Search the news archive:
 
Young Gun News Roundup - Wednesday, June 07th, 2006
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/7/2006
Young Gun News Roundup - Wednesday, June 07th, 2006
 

Our coverage of the "stars of tomorrow" scene continues with news and results from Monday's and Tuesday's events in Spain, France and Italy.

The 54th edition of the UCI-2.2 rated Tour of Lleida (Volta a Lleida) stage raced kicked off in the north of Catalonia this past Monday, with over a hundred riders in attendance, and among them two U.S. teams: the U.S. National Squad and TIAA-CREF. The race opener, covering close to 160 km. between Lleida and the town of Tremp, was an all-Russian affair though: the seven-time World (and one-time Olympic) Champion Mikhail Ignatiev showed his mettle again and soloed in for the win with a margin of 01'19" over the bunch, led home by his fellow countryman - and Tinkoff Restaurants team-mate - Pavel Brutt, GC winner of Cinturón Ciclista Mallorca in the nearby Balearic Islands under a month ago; Catalunya's own Isaac Escola finished in the other podium spot of the day. Timothy Duggan of TIAA-Cref came in 9th and was the top finisher from the U.S.

Volta a Lleida - Stage 1 (Lleida to Tremp, 156.9 km): Results & GC
1. 64 IGNATIEV, Mikhail - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - 03h34'19"
2. 63 BRUTT, Pavel - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 01'19"
3. 142 ESCOLA, Isaac - SPA - BARCELONA - at 01'19"
4. 111 MIRAVALLES, Rafael - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 01'19"
5. 3 ARCE, José - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 01'19"
6. 83 BAEZ, Giovanny - COL - ATOM - at 01'19"
7. 74 CIRONE, Gilles - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 01'38"
8. 71 OEGEMA, Bart - HOL - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 01'38"
9. 12 DUGGAN, Timothy - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 01'44"
10. 65 MINDLIN, Qnton - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 02'17"
11. 143 ORTEGA, Didac - SPA - BARCELONA - at 02'17"
12. 112 CABANES, Javier - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 02'17"
13. 116 JIMENEZ, Manuel - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 02'17"
14. 121 COMUNO, José Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 02'19"
15. 85 TAMAYO, Diego Al. - COL - ATOM - at 02'23"
16. 25 POLEUNIS, GLENN - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 02'33"
17. 61 KLIMOV, Sergey - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 02'33"
18. 114 PARRAS, Eduardo - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 02'39"
19. 34 VERVECKEN, Erwin - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 02'43"
20. 31 PAUWELS, Kevin - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 02'43"
21. 67 ROVNY, Ivan - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 02'43"
22. 124 OLIVER, Antonio - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 02'43"
23. 102 MARTINEZ, Ruben - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 02'43"
24. 45 KONSANTINOV, Radoslav - BUL - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 02'43"
25. 75 DE SOUZA, Jonathan - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 02'43"
26. 24 NEYENS, Maarten - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 02'43"
27. 54 STOCKBUGER, Chris - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 02'43"
28. 2 PIEDRA, Antonio - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 02'43"
29. 122 PLAZA, Esteban - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 02'43"
30. 15 MICHAEL, Lange - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 02'43"
31. 146 VANCELLS, Daniel - SPA - BARCELONA - at 02'43"
32. 11 PETERSON, Thomas - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 02'43"
33. 27 BAUGNIES, Jerome - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 02'43"
34. 97 ZARALETA, Garikoitz - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 02'43"
35. 73 MALLE, Mickael - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 02'43"
36. 123 CARRASCO, Sergio - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 02'43"
37. 51 JENNINGS, Keith - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 02'43"
38. 76 GROGUENIN, Aurelien - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 02'43"
39. 62 SEROV, Alexander - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 02'43"
40. 133 CARDENA, Andres - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 02'43"
41. 16 BOWMAN, Dan - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 02'43"
42. 21 CORNU, Dominique - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 02'43"
43. 82 LASA, Gaizka - SPA - ATOM - at 02'43"
44. 131 NABBEN, Pol - HOL - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 02'43"
45. 115 ESTRADA, J.Javier - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 02'43"
46. 141 FITE, Jordi - SPA - BARCELONA - at 02'43"
47. 17 LEWIS, Graig - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 02'43"
48. 22 DE GREEF, Francis - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 02'43"
49. 134 NYMAN, Martin - SWE - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 02'43"
50. 14 EUSER, Lucas - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 02'43"
51. 1 BELDA, David - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 02'43"
52. 87 RAMOS, Milton Javier - HON - ATOM - at 02'43"
53. 147 VILLAGORDO, Francisco Javier - SPA - BARCELONA - at 02'43"
54. 101 GRECHYN, Serhiy - UKR UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 02'43"
55. 23 LIEVENS, Erik - SPA - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 02'58"
56. 86 ORTEGA, Mauricio - COL - ATOM - at 03'27"
57. 66 TRUSOV, Nikoley - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 08'53"
58. 6 HERNANDEZ, José - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 08'53"
59. 135 DE FINO, Mariano C. - ITA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 08'53"
60. 32 STYBAR, Zdenek - CZE - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 08'53"
61. 106 TOLEDO, Victor - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 08'53"
62. 127 FRIAS, Mario - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 09'43"
63. 104 FALCO, Pascual - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 09'43"
64. 126 ROLDAN, José Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 09'43"
65. 93 LARRALDE, Joseba - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 09'43"
66. 125 GOMEZ, Javier - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 09'43"
67. 4 PALOU, Pedro - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 09'43"
68. 42 GAUTHIER, Remy - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 09'43"
69. 113 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 09'43"
70. 53 CRANE, Matthew - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 09'43"
71. 84 IBAÑEZ, Carlos Andres - COL - ATOM - at 09'43"
72. 92 SANCHEZ, Jagoba - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 09'43"
73. 46 DURANT, Yann - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 09'43"
74. 81 TAVARES, Artes de Jesu - COL - ATOM - at 14'39"
75. 145 LARGO, Alexandre - SPA - BARCELONA - at 14'39"
76. 144 ALBERO, Daniel - SPA - BARCELONA - at 14'39"
77. 41 ARACIL, Jeremie - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 14'39"
78. 43 EMME, Jerome - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 14'39"
79. 103 GARCIA, Vicente - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 14'39"
80. 107 LOPEZ, José Manuel - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 14'39"
81. 91 ALONSO, Aitor - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 14'39"
82. 44 HERBAUT, Vincent - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 14'39"
83. 57 SHELDON, Deeny - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 14'39"
84. 33 VANTORNOUT, Klaas - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 14'39"
85. 35 WELLENS, Bart - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 16'09"
86. 5 RIOS, Miguel - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 16'09"
87. 56 MARTINEZ, Alexi - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 16'09"
88. 72 MENC MOLINA, Colin - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 16'09"
89. 36 VAN SANTVLIET, Peter - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 16'09"
90. 52 WOLF, Michel - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 16'09"
91. 7 SOTO, Carlos - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 16'09"
92. 13 BLACKE, Caldwell - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 16'09"
93. 37 JACOBS, Win - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 16'09"
94. 105 GIRAU, Gabriel - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 16'09"
95. 117 CARMONA, José - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 22'22"
96. 95 MARIÑELARENA, Mikel - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 23'43"
97. 136 MAYERNA, Roberto J. - ARG - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 23'43"
98. 132 VEGA, Javier - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 23'43"
99. 137 MATEOS, Adrian - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 23'43"
100. 47 SADEMETS, Rainier - EST - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 23'43"
101. 96 RUIZ, Eriz - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 23'43"
102. 94 ORIOZOLA, Ander - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 23'43"

Points: 1. IGNATIEV, Mikhail - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS
Mountains: 1. BAEZ, Giovanny - COL - ATOM
Metas Volantes: 1. SEROV, Alexander - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS
Special Sprints: 1. MENC MOLINA, Colin - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE
Intervolta: 1. RIOS, Miguel - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA
Teams: 1. TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS

The Mikhail Ignatiev Show continued Tuesday, with the mighty Russian on the move again in the 116.4-km. stage from Tremp to the Pyrenees town of Vielha. The reigning World U23 ITT Champion got someone capable of staying with him this time, but in the decisive two-man sprint not even Spain's Manuel Jiménez (Soctec Construcciones) had legs good enough to keep the Russian from making it to the top of the podium for the second day running. Needless to say, Ignatiev also extended his GC lead over his closest challengers. The group came in almost two minutes later, and was led home by another Russian, Anton Mindlin; Pavel Brutt ended up sixth in the stage, consequently losing his second place overall to Jiménez. Also similarly to the day before, Timothy Duggan was the top finisher of the U.S. contigent in the race, but three more of his TIAA-CREF's team-mates also got into the top 20 spots of the day.

Volta a Lleida - Stage 2 (Tremp to Vielha, 110.9 km): Results
1. 64 IGNATIEV, Mikhail - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - 03h00'25"
2. 116 JIMENEZ, Manuel - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - s.t.
3. 65 MINDLIN, Anton - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 01'44"
4. 71 OEGEMA, Bart - HOL - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 01'44"
5. 3 ARCE, José - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 01'44"
6. 111 MIRAVALLES, Rafael - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 01'44"
7. 63 BRUTT, Pavel - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 01'44"
8. 141 FITE, Jordi - SPA - BARCELONA - at 01'44"
9. 2 PIEDRA, Antonio - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 01'44"
10. 106 TOLEDO, Victor - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 01'44"
11. 1 BELDA, David - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 01'44"
12. 12 DUGGAN, Timothy - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 01'44"
13. 122 PLAZA, Esteban - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 01'44"
14. 74 CIRONE, Gilles - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 01'44"
15. 11 PETERSON, Thomas - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 01'44"
16. 15 MICHAEL, Lange - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 01'44"
17. 83 BAEZ, Giovanny - COL - ATOM - at 01'44"
18. 22 DE GREEF, Francis - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 01'44"
19. 14 EUSER, Lucas - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 01'44"
20. 115 ESTRADA, J.Javier - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 01'44"
21. 114 PARRAS, Eduardo - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 03'31"
22. 32 STYBAR, Zdenek - CZE - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 03'31"
23. 54 STOCKBUGER, Chris - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 03'31"
24. 61 KLIMOV, Sergey - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 03'31"
25. 25 POLEUNIS, GLENN - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 03'31"
26. 87 RAMOS, Milton Javier - HON - ATOM - at 03'31"
27. 133 CARDENA, Andres - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 03'31"
28. 101 GRECHYN, Serhiy - UKR - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 04'27"
29. 45 KONSANTINOV, Radoslav - BUL - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 04'48"
30. 67 ROVNY, Ivan - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 04'48"
31. 75 DE SOUZA, Jonathan - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 04'48"
32. 97 ZARALETA, Garikoitz - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 04'48"
33. 121 COMUNO, José Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 04'48"
34. 53 CRANE, Matthew - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 04'48"
35. 72 MENC MOLINA, Colin - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 04'48"
36. 46 DURANT, Yann - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 04'48"
37. 4 PALOU, Pedro - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 04'48"
38. 85 TAMAYO, Diego Al. - COL - ATOM - at 04'48"
39. 103 GARCIA, Vicente - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 04'48"
40. 13 BLACKE, Caldwell - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 04'48"
41. 51 JENNINGS, Keith - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 04'48"
42. 17 LEWIS, Graig - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 07'01"
43. 16 BOWMAN, Dan - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 07'01"
44. 112 CABANES, Javier - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 08'50"
45. 24 NEYENS, Maarten - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 11'21"
46. 84 IBAÑEZ, Carlos Andres - COL - ATOM - at 11'21"
47. 81 TAVARES, Artes de Jesu - COL - ATOM - at 11'21"
48. 82 LASA, Gaizka - SPA - ATOM - at 11'21"
49. 42 GAUTHIER, Remy - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 12'18"
50. 125 GOMEZ, Javier - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 12'18"
51. 27 BAUGNIES, Jerome - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 12'18"
52. 113 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 12'18"
53. 142 ESCOLA, Isaac - SPA - BARCELONA - at 12'18"
54. 144 ALBERO, Daniel - SPA - BARCELONA - at 12'18"
55. 56 MARTINEZ, Alexi - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 12'18"
56. 34 VERVECKEN, Erwin - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 12'18"
57. 21 CORNU, Dominique - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 12'18"
58. 6 HERNANDEZ, José - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 12'18"
59. 104 FALCO, Pascual - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 12'18"
60. 126 ROLDAN, José Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 12'18"
61. 135 DE FINO, Mariano C. - ITA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 12'18"
62. 127 FRIAS, Mario - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 12'18"
63. 92 SANCHEZ, Jagoba - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 12'18"
64. 123 CARRASCO, Sergio - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 12'18"
65. 146 VANCELLS, Daniel - SPA - BARCELONA - at 12'18"
66. 44 HERBAUT, Vincent - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 12'18"
67. 124 OLIVER, Antonio - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 12'18"
68. 107 LOPEZ, José Manuel - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 12'18"
69. 102 MARTINEZ, Ruben - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 12'18"
70. 31 PAUWELS, Kevin - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 12'18"
71. 134 NYMAN, Martin - SWE - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 12'18"
72. 131 NABBEN, Pol - HOL - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 12'18"
73. 147 VILLAGORDO, Francisco Javier - SPA - BARCELONA - at 12'18"
74. 62 SEROV, Alexander - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 12'18"
75. 73 MALLE, Mickael - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 12'18"
76. 76 GROGUENIN, Aurelien - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 12'18"
77. 23 LIEVENS, Erik - SPA - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 12'18"
78. 66 TRUSOV, Nikoley - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 15'02"
79. 117 CARMONA, José - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 15'02"
80. 93 LARRALDE, Joseba - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 15'02"
81. 86 ORTEGA, Mauricio - COL - ATOM - at 15'02"
82. 57 SHELDON, Deeny - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 15'02"
83. 37 JACOBS, Win - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 20'38"
84. 96 RUIZ, Eriz - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'38"
85. 36 VAN SANTVLIET, Peter - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 20'38"
86. 132 VEGA, Javier - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 20'38"
87. 136 MAYERNA, Roberto J. - ARG - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 20'38"
88. 137 MATEOS, Adrian - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 20'38"
89. 47 SADEMETS, Rainier - EST - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 20'38"
90. 7 SOTO, Carlos - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 20'38"
91. 43 EMME, Jerome - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 20'38"
92. 105 GIRAU, Gabriel - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 20'38"
93. 52 WOLF, Michel - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 20'38"
94. 145 LARGO, Alexandre - SPA - BARCELONA - at 20'38"
95. 95 MARIÑELARENA, Mikel - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'38"
96. 91 ALONSO, Aitor - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'38"
97. 94 ORIOZOLA, Ander - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 20'38"
98. 33 VANTORNOUT, Klaas - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 20'44"
99. 35 WELLENS, Bart - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 20'44"
100. 41 ARACIL, Jeremie - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 27'55"
101. 5 RIOS, Miguel - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 27'55"

54th Volta a Lleida - GC after Stage 2 (Tremp to Vielha, 110.9 km)
1. 64 IGNATIEV, Mikhail - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - 06h34'44"
2. 116 JIMENEZ, Manuel - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 02'17"
3. 63 BRUTT, Pavel - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 03'03"
4. 3 ARCE, José - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 03'03"
5. 111 MIRAVALLES, Rafael - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 03'03"
6. 83 BAEZ, Giovanny - COL - ATOM - at 03'03"
7. 71 OEGEMA, Bart - HOL - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 03'22"
8. 74 CIRONE, Gilles - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 03'22"
9. 12 DUGGAN, Timothy - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 03'28"
10. 65 MINDLIN, Qnton - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 04'01"
11. 2 PIEDRA, Antonio - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 04'27"
12. 122 PLAZA, Esteban - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 04'27"
13. 15 MICHAEL, Lange - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 04'27"
14. 11 PETERSON, Thomas - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 04'27"
15. 141 FITE, Jordi - SPA - BARCELONA - at 04'27"
16. 1 BELDA, David - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 04'27"
17. 115 ESTRADA, J.Javier - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 04'27"
18. 22 DE GREEF, Francis - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 04'27"
19. 14 EUSER, Lucas - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 04'27"
20. 61 KLIMOV, Sergey - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 06'04"
21. 25 POLEUNIS, GLENN - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 06'04"
22. 114 PARRAS, Eduardo - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 06'10"
23. 54 STOCKBUGER, Chris - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 06'14"
24. 133 CARDENA, Andres - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 06'14"
25. 87 RAMOS, Milton Javier - HON - ATOM - at 06'14"
26. 121 COMUNO, José Manuel - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 07'07"
27. 101 GRECHYN, Serhiy - UKR - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 07'10"
28. 85 TAMAYO, Diego Al. - COL - ATOM - at 07'11"
29. 67 ROVNY, Ivan - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 07'31"
30. 45 KONSANTINOV, Radoslav - BUL - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 07'31"
31. 75 DE SOUZA, Jonathan - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 07'31"
32. 97 ZARALETA, Garikoitz - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 07'31"
33. 51 JENNINGS, Keith - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 07'31"
34. 16 BOWMAN, Dan - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 09'44"
35. 17 LEWIS, Graig - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 09'44"
36. 106 TOLEDO, Victor - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 10'37"
37. 112 CABANES, Javier - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 11'07"
38. 32 STYBAR, Zdenek - CZE - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 12'24"
39. 142 ESCOLA, Isaac - SPA - BARCELONA - at 13'37"
40. 24 NEYENS, Maarten - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 14'04"
41. 82 LASA, Gaizka - SPA - ATOM - at 14'04"
42. 53 CRANE, Matthew - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 14'31"
43. 4 PALOU, Pedro - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 14'31"
44. 46 DURANT, Yann - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 14'31"
45. 34 VERVECKEN, Erwin - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 15'01"
46. 27 BAUGNIES, Jerome - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 15'01"
47. 124 OLIVER, Antonio - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 15'01"
48. 31 PAUWELS, Kevin - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 15'01"
49. 102 MARTINEZ, Ruben - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 15'01"
50. 146 VANCELLS, Daniel - SPA - BARCELONA - at 15'01"
51. 21 CORNU, Dominique - BEL - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 15'01"
52. 123 CARRASCO, Sergio - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 15'01"
53. 73 MALLE, Mickael - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 15'01"
54. 62 SEROV, Alexander - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 15'01"
55. 76 GROGUENIN, Aurelien - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 15'01"
56. 131 NABBEN, Pol - HOL - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 15'01"
57. 134 NYMAN, Martin - SWE - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 15'01"
58. 147 VILLAGORDO, Francisco Javier - SPA - BARCELONA - at 15'01"
59. 23 LIEVENS, Erik - SPA - BODYSOL-WIN FOR LIFE - at 15'16"
60. 86 ORTEGA, Mauricio - COL - ATOM - at 18'29"
61. 103 GARCIA, Vicente - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 19'27"
62. 72 MENC MOLINA, Colin - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE - at 20'57"
63. 13 BLACKE, Caldwell - USA - TIAA-CREF - at 20'57"
64. 84 IBAÑEZ, Carlos Andres - COL - ATOM - at 21'04"
65. 6 HERNANDEZ, José - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 21'11"
66. 135 DE FINO, Mariano C. - ITA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 21'11"
67. 125 GOMEZ, Javier - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 22'01"
68. 42 GAUTHIER, Remy - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 22'01"
69. 113 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 22'01"
70. 104 FALCO, Pascual - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 22'01"
71. 126 ROLDAN, José Luis - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 22'01"
72. 127 FRIAS, Mario - SPA - ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 22'01"
73. 92 SANCHEZ, Jagoba - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 22'01"
74. 66 TRUSOV, Nikoley - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS - at 23'55"
75. 93 LARRALDE, Joseba - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 24'45"
76. 81 TAVARES, Artes de Jesu - COL - ATOM - at 26'00"
77. 144 ALBERO, Daniel - SPA - BARCELONA - at 26'57"
78. 44 HERBAUT, Vincent - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 26'57"
79. 107 LOPEZ, José Manuel - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 26'57"
80. 56 MARTINEZ, Alexi - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 28'27"
81. 57 SHELDON, Deeny - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 29'41"
82. 43 EMME, Jerome - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 35'17"
83. 145 LARGO, Alexandre - SPA - BARCELONA - at 35'17"
84. 91 ALONSO, Aitor - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 35'17"
85. 33 VANTORNOUT, Klaas - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 35'23"
86. 36 VAN SANTVLIET, Peter - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 36'47"
87. 37 JACOBS, Win - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 36'47"
88. 7 SOTO, Carlos - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 36'47"
89. 52 WOLF, Michel - USA - USA NATIONAL TEAM - at 36'47"
90. 105 GIRAU, Gabriel - SPA - UNIVERSIDAD POL.VALENCIA - at 36'47"
91. 35 WELLENS, Bart - BEL - FIDEA CYCLING TEAM - at 36'53"
92. 117 CARMONA, José - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones - at 37'24"
93. 41 ARACIL, Jeremie - FRA - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 42'34"
94. 5 RIOS, Miguel - SPA - GARCAMPS-C.VALENCIANA - at 44'04"
95. 132 VEGA, Javier - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 44'21"
96. 136 MAYERNA, Roberto J. - ARG - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 44'21"
97. 96 RUIZ, Eriz - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 44'21"
98. 137 MATEOS, Adrian - SPA - DIPUTACION LEON-Idea - at 44'21"
99. 47 SADEMETS, Rainier - EST - MARTIQUES SPORT - at 44'21"
100. 95 MARIÑELARENA, Mikel - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 44'21"
101. 94 ORIOZOLA, Ander - SPA - BIDELAN-KIROLGI - at 44'21"

Points: 1. IGNATIEV, Mikhail - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS
Mountains: 1. JIMENEZ, Manuel - SPA - SOCTEC Construcciones
Metas Volantes: 1. TRUSOV, Nikoley - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS
Special Sprints: 1. SEROV, Alexander - RUS - TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS
Intervolta: 1. MENC MOLINA, Colin - FRA - AVC AIX EN PROVENCE
Teams: 1. TINKOFF-RESTAURANTS (RUS)


The north-western region of Brittany played host to one of Monday's Elite-2 cycling events on French soil, the Grand Prix de la Pentecôte, running around the hamlet of Moncontour, with plenty of fans in attendance. The race was dominated by the local team U Nantes-Atlantique, that captured all podium places. Three of their riders from as many different nationalities (France's Christophe Diguet, Britain's Jonathan Dayus and Estonian Tarmo Raudsepp) got into the eight-strong winning breakaway that formed in the last hour of racing, and contained Kiwi rider Peter Latham as well as four French athletes, amongst them Team Bigot's Freddy Ravaleu, winner of the Poitou-Charentes regional title twenty-four hours before. It all came down to a small bunch sprint, with Diguet, podium finisher at the Pays de Loire Champs the day before, taking his third victory so far this season, and Dayus (2nd) and Raudsepp (3rd) making for a one-team podium.

GP de la Pentecôte -Moncontour (Brittany, Elite, 102 km)
1. Christophe Diguet (Fra - U Nantes-Atlantique) - 120kms in 02'50"
2. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
3. Tarmo Raudsepp (Est - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
4. Freddy Ravaleu (Fra - Team Bigot 79) - s.t.
5. Pierre-Bernard Vaillant (Fra - SuperSport 35-ACNC) - s.t.
6. Peter Latham (Nzl - Côtes d'Armor-Maître Jacques) - s.t.
7. Stéphane Conan (Fra - Hennebont Cyclisme) - s.t.
8. Vincent Ragot (Fra - UC Sud Lubéron) - s.t.
9. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra - SuperSport 35-ACNC)
10. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra - SuperSport 35-ACNC)
11. Vincent Codbessin (Fra - Super Sport 35)
12. Mickaël Cherel (Fra - Côtes-d’Armor-Maître Jacques)
13. Guillaume Blot (Fra - Côtes-d’Armor-Maître Jacques)
14. David Chopin (Fra - VC Pays de Guingamp 22)
15. Bertrand Goupil (Fra - Blois CAC 41)
16. Maxime Hardy (Fra - Côtes-d’Armor-Maître Jacques)
17. Xavier Laureau (Fra - Team U Nantes-Atlantique)
18. Benoît Legrix (Fra - VC Bocage Vire)
19. Vincent Freulon (Fra - UC Sud 54)
20. Timothée Lefrançois (Fra - Team U Nantes-Atlantique)

The other event of the day on French soil took place in another northern region, Normandy, venue of the Elite-2 race Prix des Commerçants de Luneray, and "crime scene" of a further power display from the CC Nogent-sur-Oise riders. After wrapping the podium at Picardie Regional Champs on Sunday, the teams scored an impressive 1-2 Monday, courtesy of race winner Romain Feillu, taking his season tally up to three, and runner-up Jérémie Galland. Both guys were part of a six-man winning breakaway that contained also third place finisher Charles Guilbert (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h), Niels Brouzes and Tony Cavet, as well as the only foreigner in the leading sextet, Australia's Mark Jamieson.

Prix des Commerçants de Luneray (Normandy - Elite Open, 139.5 km)
1. Romain Feillu (Fra - CC Nogent-sur-Oise) - 03h14'02"
2. Jérémie Galland (Fra - CC Nogent-sur-Oise) - s.t.
3. Charles Guilbert (Fra - Bretagne-Jean Floc'h) - s.t.
4. Niels Brouzes (Fra - Auber 93) - s.t.
5. Tony Cavet (Fra - VC Evreux) - s.t.
6. Mark Jamieson (Aus - CC Etupes) - at 11"
7. Franck Perque (Fra - CC Nogent-sur-Oise) - at 01'58"
8. Nicolas Suzanne (Fra - USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - s.t.
9. Franck Vermeulen (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - s.t.
10. Mickaël Leveau (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - at 02'09"


In the recent Giro delle Regioni (Italy's #1 young gun stage race alongside the upcoming "Baby" Giro d'Italia) he lost to the great Dimitri Grabovskyy only. But with the Ukrainian not around, Russia's Maxim Belkov could comfortably climb the top step of the podium in Tuesday's 44th Coppa Romita-Gran Premio Novi Ligure-Città dei Campioni, an Italian Classic for Elite 2 and Under 23 riders, held in the hometown of the first everCampionissimo of cycling, Costante Girardengo, as well as the area of another guy who made the headlines one time or two in his career, a certain Fausto Coppi ...

And the boy from Izhevsk won the campionissimo way, with a powerful move coming with about 3k left, when the terrible combination of the impressive amount of attacks and counter-attacks going throughout the event (the most significant coming around the halfway point from a group featuring Sandro Germann of the Swiss team Velo Club Mendrisio together with the Italians Roberto Caccia, Marco Tosco, Alessandro Re Dionigi, Mattia Parravicini, Athos Perdetti, Davide Mucelli, Luca Damiani, Diego Vailati Facchini, Simone Tenchelli and Giovanni Carini) and the darn high speed (over 45 kph) had taken their tolls on the legs of all contenders. All but one, the Russian National Team rider, who powered away from the others and added a new gem to his collection. The afore mentioned Mattia Parravicini (Unidelta Dmt) made a vain attempt to follow his move, but simply couldn't, and had to settle with a solid second place finish a dozen seconds behind the winner. The other podium spot was taken by the Belarusian Vladimir Autka of the Liguria-based team Promo Ciclo, who drove the bunch across the line at 16".

44th COPPA GIUSEPPE ROMITA - 11th GP NOVI LIGURE (154 km)
1. Belkov, Maxim (Rus - Russian National Team) - 03h24' (45.220 kph)
2. Parravicini, Mattia Paolo (Ita - Unidelta GLS Garda) - at 12"
3. Autka, Vladimir (Blr - Promociclo La Spezia) - at 16"
4. Tenchelli, Simone (Ita - Gavardo Tecmor) - at 16"
5. Camussa, Piergiorgio (Ita - Progetto Ciclismo-Alplast) - at 16"
6. Massano, Gianluca (Ita - Team Tata) - at 16"
7. Giani, Marco (Ita - Velo Club Mendrisio-PLValli) - at 16"
8. Proch, Walter (Ita - Gavardo Tecmor) - at 16"
9. Passeron, Aurélien Erik (Fra - Embassy Cargo) - at 16"
10. Buividas, Andrius (Lit - Feralpi-Denti) - at 16"

Basso keeps winning again on Italian soil. Only it's ... Stefano Basso a fast rider from the Venetian hamlet of Crocetta Montello near Treviso, who took line honors (for the second time this season, after his recent winning sprint in the final stage of Giro delle Pesche Nettarine, and after an impressive string of other excellent results) in Tuesday's 12th GP Industria Commercio Artigianato - 7th Memorial Marcello Mini, whose start and finish line were located at the Tuscan town of San Giovanni Valdarno near Arezzo. The athlete racing with the Liquigas Under 23 outfit pipped fellow countrymen Cristiano Fumagalli and Gianluca Sacchet at the line in the bunch sprint determining the outcome of this 127-km. event, that also saw several breakaway attempts go, all of them chased down. (Stefano) Basso is poised to continue his winning streak at the upcoming Baby Giro, which we'll be covering in the next days.

12th GP Industria Commercio Artigianato - San Giovanni Valdarno (127 km)
1. Basso, Stefano (Ita - Marchiol Ima Famila-Liquigas Site) - 03h41' (41.301 kph).
2. Fumagalli, Cristiano (Ita - Filmop Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin) - s.t.
3. Sacchet, Gianluca (Ita - US Basso Piave-Spinazzé) - s.t.
4. Turini, Teddy (Ita - Danton Caparrini-Vibert) - s.t.
5. Rivera, Francesco (Ita - Marco Pantani-Rosini Laterina) - s.t.
6. D'Andrea, Felice (Ita - Ginestra-Il Gabbiano) - s.t.
7. Proni, Alessandro (Ita - Finauto d'Etoffe-Zoccorinese) - s.t.
8. Moi, Gianluca (Ita - Marco Pantani-Rosini Laterina) - s.t.
9. Da Ros, Gregory (Ita - Marchiol Ima Famila-Liquigas Site) - s.t.
10. Lucciola, Armando (Ita - Maltinti Solgomma) - s.t.

  • Young Gun News Roundup - Saturday, June 03rd 2006
  • Young Gun News Roundup - Monday, June 05th 2006

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |