Search the news archive:
 
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 2
 
By Fabio
Date: 6/1/2006
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 2
 

Italy's Andrea Tonti had the quickest legs in the seven-man sprint that determined the outcome of Thursday's stage two in the Bicicleta Vasca, from Arrigorriaga to Ispaster over 174 km. The Acqua & Sapone athlete clinched victory - in a time of 04h24'01"- from Colombia's Félix Cárdens of Barloworld and Euskaltel's Samuel Sánchez, with Rodrigo García (Kaiku), Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Illes Balears), Jorge Ferrio (3 Molinos Resort) and Poland's Blazej Janiaczyk (3C Casalinghi) as other top 7 finishers. The bunch came in at just four seconds, and was led home by another Spanish rider, 3 Molinos' Jesús del Nero.

Yesterday's opening stage winner Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval-Prodir) finished safely inside the peloton and maintained the overall leadership, with a two second avantage over both Rodrigo García and fellow Spaniard Jorge Ferrío, and a further four secs. over the other closest challengers.

The other "star" of the day was Aaron Villegas of the lesser-known team Orbea, that was away for many kilometres, most of which as solo escapee. But the combative peloton put end to his hopes for a great solo victory. Riders from Euskaltel, Kaiku and Team Barloworld were also very active in the stage, and gave Saunier Duval a run for their money, even forcing the same holder of the overall leader's mantle (Koldo Gil)to take the chase into his hands.

Rodrigo García, Félix Cárdenas, Aitor Pérez Arrieta and Samuel Sánchez put in a late (apparently) winning move, but they were joined by Jorge Ferrío and Andrea Tonti, that showed some (almost) "Savoldelli-esque" downhill skills on the final descent into Ispaster, with under one km left. And eventually the legs of the "Water & Soap" Italian were still good enough for him to wash away everyone else's hopes for glory today.

Stage 2: (Arrigorriaga-Ispaster, 174 km) Results
1. TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - 04h24'01"
2. CARDENAS, Félix - COL - BAR - s.t.
3. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - s.t.
4. GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAI - s.t.
5. PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - s.t.
6. FERRIO, Jorge - SPA - MOL - s.t.
7. JANIACZYK, Blazej - POL - AGC - s.t.
8. EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - BAR - at 04"
9. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - MOL - at 04"
10. HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - at 04"
11. BAILETTI, Paolo - ITA - AGC - at 04"
12. MARICHALAR, Pedro - SPA - APV - at 04"
13. VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - at 04"
14. BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - REG - at 04"
15. CROSBIE, Nicolas - FRA - AGR - at 04"
16. MURAGLIA, Giuseppe - ITA - LPR - at 04"
17. DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo - SPA - ORB - at 04"
18. NOCENTINI, Rinaldo - ITA - ASA - at 04"
19. PLOUHINEC, Samuel - FRA - AGR - at 04"
20. TXURRUKA, Amets - SPA - BAR - at 04"
21. ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - at 04"
22. ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - at 04"
23. PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - at 04"
24. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - at 04"
25. MONDELO, Josu - SPA - SPI - at 04"
26. GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - at 04"
27. MARTINEZ, José Alberto - SPA - AGR - at 04"
28. PERGET, Mathieu - FRA - CEI - at 04"
29. ALMAGRO, José - SPA - REG - at 04"
30. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier - SPA - ECV - at 04"
31. LATASA, David - SPA - ECV - at 04"
32. PEREZ, Luis - SPA - APV - at 04"
33. BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - AGR - at 04"
34. DIAZ, Dailos - SPA - ORB - at 04"
35. GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAI - at 04"
36. RAMIREZ, Jesús - SPA - SPI - at 04"
37. AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - at 04"
38. PECHARROMAN, José Antonio - SPA - ECV - at 04"
39. CASTAÑO, Carlos - SPA - KAI - at 04"
40. OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAI - at 04"
41. OSA, Aitor - SPA - LSW - at 04"
42. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - at 04"
43. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - at 04"
44. GARCIA, Raul - SPA - REG - at 04"
45. GOMIS, Juan - SPA - ECV - at 04"
46. SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin - BLR - ASA - at 04"
47. ROVIRA, Jaume - SPA - APV - at 04"
48. BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - at 04"
49. ARROYO, José - SPA - SPI - at 04"
50. ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - at 04"
51. LANDALUZE, Inigo - SPA - EUS - at 04"
52. BAZAYEV, Assan - KAZ - LSW - at 04"
53. TERCIADO, Francisco - SPA - REG - at 04"
54. MAGALLANES, Juan - MEX - AGC - at 04"
55. REDONDO, José - SPA - LSW - at 04"
56. ABELLAN, Carlos - SPA - LSW - at 04"
57. GARCIA, Oscar - SPA - REG - at 02'42"
58. MILAN, Diego - SPA - GNM - at 02'42"
59. FERNANDEZ, Alberto - SPA - SDV - at 02'42"
60. BONILLA, José Adrian - CRC - ECV - at 02'42"
61. MOSER, Leonardo - ITA - ASA - at 02'42"
62. ZUMETA, Joseba - SPA - ORB - at 03'51"
63. OTXOTORENA, Xabat - SPA - ORB - at 03'51"
64. LASTRAS, Pablo - SPA - CEI - at 03'51"
65. PEREZ, Ruben - SPA - EUS - at 05'02"
66. MACCANTI, Michele - ITA - LPR - at 05'02"
67. OLMO, Juan - SPA - APV - at 09'05"
68. VELASCO, Iban - SPA - ORB - at 09'21"
69. VERDUGO, Gorka - SPA - EUS - at 09'21"
70. CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - BAR - at 09'21"
71. RUIZ, José - SPA - APV - at 10'35"
72. DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SDV - at 12'49"
73. LLORET, Manuel - SPA - ECV - at 12'49"
74. VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - SDV - at 12'52"
75. OCHOA, Carlos - VEN - LPR - at 12'52"
76. ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - at 13'02"
77. GONZALEZ, Santos - SPA - MOL - at 15'06"
78. HERNANDEZ, Victor - SPA - GNM - at 15'06"
79. KUDASHEV, Dennis - RUS - REG - at 15'06"
80. CASERO, Rafael - SPA - MOL - at 15'06"
81. TORRES, Fernando - SPA - SPI - at 15'06"
82. ROMERO, Pedro - SPA - SPI - at 15'06"
83. KEMPS, Aaron - AUS - LSW - at 15'06"
84. MARTINEZ, José - SPA - REG - at 15'06"
85. BUFFAZ, Mickaël - FRA - AGR - at 15'06"
86. MARTINEZ, Francisco José - SPA - APV - at 15'06"
87. SANCHEZ, Mario - SPA - APV - at 15'06"
88. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGR - at 15'06"
89. LEONET, Iker - SPA - CEI - at 15'06"
90. ARTETXE, Mikel - SPA - MOL - at 15'06"
91. COX, Ryan - RSA - BAR - at 15'06"
92. MEZO, Iker - SPA - ORB - at 15'06"
93. SOJO, David - SPA - SPI - at 15'06"
94. AGIRRE, Josu - SPA - ORB - at 15'06"
95. GARCÍA, Victor - SPA - GNM - at 15'06"
96. JHONSON, Benjamin - AUS - AGR - at 15'06"
97. DE PEDRO, Pablo - SPA - GNM - at 15'06"
98. BENITEZ, José Alberto - SPA - SDV - at 15'06"
99. COBO, Juan José - SPA - SDV - at 15'06"
100. KVACHUK, Oleksandr - UKR - AGC - at 15'06"
101. MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - ECV - at 15'06"
102. DOMINGUEZ, Sergio - SPA - MOL - at 15'06"
103. SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian - SPA - ECV - at 15'06"
104. BERASATEGUI, Antonio - SPA - KAI - at 15'06"
105. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - at 15'06"
106. PALUMBO, Giuseppe - ITA - ASA - at 15'06"
107. OSELLA, Marco - ITA - AGC - at 15'06"
108. MASCIARELLI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - at 15'06"
109. DONATI, Alessandro - ITA - ASA - at 15'06"
110. BARANAUSKAS, Aivaras - LTU - AGR - at 15'06"
111. SARABIA, Ignacio - MEX - SPI - at 15'06"
112. RODRIGUEZ, Angel - SPA - SPI - at 15'06"
113. MORENO, Javier - SPA - GNM - at 15'06"
114. BERTHOU, Eric - FRA - CEI - at 15'06"
115. FERNANDEZ, Juan - SPA - GNM - at 15'06"
116. VALOTI, Paolo - ITA - LPR - at 15'06"
117. TRAFICANTE, Roberto - ITA - LPR - at 15'06"
118. FERRARA, Raffaele - ITA - AGC - at 15'06"
119. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - at 15'06"
120. CONTRINI, Daniele - ITA - LPR - at 15'06"
121. CHIARINI, Riccardo - ITA - AGC - at 15'06"

Points: Stage 2 Results
1. TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE - 25 p.
2. CARDENAS, Félix - COL - Team Barloworld - 20 p.
3. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 16 p.
4. GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - Kaiku - 14 p.
5. PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - Caisse D'Epargne - Illes Balears - 12 p.
6. FERRIO, Jorge - SPA - 3 Molinos Resort - 10 p.
7. JANIACZYK, Blazej - POL - 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - 9 p.
8. EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - Team Barloworld - 8 p.
9. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - 3 Molinos Resort - 7 p.
10. HERRERO, David - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 6 p.
11. BAILETTI, Paolo - ITA - 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - 5 p.
12. MARICHALAR, Pedro - SPA - Andalucia-Paul Versan - 4 p.
13. VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - Würth Team - 3 p.
14. BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - Relax-Gam - 2 p.
15. CROSBIE, Nicolas - FRA - Agritubel - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Garate (km. 15, Cat.3)
1. VERDUGO, Gorka - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 3 p.
2. MEZO, Iker - SPA - Orbea - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Humaran (km. 34, Cat.3)
1. ANTON, Igor - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 3 p.
2. BRU, Jon - SPA - Kaiku - 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Santo Domingo (km. 73, Cat.3)
1. ANTON, Igor - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 3 p.
2. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - Relax-Gam - 1 p.

KOM Prime #4 - Sollube (km. 97, Cat.2)
1. ANTON, Igor - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 6 p.
2. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - Relax-Gam - 4 p.
3. BRU, Jon - SPA - Kaiku - 2 p.

KOM Prime #5 - Ereño (km. 124, Cat.3)
1. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - Orbea - 3 p.
2. ANTON, Igor - SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 1 p.

KOM Prime #6 - Natxitua (km. 142, Cat.3)
1. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - Orbea - 3 p.
2. VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - Würth Team - 1 p.

KOM Prime #7 - Ereño Second Passage (km. 163, Cat.3)
1. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - Würth Team - 3 p.
2. ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - Team Barloworld - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Bilbao (Ayuntamiento) (km. 68.7)  
1. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - Orbea - 3 p.
2. BRU, Jon - SPA - Kaiku - 2 p.
3. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - Relax-Gam - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Gernika (Zimela) (km. 115.1)  
1. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - Orbea - 3 p.
2. BRU, Jon - SPA - Kaiku - 2 p.
3. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - Relax-Gam - 1 p.

Teams: Stage 2 Results
1. Team Barloworld - BAR - 13h12'11"
2. Euskaltel-Euskadi - EUS - s.t.
3. Kaiku - KAI - s.t.
4. ACQUA & SAPONE - ASA - s.t.
5. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - AGC - s.t.
6. Agritubel - AGR - at 04"
7. Würth Team - LSW - at 04"
8. Andalucia-Paul Versan - APV - at 04"
9. Relax-Gam - REG - at 04"
10. Orbea - ORB - at 04"
11. Comunidad Valenciana - ECV - at 04"
12. SPIUK-Extremadura - SPI - at 04"
13. Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears - CEI - at 03'47"
14. 3 Molinos Resort - MOL - at 15'02"
15. Saunier Duval-Prodir - SDV - at 15'27"
16. Team L.P.R. - LPR - at 17'50"
17. Grupo Nicolas Mateos - GNM - at 32'46"

Euskal Bizikleta: GC after Stage 2
1. GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - 08h15'52"
2. GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAI - at 02"
3. FERRIO, Jorge - SPA - MOL - at 02"
4. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - MOL - at 06"
5. HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - at 06"
6. EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - BAR - at 06"
7. ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - at 06"
8. TXURRUKA, Amets - SPA - BAR - at 06"
9. ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - at 06"
10. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - at 06"
11. GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAI - at 06"
12. RAMIREZ, Jesús - SPA - SPI - at 06"
13. CASTAÑO, Carlos - SPA - KAI - at 06"
14. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - at 06"
15. BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - at 06"
16. PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - at 13"
17. TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - at 13"
18. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - at 13"
19. CARDENAS, Félix - COL - BAR - at 13"
20. BAILETTI, Paolo - ITA - AGC - at 17"
21. DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo - SPA - ORB - at 17"
22. BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - REG - at 17"
23. MARICHALAR, Pedro - SPA - APV - at 17"
24. PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - at 17"
25. NOCENTINI, Rinaldo - ITA - ASA - at 17"
26. PLOUHINEC, Samuel - FRA - AGR - at 17"
27. MURAGLIA, Giuseppe - ITA - LPR - at 17"
28. AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - at 17"
29. MONDELO, Josu - SPA - SPI - at 17"
30. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier - SPA - ECV - at 17"
31. LATASA, David - SPA - ECV - at 17"
32. PECHARROMAN, José Antonio - SPA - ECV - at 17"
33. DIAZ, Dailos - SPA - ORB - at 17"
34. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - at 17"
35. SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin - BLR - ASA - at 17"
36. OARBEASCOA, Ruben - SPA - KAI - at 17"
37. ROVIRA, Jaume - SPA - APV - at 17"
38. JANIACZYK, Blazej - POL - AGC - at 23"
39. MARTINEZ, José Alberto - SPA - AGR - at 31"
40. BERGES, Stéphane - FRA - AGR - at 31"
41. BAZAYEV, Assan - KAZ - LSW - at 31"
42. MAGALLANES, Juan - MEX - AGC - at 01'12"
43. CROSBIE, Nicolas - FRA - AGR - at 01'41"
44. VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - at 01'41"
45. ALMAGRO, José - SPA - REG - at 01'41"
46. PEREZ, Luis - SPA - APV - at 01'41"
47. GOMIS, Juan - SPA - ECV - at 01'41"
48. GARCIA, Raul - SPA - REG - at 01'41"
49. PERGET, Mathieu - FRA - CEI - at 01'41"
50. OSA, Aitor - SPA - LSW - at 01'41"
51. REDONDO, José - SPA - LSW - at 01'41"
52. LANDALUZE, Inigo - SPA - EUS - at 01'41"
53. ARROYO, José - SPA - SPI - at 01'41"
54. ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - at 01'41"
55. ABELLAN, Carlos - SPA - LSW - at 02'41"
56. MILAN, Diego - SPA - GNM - at 02'55"
57. BONILLA, José Adrian - CRC - ECV - at 02'55"
58. FERNANDEZ, Alberto - SPA - SDV - at 02'55"
59. GARCIA, Oscar - SPA - REG - at 03'50"
60. OTXOTORENA, Xabat - SPA - ORB - at 04'04"
61. LASTRAS, Pablo - SPA - CEI - at 05'28"
62. ZUMETA, Joseba - SPA - ORB - at 05'28"
63. PEREZ, Ruben - SPA - EUS - at 06'39"
64. OLMO, Juan - SPA - APV - at 10'42"
65. VELASCO, Iban - SPA - ORB - at 10'58"
66. VERDUGO, Gorka - SPA - EUS - at 10'58"
67. TERCIADO, Francisco - SPA - REG - at 11'28"
68. RUIZ, José - SPA - APV - at 12'12"
69. DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SDV - at 13'02"
70. OCHOA, Carlos - VEN - LPR - at 14'29"
71. ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - at 14'39"
72. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - at 15'19"
73. CASERO, Rafael - SPA - MOL - at 16'14"
74. DOMINGUEZ, Sergio - SPA - MOL - at 16'14"
75. MACCANTI, Michele - ITA - LPR - at 16'26"
76. GONZALEZ, Santos - SPA - MOL - at 16'43"
77. HERNANDEZ, Victor - SPA - GNM - at 16'43"
78. GARCÍA, Victor - SPA - GNM - at 16'43"
79. MARTINEZ, José - SPA - REG - at 16'43"
80. DE PEDRO, Pablo - SPA - GNM - at 16'43"
81. BUFFAZ, Mickaël - FRA - AGR - at 16'43"
82. MASCIARELLI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - at 16'43"
83. KEMPS, Aaron - AUS - LSW - at 16'43"
84. COX, Ryan - RSA - BAR - at 16'43"
85. SANCHEZ, Mario - SPA - APV - at 16'43"
86. FERNANDEZ, Juan - SPA - GNM - at 16'43"
87. AGIRRE, Josu - SPA - ORB - at 16'43"
88. PALUMBO, Giuseppe - ITA - ASA - at 16'43"
89. OSELLA, Marco - ITA - AGC - at 16'43"
90. MEZO, Iker - SPA - ORB - at 16'43"
91. SARABIA, Ignacio - MEX - SPI - at 16'43"
92. KVACHUK, Oleksandr - UKR - AGC - at 16'43"
93. DONATI, Alessandro - ITA - ASA - at 16'43"
94. BARANAUSKAS, Aivaras - LTU - AGR - at 16'43"
95. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - at 16'43"
96. CHEULA, Giampaolo - ITA - BAR - at 16'50"
97. VENTOSO, Francisco José - SPA - SDV - at 17'18"
98. ROMERO, Pedro - SPA - SPI - at 18'42"
99. RODRIGUEZ, Angel - SPA - SPI - at 18'51"
100. COBO, Juan José - SPA - SDV - at 19'22"
101. TORRES, Fernando - SPA - SPI - at 19'23"
102. LEONET, Iker - SPA - CEI - at 19'23"
103. JHONSON, Benjamin - AUS - AGR - at 19'23"
104. MARTINEZ, José Luis - SPA - ECV - at 19'23"
105. LLORET, Manuel - SPA - ECV - at 20'05"
106. BERASATEGUI, Antonio - SPA - KAI - at 21'42"
107. FERRARA, Raffaele - ITA - AGC - at 22'17"
108. MARTINEZ, Francisco José - SPA - APV - at 22'22"
109. CONTRINI, Daniele - ITA - LPR - at 22'28"
110. MOSER, Leonardo - ITA - ASA - at 24'45"
111. ARTETXE, Mikel - SPA - MOL - at 26'30"
112. BENITEZ, José Alberto - SPA - SDV - at 26'30"
113. SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian - SPA - ECV - at 26'30"
114. MORENO, Javier - SPA - GNM - at 26'30"
115. TRAFICANTE, Roberto - ITA - LPR - at 26'30"
116. KUDASHEV, Dennis - RUS - REG - at 37'09"
117. CANOUET, Gilles - FRA - AGR - at 37'09"
118. SOJO, David - SPA - SPI - at 37'09"
119. BERTHOU, Eric - FRA - CEI - at 37'09"
120. CHIARINI, Riccardo - ITA - AGC - at 37'09"
121. VALOTI, Paolo - ITA - LPR - at 37'09"

Points: GC after Stage 2
1. GARCIA, Rodrigo - SPA - KAI - 28 p.
2. HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - 26 p.
3. GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - 25 p.
4. TONTI, Andrea - ITA - ASA - 25 p.
5. DEL NERO, Jesús - SPA - MOL - 23 p.
6. FERRIO, Jorge - SPA - MOL - 20 p.
7. EFIMKIN, Alexander - RUS - BAR - 20 p.
8. CARDENAS, Félix - COL - BAR - 20 p.
9. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - 16 p.
10. PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - 12 p.
11. GALPARSORO, Dionisio - SPA - KAI - 9 p.
12. JANIACZYK, Blazej - POL - AGC - 9 p.
13. RAMIREZ, Jesús - SPA - SPI - 8 p.
14. ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - 7 p.
15. CASTAÑO, Carlos - SPA - KAI - 6 p.
16. TXURRUKA, Amets - SPA - BAR - 5 p.
17. BAILETTI, Paolo - ITA - AGC - 5 p.
18. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - 4 p.
19. MARICHALAR, Pedro - SPA - APV - 4 p.
20. BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - 3 p.
21. VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - 3 p.
22. ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - 2 p.
23. BURGOS, Nacor - SPA - REG - 2 p.
24. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo - SPA - APV - 1 p.
25. CROSBIE, Nicolas - FRA - AGR - 1 p.

Mountains: GC after Stage 2
1. ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - 23 p.
2. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - 8 p.
3. FERNANDEZ, Alberto - SPA - SDV - 6 p.
4. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - 5 p.
5. ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - 4 p.
6. GIL, Koldo - SPA - SDV - 3 p.
7. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - 3 p.
8. VERDUGO, Gorka - SPA - EUS - 3 p.
9. PALUMBO, Giuseppe - ITA - ASA - 3 p.
10. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - 3 p.
11. HERRERO, David - SPA - EUS - 1 p.
12. ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro - SPA - BAR - 1 p.
13. VICIOSO, Angel - SPA - LSW - 1 p.
14. DE LA FUENTE, David - SPA - SDV - 1 p.
15. MEZO, Iker - SPA - ORB - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: GC after Stage 2
1. VILLEGAS, Aaron - SPA - ORB - 9 p.
2. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - 4 p.
3. PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - 3 p.
4. PLOUHINEC, Samuel - FRA - AGR - 2 p.
5. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - 2 p.
6. TORRES, Fernando - SPA - SPI - 2 p.
7. PEREZ, Luis - SPA - APV - 1 p.
8. OSA, Aitor - SPA - LSW - 1 p.

Teams: GC after Stage 2
1. Team Barloworld - BAR - 24h47'50"
2. Kaiku - KAI - s.t.
3. Euskaltel-Euskadi - EUS - at 11"
4. Andalucia-Paul Versan - APV - at 26"
5. Würth Team - LSW - at 29"
6. ACQUA & SAPONE - ASA - at 33"
7. Orbea - ORB - at 37"
8. Comunidad Valenciana - ECV - at 37"
9. Agritubel - AGR - at 01'05"
10. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - AGC - at 01'38"
11. SPIUK-Extremadura - SPI - at 01'50"
12. Relax-Gam - REG - at 02'56"
13. Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears - CEI - at 07'08"
14. Saunier Duval-Prodir - SDV - at 15'43"
15. 3 Molinos Resort - MOL - at 16'08"
16. Team L.P.R. - LPR - at 26'56"
17. Grupo Nicolas Mateos - GNM - at 35'38"

  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Preview
  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 1

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |