Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/28/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 

89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
Robert Forster takes the honors in Milan. Richeze, Pollack and Paolo Bettini follow in that order.  "Cricket" Bettini makes his target to capture the Maglia Ciclamino as points leader on the final day.

 


Robert Forster, Axel Maximiliano Richeze, Olaf Pollack and Paolo Bettini gesturing  "ala Fonzerelli... 'eh' " cross the finish in the final sprint on Stage 21 in Milan. Photo c. Fotoreporter Serotti


Ivan Basso, Maglia Rosa enjoys the parade into Milan with a new Pink Helmet, bar tape and saddle. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 21 Museo del Ghisallo - Milano
140 km     35.585 km/h

1 FORSTER Robert GER GST 3:56:03 0:00 20"
2 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 3:56:03 0:00 12"
3 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 3:56:03 0:00 8"
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 3:56:03 0:00 6"
5 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 3:56:03 0:00
6 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 3:56:03 0:00
7 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 3:56:03 0:00
8 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 3:56:03 0:00
9 DION Renaud FRA A2R 3:56:03 0:00
10 DE KORT Koen NED LSW 3:56:03 0:00


Basso and Simoni climb the Mortirolo. Photo c. Fotoreporter Serotti

11 RAST Grégory SUI PHO 3:56:03 0:00
12 KNEES Christian GER MRM 3:56:03 0:00
13 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 3:56:03 0:00
14 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 3:56:03 0:00
15 BONNET William FRA C.A 3:56:03 0:00
16 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 3:56:03 0:00
17 SACCHI Fabio ITA MRM 3:56:03 0:00
18 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 3:56:03 0:00
19 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 3:56:03 0:00 2"
20 ERVITI Imanol ESP CEI 3:56:03 0:00

21 VOGELS Henk AUS DVL 3:56:03 0:00
22 JUFRE POU Josep ESP DVL 3:56:03 0:00
23 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 3:56:03 0:00
24 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 3:56:03 0:00
25 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 3:56:03 0:00
26 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 3:56:03 0:00
27 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 3:56:03 0:00
28 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 3:56:03 0:00
29 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José I. ESP CEI 3:56:03 0:00
30 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 3:56:03 0:00
31 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 3:56:03 0:00
32 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 3:56:03 0:00
33 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP CEI 3:56:03 0:00
34 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 3:56:03 0:00
35 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 3:56:03 0:00
36 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 3:56:03 0:00
37 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 3:56:03 0:00
38 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS DSC 3:56:03 0:00
39 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 3:56:03 0:00
40 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 3:56:03 0:00

41 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS RAB 3:56:03 0:00
42 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 3:56:03 0:00
43 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 3:56:03 0:00
44 PETROV Evgeni RUS LAM 3:56:03 0:00
45 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel ESP DSC 3:56:03 0:00
46 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 3:56:03 0:00
47 DAVIS Scott AUS TMO 3:56:03 0:00
48 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 3:56:03 0:00
49 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA CSC 3:56:03 0:00
50 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 3:56:03 0:00
51 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 3:56:03 0:00
52 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 3:56:03 0:00
53 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 3:56:03 0:00
54 TALABARDON Yannick FRA C.A 3:56:03 0:00
55 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 3:56:03 0:00
56 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA LIQ 3:56:03 0:00
57 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 3:56:03 0:00
58 DE MAAR Marc NED RAB 3:56:03 0:00
59 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 3:56:03 0:00
60 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis ESP CEI 3:56:03 0:00

61 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 3:56:03 0:00
62 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 3:56:03 0:00
63 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 3:56:03 0:00
64 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 3:56:03 0:00
65 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 3:56:03 0:00
66 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo ESP A2R 3:56:03 0:00
67 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 3:56:03 0:00
68 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 3:56:03 0:00
69 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 3:56:03 0:00
70 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai ESP LSW 3:56:03 0:00
71 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 3:56:03 0:00
72 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano ESP CEI 3:56:03 0:00
73 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 3:56:03 0:00
74 JULICH Bobby USA CSC 3:56:03 0:00
75 MCCARTNEY Jason USA DSC 3:56:03 0:00
76 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE FDJ 3:56:03 0:00
77 TRENTIN Guido ITA SDV 3:56:03 0:00
78 CIONI Dario David ITA LIQ 3:56:03 0:00
79 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 3:56:03 0:00
80 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA C.A 3:56:03 0:00

81 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL DVL 3:56:03 0:00
82 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 3:56:03 0:00
============= :17 ============
83 PINOTTI Marco ITA SDV 3:56:20 0:17
84 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 3:56:20 0:17
85 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 3:56:20 0:17
86 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 3:56:20 0:17 4"
============= :20 ============
87 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 3:56:23 0:20
88 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO LAM 3:56:26 0:23
89 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS CEI 3:56:26 0:23
90 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 3:56:26 0:23
91 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 3:56:26 0:23
92 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA PHO 3:56:26 0:23
93 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI PHO 3:56:26 0:23
94 JOACHIM Benoit LUX DSC 3:56:26 0:23
95 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 3:56:26 0:23
96 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 3:56:26 0:23
97 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 3:56:26 0:23
98 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 3:56:26 0:23
99 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 3:56:26 0:23
100 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 3:56:26 0:23

101 KUYCKX Jan BEL DVL 3:56:26 0:23
102 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 3:56:26 0:23
103 KESSLER Matthias GER TMO 3:56:26 0:23
104 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA LAM 3:56:26 0:23
105 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP LSW 3:56:26 0:23
106 RUSS Matthias GER GST 3:56:26 0:23
107 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP CEI 3:56:26 0:23
108 ELMIGER Martin SUI PHO 3:56:26 0:23
109 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 3:56:26 0:23
110 CUESTA DE CASTRO Inigo ESP CSC 3:56:26 0:23
111 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 3:56:26 0:23
112 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 3:56:26 0:23
113 CALZATI Sylvain FRA A2R 3:56:26 0:23
114 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ESP LSW 3:56:26 0:23
115 ANZA' Santo ITA CLM 3:56:26 0:23
116 OLSEN Aaron USA SDV 3:56:26 0:23
117 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 3:56:26 0:23
118 TSCHOPP Johann SUI PHO 3:56:26 0:23
119 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 3:56:26 0:23
120 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 3:56:26 0:23

121 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio ESP QSI 3:56:26 0:23
122 SERPA Jose COL CLM 3:56:26 0:23
============= :30 ============
123 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 3:56:33 0:30
124 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 3:56:33 0:30
125 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 3:56:33 0:30
126 GATES Nick AUS DVL 3:56:37 0:34
127 ROESEMS Bert BEL DVL 3:56:37 0:34
128 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 3:56:42 0:39
129 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 3:56:42 0:39
130 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSI 3:56:44 0:41
131 HIEKMANN Torsten GER GST 3:56:55 0:52
132 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 3:56:55 0:52
133 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA MRM 3:56:55 0:52
134 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 3:56:55 0:52
135 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 3:56:55 0:52
136 LUDEWIG Joerg GER TMO 3:56:55 0:52
137 PAURIOL Rémi FRA C.A 3:56:55 0:52
138 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CSC 3:56:55 0:52
139 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 3:56:55 0:52
============= 1:00 ============
140 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 3:57:16 1:13
141 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 3:57:16 1:13
142 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 3:57:16 1:13
143 FLORES GALARZA Iker ESP EUS 3:57:16 1:13
144 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 3:57:16 1:13
145 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 3:57:16 1:13
146 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 3:57:16 1:13
147 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 3:57:16 1:13
148 MAYOZ Ivan ESP EUS 3:57:16 1:13
149 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 3:57:56 1:53
150 VAN HECKE Preben BEL DVL 3:58:29 2:26

Maglia Ciclamino
Classifica a punti di tappa
1 FORSTER Robert GER GST 25
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 22
3 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 20
4 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 16
5 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 12

Maglia Blu
Classifica Grancombinata di tappa
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 43
2 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 38
3 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 31
4 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 30
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 30
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 27
7 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 25
8 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 24
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 21
10 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 15

Gazzetta - Classifica 110 di tappa
CAMBIAGO - Km 58

1 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5
2 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 4
3 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 3
4 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 2
5 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 1
6 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 0

Class. azzurri d'italia di tappa
MILANO - Km 140
1 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4
2 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 2
3 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 1

Team Competitions:
Fast Team - Time
Classifica a squadra per tappa
MILANO - Km 140
1 GEROLSTEINER 11:48:09 0:00
2 TEAM MILRAM 11:48:09 0:00
3 QUICKSTEP - INNERGETIC 11:48:09 0:00

4 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 11:48:09 0:00
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE 11:48:09 0:00

Super Team - Points
Class. a squadra superteam di tappa

1 GEROLSTEINER 41
2 TEAM MILRAM 28
3 AG2R PREVOYANCE 26

4 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 19
5 T-MOBILE TEAM 18
6 QUICKSTEP - INNERGETIC 17
7 COFIDIS 16
8 LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH TEAM 11
9 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 10
10 CREDIT AGRICOLE 9

Combattivity Competition
Classifica combattivitŕ di tappa
1 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6
3 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 5

4 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 4
5 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 4
6 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 3
7 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 2
8 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 2
9 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 1
10 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 1

Fuga piaggio - Breakaways
1 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 14

 

 
Related Articles
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G.C. Stage 21 Preview
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 News Roundup
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |