Search the news archive:
 
Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 2 General Classificatio
 
By Staff
Date: 6/6/2006
Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 2 General Classificatio
 

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 2 General Classifications
Phillipe Gilbert leads Francaise des Jeux to a sweep of the individual and Team G.C. - Jersey competitions: Maillot Vert, Maillot Bleu and team mate Sebastien Joly the Climbers Maillot Rouge à Pois Blancs. A day for the French team to celebrate!

General Classification after Stage 2
Bourgoin-Jallieu / Saint-Galmier (203 Km)
maillot jaune et bleu
414.10 km        9:57:13       41.584 km/h

1 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ (BEL) 9:57:13 :00
============== 5:22 ==============
2 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST (GER) 10:02:35 5:22
3 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL (FRA) 10:02:40 5:27

4 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC (USA) " "
5 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC (ESP) 10:02:42 5:29
6 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC (USA) " "
7 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R (ESP) 10:02:44 5:31
8 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A (NOR) 10:02:46 5:33
9 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC (AUS) " "
10 LANG Sebastian 24 GST (GER) 10:02:47 5:34
11 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB (NED) 10:02:48 5:35
12 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC (BEL) " "
13 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI (ESP) " "
14 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC (RUS) " "
15 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO (USA) " "
16 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW (KAZ) 10:02:49 5:36
17 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R (FRA) " "
18 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO (GER) " "
19 VINOKOUROV Alexandre 41 LSW (KAZ) 10:02:50 5:37
20 HESJEDAL Ryder 13 PHO (CAN) " "

21 PEREIRO SIO Oscar 86 CEI (ESP) 10:02:51 5:38
22 QUINZIATO Manuel 186 LIQ (ITA) " "
23 NIBALI Vincenzo 181 LIQ (ITA) " "
24 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB (RUS) " "
25 SCHOLZ Ronny 26 GST (GER) " "
26 ROUS Didier 178 BTL (FRA) 10:02:52 5:39
27 BARRY Michael 33 DSC (CAN) " "
28 CAMANO Iker 3 EUS (ESP) " "
29 POPOVYCH Yaroslav 31 DSC (UKR) 10:02:53 5:40
30 VANDBORG Brian 148 CSC (DEN) " "
31 BRARD Florent 83 CEI (FRA) " "
32 EDALEINE Christophe 73 C.A (FRA) " "
33 GRIVKO Andriy 191 MRM (UKR) 10:02:54 5:41
34 HERNANDEZ Aitor 5 EUS (ESP) " "
35 BARREDO Carlos 43 LSW (ESP) " "
36 JALABERT Nicolas 14 PHO (FRA) " "
37 DUMOULIN Samuel 105 A2R (FRA) " "
38 POZZATO Filippo 151 QSI (ITA) " "
39 HORNER Christopher 91 DVL (USA) 10:02:55 5:42
40 RENSHAW Mark 78 C.A (AUS) " "
41 NOVAL Benjamin 38 DSC (ESP) " "

42 HORRILLO Pedro 124 RAB (ESP) " "
43 ASTARLOZA Mikel 103 A2R (ESP) " "
44 VAUGRENARD Benoit 138 FDJ (FRA) 10:02:56 5:43
45 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST (USA) " "
46 SIEDLER Sebastian 196 MRM (GER) " "
47 GARCIA ACOSTA Jose 85 CEI (ESP) " "
48 DUENAS Moises 204 AGR (ESP) 10:02:57 5:44
49 AZEVEDO Jose 32 DSC (POR) " "
50 PORTAL Nicolas 87 CEI (FRA) " "
51 CHAVANEL Sylvain 51 COF (FRA) " "
52 SEVILLA Oscar 111 TMO (ESP) " "
53 KUYCKX Jan 95 DVL (BEL) 10:02:58 5:45
54 GUSTOV Volodymir 144 CSC (UKR) " "
55 LUTTENBERGER Peter 145 CSC (AUT) 10:02:59 5:46
56 DA DALTO Mauro 182 LIQ (ITA) " "
57 DESSEL Cyril 104 A2R (FRA) " "
58 BENETEAU Walter 172 BTL (FRA) " "
59 MERTENS Pieter 96 DVL (BEL) " "
60 ARRIETA Jose Luis 102 A2R (ESP) " "

61 MURN Uros 16 PHO (SLO) " "
62 SCHRECK Stephan 118 TMO (GER) 10:03:00 5:47
63 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A (ITA) " "
64 ROJAS GIL Jose 48 LSW (ESP) " "
65 MAYO Iban 1 EUS (ESP) 10:03:01 5:48
66 ZANDIO Xabier 88 CEI (ESP) " "
67 STALDER Florian 17 PHO (SUI) " "
68 PINEAU Jerome 177 BTL (FRA) 10:03:02 5:49
69 GOUBERT Stephane 106 A2R (FRA) " "
70 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 54 COF (ITA) " "
71 MAZZOLENI Eddy 116 TMO (ITA) " "
72 MOERENHOUT Koos 15 PHO (NED) " "
73 MERCADO Juan Miguel 201 AGR (ESP) " "
74 RICCO Riccardo 67 SDV (ITA) 10:03:03 5:50
75 KOHL Bernhard 114 TMO (AUT) 10:03:04 5:51
76 ENGELS Addy 154 QSI (NED) " "
77 LE MEVEL Christophe 77 C.A (FRA) 10:03:05 5:52
78 DI GREGORIO Remy 132 FDJ (FRA) 10:03:06 5:53
79 CARRARA Matteo 162 LAM (ITA) " "
80 GUESDON Frederic 133 FDJ (FRA) " "

81 ARROYO David 82 CEI (ESP) " "
82 ISASI Inaki 7 EUS (ESP) 10:03:07 5:54
83 CORIONI Claudio 163 LAM (ITA) " "
84 FERNANDEZ Bingen 55 COF (ESP) " "
85 TURPIN Ludovic 108 A2R (FRA) 10:03:08 5:55
86 RINERO Christophe 66 SDV (FRA) " "
87 ALBIZU Joseba 2 EUS (ESP) 10:03:09 5:56
88 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR (FRA) " "
89 GONZALO Eduardo 205 AGR (ESP) 10:03:10 5:57
90 FERNANDEZ Koldo 4 EUS (ESP) " "
91 MARZANO Marco 164 LAM (ITA) 10:03:11 5:58
92 LODA Nicola 184 LIQ (ITA) " "
93 LUDEWIG Jorg 115 TMO (GER) 10:03:12 5:59
============== 6:00 ==============
94 WIELINGA Remmert 158 QSI (NED) 10:03:13 6:00
95 MAZUR Peter 64 SDV (POL) " "
96 PINOTTI Marco 65 SDV (ITA) " "
97 VAN HUFFEL Wim 98 DVL (BEL) " "
98 SALMON Benoit 207 AGR (FRA) 10:03:15 6:02
99 PIEPOLI Leonardo 61 SDV (ITA) " "
100 WIGGINS Bradley 58 COF (GBR) " "

101 WROLICH Peter 28 GST (AUT) " "
102 FRITSCH Nicolas 62 SDV (FRA) 10:03:17 6:04
103 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW (POR) 10:03:19 6:06
104 ARVESEN Kurt 142 CSC (NOR) 10:03:20 6:07
105 SORENSEN Nicki 147 CSC (DEN) " "
106 MARTIAS Rony 176 BTL (FRA) 10:03:21 6:08
107 FLICKINGER Andy 175 BTL (FRA) " "
108 NARDELLO Daniele 117 TMO (ITA) 10:03:22 6:09
109 BECKE Daniel 192 MRM (GER) " "
110 PENA IZA Aketza 8 EUS (ESP) 10:03:23 6:10
111 JUFRE Josep 94 DVL (ESP) 10:03:24 6:11
112 NIERMANN Grischa 125 RAB (GER) 10:03:25 6:12
113 FEDRIGO Pierrick 174 BTL (FRA) " "
114 DEKKER Thomas 123 RAB (NED) 10:03:26 6:13
115 SZMYD Sylvester 167 LAM (POL) 10:03:27 6:14
116 VASTARANTA Jukka 127 RAB (FIN) " "
117 ERVITI Imanol 84 CEI (ESP) " "
118 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A (FRA) 10:03:28 6:15
119 IGLINSKIY Maxim 194 MRM (KAZ) " "
120 CRETSKENS Wilfried 153 QSI (BEL) 10:03:29 6:16

121 SPEZIALETTI Alessand 188 LIQ (ITA) " "
122 BAK Lars 143 CSC (DEN) 10:03:30 6:17
123 BARANOWSKI Dariusz 42 LSW (POL) " "
124 BESSY Frederic 53 COF (FRA) 10:03:31 6:18
125 POSSONI Morris 166 LAM (ITA) 10:03:32 6:19
126 SINNER Benoit 208 AGR (FRA) 10:03:33 6:20
127 VANOTTI Alessandro 197 MRM (ITA) " "
128 CLAUDE Mathieu 173 BTL (FRA) 10:03:37 6:24
129 RIGHETTO Marco 187 LIQ (ITA) 10:03:39 6:26
============== 6:30 ==============
130 COUTOULY Cedric 202 AGR (FRA) 10:03:43 6:30
131 OSA Unai 47 LSW (ESP) " "
132 MENGIN Christophe 136 FDJ (FRA) 10:03:44 6:31
133 TRENTI Guido 156 QSI (USA) 10:03:50 6:37
134 MONCOUTIE David 57 COF (FRA) 10:03:55 6:42
135 AUGE Stephane 52 COF (FRA) 10:03:57 6:44
136 KOPP David 23 GST (GER) 10:03:58 6:45
137 TRENTIN Guido 68 SDV (ITA) 10:04:02 6:49
138 MOUREY Francis 137 FDJ (FRA) 10:04:12 6:59
============== 7:05 ==============
139 GHISALBERTI Sergio 193 MRM (ITA) 10:04:18 7:05
140 GOMEZ Angel 63 SDV (ESP) 10:04:26 7:13

141 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ (FRA) 10:06:07 8:54
============== 11:00 ==============
142 FOFONOV Dmitriy 74 C.A (KAZ) 10:08:28 11:15
143 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF (FRA) 10:08:32 11:19
144 KAGGESTAD Mads 76 C.A (NOR) 10:08:35 11:22
145 VAN HECKE Preben 97 DVL (BEL) 10:08:52 11:39
146 INGELS Nick 93 DVL (BEL) 10:08:58 11:45
147 IRIONDO Iban 6 EUS (ESP) 10:09:19 12:06
============== 13:00 ==============
148 DEKKER Erik 122 RAB (NED) 10:10:22 13:09
149 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI (FRA) 10:10:25 13:12
150 HOJ Frank 22 GST (DEN) 10:10:26 13:13
151 MILESI Marco 185 LIQ (ITA) 10:10:28 13:15
152 NAPOLITANO Danilo 165 LAM (ITA) 10:10:34 13:21
153 MOLETTA Andrea 25 GST (ITA) 10:10:35 13:22
154 DAVIS Scott 112 TMO (AUS) 10:10:38 13:25
155 GILING Bastiaan 113 TMO (NED) " "
156 SANTAROMITA Ivan 155 QSI (ITA) 10:10:39 13:26
157 BONO Matteo 161 LAM (ITA) 10:10:40 13:27
158 VENEBERG Thorwald 128 RAB (NED) 10:10:41 13:28
============== 21:00 ==============
159 DEKKERS Hans 203 AGR (NED) 10:18:26 21:13
160 FAILLI Francesco 183 LIQ (ITA) 10:18:31 21:18

161 CHICCHI Francesco 152 QSI (ITA) " "
162 NAVARRO Daniel 45 LSW (ESP) 10:18:36 21:23

Maillo Vert
Sprint G.C.
1 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ 39
2 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST 31
3 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC 29

4 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A 23
5 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 21
6 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R 21
7 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 20
8 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL 17
9 DUMOULIN Samuel 105 A2R 17
10 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC 15
11 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI 15
12 WROLICH Peter 28 GST 15
13 LANG Sebastian 24 GST 13
14 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF 12
15 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB 11
16 NAPOLITANO Danilo 165 LAM 11
17 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC 10
18 SIEDLER Sebastian 196 MRM 10
19 MARZANO Marco 164 LAM 10
20 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC 9

Climbers G.C.
meilleur grimpeur - maillot rouge à pois blancs 
(Red jersey with White Polka Dots)
1 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ 14
2 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL 14
3 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ 12

4 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF 10
5 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI 9
6 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 5
7 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST 3
8 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R 1
9 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB 1
10 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR 1
11 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A 1
12 BESSY Frederic 53 COF 1

CLASSEMENT DU COMBINE
maillot bleu
Etape 2 Combiné Général Points Montagne
1 131 GILBERT Philippe FDJ 91 40 39 12
2 27 WEGMANN Fabian GST 69 35 31 3
3 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL 61 30 17 14
4 36 HINCAPIE George DSC 46 20 21 5
5 141 ZABRISKIE David CSC 46 26 20
6 146 O'GRADY Stuart CSC 43 14 29
7 101 MANCEBO Francisco A2R 40 18 21 1
8 75 HUSHOVD Thor C.A 39 16 23
9 37 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC 38 23 15
10 24 LANG Sebastian GST 25 12 13

Team G.C.
1 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 30:03:21 :00
2 DISCOVERY CHANNEL  30:08:05 4:44
3 TEAM CSC 30:08:19 4:58

4 GEROLSTEINER 30:08:21 5:00
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE 30:08:24 5:03
6 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 30:08:27 5:06
7 RABOBANK 30:08:31 5:10
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 30:08:32 5:11
9 BOUYGUES TELECOM 30:08:33 5:12
10 WURTH TEAM " "
 

 
Related Articles
Young Gun News Roundup - Saturday, June 3rd 2006
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 1 G.C. & Photos
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 2 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |