik 122 RAB (NED) 56:51.54 4:03.00
49 KUYCKX Jan 95 DVL (BEL) 56:51.71 4:03.00
50 FRITSCH Nicolas 62 SDV (FRA) 56:51.80 4:03.00
51 CAMANO Iker 3 EUS (ESP) 57:01.84 4:13.00
52 FOFONOV Dmitriy 74 C.A (KAZ) 57:02.82 4:14.00
53 ARVESEN Kurt 142 CSC (NOR) 57:04.69 4:16.00
54 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A (ITA) 57:04.76 4:16.00
55 NOVAL Benjamin 38 DSC (ESP) 57:05.95 4:17.00
56 MAZZOLENI Eddy 116 TMO (ITA) 57:06.46 4:18.00
57 FEDRIGO Pierrick 174 BTL (FRA) 57:11.24 4:23.00
58 BECKE Daniel 192 MRM (GER) 57:11.52 4:23.00
59 DESSEL Cyril 104 A2R (FRA) 57:12.07 4:24.00
60 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL (FRA) 57:12.65 4:24.00

61 DUENAS Moises 204 AGR (ESP) 57:17.38 4:29.00
=============== 4:30 ===============
62 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A (NOR) 57:18.53 4:30.00
63 ZANDIO Xabier 88 CEI (ESP) 57:21.01 4:33.00
64 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC (AUS) 57:21.90 4:33.00
65 NIBALI Vincenzo 181 LIQ (ITA) 57:26.39 4:38.00
66 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW (KAZ) 57:27.05 4:39.00
67 DI GREGORIO Remy 132 FDJ (FRA) 57:27.07 4:39.00
68 GARCIA ACOSTA Jose 85 CEI (ESP) 57:29.95 4:41.00
69 SZMYD Sylvester 167 LAM (POL) 57:30.14 4:42.00
70 ARRIETA Jose Luis 102 A2R (ESP) 57:32.27 4:44.00
71 NARDELLO Daniele 117 TMO (ITA) 57:33.18 4:45.00
72 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST (GER) 57:35.34 4:47.00
73 PORTAL Nicolas 87 CEI (FRA) 57:35.75 4:47.00
74 LUTTENBERGER Peter 145 CSC (AUT) 57:44.18 4:56.00
75 AUGE Stephane 52 COF (FRA) 57:45.59 4:57.00
=============== 5:05 ===============
76 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI (FRA) 57:53.89 5:05.00
77 IGLINSKIY Maxim 194 MRM (KAZ) 57:58.37 5:10.00
78 PINEAU Jerome 177 BTL (FRA) 57:59.02 5:11.00
79 ERVITI Imanol 84 CEI (ESP) 57:59.92 5:11.00
80 HERNANDEZ Aitor 5 EUS (ESP) 58:02.04 5:14.00

81 POZZATO Filippo 151 QSI (ITA) 58:05.02 5:17.00
82 SCHRECK Stephan 118 TMO (GER) 58:05.11 5:17.00
83 TURPIN Ludovic 108 A2R (FRA) 58:06.08 5:18.00
84 HORRILLO Pedro 124 RAB (ESP) 58:06.24 5:18.00
85 MERCADO Juan Miguel 201 AGR (ESP) 58:07.89 5:19.00
86 ARROYO David 82 CEI (ESP) 58:08.90 5:20.00
87 GOUBERT Stephane 106 A2R (FRA) 58:09.20 5:21.00
88 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 54 COF (ITA) 58:10.94 5:22.00
89 SCHOLZ Ronny 26 GST (GER) 58:12.26 5:24.00
90 STALDER Florian 17 PHO (SUI) 58:12.41 5:24.00
91 BENETEAU Walter 172 BTL (FRA) 58:13.20 5:25.00
92 LE MEVEL Christophe 77 C.A (FRA) 58:17.52 5:29.00
=============== 5:36 ===============
93 VAN HUFFEL Wim 98 DVL (BEL) 58:24.47 5:36.00
94 MARZANO Marco 164 LAM (ITA) 58:25.11 5:37.00
95 CRETSKENS Wilfried 153 QSI (BEL) 58:25.95 5:37.00
96 NIERMANN Grischa 125 RAB (GER) 58:26.32 5:38.00
97 MURN Uros 16 PHO (SLO) 58:33.50 5:45.00
98 CORIONI Claudio 163 LAM (ITA) 58:37.97 5:49.00
99 BONO Matteo 161 LAM (ITA) 58:38.14 5:50.00
=============== 6:02 ===============
100 WROLICH Peter 28 GST (AUT) 58:50.63 6:02.00
101 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR (FRA) 58:52.53 6:04.00
102 JUFRE Josep 94 DVL (ESP) 58:53.45 6:05.00
103 DAVIS Scott 112 TMO (AUS) 58:55.97 6:07.00
104 SIEDLER Sebastian 196 MRM (GER) 58:56.33 6:08.00
105 SPEZIALETTI Alessand 188 LIQ (ITA) 58:56.74 6:08.00
106 WIELINGA Remmert 158 QSI (NED) 58:59.43 6:11.00
107 HOJ Frank 22 GST (DEN) 59:01.79 6:13.00
108 MARTIAS Rony 176 BTL (FRA) 59:04.99 6:16.00
109 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A (FRA) 59:05.45 6:17.00
110 VANOTTI Alessandro 197 MRM (ITA) 59:09.33 6:21.00
111 ISASI Inaki 7 EUS (ESP) 59:09.91 6:21.00
112 LUDEWIG Jorg 115 TMO (GER) 59:15.99 6:27.00
113 COUTOULY Cedric 202 AGR (FRA) 59:17.49 6:29.00
=============== 6:35 ===============
114 MILESI Marco 185 LIQ (ITA) 59:23.04 6:35.00
115 DUMOULIN Samuel 105 A2R (FRA) 59:24.04 6:36.00
116 SALMON Benoit 207 AGR (FRA) 59:25.37 6:37.00
117 GUESDON Frederic 133 FDJ (FRA) 59:25.77 6:37.00
118 BARANOWSKI Dariusz 42 LSW (POL) 59:26.33 6:38.00
119 PENA IZA Aketza 8 EUS (ESP) 59:26.41 6:38.00
120 MENGIN Christophe 136 FDJ (FRA) 59:33.22 6:45.00

121 GILING Bastiaan 113 TMO (NED) 59:35.88 6:47.00
122 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ (FRA) 59:36.47 6:48.00
123 ALBIZU Joseba 2 EUS (ESP) 59:37.00 6:49.00
124 RENSHAW Mark 78 C.A (AUS) 59:37.18 6:49.00
125 VENEBERG Thorwald 128 RAB (NED) 59:38.13 6:50.00
126 CARRARA Matteo 162 LAM (ITA) 59:46.48 6:58.00
127 GOMEZ Angel 63 SDV (ESP) 59:47.34 6:59.00
=============== 7:04 ===============
128 DA DALTO Mauro 182 LIQ (ITA) 59:52.74 7:04.00
129 KAGGESTAD Mads 76 C.A (NOR) 59:56.24 7:08.00
130 MOLETTA Andrea 25 GST (ITA) 1:00:00.99 7:12.00
131 FAILLI Francesco 183 LIQ (ITA) 1:00:01.87 7:13.00
132 TRENTIN Guido 68 SDV (ITA) 1:00:02.26 7:14.00
133 RICCO Riccardo 67 SDV (ITA) 1:00:07.51 7:19.00
134 INGELS Nick 93 DVL (BEL) 1:00:10.28 7:22.00
135 FLICKINGER Andy 175 BTL (FRA) 1:00:14.65 7:26.00
136 FERNANDEZ Bingen 55 COF (ESP) 1:00:17.11 7:29.00
137 OSA Unai 47 LSW (ESP) 1:00:18.72 7:30.00
138 BESSY Frederic 53 COF (FRA) 1:00:21.69 7:33.00
139 ENGELS Addy 154 QSI (NED) 1:00:21.70 7:33.00
140 GHISALBERTI Sergio 193 MRM (ITA) 1:00:22.16 7:34.00

141 VAN HECKE Preben 97 DVL (BEL) 1:00:23.00 7:35.00
142 VASTARANTA Jukka 127 RAB (FIN) 1:00:24.33 7:36.00
143 RINERO Christophe 66 SDV (FRA) 1:00:29.97 7:41.00
144 SINNER Benoit 208 AGR (FRA) 1:00:30.87 7:42.00
145 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF (FRA) 1:00:31.13 7:43.00
146 ROJAS GIL Jose 48 LSW (ESP) 1:00:33.56 7:45.00
147 GONZALO Eduardo 205 AGR (ESP) 1:00:34.75 7:46.00
148 FERNANDEZ Koldo 4 EUS (ESP) 1:00:40.03 7:52.00
=============== 8:01 ===============
149 POSSONI Morris 166 LAM (ITA) 1:00:49.19 8:01.00
150 NAPOLITANO Danilo (P 30’’) 165 LAM (ITA)1:00:51.23 8:03.00
151 MOUREY Francis 137 FDJ (FRA) 1:00:51.90 8:03.00
152 CHICCHI Francesco 152 QSI (ITA) 1:01:03.22 8:15.00
153 SANTAROMITA Ivan 155 QSI (ITA) 1:01:04.66 8:16.00
154 LODA Nicola 184 LIQ (ITA) 1:01:17.85 8:29.00
155 MONCOUTIE David 57 COF (FRA) 1:01:23.05 8:35.00
156 KOPP David 23 GST (GER) 1:01:31.05 8:43.00
157 CLAUDE Mathieu 173 BTL (FRA) 1:01:43.71 8:55.00
=============== 9:12 ===============
158 TRENTI Guido 156 QSI (USA) 1:02:00.29 9:12.00
159 RIGHETTO Marco 187 LIQ (ITA) 1:02:07.92 9:19.00
160 DEKKERS Hans 203 AGR (NED) 1:02:11.00 9:23.00

161 IRIONDO Iban 6 EUS (ESP) 1:02:33.50 9:45.00
NAVARRO Daniel 45 LSW (ESP) NP

Maillot Vert
Points Classification
1 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 20
2 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO 17
3 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST 15

4 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 13
5 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO 11
6 PINOTTI Marco 65 SDV 10
7 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC 9
8 POPOVYCH Yaroslav 31 DSC 8
9 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI 7
10 LANG Sebastian 24 GST 6
11 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB 5
12 SORENSEN Nicki 147 CSC 4
13 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC 3
14 VANDBORG Brian 148 CSC 2
15 GRIVKO Andriy 191 MRM 1

Maillot Rouge à Pois Blancs
Climbing Points
Classment du Meilleur Grimpeurs
Cols de l'Etape
COTE DE MARCHE VILLAGE - km 8.5

1 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 5
2 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW 3
3 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC

Team Classification
Classement de l'étape

1 TEAM CSC 2:43:10 :00
2 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING  2:43:50 :40
3 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 2:44:04 :54
4 GEROLSTEINER 2:46:31 3:21
5 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 2:46:54 3:44
6 WURTH TEAM 2:47:12 4:02
7 RABOBANK 2:47:26 4:16
8 AG2R PREVOYANCE 2:47:40 4:30
9 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 2:47:55 4:45
10 DAVITAMON-LOTTO 2:49:11 6:01
11 T-MOBILE TEAM 2:49:24 6:

 
Related Articles
CSC Invitational (NRC 1.1)
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 1 G.C. & Photos
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |