Search the news archive:
 
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré Prologue
 
By Staff
Date: 6/4/2006
Criterium Dauphiné Libéré Prologue
 

Criterium Dauphiné Libéré Prologue
Dave Zabriskie smokes the competition to win the opening prologue of le Dauphine. Hincapie showing great form on the comeback trail in second... Stuart O'Grady makes it a CSC pair on the podium.

On a out and back "flatter than a pan" course the Dauphiné Libéré Prologue opened its 2006 edition. Vladimir Gusev of Discovery Channel's was the first to set a time  (4:43:54) that stood the test of time for a little while, before the stars took the stage as he passed the time of early starter Joost Posthuma of Rabobank (4:43:19)...

Sebastian Lang of Gerolsteiner was next to pop the top taking almost a minute better; and then CSC's O'Grady took the lead with at 4:42:91.

It was Dave Zabriskie of CSC who set the time as the favorites started to hit the finish line, blistering the course with a time of 4:35:84 putting 2 CSC riders in the top ten. George Hincapie returning to racing after his crash in Paris Roubaix to smoke the course and set O'Grady back into third and finishing two seconds behind the Z-man.

With two flat/rolling stages to come it's likely that Zabriskie will be in the Yellow and Blue jersey of race leader for the next two days with the sprinters and their teams in search of some stage wins. Stage 3 the 43 km ITT should see the first challenge for the favorites to separate themselves and no doubt the climb up the Ventoux in the 186 km test to the summit finish will show us the strongest of the strong in this 'preview' of  le tour.

Join us for live coverage by Locutus tomorrow morning as the race heads from Annecy to Bourgoin-Jallieu.

Stage 1: Annecy / Bourgoin-Jallieu - 207 Km
Stage 2:  Bourgoin-Jallieu / Saint-Galmier - 203 Km
Stage 3: Bourg-de-Péage / Bourg-de-Péage - 43 Km Individual TT
Stage 4: Tain-l’Hermitage / Le Mont-Ventoux - 186 Km
Stage 5: Sisteron / Briançon - 155 Km
Stage 6: Briançon / La Toussuire - 169 Km
Stage 7: Juin, Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne / Grenoble - 131 Km

A great performance by youngster Peter Mazur of Saunier Duval just out of the top ten, as well with Ryder Hesjdal as he shows continued success in his newfound road career.

Annecy / Annecy Prologue
4.1 km       4:35.84           53.509 km/h
1 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC (USA) 4:35.84 :00
2 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC (USA) 4:37.72 2.00
3 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC (AUS) 4:41.91 6.00

4 LANG Sebastian 24 GST (GER) 4:42.75 7.00
5 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB (NED) 4:43.19 8.00
6 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC (BEL) 4:43.24 8.00
7 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI (ESP) 4:43.45 8.00
8 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC (RUS) 4:43.54 8.00
9 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO (USA) 4:43.84 8.00
10 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW (KAZ) 4:44.03 9.00
11 MAZUR Peter 64 SDV (POL) 4:44.34 9.00
12 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R (FRA) 4:44.80 9.00
13 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO (GER) 4:44.85 9.00
============= 10:00 =============
14 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A (NOR) 4:45.16 10.00
15 VINOKOUROV Alexandre 41 LSW (KAZ) 4:45.46 10.00
16 HESJEDAL Ryder 13 PHO (CAN) 4:45.51 10.00
17 PEREIRO SIO Oscar 86 CEI (ESP) 4:46.10 11.00
18 QUINZIATO Manuel 186 LIQ (ITA) 4:46.21 11.00
19 NIBALI Vincenzo 181 LIQ (ITA) 4:46.30 11.00
20 MENCHOV Denis 121 RAB (RUS) 4:46.83 11.00

21 WIGGINS Bradley 58 COF (GBR) 4:46.86 11.00
22 SCHOLZ Ronny 26 GST (GER) 4:46.90 11.00
23 DEKKER Thomas 123 RAB (NED) 4:47.07 12.00
24 GILBERT Philippe 131 FDJ (BEL) 4:47.14 12.00
25 DEKKER Erik 122 RAB (NED) 4:47.18 12.00
26 ROUS Didier 178 BTL (FRA) 4:47.19 12.00
27 BARRY Michael 33 DSC (CAN) 4:47.23 12.00
28 CAMANO Iker 3 EUS (ESP) 4:47.94 12.00
29 POPOVYCH Yaroslav 31 DSC (UKR) 4:48.03 13.00
30 WIELINGA Remmert 158 QSI (NED) 4:48.14 13.00
31 VANDBORG Brian 148 CSC (DEN) 4:48.22 13.00
32 BRARD Florent 83 CEI (FRA) 4:48.24 13.00
33 PINOTTI Marco 65 SDV (ITA) 4:48.52 13.00
34 GRIVKO Andriy 191 MRM (UKR) 4:49.14 14.00
35 HERNANDEZ Aitor 5 EUS (ESP) 4:49.20 14.00
36 BARREDO Carlos 43 LSW (ESP) 4:49.24 14.00
37 JALABERT Nicolas 14 PHO (FRA) 4:49.66 14.00
38 EDALEINE Christophe 73 C.A (FRA) 4:49.69 14.00
39 POZZATO Filippo 151 QSI (ITA) 4:49.74 14.00
40 HORNER Christopher 91 DVL (USA) 4:50.44 15.00

41 NOVAL Benjamin 38 DSC (ESP) 4:50.63 15.00
42 MANCEBO Francisco 101 A2R (ESP) 4:50.90 15.00
43 HORRILLO Pedro 124 RAB (ESP) 4:50.93 15.00
44 ASTARLOZA Mikel 103 A2R (ESP) 4:50.99 15.00
45 ARVESEN Kurt 142 CSC (NOR) 4:51.07 16.00
46 VAUGRENARD Benoit 138 FDJ (FRA) 4:51.34 16.00
47 RENSHAW Mark 78 C.A (AUS) 4:51.57 16.00
48 LEIPHEIMER Levi 21 GST (USA) 4:51.66 16.00
49 JOLY Sebastien 134 FDJ (FRA) 4:51.67 16.00
50 HOJ Frank 22 GST (DEN) 4:51.73 16.00
51 SIEDLER Sebastian 196 MRM (GER) 4:51.74 16.00
52 SORENSEN Nicki 147 CSC (DEN) 4:51.75 16.00
53 GARCIA ACOSTA Jose 85 CEI (ESP) 4:51.89 16.00
54 DUENAS Moises 204 AGR (ESP) 4:52.03 17.00
55 MARTIAS Rony 176 BTL (FRA) 4:52.12 17.00
56 AZEVEDO Jose 32 DSC (POR) 4:52.26 17.00
56 FLICKINGER Andy 175 BTL (FRA) " "
58 LORENZETTO Mirco 195 MRM (ITA) 4:52.28 17.00
59 DEKKERS Hans 203 AGR (NED) 4:52.50 17.00
60 PORTAL Nicolas 87 CEI (FRA) 4:52.56 17.00

61 CHAVANEL Sylvain 51 COF (FRA) 4:52.80 17.00
62 SEVILLA Oscar 111 TMO (ESP) 4:52.87 17.00
63 KUYCKX Jan 95 DVL (BEL) 4:53.01 18.00
64 NARDELLO Daniele 117 TMO (ITA) 4:53.11 18.00
65 FRITSCH Nicolas 62 SDV (FRA) 4:53.18 18.00
66 VASSEUR Cedric 157 QSI (FRA) 4:53.28 18.00
67 GILING Bastiaan 113 TMO (NED) 4:53.31 18.00
68 BAK Lars 143 CSC (DEN) 4:53.37 18.00
69 BARANOWSKI Dariusz 42 LSW (POL) 4:53.38 18.00
70 GUSTOV Volodymir 144 CSC (UKR) 4:53.68 18.00
71 MILESI Marco 185 LIQ (ITA) 4:53.89 18.00
72 BECKE Daniel 192 MRM (GER) 4:53.92 18.00
73 WEGMANN Fabian 27 GST (GER) 4:53.97 18.00
74 LUTTENBERGER Peter 145 CSC (AUT) 4:54.19 19.00
75 DA DALTO Mauro 182 LIQ (ITA) 4:54.22 19.00
76 DESSEL Cyril 104 A2R (FRA) 4:54.24 19.00
77 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL (FRA) 4:54.52 19.00
78 BENETEAU Walter 172 BTL (FRA) 4:54.55 19.00
79 MARTINEZ Egoi 37 DSC (ESP) 4:54.59 19.00
80 MERTENS Pieter 96 DVL (BEL) 4:54.66 19.00

81 PENA IZA Aketza 8 EUS (ESP) 4:54.84 19.00
82 ARRIETA Jose Luis 102 A2R (ESP) 4:54.86 19.00
83 PAULINHO Sergio 46 LSW (POR) 4:54.89 19.00
84 MURN Uros 16 PHO (SLO) 4:54.94 19.00
85 SCHRECK Stephan 118 TMO (GER) 4:55.26 20.00
86 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro 71 C.A (ITA) 4:55.27 20.00
87 ROJAS GIL Jose 48 LSW (ESP) 4:55.40 20.00
88 JUFRE Josep 94 DVL (ESP) 4:55.48 20.00
89 MAYO Iban 1 EUS (ESP) 4:56.00 21.00
90 ZANDIO Xabier 88 CEI (ESP) 4:56.09 21.00
91 NIERMANN Grischa 125 RAB (GER) 4:56.25 21.00
92 FEDRIGO Pierrick 174 BTL (FRA) 4:56.55 21.00
93 STALDER Florian 17 PHO (SUI) 4:56.99 21.00
94 FAILLI Francesco 183 LIQ (ITA) 4:57.02 22.00
95 PINEAU Jerome 177 BTL (FRA) 4:57.05 22.00
96 GOUBERT Stephane 106 A2R (FRA) 4:57.13 22.00
97 FOFONOV Dmitriy 74 C.A (KAZ) 4:57.38 22.00
98 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 54 COF (ITA) 4:57.47 22.00
99 MAZZOLENI Eddy 116 TMO (ITA) 4:57.66 22.00
100 MOERENHOUT Koos 15 PHO (NED) 4:57.67 22.00

101 CHICCHI Francesco 152 QSI (ITA) 4:57.79 22.00
102 MERCADO Juan Miguel 201 AGR (ESP) 4:57.89 22.00
103 VAN HECKE Preben 97 DVL (BEL) 4:57.92 22.00
104 RICCO Riccardo 67 SDV (ITA) 4:58.08 23.00
105 SZMYD Sylvester 167 LAM (POL) 4:58.28 23.00
106 MOUREY Francis 137 FDJ (FRA) 4:58.34 23.00
107 KOPP David 23 GST (GER) 4:58.70 23.00
108 ERVITI Imanol 84 CEI (ESP) 4:58.98 23.00
109 NAPOLITANO Danilo 165 LAM (ITA) 4:59.16 24.00
110 KAGGESTAD Mads 76 C.A (NOR) 4:59.29 24.00
110 KOHL Bernhard 114 TMO (AUT) " "
112 ENGELS Addy 154 QSI (NED) 4:59.44 24.00
113 VASTARANTA Jukka 127 RAB (FIN) 4:59.58 24.00
114 CHARTEAU Anthony 72 C.A (FRA) 4:59.59 24.00

General Classification
1 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC (USA) 4:35 :00
2 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC (USA) 4:37 :02
3 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC (AUS) 4:41 :06

4 LANG Sebastian 24 GST (GER) 4:42 :07
5 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB (NED) 4:43 :08
6 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC (BEL) " "
7 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI (ESP) " "
8 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC (RUS) " "
9 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO (USA) " "
10 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW (KAZ) 4:44 :09

Classement Général - Points
1 ZABRISKIE David 141 CSC 20
2 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 17
3 O'GRADY Stuart 146 CSC 15
4 LANG Sebastian 24 GST 13
5 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB 11
6 DEVOLDER Stijn 34 DSC 10
7 VALVERDE Alejandro 81 CEI 9
8 GUSEV Vladimir 35 DSC 8
9 LANDIS Floyd 11 PHO 7
10 KASHECHKIN Andrey 44 LSW 6
11 MAZUR Peter 64 SDV 5
12 MOREAU Christophe 107 A2R 4
13 GRABSCH Bert 12 PHO 3
14 HUSHOVD Thor 75 C.A 2
15 VINOKOUROV Alexandre 41 LSW 1

Grimpeurs
1 HINCAPIE George 36 DSC 5
2 VOECKLER Thomas 171 BTL 3
3 POSTHUMA Joost 126 RAB 1


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |