Search the news archive:
 
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 5
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/4/2006
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 5
 

Spain's David Herrero (Euskaltel-Euskadi) took line honors in Sunday morning's final stage of the Bicicleta Vasca, from the Basque TV HQs at Iurreta to the top of the Arrate climb near Eibar over 157.5 km, thanks to a powerful attack in the final climb to the line. But the man failed to get the biggest prize as fellow countryman Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval-Prodir) who finished second in the stage at 07", kept things under control despite such late move from Herrero, and held onto his blue jersey to be crowned overall champion of the Basque event. Surprising Jesús del Nero of 3 Molinos Resort was their eventual companion over the GC podium, whereas Aaron Villegas had to surrender his third place overall today.

Looking at the parcours of the final stage many expected a hectic, hard-fought ride, with attacks going from beginning to end. And we can say that the guys in the saddle did not disappoint, the two main contenders in particular, as Gil and Herrero staged a close two-man battle on the final climb. Both Euskaltel and Team Würth tried to give Gil and Saunier a hard time, but the "red bird" team were up to challenge. First of all by getting their fastman Francisco Ventoso in the "breakaway of the day", which formed on the slopes of the first ascent, the third category Alto de Areitio, about 35k into the stage. Alongside the past stage winner from Cantabria were fellow Spaniards Aitor Osa (Team Würth), and Jorge Azanza (Kaiku) as well as the Basque-Venezuelan Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) and France's Stephane Berges (Agritubel). Wurth's Angel Vicioso and David Etxebarria, Orange Warrior Gorka Verdugo and Barloworld's Colombian Félix Cárdenas also attacked the field on the Cat.3 Alto de Trabakua, but didn't succeed in their attempt to join the five leaders. Who stayed clear until they arrived at the foot of the last difficulty.

The Usartza ascent shattered the front group, with just Aitor Osa staying up front. The peloton, after Barloworld did much of the chasing job over the past kilometres, also split in the ascent, with several top GC players (but not Villegas) on the front. A quintet consisting of David Herrero, Koldo Gil, Peio Arreitunandia of Barloworld, Italy's Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) and Granada's own Adolfo "Fito" García Quesada (Andalucia-Paul Versan) picked up and dropped Osa halfway thru the ascent, with about six km. to go. Tour of Andalusia and Volta a Catalunya stage winner García Quesada tried to ride away from the others a couple times, but didn't succeed. Herrero's attack late in the ascent was more fruitful instead, but Koldo was up to the task: he followed the move from his main challenger and lost just 7-8 second at the last mountain prime, with about 2k left. Things stayed the same over the last thousand metres, with blue-jerseyed Koldo unable (unwilling?) to catch green-jerseyed Herrero, but having legs good enough to keep the gap under ten seconds. And with the two men raising their arms across the line: first Herrero as stage winner, and later Saunier's Gil as the guy writing his name below that of 2005 champion Eladio Jiménez (not in attendance this year). The next trio was led home by Barloworld's Arreitunandia at 16", while Del Nero finished in 09th at 36", a result putting him on the eventual podium as Villegas lost over a minute to his main third-place challenger (and 01'39" to today's winner).

In after-race interviews the man from Navarra confessed that his overall win in the race, as much as his first ever success against the clock in Saturday afternoon's ITT, came as a surprise to him, and thanked Saunier's team manager Joxean Fernández Matxin, who stood beside him all the time and was much of help to Koldo in his GC bid,. Speaking of his next challenges Gil said that he'll be taking part in the Tour of Switzerland later in the month, and the Vuelta a España come late summer.

Stage 5 (ETB Iurreta to Arrate/Eibar, 157.5 km) Results
1. 24 HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - 04h13'32"
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - at 08"
3. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - at 16"
4. 108 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - at 16"
5. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - at 16"
6. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - BAR - at 36"
7. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets - SPA - BAR - at 36"
8. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - at 36"
9. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus - SPA - MOL - at 36"
10. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo - ITA - ASA - at 48"
11. 96 MURAGLIA, Giuseppe - ITA - LPR - at 01'01"
12. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - LSW - at 01'01"
13. 6 BONILLA, José Adrian - CRC - ECV - at 01'22"
14. 31 BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - at 01'23"
15. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAI - at 01'39"
16. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - at 01'39"
17. 72 PLOUHINEC, Samuel - FRA - AGR - at 01'39"
18. 122 MARICHALAR, Pedro - SPA - APV - at 01'39"
19. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - at 01'39"
20. 1 PECHARROMAN, José Antonio - SPA - ECV - at 01'39"
21. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAI - at 01'39"
22. 155 RAMIREZ, Jesus - SPA - SPI - at 01'39"
23. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - SDV - at 01'39"
24. 83 ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - at 02'11"
25. 131 KVACHUK, Oleksandr - UKR - AGC - at 02'14"
26. 7 GOMIS, Juan - SPA - ECV - at 02'15"
27. 136 KLYUEV, Konstantin - RUS - AGC - at 02'42"
28. 54 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - at 02'53"
29. 3 LATASA, David - SPA - ECV - at 02'55"
30. 11 OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAI - at 02'55"
31. 85 TERCIADO, Francisco - SPA - REG - at 02'58"
32. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - at 03'07"
33. 143 ZUMETA, Joseba - SPA - ORB - at 04'17"
34. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto - SPA - SDV - at 04'17"
35. 142 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo - SPA - ORB - at 04'17"
36. 152 ARROYO, Josè - SPA - SPI - at 04'17"
37. 47 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SDV - at 04'17"
38. 4 SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian - SPA - ECV - at 04'17"
39. 25 PEREZ, Ruben - SPA - EUS - at 04'35"
40. 112 CASERO, Rafael - SPA - MOL - at 04'44"
41. 103 MOSER, Leonardo - ITA - ASA - at 04'44"
42. 37 BAZAYEV, Assan - KAZ - LSW - at 04'44"
43. 134 BAILETTI, Paolo - ITA - AGC - at 04'45"
44. 166 MATA, Martín - SPA - GNM - at 04'47"
45. 128 OLMO, Juan - SPA - APV - at 04'47"
46. 137 MAGALLANES, Juan - MEX - AGC - at 04'47"
47. 84 ALMAGRO, Josè - SPA - REG - at 04'47"
48. 94 OCHOA, Carlos - VEN - LPR - at 04'50"
49. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - at 05'38"
50. 27 LANDALUZE, Inigo - SPA - EUS - at 06'18"
51. 38 VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - at 06'21"
52. 144 DIAZ, Dailos - SPA - ORB - at 06'21"
53. 76 BARANAUSKAS, Aivaras - LTU - AGR - at 06'22"
54. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - AGR - at 06'22"
55. 52 LEONET, Iker - SPA - CEI - at 06'36"
56. 124 PEREZ, Luis - SPA - APV - at 07'38"
57. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka - SPA - EUS - at 08'01"
58. 57 LASTRAS, Pablo - SPA - CEI - at 09'17"
59. 123 MARTINEZ, Francisco Josè - SPA - APV - at 09'17"
60. 156 MONDELO, Josu - SPA - SPI - at 09'17"
61. 132 FERRARA, Raffaele - ITA - AGC - at 09'22"
62. 26 SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - at 09'23"
63. 138 OSELLA, Marco - ITA - AGC - at 10'03"
64. 64 COX, Ryan - RSA - BAR - at 10'06"
65. 104 MASCIARELLI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - at 10'06"
66. 63 CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - BAR - at 10'08"
67. 164 DE PEDRO, Pablo - SPA - GNM - at 10'40"
68. 118 LORCA, Rubén - SPA - MOL - at 11'55"
69. 163 HERNANDEZ, Victor - SPA - GNM - at 11'55"
70. 145 OTXOTORENA, Xabat - SPA - ORB - at 11'57"
71. 5 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - ECV - at 11'57"
72. 22 ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - at 11'57"
73. 35 REDONDO, José - SPA - LSW - at 11'57"
74. 115 ARTETXE, Mikel - SPA - MOL - at 11'57"
75. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - at 12'00"
76. 55 PERGET, Mathieu - FRA - CEI - at 12'43"

DNF. 2 LLORET, Manuel - SPA - ECV
DNF. 8 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier - SPA - ECV
DNF. 12 BERASATEGUI, Antonio - SPA - KAI
DNF. 14 BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI
DNF. 33 KEMPS, Aaron - AUS - LSW
DNF. 36 ABELLAN, Carlos - SPA - LSW
DNF. 41 BENITEZ, José Alberto - SPA - SDV
DNF. 42 COBO, Juan Josè - SPA - SDV
DNF. 43 MEGIAS, Javier - SPA - SDV
DNF. 46 DURAN, Arkaitz - SPA - SDV
DNF. 62 CARDENAS, Félix - COL - BAR
DNF. 66 GREEN, Rodney - RSA - BAR
DNF. 73 CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGR
DNF. 74 CROSBIE, Nicolas - FRA - AGR
DNF. 75 JHONSON, Benjamin - AUS - AGR
DNF. 81 KUDASHEV, Dennis - RUS - REG
DNF. 82 BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - REG
DNF. 86 GARCIA, Raul - SPA - REG
DNF. 87 MARTINEZ, Josè - SPA - REG
DNF. 88 GARCIA, Oscar - SPA - REG
DNF. 91 MACCANTI, Michele - ITA - LPR
DNF. 98 CONTRINI, Daniele - ITA - LPR
DNF. 101 PALUMBO, Giuseppe - ITA - ASA
DNF. 102 DONATI, Alessandro - ITA - ASA
DNF. 106 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin - BLR - ASA
DNF. 111 GONZALEZ, Santos - SPA - MOL
DNF. 114 FERRIO, Jorge - SPA - MOL
DNF. 117 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio - SPA - MOL
DNF. 125 ROVIRA, Jaume - SPA - APV
DNF. 127 SANCHEZ, Mario - SPA - APV
DNF. 133 JANIACZYK, Blazej - POL - AGC
DNF. 135 CHIARINI, Riccardo - ITA - AGC
DNF. 151 RODRIGUEZ, Angel - SPA - SPI
DNF. 153 TORRES, Fernando - SPA - SPI
DNF. 154 ROMERO, Pedro - SPA - SPI
DNF. 158 SARABIA, Ignacio - MEX - SPI
DNF. 161 AGIRREZABALA, Joseba - SPA - GNM
DNF. 162 FERNANDEZ, Juan - SPA - GNM
DNF. 165 MORENO, Javier - SPA - GNM
DNF. 167 GARCÍA, Victor - SPA - GNM
DNF. 168 MILAN, Diego - SPA - GNM

Points: Stage 5 Results
1. 24 HERRERO, David - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 25 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 20 p.
3. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - Team Barloworld - 16 p.
4. 108 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE - 14 p.
5. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - Andalucia-Paul Versan - 12 p.
6. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - Team Barloworld - 10 p.
7. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets - SPA - Team Barloworld - 9 p.
8. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 8 p.
9. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus - SPA - 3 Molinos Resort - 7 p.
10. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE - 6 p.
11. 96 MURAGLIA, Giuseppe - ITA - Team L.P.R. - 5 p.
12. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - Würth Team - 4 p.
13. 6 BONILLA, José Adrian - CRC - Comunidad Valenciana - 3 p.
14. 31 BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - Würth Team - 2 p.
15. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - Kaiku - 1 p.

... 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - Kaiku -5 p.
... 47 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir -5 p.

KOM Prime #1 -Areitio (km. 14 - Cat. 3) 
1. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - Kaiku - 3 p.
2. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - Würth Team - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 -Trabakua (km. 69 - Cat. 3) 
1. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 3 p.
2. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - Agritubel - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - Ixua - (km. 86 - Cat. 1) 
1. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 10 p.
2. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 8 p.
3. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - Würth Team - 6 p.
4. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - Kaiku - 4 p.
5. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - Agritubel - 2 p.

KOM Prime #4 - Trabakua (km. 106 - Cat. 3) 
1. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 3 p.
2. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - Kaiku - 1 p.

KOM Prime #5 - Ixua - (km. 122 - Cat. 1) 
1. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 10 p.
2. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 8 p.
3. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - Würth Team - 6 p.
4. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - Kaiku - 4 p.
5. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - Agritubel - 2 p.

KOM Prime #6 - San Miguel (km. 136 - Cat. 2)
1. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 6 p.
2. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - Würth Team - 4 p.
3. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 2 p.

KOM Prime #7 - Usartza (km. 155 - Cat. 1) 
1. 24 HERRERO, David - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 10 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 8 p.
3. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - Team Barloworld - 6 p.
4. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - Andalucia-Paul Versan - 4 p.
5. 108 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE - 2 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Eibar (Euskal Bizikleta) (km. 80.3) 
1. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - Würth Team - 3 p.
2. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - Agritubel - 2 p.
3. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - Kaiku - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Eibar (Urkizu) (km. 149.2)
1. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - Würth Team - 3 p.
2. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 2 p.
3. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 1 p.

Teams: Stage 5 Results
1. Team Barloworld - BAR - 12h42'04"
2. Euskaltel-Euskadi - EUS - at 02'15"
3. Comunidad Valenciana - ECV - at 03'48"
4. Kaiku - KAI - at 03'59"
5. ACQUA & SAPONE - ASA - at 04'20"
6. Saunier Duval-Prodir - SDV - at 04'36"
7. Andalucia-Paul Versan - APV - at 05'14"
8. Würth Team - LSW - at 05'40"
9. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - AGC - at 08'13"
10. Relax-Gam - REG - at 08'28"
11. Orbea - ORB - at 08'45"
12. Agritubel - AGR - at 12'55"
13. SPIUK-Extremadura - SPI - at 13'45"
14. 3 Molinos Resort - MOL - at 15'47"
15. Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears - CEI - at 17'18"
16. Grupo Nicolas Mateos - GNM - at 25'54"

Euskal Bizikleta 2006: Final Overall Standings
1. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - 19h56'45"
2. 24 HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - at 044"
3. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus - SPA - MOL - at 01'54"
4. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - at 01'54"
5. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - BAR - at 02'11"
6. 108 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - at 02'26"
7. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - at 02'28"
8. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - at 02'32"
9. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets - SPA - BAR - at 02'38"
10. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAI - at 03'02"
11. 96 MURAGLIA, Giuseppe - ITA - LPR - at 03'07"
12. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo - ITA - ASA - at 03'54"
13. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAI - at 04'36"
14. 155 RAMIREZ, Jesus - SPA - SPI - at 04'59"
15. 72 PLOUHINEC, Samuel - FRA - AGR - at 05'50"
16. 122 MARICHALAR, Pedro - SPA - APV - at 06'10"
17. 6 BONILLA, José Adrian - CRC - ECV - at 06'21"
18. 1 PECHARROMAN, José Antonio - SPA - ECV - at 06'37"
19. 3 LATASA, David - SPA - ECV - at 06'41"
20. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - LSW - at 07'32"
21. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - at 07'55"
22. 142 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo - SPA - ORB - at 09'21"
23. 54 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - at 09'38"
24. 134 BAILETTI, Paolo - ITA - AGC - at 10'01"
25. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - at 11'06"
26. 37 BAZAYEV, Assan - KAZ - LSW - at 11'14"
27. 38 VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - at 11'42"
28. 152 ARROYO, Josè - SPA - SPI - at 11'50"
29. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto - SPA - SDV - at 12'17"
30. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - AGR - at 12'22"
31. 11 OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAI - at 12'32"
32. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - at 13'27"
33. 136 KLYUEV, Konstantin - RUS - AGC - at 14'23"
34. 31 BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - at 14'35"
35. 84 ALMAGRO, Josè - SPA - REG - at 14'46"
36. 137 MAGALLANES, Juan - MEX - AGC - at 15'17"
37. 144 DIAZ, Dailos - SPA - ORB - at 15'50"
38. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - at 016'20"
39. 156 MONDELO, Josu - SPA - SPI - at 017'32"
40. 124 PEREZ, Luis - SPA - APV - at 20'51"
41. 55 PERGET, Mathieu - FRA - CEI - at 21'28"
42. 7 GOMIS, Juan - SPA - ECV - at 22'33"
43. 131 KVACHUK, Oleksandr - UKR - AGC - at 23'10"
44. 128 OLMO, Juan - SPA - APV - at 24'29"
45. 83 ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - at 25'06"
46. 47 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SDV - at 25'23"
47. 26 SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - at 25'28"
48. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - at 26'06"
49. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - SDV - at 28'34"
50. 57 LASTRAS, Pablo - SPA - CEI - at 29'35"
51. 76 BARANAUSKAS, Aivaras - LTU - AGR - at 30'03"
52. 94 OCHOA, Carlos - VEN - LPR - at 30'05"
53. 145 OTXOTORENA, Xabat - SPA - ORB - at 31'34"
54. 35 REDONDO, José - SPA - LSW - at 32'09"
55. 143 ZUMETA, Joseba - SPA - ORB - at 32'17"
56. 85 TERCIADO, Francisco - SPA - REG - at 33'05"
57. 27 LANDALUZE, Inigo - SPA - EUS - at 33'49"
58. 166 MATA, Martín - SPA - GNM - at 34'11"
59. 25 PEREZ, Ruben - SPA - EUS - at 35'27"
60. 52 LEONET, Iker - SPA - CEI - at 35'40"
61. 164 DE PEDRO, Pablo - SPA - GNM - at 36'00"
62. 104 MASCIARELLI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - at 36'40"
63. 112 CASERO, Rafael - SPA - MOL - at 36'43"
64. 138 OSELLA, Marco - ITA - AGC - at 37'49"
65. 103 MOSER, Leonardo - ITA - ASA - at 38'51"
66. 163 HERNANDEZ, Victor - SPA - GNM - at 39'15"
67. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka - SPA - EUS - at 39'53"
68. 64 COX, Ryan - RSA - BAR - at 41'39"
69. 118 LORCA, Rubén - SPA - MOL - at 43'57"
70. 123 MARTINEZ, Francisco Josè - SPA - APV - at 46'10"
71. 63 CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - BAR - at 46'19"
72. 132 FERRARA, Raffaele - ITA - AGC - at 49'35"
73. 22 ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - at 50'10"
74. 5 MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - ECV - at 55'02"
75. 4 SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian - SPA - ECV - at 56'50"
76. 115 ARTETXE, Mikel - SPA - MOL - at 01h00'48"

Points: Final Standings
1. 24 HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - 95 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - 90 p.
3. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAI - 61 p.
4. 108 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - 57 p.
5. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus - SPA - MOL - 47 p.
6. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - BAR - 43 p.
7. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - 35 p.
8. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - 34 p.
9. 38 VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - 31 p.
10. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - SDV - 28 p.
11. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - 25 p.
12. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets - SPA - BAR - 24 p.
13. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - 16 p.
14. 26 SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - 16 p.
15. 31 BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - 15 p.
16. 54 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - 14 p.
17. 96 MURAGLIA, Giuseppe - ITA - LPR - 12 p.
18. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo - ITA - ASA - 12 p.
19. 145 OTXOTORENA, Xabat - SPA - ORB - 9 p.
20. 155 RAMIREZ, Jesus - SPA - SPI - 8 p.
21. 6 BONILLA, José Adrian - CRC - ECV - 7 p.
22. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto - SPA - SDV - 7 p.
23. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAI - 6 p.
24. 134 BAILETTI, Paolo - ITA - AGC - 5 p.
25. 37 BAZAYEV, Assan - KAZ - LSW - 5 p.

Mountains: Final Standings
1. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - 37 p.
2. 22 ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - 24 p.
3. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - LSW - 20 p.
4. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - SDV - 18 p.
5. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - 17 p.
6. 44 GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - 15 p.
7. 24 HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - 13 p.
8. 83 ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - 11 p.
9. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - 9 p.
10. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - 7 p.
11. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - 7 p.
12. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto - SPA - SDV - 6 p.
13. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - AGR - 5 p.
14. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - 4 p.
15. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAI - 3 p.
16. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka - SPA - EUS - 3 p.
17. 108 TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - 2 p.
18. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - 2 p.
19. 38 VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - 1 p.
20. 131 KVACHUK, Oleksandr - UKR - AGC - 1 p.
21. 47 DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SDV - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Final Standings
1. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - 12 p.
2. 34 OSA, Aitor - SPA - LSW - 7 p.
3. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - 4 p.
4. 77 BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - AGR - 4 p.
5. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - 3 p.
6. 72 PLOUHINEC, Samuel - FRA - AGR - 2 p.
7. 83 ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - 2 p.
8. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - 2 p.
9. 17 AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - 1 p.
10. 124 PEREZ, Luis - SPA - APV - 1 p.
11. 48 VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - SDV - 1 p.

Teams: Final Standings
1. Team Barloworld - BAR - 59h56'55"
2. Kaiku - KAI - at 06'07"
3. Comunidad Valenciana - ECV - at 08'37"
4. Andalucia-Paul Versan - APV - at 09'38"
5. Würth Team - LSW - at 10'47"
6. ACQUA & SAPONE - ASA - at 12'07"
7. Euskaltel-Euskadi - EUS - at 15'47"
8. Orbea - ORB - at 18'34"
9. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - AGC - at 19'52"
10. Agritubel - AGR - at 22'01"
11. Saunier Duval-Prodir - SDV - at 22'27"
12. SPIUK-Extremadura - SPI - at 23'42"
13. Relax-Gam - REG - at 24'25"
14. 3 Molinos Resort - MOL - at 36'58"
15. Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears - CEI - at 41'43"
16. Grupo Nicolas Mateos - GNM - at 01h12'29"

Euskal Bizikleta - All Winners

1952: Louis Caput (Fra)
1953: Vicente Iturat (Spa)
1954: José Serra (Spa)
1955: José Escolano (Spa)
1956: Jesús Loroño (Spa)
1957: Antonio Barrutia (Spa)
1958: Jesús Loroño (Spa)
1959: Antonio Bertran (Spa)
1960: Benigno Aspuru (Spa)
1961: Antonio Karmany (Spa)
1962: Rolf Wolfshohl (Ger)
1963: Juan José Sagarduy (Spa)
1964: Carlos Echevarría (Spa)
1965: Sebastián Elorza (Spa)
1966: Eusebio Velez (Spa)
1967: Carlos Echevarria (Spa)
1968: José María Errandonea (Spa)
1987: Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1988: Jokin Mujika (Spa)
1989: Federico Echave (Spa)
1990: Thierry Claveyrolat (Fra)
1991: Gianni Bugno (Ita)
1992: Franco Chioccioli (Ita)
1993: Piotr Ugrumov (Lat)
1994: Stefano Della Santa (Ita)
1995: Evgueni Berzin (Rus)
1996: Miguel Indurain (Spa)
1997: Abraham Olano (Spa)
1998: Abraham Olano (Spa)
1999: David Etxebarria (Spa)
2000: Haimar Zubeldia (Spa)
2001: Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa)
2002: Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa)
2003: José Antonio Pecharromán (Spa)
2004: Roberto Heras (Spa)
2005: Eladio Jiménez (Spa)
2006: Koldo Gil (Spa)

More to follow.

  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Preview
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 1
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 2
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 3
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 4a
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 4b

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |