Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/23/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results & Photos
 

89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results & Photos
An Epic day as the challenge of the Dolomites creates the fireworks on the Bondone... Even the Devil 'turned tail and ran! Official Results, Photos


"Impressive!" were the words on the lips of the Girini commentators around the world as Ivan Basso left his rivals scattered behind him on the slopes of Monte Bondone in a solo triumph that saw him gain not seconds, but minutes after launching his attack. Only Gilberto Simoni was able to resist his attack, for a little while, but even the climbing skills of the two time Giro winner could not keep "Ivan the Terrible" in sight and Gibo finished second 1:16 after.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Ivan leads Gibo follow as the rest struggle in their wake.
Photo c Fotoreporter Sirotti


"A Hell of a Climb" and the Devil showed up to confirm the riders suspicions for the day! The Devil was a loser in this race though as riders chased him up the slopes of Bondone; and the devil 'turned tail' to escape the riders.
CSC's Carlos Sastre leads the chase of the devil with Ivan Basso, Gilberto Simoni and the favorites group following as the action heated up. Photo (c) Tim DeWaele

 Rovato-Bondone
168 kms     34.579 km/h

1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 4:51:30 0:00 20"
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:52:56 1:26 12"
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:53:07 1:37 8"

4 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 4:53:07 1:37
============= 2:00 =============
5 GADRET John FRA A2R 4:54:10 2:40
6 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:54:15 2:45
7 BELLI Wladimir ITA CLM 4:54:42 3:12
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:54:55 3:25

9 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 4:54:57 3:27
10 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 4:54:57 3:27
11 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 4:54:57 3:27
12 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 4:54:57 3:27
13 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 4:54:57 3:27
14 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:55:03 3:33
15 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 4:55:09 3:39
16 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:55:15 3:45
=============== 4:19 =============
17 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 4:55:49 4:19
18 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:55:49 4:19
19 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 4:55:52 4:22
20 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:55:52 4:22

21 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:55:52 4:22
22 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:55:59 4:29
23 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:56:07 4:37
24 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:56:07 4:37
25 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:56:07 4:37
26 FLORES GALARZA Iker ESP EUS 4:56:12 4:42
=============== 5:05 ==============
27 SERPA Jose COL CLM 4:56:35 5:05
28 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:56:57 5:27
29 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL DVL 4:56:57 5:27
30 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO 4:56:57 5:27
31 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 4:56:58 5:28
=============== 6:06 ===============
32 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 4:57:36 6:06
33 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 4:57:45 6:15
34 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 4:57:47 6:17
35 DAVIS Scott AUS TMO 4:58:01 6:31
36 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:58:01 6:31
37 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:58:09 6:39
=============== 7:00 ===============
38 DANIELSON Tom USA DSC 4:58:30 7:00
39 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 4:58:30 7:00
40 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI PHO 4:58:30 7:00

41 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS CEI 4:58:35 7:05
42 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:59:11 7:41
43 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA C.A 4:59:11 7:41
=============== 8:00 ================
44 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 4:59:35 8:05
45 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP CEI 4:59:42 8:12
46 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo ESP A2R 4:59:45 8:15
47 CALZATI Sylvain FRA A2R 5:00:00 8:30
48 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:00:00 8:30
49 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 5:00:00 8:30
50 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 5:00:00 8:30
51 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5:00:00 8:30
=============== 9:00 ==============
52 PINOTTI Marco ITA SDV 5:00:37 9:07
53 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO LAM 5:00:40 9:10
54 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CSC 5:00:56 9:26
55 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel ESP DSC 5:00:56 9:26
56 JOACHIM Benoit LUX DSC 5:00:56 9:26
57 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:00:56 9:26
58 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis ESP CEI 5:00:56 9:26
59 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE FDJ 5:00:56 9:26
60 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:00:56 9:26

61 FERTONANI Marco ITA CEI 5:00:56 9:26
62 TRENTIN Guido ITA SDV 5:00:56 9:26
63 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 5:00:56 9:26
64 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 5:00:56 9:26
65 LUDEWIG Joerg GER TMO 5:00:56 9:26
============== 10:00 ==============
66 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai ESP LSW 5:02:23 10:53
67 TALABARDON Yannick FRA C.A 5:03:16 11:46
68 SACCHI Fabio ITA MRM 5:04:08 12:38
69 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:04:52 13:22
70 HIEKMANN Torsten GER GST 5:04:52 13:22
71 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP LSW 5:04:52 13:22
72 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP CEI 5:04:52 13:22
73 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:04:52 13:22
74 KESSLER Matthias GER TMO 5:04:52 13:22
75 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 5:04:52 13:22
76 ANZA' Santo ITA CLM 5:04:52 13:22
77 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 5:04:52 13:22
78 PETROV Evgeni RUS LAM 5:04:52 13:22
79 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 5:04:52 13:22
80 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo ESP CSC 5:04:52 13:22

81 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:04:52 13:22
82 DION Renaud FRA A2R 5:04:52 13:22
83 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:04:52 13:22
84 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:04:52 13:22
85 SCARPONI Michele ITA LSW 5:04:52 13:22
86 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 5:04:52 13:22
87 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:04:52 13:22
============== 14:00 =============
88 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5:06:03 14:33 4"
89 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 5:06:03 14:33
90 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:06:03 14:33
91 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:06:03 14:33
92 CIONI Dario David ITA LIQ 5:06:03 14:33
93 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS RAB 5:06:03 14:33
94 JUFRE POU Josep ESP DVL 5:06:03 14:33
95 ELMIGER Martin SUI PHO 5:06:03 14:33
96 TSCHOPP Johann SUI PHO 5:06:03 14:33
97 ERVITI Imanol ESP CEI 5:06:03 14:33
98 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:06:03 14:33
99 RAST Grégory SUI PHO 5:06:03 14:33
100 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano ESP CEI 5:06:03 14:33

101 KUYCKX Jan BEL DVL 5:06:03 14:33
102 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 5:06:03 14:33
103 BONNET William FRA C.A 5:06:03 14:33
104 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ESP LSW 5:06:03 14:33
105 DE MAAR Marc NED RAB 5:06:03 14:33
106 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:06:03 14:33
107 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 5:06:03 14:33
108 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS DSC 5:06:03 14:33
109 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5:06:03 14:33
110 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 5:08:51 17:21
============== 21:51 ===============
111 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:12:34 21:04
112 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA CSC 5:14:21 22:51
113 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 5:14:21 22:51
114 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:14:21 22:51
115 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:14:21 22:51
116 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:14:21 22:51
117 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:14:21 22:51
118 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA LAM 5:14:21 22:51
119 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:14:21 22:51
120 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 5:14:21 22:51

121 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:14:21 22:51
122 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 5:14:21 22:51
123 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA LIQ 5:14:21 22:51
124 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:14:21 22:51
125 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5:14:21 22:51
126 OLSEN Aaron USA SDV 5:14:21 22:51
127 DE KORT Koen NED LSW 5:14:21 22:51
128 JULICH Bobby USA CSC 5:14:21 22:51
129 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA PHO 5:14:21 22:51
130 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:14:21 22:51
131 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA PHO 5:14:21 22:51
132 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 5:14:21 22:51
133 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 5:14:21 22:51
134 BARBERO Sergio ITA CLM 5:14:21 22:51
135 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 5:14:21 22:51 6"
136 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:14:21 22:51
137 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:14:21 22:51
138 GATES Nick AUS DVL 5:14:21 22:51
139 ROESEMS Bert BEL DVL 5:14:21 22:51
140 VAN HECKE Preben BEL DVL 5:14:21 22:51

141 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 5:14:21 22:51
142 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 5:14:21 22:51
143 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:14:21 22:51
144 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 5:14:21 22:51
145 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:14:21 22:51
146 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:14:21 22:51
147 VOGELS Henk AUS DVL 5:14:21 22:51
148 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ LSW 5:14:21 22:51
149 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 5:14:21 22:51
150 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 5:14:21 22:51
151 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:14:21 22:51
152 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 5:14:21 22:51
153 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 5:14:21 22:51
154 PAURIOL Rémi FRA C.A 5:14:21 22:51
155 BAGUET Serge BEL QSI 5:14:21 22:51
156 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 5:14:21 22:51
157 MAZUR Peter POL SDV 5:14:21 22:51
158 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 5:14:21 22:51
159 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSI 5:14:21 22:51
160 MCCARTNEY Jason USA DSC 5:14:21 22:51

161 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 5:14:21 22:51 2"
162 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio ESP QSI 5:14:21 22:51
163 MAYOZ Ivan ESP EUS 5:14:21 22:51
164 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:14:21 22:51
165 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:15:20 23:50

Maglia Verde - Classifica GPM
LODRINO - Km 41.5
1 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 3
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 2
3 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 1

MONTE BONDONE - Km 168
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 15
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 10
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 6
4 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 4
5 GADRET John FRA A2R 2

Maglia Ciclamino
Classifica a punti di tappa
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 25
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 20
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 16
4 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 14
5 GADRET John FRA A2R 12

6 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 10
7 BELLI Wladimir ITA CLM 9
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 8
9 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 8
10 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 7
11 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 6
12 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 6
13 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 5
14 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 4
15 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 4
16 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 3
17 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 3
18 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 2
19 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 2
20 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 1
21 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM

Maglia Blu
Classifica Grancombinata di tappa
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 44
2 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 39
3 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 35

4 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 29
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 29
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 24

Fuga piaggio
1 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 112
2 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 8

Gazetta - Classifica 110 di tappa
ARCO - Km 123,3
1 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 5
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4
3 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 3

4 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 2
5 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 1
6 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 0

Maglia Azzurri
Class. azzurri d'italia di tappa
1 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 4
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 2
3 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 1

Teams Classification
Fast Team

Classifica a squadra per tappa
1 LIQUIGAS 14:45:50 0:00
2 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 14:46:34 0:44
3 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 14:46:40 0:50

4 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 14:48:21 2:31
5 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 14:48:42 2:52
Super Team
Class. a squadra superteam di tappa
1 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 37
2 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 25
3 LIQUIGAS 21

4 TEAM CSC 20
5 AG2R PREVOYANCE 16

Classifica combattivitŕ di tappa
1 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel A. COL PAN 7
2 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 6
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 5

4 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4
6 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 3
7 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 3
8 GADRET John FRA A2R 2
9 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 2
10 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 1
11 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 1
12 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 1

 

 
Related Articles
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 - Preview & Live Coverage
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Live Report Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |