Search the news archive:
 
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 1 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/5/2006
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 1 G.C. & Photos
 

Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 1 General Classifications
Fabian Wegmann, Thomas Voekler and Dave Zabriskie all "20-Something" lead the G.C. with a tight peloton following - 160 riders within one minute of the leaders after stage 1.


Wegmann, Voeckler and Martinez  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Mission Accomplished Fabian  Photo (c) Tim DeWaele

General Classification after Stage 1
Annecy / Bourgoin-Jallieu - 207 km
Distance totale: 211.10 km
5:11:19   40.674 km/h
1 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST (GER) 5:11:19 :00
2 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL (FRA) 5:11:24 :05
3 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC (USA) " "


The new race leader in yellow and blue
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC (ESP) 5:11:26 :07
5 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC (USA) " "
6 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R (ESP) 5:11:28 :09


Mancebo leads the break                    Photo (c) Time DeWaele

7 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A (NOR) 5:11:30 :11
8 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC (AUS) " "
9 LANG Sebastian 24 GST (GER) 5:11:31 :12
10 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB (NED) 5:11:32 :13
11 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC (BEL) " "
12 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI (ESP) " "
13 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC (RUS) " "
14 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO (USA) " "
15 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW (KAZ) 5:11:33 :14
16 MAZUR Peter 64 SDV (POL) " "
17 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R (FRA) " "
18 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO (GER) " "
19 VINOKOUROV Alexandre 41 LSW (KAZ) 5:11:34 :15
============ :15 =============
20 HESJEDAL Ryder 13 PHO (CAN) " "

21 PEREIRO SIO Oscar 86 CEI (ESP) 5:11:35 :16
22 QUINZIATO Manuel 186 LIQ (ITA) " "
23 NIBALI Vincenzo 181 LIQ (ITA) " "
24 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB (RUS) " "
25 WIGGINS Bradley 58 COF (GBR) " "
26 SCHOLZ Ronny 26 GST (GER) " "
27 DEKKER Thomas 123 RAB (NED) 5:11:36 :17
28 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ (BEL) " "
29 DEKKER Erik 122 RAB (NED) " "
30 ROUS Didier 178 BTL (FRA) " "
31 BARRY Michael 33 DSC (CAN) " "
32 CAMANO Iker 3 EUS (ESP) " "
33 POPOVYCH Yaroslav 31 DSC (UKR) 5:11:37 :18
34 WIELINGA Remmert 158 QSI (NED) " "
35 VANDBORG Brian 148 CSC (DEN) " "
36 BRARD Florent 83 CEI (FRA) " "
37 PINOTTI Marco 65 SDV (ITA) " "
38 EDALEINE Christophe 73 C.A (FRA) " "
39 GRIVKO Andriy 191 MRM (UKR) 5:11:38 :19
40 HERNANDEZ Aitor 5 EUS (ESP) "
"
41 BARREDO Carlos 43 LSW (ESP) " "
42 JALABERT Nicolas 14 PHO (FRA) " "
43 POZZATO Filippo 151 QSI (ITA) " "
44 HORNER Christopher 91 DVL (USA) 5:11:39 :20
45 RENSHAW Mark 78 C.A (AUS) " "
46 NOVAL Benjamin 38 DSC (ESP) " "
47 HORRILLO Pedro 124 RAB (ESP) " "
48 ASTARLOZA Mikel 103 A2R (ESP) " "
49 ARVESEN Kurt 142 CSC (NOR) 5:11:40 :21
50 VAUGRENARD Benoit 138 FDJ (FRA) " "
51 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST (USA) " "
52 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ (FRA) " "
53 HOJ Frank 22 GST (DEN) " "
54 SIEDLER Sebastian 196 MRM (GER) " "
55 SORENSEN Nicki 147 CSC (DEN) " "
56 GARCIA ACOSTA Jose 85 CEI (ESP) " "
57 DUENAS Moises 204 AGR (ESP) 5:11:41 :22
58 MARTIAS Rony 176 BTL (FRA) " "
59 FLICKINGER Andy 175 BTL (FRA) " "
60 AZEVEDO Jose 32 DSC (POR) " "

61 LORENZETTO Mirco 195 MRM (ITA) " "
62 DEKKERS Hans 203 AGR (NED) " "
63 PORTAL Nicolas 87 CEI (FRA) " "
64 CHAVANEL Sylvain 51 COF (FRA) " "
65 SEVILLA Oscar 111 TMO (ESP) " "
66 KUYCKX Jan 95 DVL (BEL) 5:11:42 :23
67 NARDELLO Daniele 117 TMO (ITA) " "
68 FRITSCH Nicolas 62 SDV (FRA) " "
69 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI (FRA) " "
70 GILING Bastiaan 113 TMO (NED) " "
71 BAK Lars 143 CSC (DEN) " "
72 BARANOWSKI Dariusz 42 LSW (POL) " "
73 GUSTOV Volodymir 144 CSC (UKR) " "
74 MILESI Marco 185 LIQ (ITA) " "
75 BECKE Daniel 192 MRM (GER) " "
76 LUTTENBERGER Peter 145 CSC (AUT) 5:11:43 :24
77 DA DALTO Mauro 182 LIQ (ITA) " "
78 DESSEL Cyril 104 A2R (FRA) " "
79 BENETEAU Walter 172 BTL (FRA) " "
80 MERTENS Pieter 96 DVL (BEL) " "

81 PENA IZA Aketza 8 EUS (ESP) " "
82 ARRIETA Jose Luis 102 A2R (ESP) " "
83 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW (POR) " "
84 MURN Uros 16 PHO (SLO) " "
85 SCHRECK Stephan 118 TMO (GER) 5:11:44 :25
86 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A (ITA) " "
87 ROJAS GIL Jose 48 LSW (ESP) " "
88 JUFRE Josep 94 DVL (ESP) " "
89 MAYO Iban 1 EUS (ESP) 5:11:45 :26
90 ZANDIO Xabier 88 CEI (ESP) " "
91 NIERMANN Grischa 125 RAB (GER) " "
92 FEDRIGO Pierrick 174 BTL (FRA) " "
93 STALDER Florian 17 PHO (SUI) " "
94 FAILLI Francesco 183 LIQ (ITA) 5:11:46 :27
95 PINEAU Jerome 177 BTL (FRA) " "
96 GOUBERT Stephane 106 A2R (FRA) " "
97 FOFONOV Dmitriy 74 C.A (KAZ) " "
98 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 54 COF (ITA) " "
99 MAZZOLENI Eddy 116 TMO (ITA) " "
100 MOERENHOUT Koos 15 PHO (NED) " "

101 CHICCHI Francesco 152 QSI (ITA) " "
102 MERCADO Juan Miguel 201 AGR (ESP) " "
103 VAN HECKE Preben 97 DVL (BEL) " "
104 RICCO Riccardo 67 SDV (ITA) 5:11:47 :28
105 SZMYD Sylvester 167 LAM (POL) " "
106 MOUREY Francis 137 FDJ (FRA) " "
107 KOPP David 23 GST (GER) " "
108 ERVITI Imanol 84 CEI (ESP) " "
109 NAPOLITANO Danilo 165 LAM (ITA) 5:11:48 :29
110 KOHL Bernhard 114 TMO (AUT) " "
111 ENGELS Addy 154 QSI (NED) " "
112 VASTARANTA Jukka 127 RAB (FIN) " "
113 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A (FRA) " "
114 DUMOULIN Samuel 105 A2R (FRA) " "
============= :30 ==============
115 MOLETTA Andrea 25 GST (ITA) 5:11:49 :30
116 CRETSKENS Wilfried 153 QSI (BEL) " "
117 LE MEVEL Christophe 77 C.A (FRA) " "
118 SPEZIALETTI Alessand 188 LIQ (ITA) " "
119 MONCOUTIE David 57 COF (FRA) " "
120 DI GREGORIO Remy 132 FDJ (FRA) 5:11:50 :31

121 CARRARA Matteo 162 LAM (ITA) " "
122 MENGIN Christophe 136 FDJ (FRA) " "
123 GHISALBERTI Sergio 193 MRM (ITA) " "
124 GUESDON Frederic 133 FDJ (FRA) " "
125 ARROYO David 82 CEI (ESP) " "
126 ISASI Inaki 7 EUS (ESP) 5:11:51 :32
127 TRENTI Guido 156 QSI (USA) " "
128 NAVARRO Daniel 45 LSW (ESP) " "
129 AUGE Stephane 52 COF (FRA) " "
130 CORIONI Claudio 163 LAM (ITA) " "
131 FERNANDEZ Bingen 55 COF (ESP) " "
132 BESSY Frederic 53 COF (FRA) " "
133 DAVIS Scott 112 TMO (AUS) 5:11:52 :33
134 INGELS Nick 93 DVL (BEL) " "
135 TURPIN Ludovic 108 A2R (FRA) " "
136 RINERO Christophe 66 SDV (FRA) " "
137 POSSONI Morris 166 LAM (ITA) " "
138 ALBIZU Joseba 2 EUS (ESP) 5:11:53 :34
139 SINNER Benoit 208 AGR (FRA) " "
140 SANTAROMITA Ivan 155 QSI (ITA) " "

141 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR (FRA) " "
142 VANOTTI Alessandro 197 MRM (ITA) " "
143 GONZALO Eduardo 205 AGR (ESP) 5:11:54 :35
144 BONO Matteo 161 LAM (ITA) " "
145 FERNANDEZ Koldo 4 EUS (ESP) " "
146 GOMEZ Angel 63 SDV (ESP) " "
147 VENEBERG Thorwald 128 RAB (NED) 5:11:55 :36
148 MARZANO Marco 164 LAM (ITA) " "
149 LODA Nicola 184 LIQ (ITA) " "
150 TRENTIN Guido 68 SDV (ITA) 5:11:56 :37
151 LUDEWIG Jorg 115 TMO (GER) " "
152 GATES Nick 92 DVL (AUS) " "
153 VAN HUFFEL Wim 98 DVL (BEL) 5:11:57 :38
154 CLAUDE Mathieu 173 BTL (FRA) " "
155 RIGHETTO Marco 187 LIQ (ITA) 5:11:59 :40
156 SALMON Benoit 207 AGR (FRA) " "
157 PIEPOLI Leonardo 61 SDV (ITA) " "
158 COUTOULY Cedric 202 AGR (FRA) 5:12:03 :44
159 OSA Unai 47 LSW (ESP) " "
160 WROLICH Peter 28 GST (AUT) " "

161 IGLINSKIY Maxim 194 MRM (KAZ) 5:12:12 :53
162 IRIONDO Iban 6 EUS (ESP) 5:12:13 :54
163 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF (FRA) 5:16:52 5:33
164 KAGGESTAD Mads 76 C.A (NOR) 5:16:55 5:36
165 LEBLACHER Eric 135 FDJ (FRA) 5:17:36 6:17

Classement Général Climbers
1 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL 14
2 INAUDI Nicolas 56 COF 10
3 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 5
4 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST 3
5 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R 1
6 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB 1
7 BESSY Frederic 53 COF 1
8 LAURENT Christophe 206 AGR 1

Maillot Blue Combination Points
Etape 1
Combiné Général Points - Montagne
1 171 VOECKLER Thomas BTL 66 35 17 14
2 27 WEGMANN Fabian GST 63 40 20 3
3 141 ZABRISKIE David CSC 50 30 20

4 36 HINCAPIE George DSC 45 23 17 5
5 37 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC 41 26 15
6 146 O'GRADY Stuart CSC 36 16 20
7 101 MANCEBO Francisco A2R 34 20 13 1
8 75 HUSHOVD Thor C.A 28 18 10
9 24 LANG Sebastian GST 27 14 13
10 126 POSTHUMA Joost RAB 24 12 11 1
11 56 INAUDI Nicolas COF 22 12 10
12 34 DEVOLDER Stijn DSC 20 10 10
13 81 VALVERDE Alejandro CEI 18 9 9
14 35 GUSEV Vladimir DSC 16 8 8
15 11 LANDIS Floyd PHO 14 7 7
16 44 KASHECHKIN Andrey LSW 12 6 6
17 165 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM 11 11
18 64 MAZUR Peter SDV 10 5 5
19 196 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM 10 10
20 91 HORNER Christopher DVL 9 9
21 107 MOREAU Christophe A2R 8 4 4
22 48 ROJAS_GIL Jose LSW 8 8
23 131 GILBERT Philippe FDJ 7 7
24 12 GRABSCH Bert PHO 6 3 3
25 182 DA_DALTO Mauro LIQ 6 6
26 172 BENETEAU Walter BTL 4 4
27 41 VINOKOUROV Alexandre LSW 3 2 1
28 93 INGELS Nick DVL 3 3
29 4 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS 2 2
30 73 EDALEINE Christophe C.A 2 2
31 78 RENSHAW Mark C.A 2 2
32 13 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO 1 1
33 53 BESSY Frédéric COF 1 1
34 124 HORRILLO Pedro RAB 1 1
35 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR 1 1

Team G.C.
1 DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TE 15:34:17 :00
2 TEAM CSC 15:34:31 :14
3 GEROLSTEINER 15:34:33 :16

4 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 15:34:39 :22
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE 15:34:40 :23
6 RABOBANK 15:34:43 :26
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 15:34:44 :27
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 15:34:45 :28
9 WURTH TEAM " "
10 LIQUIGAS 15:34:52 :35
11 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR " "
12 CREDIT AGRICOLE " "
13 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 15:34:56 :39
14 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:34:57 :40
15 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC " "
16 TEAM MILRAM 15:34:59 :42
17 COFIDIS 15:35:02 :45
18 DAVITAMON-LOTTO 15:35:04 :47
19 T-MOBILE TEAM 15:35:05 :48
20 AGRITUBEL 15:35:08 :51

21 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 15:35:25 1:08

 
Related Articles
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré Prologue
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 1Live Coverage
Young Guns - Roundup for Monday, June 05th, 2006

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |