Search the news archive:
 
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 1
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/31/2006
Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Stage 1
 

Spain's Koldo Gil didn't disappoint. The Saunier Duval athlete, one of the biggest names in the race peloton, brilliantly rode to victory in the opening stage of the 2006 Euskal Bizikleta (Bicicleta Vasca), from Eibar (in the Gipuzkoa province of the Basque Country of Spain) to Arrigorriaga (Bizkaia Province) over 165.5 km.

The man displayed his current good condition on the Zaratamo Cat. 3 ascent in the late kilometres of today's leg, after a flurry of earlier breakaway attempts went throughout the stage (some of them came from riders wearing the "new" jerseys of the Würth team, formerly Liberty Seguros-Würth and reportedly going to get a Kazakh oil firm as new main sponsor) were brought back by the field, with the "Red Bird" team, well aware of Gil's great legs, doing most of the chasin' job. After enjoying an excellent leadout by the likes of Haimar Zubeldia and Samuel Sánchez, Euskaltel's David Herrero was among the ones giving it a go on the Zaratamo slopes, that broke the bunch into pieces. But neither the orange warrior nor Tres Molinos' tiny mountain goat Jorge Ferrío, also on the attack in the same climb, succeeded in making it to the line. Koldo's move in the last part of the ascent was the good one instead: he reached the top with a lead of a dozen seconds over Herrero, and held onto half of such margin on the final descent to the line. The Euskaltel rider saved his second place by a whisker, while the next chase group was led home by another 3 Molinos Resort guy, Jesús del Nero, in the same time as Herrero.

Stage 1: (Eibar-Arrigorriaga, 165.5 km) Results and GC
1. GIL, Koldo SPA - SDV - 03h51'47"
2. HERRERO, David SPA - EUS - at 06"
3. DEL NERO, Jesus SPA - MOL - at 06"
4. GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA - KAI - at 06"
5. EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS - BAR - at 06"
6. FERRIO, Jorge SPA - MOL - at 06"
7. GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA - KAI - at 06"
8. RAMIREZ, Jesus SPA - SPI - at 06"
9. ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA - EUS - at 06"
10. CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA - KAI - at 06"
11. TXURRUKA, Amets SPA - BAR - at 06"
12. ETXEBARRIA, David SPA - LSW - at 06"
13. BELOKI, Joseba SPA - LSW - at 06"
14. ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro SPA - BAR - at 06"
15. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo SPA - APV - at 06"
16. MILAN, Diego SPA - GNM - at 17"
17. JANIACZYK, Blazej POL - AGC - at 17"
18. BAILETTI, Paolo ITA - AGC - at 17"
19. DE LA FUENTE, David SPA - SDV - at 17"
20. DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo SPA - ORB - at 17"
21. PALOMARES, Adrian SPA - KAI - at 17"
22. OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA - ORB - at 17"
23. BONILLA, José Adrian CRC - ECV - at 17"
24. PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA - CEI - at 17"
25. BURGOS, Nacor SPA - REG - at 17"
26. AZANZA, Jorge SPA - KAI - at 17"
27. PLOUHINEC, Samuel FRA - AGR - at 17"
28. NOCENTINI, Rinaldo ITA - ASA - at 17"
29. TONTI, Andrea ITA - ASA - at 17"
30. MARICHALAR, Pedro SPA - APV - at 17"
31. MURAGLIA, Giuseppe ITA - LPR - at 17"
32. SANCHEZ, Samuel SPA - EUS - at 17"
33. SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BLR - ASA - at 17"
34. BRU, Jon SPA - KAI - at 17"
35. PECHARROMAN, José Antonio SPA - ECV - at 17"
36. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ, Javier SPA - ECV - at 17"
37. VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA - ORB - at 17"
38. ROVIRA, Jaume SPA - APV - at 17"
39. MONDELO, Josu SPA - SPI - at 17"
40. FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA - SDV - at 17"
41. LATASA, David SPA - ECV - at 17"
42. DIAZ, Dailos SPA - ORB - at 17"
43. OARBEASCOA, Ruben SPA - KAI - at 17"
44. CARDENAS, Félix COL - BAR - at 17"
45. MARTINEZ, José Alberto SPA - AGR - at 31"
46. BERGES, Stéphane FRA - AGR - at 31"
47. BAZAYEV, Assan KAZ - LSW - at 31"
48. DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA - MOL - at 01'12"
49. GARCIA, Oscar SPA - REG - at 01'12"
50. CASERO, Rafael SPA - MOL - at 01'12"
51. MATA, Martín SPA - GNM - at 01'12"
52. MAGALLANES, Juan MEX - AGC - at 01'12"
53. CROSBIE, Nicolas FRA - AGR - at 01'41"
54. MASCIARELLI, Andrea ITA - ASA - at 01'41"
55. FERNANDEZ, Juan SPA - GNM - at 01'41"
56. GONZALEZ, Santos SPA - MOL - at 01'41"
57. ALMAGRO, Jose SPA - REG - at 01'41"
58. GOMIS, Juan SPA - ECV - at 01'41"
59. DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA - GNM - at 01'41"
60. GARCÍA, Victor SPA - GNM - at 01'41"
61. PEREZ, Ruben SPA - EUS - at 01'41"
62. LASTRAS, Pablo SPA - CEI - at 01'41"
63. OLMO, Juan SPA - APV - at 01'41"
64. VELASCO, Iban SPA - ORB - at 01'41"
65. PEREZ, Luis SPA - APV - at 01'41"
66. HERNANDEZ, Victor SPA - GNM - at 01'41"
67. ZUMETA, Joseba SPA - ORB - at 01'41"
68. PALUMBO, Giuseppe ITA - ASA - at 01'41"
69. OSELLA, Marco ITA - AGC - at 01'41"
70. VICIOSO, Angel SPA - LSW - at 01'41"
71. GARCIA, Raul SPA - REG - at 01'41"
72. MARTINEZ, Jose SPA - REG - at 01'41"
73. COX, Ryan RSA - BAR - at 01'41"
74. SARABIA, Ignacio MEX - SPI - at 01'41"
75. OCHOA, Carlos VEN - LPR - at 01'41"
76. REDONDO, José SPA - LSW - at 01'41"
77. BUFFAZ, Mickaël FRA - AGR - at 01'41"
78. ANTON, Igor SPA - EUS - at 01'41"
79. AGIRRE, Josu SPA - ORB - at 01'41"
80. KEMPS, Aaron AUS - LSW - at 01'41"
81. SANCHEZ, Mario SPA - APV - at 01'41"
82. DONATI, Alessandro ITA - ASA - at 01'41"
83. BARANAUSKAS, Aivaras LTU - AGR - at 01'41"
84. ELIAS, Jose Miguel SPA - REG - at 01'41"
85. RUIZ, Jose SPA - APV - at 01'41"
86. LANDALUZE, Inigo SPA - EUS - at 01'41"
87. KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR - AGC - at 01'41"
88. PERGET, Mathieu FRA - CEI - at 01'41"
89. OSA, Aitor SPA - LSW - at 01'41"
90. MEZO, Iker SPA - ORB - at 01'41"
91. ARROYO, Jose SPA - SPI - at 01'41"
92. VERDUGO, Gorka SPA - EUS - at 01'41"
93. ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN - EUS - at 01'41"
94. KLYUEV, Konstantin RUS - AGC - at 02'21"
95. LORCA, Rubén SPA - MOL - at 02'21"
96. ABELLAN, Carlos SPA - LSW - at 02'41"
97. ROMERO, Pedro SPA - SPI - at 03'40"
98. RODRIGUEZ, Angel SPA - SPI - at 03'49"
99. COBO, Juan Jose SPA - SDV - at 04'20"
100. VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA - SDV - at 04'20"
101. LEONET, Iker SPA - CEI - at 04'21"
102. MARTINEZ, José Luis SPA - ECV - at 04'21"
103. TORRES, Fernando SPA - SPI - at 04'21"
104. JHONSON, Benjamin AUS - AGR - at 04'21"
105. BERASATEGUI, Antonio SPA - KAI - at 06'40"
106. FERRARA, Raffaele ITA - AGC - at 07'15"
107. MARTINEZ, Fco. Jose SPA - APV - at 07'20"
108. LLORET, Manuel SPA - ECV - at 07'20"
109. CONTRINI, Daniele ITA - LPR - at 07'26"
110. CHEULA, Giampaolo ITA - BAR - at 07'33"
111. BENITEZ, Jose Alberto SPA - SDV - at 11'28"
112. DURAN, Arkaitz SPA - SDV - at 11'28"
113. MACCANTI, Michele ITA - LPR - at 11'28"
114. TRAFICANTE, Roberto ITA - LPR - at 11'28"
115. MORENO, Javier SPA - GNM - at 11'28"
116. ARTETXE, Mikel SPA - MOL - at 11'28"
117. SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian SPA - ECV - at 11'28"
118. MEGIAS, Javier SPA - SDV - at 11'28"
119. TERCIADO, Francisco SPA - REG - at 11'28"
120. CHIARINI, Riccardo ITA - AGC - at 22'07"
121. KUDASHEV, Dennis RUS - REG - at 22'07"
122. MOSER, Leonardo ITA - ASA - at 22'07"
123. SOJO, David SPA - SPI - at 22'07"
124. GREEN, Rodney RSA - BAR - at 22'07"
125. CANOUET, Gilles FRA - AGR - at 22'07"
126. AGIRREZABALA, Joseba SPA - GNM - at 22'07"
127. BERTHOU, Eric FRA - CEI - at 22'07"
128. VALOTI, Paolo ITA - LPR - at 22'07"
129. RODRIGUEZ, Alexis SPA - MOL - at 22'57"
130. BORGHI, Ruggero ITA - LPR - at 22'57"
DNF. RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin SPA CEI -
DNF. CHRISTENSEN, Mads DEN BAR -
DNF. SOLER, Maurizio COL ASA -

Points: Stage 1 Results and GC
1. GIL, Koldo SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 25 p.
2. HERRERO, David SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 20 p.
3. DEL NERO, Jesus SPA - 3 Molinos Resort - 16 p.
4. GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA - Kaiku - 14 p.
5. EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS - Team Barloworld - 12 p.
6. FERRIO, Jorge SPA - 3 Molinos Resort - 10 p.
7. GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA - Kaiku - 9 p.
8. RAMIREZ, Jesus SPA - SPIUK-Extremadura - 8 p.
9. ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 7 p.
10. CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA - Kaiku - 6 p.
11. TXURRUKA, Amets SPA - Team Barloworld - 5 p.
12. ETXEBARRIA, David SPA - Würth Team - 4 p.
13. BELOKI, Joseba SPA - Würth Team - 3 p.
14. ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro SPA - Team Barloworld - 2 p.
15. GARCIA QUESADA, Adolfo SPA - Andalucia-Paul Versan - 1 p.
... VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - -5 p.
... JANIACZYK, Blazej POL - 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni - -5 p.

KOM Prime #1 - Areitio (km. 05, Cat.3) 
1. PALUMBO, Giuseppe ITA - ACQUA & SAPONE - 3 p.
2. DE LA FUENTE, David SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - Urkiola (km. 29, Cat.1) 
1. ANTON, Igor SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 10 p.
2. SOLER, Maurizio COL - ACQUA & SAPONE - 8 p.
3. FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 6 p.
4. ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 4 p.
5. VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA - Orbea - 2 p.

KOM Prime #3 - Zaratamo (km. 159, Cat.3) 
1. GIL, Koldo SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 3 p.
2. HERRERO, David SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - Murgia (km. 62.8)
1. VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA - Orbea - 3 p.
2. PLOUHINEC, Samuel FRA - Agritubel - 2 p.
3. PEREZ, Luis SPA - Andalucia-Paul Versan - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - Arrankudiaga (km. 114.5)
1. PALOMARES, Adrian SPA - Kaiku - 3 p.
2. ARROYO, Jose SPA - SPIUK-Extremadura - 2 p.
3. OSA, Aitor SPA - Würth Team - 1 p.

Mountains: GC after Stage 1
1. ANTON, Igor SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 10 p.
2. FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 6 p.
3. ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 4 p.
4. GIL, Koldo SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 3 p.
5. PALUMBO, Giuseppe ITA - ASA - 3 p.
6. VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA - Orbea - 2 p.
7. HERRERO, David SPA - Euskaltel-Euskadi - 1 p.
8. DE LA FUENTE, David SPA - Saunier Duval-Prodir - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: GC after Stage 1
1. PALOMARES, Adrian SPA Kaiku - 3 p.
2. VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA Orbea - 3 p.
3. PLOUHINEC, Samuel FRA Agritubel - 2 p.
4. ARROYO, Jose SPA SPIUK-Extremadura - 2 p.
5. PEREZ, Luis SPA Andalucia-Paul Versan - 1 p.
6. OSA, Aitor SPA Würth Team - 1 p.

Teams: GC after Stage 1
1. Kaiku KAI - 11h35'39"
2. Team Barloworld BAR - s.t.
3. Euskaltel-Euskadi EUS - at 11"
4. Saunier Duval-Prodir SDV - at 16"
5. Andalucia-Paul Versan APV - at 22"
6. Würth Team LSW - at 25"
7. Orbea ORB - at 33"
8. ACQUA & SAPONE ASA - at 33"
9. Comunidad Valenciana ECV - at 33"
10. Agritubel AGR - at 01'01"
11. 3 Molinos Resort MOL - at 01'06"
12. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni AGC - at 01'38"
13. SPIUK-Extremadura SPI - at 01'46"
14. Grupo Nicolas Mateos GNM - at 02'52"
15. Relax-Gam REG - at 02'52"
16. Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears CEI - at 03'21"
17. Team L.P.R. LPR - at 09'06"

  • Euskal Bizikleta 2006 - Preview

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |