Search the news archive:
 
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/2/2006
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 3
 

Friday's hilly stage three of the Basque contest, from Ispaster to Gatzaga over 190.9 km., had two main protagonists: Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) and Aaron Villegas (Orbea). The latter went on the attack late in the stage, with about 20k to go, first alongside Aitor Osa (Team Würth), Jon Bru (Kaiku) and José Antonio Pecharroman (Comunidad Valenciana), and later on his own. But stage one winner and GC leader Koldo Gil proved that his legs are up to the challenge: he started his own chase of Villegas on the final ascent to the line, and brought him back with just a few hundred metres left, also thanks to the fact that Villegas' legs had basically gone.

So that, besides tightening his grip on the overall leader's mantle, which was his real target, Koldo Gil might have dropped the Orbea rider and taken line honors too; but in the end the man acted like a true gentleman, slowed down and left Villegas cross the line in first place and clinch a success that - considering the efforts the Orbea rider had sustained today - was more than deserved; It is the most significant victory so far in the short "career" of the team managed by the former professional rider Jon Odriozola Mugarza.

Kudos to Villegas for such courageous move (the second in as many days, as the guy was away for several kms yesterday too), which earned him the win and spot number two on the GC; and to Gentleman Gil, that gave a good display of sportmanship, similar to the one showed by Jens Voigt on Giro d'Italia roads no more than a week ago.

David Herrero of Euskaltel filled the other top three spot of today's stage at 38", with the Italian winner of Thursday's leg, Andrea Tonti of Acqua & Sapone, credited with the same time in spot number four, and Peio Arreitunandia getting Barloworld into today's top five places.

Stage 3 (Ispaster to Gatzaga, 190 km) Results
1. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORB - 04h58'26"
2. 44 GIL, Koldo SPA SDV - s.t.
3. 24 HERRERO, David SPA EUS - at 38"
4. 108 TONTI, Andrea ITA ASA - at 38"
5. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro SPA BAR - at 41"
6. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - at 52"
7. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA BAR - at 52"
8. 125 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA APV - at 54"
9. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SDV - at 57"
10. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo ITA ASA - at 57"
11. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS BAR - at 57"
12. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA EUS - at 01'01"
13. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo SPA APV - at 01'01"
14. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA KAI - at 01'01"
15. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA MOL - at 01'01"
16. 6 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC ECV - at 01'10"
17. 96 MURAGLIA, Giuseppe ITA LPR - at 01'14"
18. 114 FERRIO, Jorge SPA MOL - at 01'16"
19. 13 CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA KAI - at 01'37"
20. 155 RAMIREZ, Jesus SPA SPI - at 01'37"
21. 3 LATASA, David SPA ECV - at 01'45"
22. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA LSW - at 01'52"
23. 72 PLOUHINEC, Samuel FRA AGR - at 01'58"
24. 122 MARICHALAR, Pedro SPA APV - at 02'05"
25. 142 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo SPA ORB - at 02'10"
26. 131 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR AGC - at 02'19"
27. 34 OSA, Aitor SPA LSW - at 02'26"
28. 8 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier SPA ECV - at 02'26"
29. 158 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX SPI - at 02'26"
30. 71 MARTINEZ, José Alberto SPA AGR - at 02'29"
31. 134 BAILETTI, Paolo ITA AGC - at 02'44"
32. 83 ELIAS, Jose Miguel SPA REG - at 03'01"
33. 82 BURGOS, Nacor SPA REG - at 03'05"
34. 17 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAI - at 03'24"
35. 1 PECHARROMAN, José Antonio SPA ECV - at 03'29"
36. 38 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LSW - at 03'42"
37. 77 BERGES, Stéphane FRA AGR - at 03'46"
38. 47 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - at 03'46"
39. 73 CANOUET, Gilles FRA AGR - at 04'21"
40. 37 BAZAYEV, Assan KAZ LSW - at 04'26"
41. 152 ARROYO, Jose SPA SPI - at 04'26"
42. 101 PALUMBO, Giuseppe ITA ASA - at 04'47"
43. 55 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CEI - at 04'58"
44. 104 MASCIARELLI, Andrea ITA ASA - at 05'08"
45. 54 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA CEI - at 05'30"
46. 103 MOSER, Leonardo ITA ASA - at 05'30"
47. 84 ALMAGRO, Jose SPA REG - at 05'44"
48. 117 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA MOL - at 05'51"
49. 76 BARANAUSKAS, Aivaras LTU AGR - at 05'51"
50. 86 GARCIA, Raul SPA REG - at 06'03"
51. 144 DIAZ, Dailos SPA ORB - at 06'04"
52. 137 MAGALLANES, Juan MEX AGC - at 06'19"
53. 52 LEONET, Iker SPA CEI - at 06'25"
54. 167 GARCÍA, Victor SPA GNM - at 06'25"
55. 156 MONDELO, Josu SPA SPI - at 06'25"
DNF. 51 BERTHOU, Eric FRA CEI
DNF. 78 BUFFAZ, Mickaël FRA AGR
DNF. 93 VALOTI, Paolo ITA LPR
DNF. 95 TRAFICANTE, Roberto ITA LPR
DNF. 126 RUIZ, Jose ESP APV
DNF. 141 AGIRRE, Josu ESP ORB
DNF. 157 SOJO, David ESP SPI

Points: Stage 3 Results
1. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA Orbea - 25 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo SPA Saunier Duval-Prodir - 20 p.
3. 24 HERRERO, David SPA Euskaltel-Euskadi - 16 p.
4. 108 TONTI, Andrea ITA ACQUA & SAPONE - 14 p.
5. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro SPA Team Barloworld - 12 p.
6. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA Kaiku - 10 p.
7. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA Team Barloworld - 9 p.
8. 125 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA Andalucia-Paul Versan - 8 p.
9. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA Saunier Duval-Prodir - 7 p.
10. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo ITA ACQUA & SAPONE - 6 p.
11. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS Team Barloworld - 5 p.
12. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA Euskaltel-Euskadi - 4 p.
13. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo SPA Andalucia-Paul Versan - 3 p.
14. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA Kaiku - 2 p.
15. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA 3 Molinos Resort - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Itziar (km. 33 - Cat. 3)
1. 73 CANOUET, Gilles FRA Agritubel - 3 p.
2. 101 PALUMBO, Giuseppe ITA ACQUA & SAPONE - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Meagas (km. 56 - Cat. 3)
1. 73 CANOUET, Gilles FRA Agritubel - 3 p.
2. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN Euskaltel - Euskadi - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - Mandubia (km. 90 - Cat. 3)
1. 34 OSA, Aitor SPA Würth Team - 3 p.
2. 131 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - 1 p.

KOM Prime #4 - Gatzaga (km. 149 - Cat. 2)
1. 83 ELIAS, Jose Miguel SPA Relax-Gam - 6 p.
2. 14 BRU, Jon SPA Kaiku - 4 p.
3. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA Kaiku - 2 p.

KOM Prime #5 - Unzilla (km. 176 - Cat. 3)
1. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA Orbea - 3 p.
2. 34 OSA, Aitor SPA Würth Team - 1 p.

KOM Prime #6 - Gatzaga (km. 191 - Cat. 2)
1. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA Orbea - 6 p.
2. 44 GIL, Koldo SPA Saunier Duval - Prodir - 4 p.
3. 24 HERRERO, David SPA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 2 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Aizarnazabal (km. 62)
1. 73 CANOUET, Gilles FRA Agritubel - 3 p.
2. 146 MEZO, Iker SPA Orbea - 2 p.
3. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA Kaiku - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Legazpia (km. 111.1)
1. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA Orbea - 3 p.
2. 33 KEMPS, Aaron AUS Würth Team - 2 p.
3. 153 TORRES, Fernando SPA SPIUK-Extremadura - 1 p.

Teams: Stage 3 Results
1. Team Barloworld BAR - 14h57'48"
2. Kaiku KAI - at 01'00"
3. Andalucia-Paul Versan APV - at 01'30"
4. Saunier Duval-Prodir SDV - at 02'13"
5. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - at 02'51"
6. ACQUA & SAPONE ASA - at 03'52"
7. Würth Team LSW - at 05'30"
8. 3 Molinos Resort MOL - at 05'38"
9. Agritubel AGR - at 05'43"
10. Orbea ORB - at 05'44"
11. SPIU -Extremadura SPI - at 05'59"
12. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni AGC - at 06'59"
13. Relax-Gam REG - at 09'20"
14. Euskaltel-Euskadi EUS - at 12'45"
15. Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears CEI - at 14'23"
16. Grupo Nicolas Mateos GNM - at 18'30"
17. Team L.P.R. LPR - at 22'42"

Euskal Bizikleta 2006: GC after Stage 3
1. 44 GIL, Koldo SPA SDV - 13h14'18"
2. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORB - at 17"
3. 24 HERRERO, David SPA EUS - at 44"
4. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro SPA BAR - at 47"
5. 108 TONTI, Andrea ITA ASA - at 52"
6. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - at 55"
7. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA BAR - at 58"
8. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS BAR - at 01'03"
9. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA MOL - at 01'07"
10. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA EUS - at 01'07"
11. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA KAI - at 01'07"
12. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo SPA APV - at 01'07"
13. 125 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA APV - at 01'11"
14. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo ITA ASA - at 01'14"
15. 114 FERRIO, Jorge SPA MOL - at 01'19"
16. 96 MURAGLIA, Giuseppe ITA LPR - at 01'31"
17. 155 RAMIREZ, Jesus SPA SPI - at 01'43"
18. 13 CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA KAI - at 01'43"
19. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA LSW - at 01'58"
20. 3 LATASA, David SPA ECV - at 02'02"
21. 72 PLOUHINEC, Samuel FRA AGR - at 02'15"
22. 122 MARICHALAR, Pedro SPA APV - at 02'22"
23. 142 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo SPA ORB - at 02'27"
24. 8 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier SPA ECV - at 02'43"
25. 71 MARTINEZ, José Alberto SPA AGR - at 03'00"
26. 134 BAILETTI, Paolo ITA AGC - at 03'01"
27. 82 BURGOS, Nacor SPA REG - at 03'22"
28. 1 PECHARROMAN, José Antonio SPA ECV - at 03'46"
29. 17 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAI - at 03'51"
30. 6 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC ECV - at 04'05"
31. 34 OSA, Aitor SPA LSW - at 04'07"
32. 77 BERGES, Stéphane FRA AGR - at 04'17"
33. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SDV - at 04'22"
34. 37 BAZAYEV, Assan KAZ LSW - at 04'57"
35. 38 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LSW - at 05'23"
36. 54 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA CEI - at 05'44"
37. 152 ARROYO, Jose SPA SPI - at 06'17"
38. 144 DIAZ, Dailos SPA ORB - at 06'21"
39. 55 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CEI - at 06'39"
40. 156 MONDELO, Josu SPA SPI - at 06'42"
41. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - at 07'04"
42. 11 OARBEASCOA, Ruben SPA KAI - at 07'04"
43. 84 ALMAGRO, Jose SPA REG - at 07'25"
44. 137 MAGALLANES, Juan MEX AGC - at 07'31"
45. 86 GARCIA, Raul SPA REG - at 07'44"
46. 124 PEREZ, Luis SPA APV - at 09'03"
47. 47 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - at 16'48"
48. 148 VELASCO, Iban SPA ORB - at 17'39"
49. 128 OLMO, Juan SPA APV - at 17'49"
50. 131 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR AGC - at 19'02"
51. 158 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX SPI - at 19'09"
52. 83 ELIAS, Jose Miguel SPA REG - at 19'44"
53. 101 PALUMBO, Giuseppe ITA ASA - at 21'30"
54. 104 MASCIARELLI, Andrea ITA ASA - at 21'51"
55. 117 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA MOL - at 22'05"
56. 94 OCHOA, Carlos VEN LPR - at 22'05"
57. 14 BRU, Jon SPA KAI - at 22'11"
58. 76 BARANAUSKAS, Aivaras LTU AGR - at 22'34"
59. 167 GARCÍA, Victor SPA GNM - at 23'08"
60. 164 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GNM - at 23'50"
61. 163 HERNANDEZ, Victor SPA GNM - at 24'11"
62. 162 FERNANDEZ, Juan SPA GNM - at 24'24"
63. 52 LEONET, Iker SPA CEI - at 25'48"
64. 103 MOSER, Leonardo ITA ASA - at 30'15"
65. 73 CANOUET, Gilles FRA AGR - at 41'30"

Points: GC after Stage 3
1. 44 GIL, Koldo SPA SDV - 45 p.
2. 24 HERRERO, David SPA EUS - 42 p.
3. 108 TONTI, Andrea ITA ASA - 39 p.
4. 16 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA KAI - 38 p.
5. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORB - 25 p.
6. 67 EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS BAR - 25 p.
7. 113 DEL NERO, Jesus SPA MOL - 24 p.
8. 114 FERRIO, Jorge SPA MOL - 20 p.
9. 62 CARDENAS, Félix COL BAR - 20 p.
10. 26 SANCHEZ, Samuel SPA EUS - 16 p.
11. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro SPA BAR - 14 p.
12. 68 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA BAR - 14 p.
13. 54 PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA CEI - 12 p.
14. 21 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA EUS - 11 p.
15. 15 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA KAI - 11 p.
16. 133 JANIACZYK, Blazej POL AGC - 9 p.
17. 125 ROVIRA, Jaume SPA APV - 8 p.
18. 155 RAMIREZ, Jesus SPA SPI - 8 p.
19. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SDV - 7 p.
20. 105 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo ITA ASA - 6 p.
21. 13 CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA KAI - 6 p.
22. 134 BAILETTI, Paolo ITA AGC - 5 p.
23. 121 GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo SPA APV - 4 p.
24. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA LSW - 4 p.
25. 122 MARICHALAR, Pedro SPA APV - 4 p.

Mountains: GC after Stage 3
1. 22 ANTON, Igor SPA EUS - 23 p.
2. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORB - 17 p.
3. 83 ELIAS, Jose Miguel SPA REG - 11 p.
4. 44 GIL, Koldo SPA SDV - 7 p.
5. 14 BRU, Jon SPA KAI - 7 p.
6. 73 CANOUET, Gilles FRA AGR - 6 p.
7. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SDV - 6 p.
8. 23 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS - 5 p.
9. 34 OSA, Aitor SPA LSW - 4 p.
10. 101 PALUMBO, Giuseppe ITA ASA - 4 p.
11. 32 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA LSW - 3 p.
12. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUS - 3 p.
13. 24 HERRERO, David SPA EUS - 3 p.
14. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - 2 p.
15. 61 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro SPA BAR - 1 p.
16. 38 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LSW - 1 p.
17. 47 DE LA FUENTE, David SPA SDV - 1 p.
18. 131 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR AGC - 1 p.
19. 146 MEZO, Iker SPA ORB - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: GC after Stage 3
1. 147 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORB - 12 p.
2. 18 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAI - 4 p.
3. 14 BRU, Jon SPA KAI - 4 p.
4. 73 CANOUET, Gilles FRA AGR - 3 p.
5. 153 TORRES, Fernando SPA SPI - 3 p.
6. 72 PLOUHINEC, Samuel FRA AGR - 2 p.
7. 83 ELIAS, Jose Miguel SPA REG - 2 p.
8. 33 KEMPS, Aaron AUS LSW - 2 p.
9. 146 MEZO, Iker SPA ORB - 2 p.
10. 34 OSA, Aitor SPA LSW - 1 p.
11. 124 PEREZ, Luis SPA APV - 1 p.

Teams: GC after Stage 3
1. Team Barloworld BAR - 39h45'39"
2. Kaiku KAI - at 01'00"
3. Andalucia-Paul Versan APV - at 01'55"
4. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - at 03'27"
5. ACQUA & SAPONE ASA - at 04'25"
6. Würth Team LSW - at 05'58"
7. Orbea ORB - at 06'20"
8. Agritubel AGR - at 06'47"
9. SPIUK-Extremadura SPI - at 07'58"
10. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni AGC - at 08'37"
11. Relax-Gam REG - at 12'15"
12. Euskaltel-Euskadi EUS - at 012'56"
13. Saunier Duval-Prodir SDV - at 18'25"
14. 3 Molinos Resort MOL - at 19'42"
15. Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears CEI - at 21'31"
16. Grupo Nicolas Mateos GNM - at 41'41"
17. Team L.P.R. LPR - at 49'37"

  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Preview
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 1
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 2

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |