Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G.C. Stage 21 Preview
 
By Staff
Date: 5/27/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G.C. Stage 21 Preview
 

89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classifications
151 Champions of the Giro will ride into Milan, the combatants for the final glory on the Corso Venezia. Commentary... Preview of Stage 21 & Photos Official Team Classifications and Abandons.

Of the 197 riders who started and gave their all to finish the Giro, 151 brave and determined riders finished the 20th stage of the Giro. When the riders mount up tomorrow in at the start at the Museo del Ghisallo in the Province of  Como for the 149 kilometer ride to Milan each can take a personal victory that they have finished one of the toughest Giro's and Grand Tours on record. We can also salute all the riders that abandoned along the way due to illness or injury after giving their best effort for their team.


Stage 3 Stephan Schumacher  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

We aren't likely to see major changes in the G.C. tomorrow. Likely it will be a celebration, a "parade" if you will; but that doesn't mean it will be a dull day with the mostly downhill ride to Milan... First there is the Gazzetta 110 sprint at 85 kms in Cambiago whose points will decide the winner of the trophy and the cash award between Patrick Calgani (Liquigas), Mickael Delage (France de Jeux), Raffaele Illianon (CLM) or Paolo Bettini  all separated by only two points, with the advantage to Calcagni who leads the competition.


Stage 2 "Rockin" Robbin McEwen Rules. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Once the riders arrive in the outskirts of Milan at the 87.2 kms mark they face eleven 4.8 kilometer circuits before the finish on the Corso Venezia. It will bring all the teams to the front with a sprinter they believe can win the final glory... With Super sprinters Ale-Jet Petacchi and Rockin Robbie McEwen out of the game...count on Paolo Bettini seeking the points to recapture the Ciclamino jersey of points leader from Ivan tomorrow. But don't count out Danilo Di Luca with one more chance for a stage win, Alberto Ongarato, Giovanni Lombardi, Stephan Schumacher, Robert Forster, Olaf Pollack or a personal favorite of mine Henk Vogels to attempt the honor of leading the riders to the finish.


Stage 15 Vittoria Paolo Bettini  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification after Stage 20
Classifica generale
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 87:37:33 0:00
2 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 87:46:51 9:18
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 87:49:32 11:59
============== 18:16 =============
4 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 87:55:49 18:16
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 87:56:55 19:22
6 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 88:01:26 23:53
7 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 88:01:59 24:26
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 88:03:30 25:57
9 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 88:04:00 26:27
10 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 88:05:07 27:34
============== 28:00 =============
11 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 88:05:33 28:00
12 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 88:05:50 28:17
13 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 88:06:03 28:30
14 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 88:12:48 35:15
==============  40:16  =============
15 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 88:17:49 40:16
16 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 88:23:59 46:26
17 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL DVL 88:25:58 48:25
18 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai ESP LSW 88:26:25 48:52
19 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 88:27:20 49:47
============== 50:43 =============
20 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 88:28:16 50:43
21 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 88:30:44 53:11
22 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel ESP DSC 88:31:56 54:23
23 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 88:36:23 58:50
============== 1:00:11  =============
24 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José I. ESP CEI 88:37:44 1:00:11
25 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 88:38:07 1:00:34
26 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 88:40:05 1:02:32
27 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 88:40:12 1:02:39
28 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 88:40:28 1:02:55
29 JUFRE POU Josep ESP DVL 88:43:49 1:06:16
30 TRENTIN Guido ITA SDV 88:50:35 1:13:02
31 SERPA Jose COL CLM 88:52:01 1:14:28
============== 1:15:48  =============
32 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 88:53:21 1:15:48
33 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 88:53:56 1:16:23
34 FLORES GALARZA Iker ESP EUS 88:54:48 1:17:15
35 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO LAM 88:55:15 1:17:42
36 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP CEI 89:01:04 1:23:31
37 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 89:01:40 1:24:07
38 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 89:03:20 1:25:47
39 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 89:03:45 1:26:12
40 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS CEI 89:03:45 1:26:12

41 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 89:03:50 1:26:17
42 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 89:03:51 1:26:18
43 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CSC 89:05:55 1:28:22
============== 1:31:17  =============
44 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA C.A 89:08:50 1:31:17
45 TSCHOPP Johann SUI PHO 89:09:11 1:31:38
46 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 89:09:29 1:31:56
47 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 89:10:23 1:32:50
48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI PHO 89:18:55 1:41:22
49 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 89:20:21 1:42:48
============== 1:46:20 =============
50 LUDEWIG Joerg GER TMO 89:23:53 1:46:20
51 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 89:24:01 1:46:28
52 CUESTA DE CASTRO Inigo ESP CSC 89:25:18 1:47:45
53 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 89:26:20 1:48:47
54 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 89:28:08 1:50:35
55 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo ESP A2R 89:28:11 1:50:38
56 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 89:30:17 1:52:44
57 PETROV Evgeni RUS LAM 89:34:52 1:57:19
58 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 89:36:29 1:58:56
==============  2:03:26  =============
59 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 89:40:59 2:03:26
60 PINOTTI Marco ITA SDV 89:42:01 2:04:28

61 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 89:42:07 2:04:34
62 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 89:47:54 2:10:21
63 SACCHI Fabio ITA MRM 89:49:20 2:11:47
64 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 89:50:28 2:12:55
65 DAVIS Scott AUS TMO 89:51:15 2:13:42
66 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE FDJ 89:52:04 2:14:31
67 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 89:57:05 2:19:32
============== 2:20:24  =============
68 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis ESP CEI 89:57:57 2:20:24
69 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA MRM 89:59:36 2:22:03
70 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 90:00:17 2:22:44
71 KESSLER Matthias GER TMO 90:00:38 2:23:05
72 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS RAB 90:00:45 2:23:12
73 KNEES Christian GER MRM 90:01:47 2:24:14
74 RUSS Matthias GER GST 90:04:04 2:26:31
75 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 90:06:43 2:29:10
============== 2:31:59 =============
76 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 90:09:32 2:31:59
77 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 90:09:44 2:32:11
78 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 90:10:04 2:32:31
79 CALZATI Sylvain FRA A2R 90:11:33 2:34:00
80 ELMIGER Martin SUI PHO 90:12:04 2:34:31

81 ERVITI Imanol ESP CEI 90:12:58 2:35:25
82 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ESP LSW 90:14:18 2:36:45
83 JOACHIM Benoit LUX DSC 90:15:51 2:38:18
84 HIEKMANN Torsten GER GST 90:17:04 2:39:31
85 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 90:17:12 2:39:39
86 CIONI Dario David ITA LIQ 90:18:13 2:40:40
87 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 90:18:17 2:40:44
88 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 90:20:31 2:42:58
89 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS DSC 90:20:52 2:43:19
============== 2:48:05  =============
90 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 90:25:38 2:48:05
91 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP LSW 90:26:34 2:49:01
92 JULICH Bobby USA CSC 90:28:05 2:50:32
93 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 90:31:46 2:54:13
94 RAST Grégory SUI PHO 90:33:55 2:56:22
95 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP CEI 90:34:02 2:56:29
96 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 90:34:58 2:57:25
97 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 90:35:31 2:57:58
98 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 90:35:42 2:58:09
============== 3:03:21 =============
99 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 90:40:54 3:03:21
100 TALABARDON Yannick FRA C.A 90:43:36 3:06:03

101 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 90:44:34 3:07:01
102 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 90:44:59 3:07:26
103 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 90:48:45 3:11:12
104 DION Renaud FRA A2R 90:50:35 3:13:02
105 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 90:54:19 3:16:46
106 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 90:55:17 3:17:44
107 ANZA' Santo ITA CLM 90:57:10 3:19:37
108 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 90:57:17 3:19:44
109 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 90:57:31 3:19:58
110 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 90:59:29 3:21:56
111 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 91:02:24 3:24:51
112 BONNET William FRA C.A 91:03:07 3:25:34
113 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA PHO 91:03:15 3:25:42
114 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 91:03:35 3:26:02
115 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 91:03:49 3:26:16
116 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 91:04:32 3:26:59
117 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA CSC 91:05:43 3:28:10
118 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano ESP CEI 91:07:06 3:29:33
============== 3:30:50  =============
119 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 91:08:23 3:30:50
120 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 91:11:19 3:33:46

121 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 91:11:50 3:34:17
122 PAURIOL Rémi FRA C.A 91:13:43 3:36:10
123 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 91:14:18 3:36:45
124 ROESEMS Bert BEL DVL 91:15:27 3:37:54
125 DE KORT Koen NED LSW 91:16:59 3:39:26
126 DE MAAR Marc NED RAB 91:18:45 3:41:12
127 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA LAM 91:19:01 3:41:28
128 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 91:19:19 3:41:46
129 MAYOZ Ivan ESP EUS 91:19:20 3:41:47
130 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 91:20:41 3:43:08
131 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 91:22:03 3:44:30
============== 3:45:55  =============
132 GATES Nick AUS DVL 91:23:28 3:45:55
133 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 91:24:32 3:46:59
134 KUYCKX Jan BEL DVL 91:27:19 3:49:46
135 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio ESP QSI 91:30:57 3:53:24
136 MCCARTNEY Jason USA DSC 91:31:35 3:54:02
137 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 91:33:27 3:55:54
138 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 91:33:54 3:56:21
139 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 91:34:46 3:57:13
140 VAN HECKE Preben BEL DVL 91:36:05 3:58:32

141 FORSTER Robert GER GST 91:37:27 3:59:54
============== 4:00:15  =============
142 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 91:37:48 4:00:15
143 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSI 91:38:52 4:01:19
144 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 91:42:09 4:04:36
145 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 91:42:15 4:04:42
146 VOGELS Henk AUS DVL 91:43:49 4:06:16
147 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA LIQ 91:45:27 4:07:54
148 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 91:45:49 4:08:16
149 OLSEN Aaron USA SDV 91:53:33 4:16:00
150 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 91:57:36 4:20:03
151 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 92:11:36 4:34:03

Team Classifications
Fast Team - Time
Classifica a squadra generale
1 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 262:33:22 0:00
2 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 262:40:58 7:36
3 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 262:49:27 16:05
============== 29:37 =============
4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 263:02:59 29:37
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 263:26:28 53:06

6 LIQUIGAS 263:29:34 56:12
============== 1:22:59 ============
7 CREDIT AGRICOLE 263:56:21 1:22:59
8 TEAM CSC 264:04:37 1:31:15
9 LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH TEAM 264:21:20 1:47:58
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILL. BALEARS 264:26:41 1:53:19

============== 2:10:12 =============
11 SELLE ITALIA - DIQUIGIOVANNI 264:43:34 2:10:12
12 COFIDIS 264:49:36 2:16:14
13 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 265:22:50 2:49:28
============== 3:03:55 =============
14 QUICKSTEP - INNERGETIC 265:37:17 3:03:55
15 T-MOBILE TEAM 265:40:13 3:06:51

16 TEAM MILRAM 265:48:53 3:15:31
17 AG2R PREVOYANCE 265:49:04 3:15:42
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 265:51:47 3:18:25
19 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 266:25:22 3:52:00
============== 4:26:26 ==============
20 RABOBANK 266:59:48 4:26:26
21 GEROLSTEINER 267:20:06 4:46:44
22 BOUYGUES TELECOM 268:05:47 5:32:25

Super Team - Points
Class. a squadra superteam generale
pos squadra punti

1 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 313
2 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 291
3 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 260

4 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 255
5 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 251
6 LIQUIGAS 235
7 QUICKSTEP - INNERGETIC 224
8 GEROLSTEINER 221
9 TEAM CSC 218
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILL. BALEARS 207

11 T-MOBILE TEAM 193
12 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 174
13 AG2R PREVOYANCE 161
14 LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH TEAM 146
15 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 136
16 COFIDIS 133
17 TEAM MILRAM 130
18 SELLE ITALIA - DIQUIGIOVANNI 124
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 94
20 CREDIT AGRICOLE 93

21 RABOBANK 82
22 BOUYGUES TELECOM 49

Abandons
ELENCO RITIRATI
nome nazione squadra

DNS DANIELSON Tom USA DSC
DNF GADRET John FRA A2R
DNF SCANLON Mark IRL A2R
DNF VAITKUS Tomas LTU A2R
DNS BERNAUDEAU Giovanni FRA BTL
DNF CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA BTL
DNF FLICKINGER Andy FRA BTL
DNF FERTONANI Marco ITA CEI
DNS ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises MEX PAN
DNF BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA COF
DNF MARICHAL Thierry BEL COF
DNF MORENI Cristian ITA COF
DNF SCHEIRLINCKX Staf BEL COF
DNS VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF
DNS BRANDT Christophe BEL DVL
DNS MCEWEN Robbie AUS DVL
DNF ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni ESP EUS
DNF FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS
DNF LAISEKA JAIO Roberto ESP EUS
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ
DNS GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF SCHOLZ Ronny GER GST
DNF BARANOWSKI Dariusz POL LSW
DNS SCARPONI Michele ITA LSW
DNS SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A. ESP LSW
DNF YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ LSW
DNS MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ
DNF GUIDI Fabrizio ITA PHO
DNS MERCKX Axel BEL PHO
DNF BAGUET Serge BEL QSI
DNS WIELINGA Remmert NED QSI
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNS RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB
DNF WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB
DNF MAZUR Peter POL SDV
DNF RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN CLM
DNF BELLI Wladimir ITA CLM
DNF BARBERO Sergio ITA CLM
DNF BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA CLM
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA CLM
DNS PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM
DNS HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO
DNF KORFF André GER TMO
DNS ROGERS Michael AUS TMO
DNF ULLRICH Jan GER TMO
 

 
Related Articles
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Interviews
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Interviews, Photos UPDATED
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Interviews & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |