Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/24/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classifications
 

89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classifications
Updated with All Jerseys, Competitions and Abandons... Ivan Basso with a rainbow choice of Jerseys to wear! Leading the G.C., Climbing, Ciclamino and Azzuri Competitions.

If Ivan Basso wanted to wear any other color jersey than the pink, or faltered or in this case had some disaster to lose his overwhelming lead in the next days... he could choose from a rainbow of maglia's: green of the Maglia Verde as mountain leader, Purple of the Maglia Ciclamina as points leader or the sky blue of the Maglia Azzurri only the Maglia Blu evades Ivan's grasp, but with so many choices I bet he hasn't noticed as Paolo Savoldelli is in just a slightly different shade of blue than his Discovery Channel mates.

 This of course only illustrates the domination of "Ivan the Terrible" of this years Giro. Following the tradition the rider next in the class will be entitled to wear the jersey in "default," reflected in the results below.


Another day in the office and the Maglia Rosa for the "Smiling Assassin"
photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification after Stage 17
Classifica generale
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 67:56:31 0:00
2 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 68:02:14 5:43
============== 10:34 =============
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 68:07:05 10:34
4 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 68:07:29 10:58

5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 68:09:01 12:30
6 BELLI Wladimir ITA CLM 68:09:31 13:00
7 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 68:10:37 14:06
8 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 68:11:19 14:48

============== 16:40 =============

9 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 68:13:11 16:40
10 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 68:14:19 17:48
11 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 68:14:29 17:58
12 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 68:14:50 18:19
13 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 68:14:58 18:27
14 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 68:15:20 18:49
15 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 68:15:46 19:15
============== 20:00 =============
16 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 68:17:21 20:50
17 DANIELSON Tom USA DSC 68:17:54 21:23
18 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 68:18:15 21:44
19 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 68:19:33 23:02
20 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 68:20:35 24:04

21 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 68:21:41 25:10
22 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 68:22:50 26:19
23 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL DVL 68:26:27 29:56
============== 31:19 =============
24 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP CEI 68:27:50 31:19
25 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 68:28:19 31:48
26 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 68:28:48 32:17
27 GADRET John FRA A2R 68:28:51 32:20
28 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 68:29:07 32:36
29 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 68:29:35 33:04
30 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel ESP DSC 68:30:25 33:54
31 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 68:30:32 34:01
32 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 68:31:13 34:42
33 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 68:31:15 34:44
34 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai ESP LSW 68:33:58 37:27
35 TRENTIN Guido ITA SDV 68:34:20 37:49
36 JUFRE POU Josep ESP DVL 68:35:09 38:38
37 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS CEI 68:35:30 38:59
38 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CSC 68:36:08 39:37
============== 40:00 =============
39 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo ESP A2R 68:36:35 40:04
40 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 68:37:25 40:54

41 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO LAM 68:38:27 41:56
42 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 68:41:15 44:44
43 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO 68:42:02 45:31
44 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 68:42:53 46:22
45 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 68:45:53 49:22
46 FLORES GALARZA Iker ESP EUS 68:46:27 49:56
47 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 68:46:51 50:20
48 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 68:46:57 50:26
49 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 68:49:49 53:18
50 SERPA Jose COL CLM 68:51:07 54:36
51 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 68:51:30 54:59
52 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 68:51:49 55:18
53 TSCHOPP Johann SUI PHO 68:51:53 55:22
54 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 68:52:10 55:39
55 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 68:52:22 55:51
56 PINOTTI Marco ITA SDV 68:54:16 57:45
57 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 68:56:27 59:56
============== 1:01:40  =============
58 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo ESP CSC 68:58:11 1:01:40
59 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA C.A 68:58:37 1:02:06
60 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI PHO 69:01:46 1:05:15

61 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 69:04:35 1:08:04
62 PETROV Evgeni RUS LAM 69:04:46 1:08:15
63 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 69:05:09 1:08:38
64 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis ESP CEI 69:05:18 1:08:47
65 SACCHI Fabio ITA MRM 69:06:27 1:09:56
66 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ESP LSW 69:07:17 1:10:46
67 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA MRM 69:10:52 1:14:21
68 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 69:12:29 1:15:58
69 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 69:13:15 1:16:44
70 LUDEWIG Joerg GER TMO 69:13:46 1:17:15
71 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 69:14:26 1:17:55
72 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 69:14:39 1:18:08
73 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 69:14:56 1:18:25
74 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS RAB 69:15:32 1:19:01
75 DAVIS Scott AUS TMO 69:17:15 1:20:44
76 HIEKMANN Torsten GER GST 69:17:43 1:21:12
77 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 69:18:05 1:21:34
78 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 69:18:10 1:21:39
79 CIONI Dario David ITA LIQ 69:20:36 1:24:05
80 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 69:20:41 1:24:10

81 KESSLER Matthias GER TMO 69:21:38 1:25:07
82 CALZATI Sylvain FRA A2R 69:21:54 1:25:23
83 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 69:24:09 1:27:38
84 RUSS Matthias GER GST 69:24:14 1:27:43
85 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 69:25:28 1:28:57
86 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE FDJ 69:25:38 1:29:07
87 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 69:25:41 1:29:10
============== 1:30:44  =============
88 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP CEI 69:27:15 1:30:44
89 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 69:27:32 1:31:01
90 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 69:29:21 1:32:50
91 RAST Grégory SUI PHO 69:29:32 1:33:01
92 KNEES Christian GER MRM 69:30:36 1:34:05
93 JOACHIM Benoit LUX DSC 69:31:47 1:35:16
94 ERVITI Imanol ESP CEI 69:32:52 1:36:21
95 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP LSW 69:35:03 1:38:32
96 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 69:35:21 1:38:50
97 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 69:35:35 1:39:04
98 FERTONANI Marco ITA CEI 69:35:43 1:39:12
99 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS DSC 69:36:16 1:39:45
100 ELMIGER Martin SUI PHO 69:36:39 1:40:08

101 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 69:39:19 1:42:48
102 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 69:40:02 1:43:31
103 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 69:40:38 1:44:07
============== 1:46:00  =============
104 DION Renaud FRA A2R 69:43:09 1:46:38
105 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 69:43:45 1:47:14
106 ANZA' Santo ITA CLM 69:45:20 1:48:49
107 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ LSW 69:45:24 1:48:53
108 TALABARDON Yannick FRA C.A 69:47:10 1:50:39
109 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA PHO 69:49:43 1:53:12
110 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 69:50:43 1:54:12
111 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 69:51:00 1:54:29
112 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 69:52:03 1:55:32
113 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano ESP CEI 69:53:34 1:57:03
114 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 69:53:58 1:57:27
115 BONNET William FRA C.A 69:54:24 1:57:53
116 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 69:54:47 1:58:16
117 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 69:56:09 1:59:38
118 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 69:56:18 1:59:47
============== 2:00:43  =============
119 JULICH Bobby USA CSC 69:57:14 2:00:43
120 PAURIOL Rémi FRA C.A 69:58:02 2:01:31

121 ROESEMS Bert BEL DVL 69:59:46 2:03:15
122 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 69:59:56 2:03:25
123 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 70:00:23 2:03:52
124 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 70:00:31 2:04:00
125 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA CSC 70:02:28 2:05:57
126 DE MAAR Marc NED RAB 70:03:04 2:06:33
127 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 70:04:13 2:07:42
128 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 70:04:39 2:08:08
129 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 70:04:54 2:08:23
130 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 70:08:51 2:12:20
131 MAYOZ Ivan ESP EUS 70:09:53 2:13:22
132 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 70:10:59 2:14:28
133 KUYCKX Jan BEL DVL 70:11:38 2:15:07
134 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 70:13:47 2:17:16
135 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 70:14:37 2:18:06
136 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 70:16:17 2:19:46
137 DE KORT Koen NED LSW 70:16:53 2:20:22
138 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 70:18:46 2:22:15
139 GATES Nick AUS DVL 70:19:54 2:23:23
140 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 70:20:38 2:24:07

141 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 70:22:35 2:26:04
142 MAZUR Peter POL SDV 70:22:51 2:26:20
143 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSI 70:23:11 2:26:40
144 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 70:24:00 2:27:29
145 FORSTER Robert GER GST 70:24:59 2:28:28
146 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA LAM 70:26:22 2:29:51
147 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 70:26:24 2:29:53
148 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 70:26:28 2:29:57
============== 2:30:05 ============-=
149 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 70:26:36 2:30:05
150 VOGELS Henk AUS DVL 70:28:08 2:31:37
151 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 70:28:37 2:32:06
152 VAN HECKE Preben BEL DVL 70:28:44 2:32:13
153 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA LIQ 70:29:46 2:33:15
154 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 70:33:59 2:37:28
155 BARBERO Sergio ITA CLM 70:34:47 2:38:16
156 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio ESP QSI 70:35:23 2:38:52
157 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA PHO 70:37:26 2:40:55
158 OLSEN Aaron USA SDV 70:38:25 2:41:54
159 MCCARTNEY Jason USA DSC 70:38:59 2:42:28
160 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 70:41:55 2:45:24
161 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 70:55:55 2:59:24

Maglia Ciclamino
Classifica a punti generale
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 123
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 121
3 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 106

4 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 88
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 83
6 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 76
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 65
8 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 61
9 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 59
10 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 48

Maglia Verde - Mountains
Classifica GPM Generale
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 46
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 31
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 26

4 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 23
5 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 23
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 12
7 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 10
8 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 9

Maglia Blu
Classifica Grancombinata generale
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 666
2 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 500
3 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 421

4 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 330
5 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 250
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 233
7 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 232
8 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 228
9 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 220
10 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 195

Maglia Azzurri
Class. azzurri d'italia generale
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 14
2 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 9
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 9
4 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 7
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 6

Gazzetta - Classifica 110 Generale
1 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 13
2 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 13
3 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 12

4 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 12
5 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 10

Teams Classifications:
Fast Team
Classifica a squadra generale
1 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 203:02:26 0:00
2 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 203:10:56 8:30
3 LIQUIGAS 203:11:44 9:18

4 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 203:14:39 12:13
5 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 203:16:09 13:43

Super Team
Class. a squadra superteam generale
1 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 242
2 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 241
3 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 234

4 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 203
5 GEROLSTEINER 201
6 LIQUIGAS 200
7 T-MOBILE TEAM 193
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILL. BALEARS 189
9 QUICKSTEP - INNERGETIC 173
10 TEAM CSC 166

Combattivity
Classifica combattivitŕ generale
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 31
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 30
3 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 30

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 21
5 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 21
6 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 21

Fuga piaggio generale - Breakaways
1 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 364
2 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 303
3 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 207

4 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 195
5 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 165
6 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 165
7 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 164
8 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 164
9 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 164
10 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 164

Abandons - Updated as of Stage 17
ELENCO RITIRATI

DNF SCANLON Mark IRL A2R
DNF VAITKUS Tomas LTU A2R
DNS BERNAUDEAU Giovanni FRA BTL
DNF CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA BTL
DNF FLICKINGER Andy FRA BTL
DNS ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises MEX PAN
DNF BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA COF
DNF MARICHAL Thierry BEL COF
DNF MORENI Cristian ITA COF
DNF SCHEIRLINCKX Staf BEL COF
DNS VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF
DNS BRANDT Christophe BEL DVL
DNS MCEWEN Robbie AUS DVL
DNF ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni ESP EUS
DNF FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS
DNF LAISEKA JAIO Roberto ESP EUS
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ
DNS GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ
DNF SCHOLZ Ronny GER GST
DNF BARANOWSKI Dariusz POL LSW
DNS SCARPONI Michele ITA LSW
DNS SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A. ESP LSW
DNS MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ
DNS MERCKX Axel BEL PHO
DNF BAGUET Serge BEL QSI
DNS WIELINGA Remmert NED QSI
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNS RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB
DNF WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB
DNF RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN CLM
DNF BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA CLM
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA CLM
DNS PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM
DNS HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO
DNF KORFF André GER TMO
DNS ROGERS Michael AUS TMO

 

 
Related Articles
The Smiling Assasin: Ivan Basso Part 1
The Baby Giro is back!
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Interviews & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |