Search the news archive:
 
Volta Catalunya - Stage 5
 
By Staff
Date: 5/19/2006
Volta Catalunya - Stage 5
 

Volta Catalunya - Stage 5
Carlos Castano of Kaiku leads. Another group of escapees made it to the finish, if just barelyafter a day in the mountains. Adolfo Garcia won the sprint with David Arroyo and Eladio Jimenez to fill out the podium.

By Bart Hazen

Stage 5: Llívia - Manlleu, 161.5 km
Fifth stage of Volta a Catalunya gave the small Andalucía-Paul Versan team their second victory in the race, when Adolfo Garcia out-sprinted David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) and Eladio Jiménez (Comunitat Valenciana) after 161.5 kilometers from Llivia to Manlleu.

Carlos Castano who won the stage in Andorra yesterday, started in the leaders jersey. Today the riders had to do some climbs; Alt De La Creueta and the Alt De Sant Agusti. The last came with only 24 km to go. Former winner Miguel Angel Perdiguero (Phonak) didn’t start as well as the son of Steven Roche, Nicolas (Cofidis).

The start was very fast and after the first intermediate sprint at 16 km, won by Eladio Jimenez (Comunidad Valenciana), the peloton split up.

After 23 km a break of 16 went away. The break contained some interesting names like:
Joaquin Rodríguez (Caisse d'Epargne), Denis Menchov (Rabobank), Christophe Moreau (AG2R), Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner), Eladio Jiménez and Rubén Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana), Adolfo García Quesada and Francisco Lara (Andalucía Paul Versan).

Moreau was first on top of the Alt de la Creueta. Due to this he increased his lead in the KOM ranking.

After 60 km the break had a gap of 1:00 on the bunch who was chasing hard at this point to bring them back. After 73 km the break was caught due to the hard work of Phonak and Kaiku.

Some kilometers later another group attacked:  David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne), Mikel Astarloza (AG2R), David Cañada (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Luis León Sánchez (Liberty Seguros), Jorge Ferrió (3 Molinos Resort), Eladio Jiménez, Rubén Plaza (Communidad Valenciana) and Adolfo García Quesada (Andalucia Paul Versan). The advantage grew quickly to 2'25 after 95 km. Due to this David Canada was the new virtual leader in the ranking. Before this stage he was 2:13 down on Carlos Castano (Kaiku).

The escapees maximum lead grew to about 5.00. Then Luis Leon Sanchez and Ruben Plaza dropped out of the break. The 6 remaining riders worked well together as Kaiku started to chase hard. On the last climb of the day, the Alt De Sant Agusti, the peloton broke into pieces as Mancebo and Botero tried to attack Castano. But it was without success as the bunch came together again over the top.

With 1 km to go Cañada crashed (but didn't lose any time because the crash was within the 3 km mark). The 3 remaining riders in front started the sprint and it’s Adolfo Garcia Quesada who took the stage ahead of David Arroyo and Eladio Jimenez. Canada came in 4th. The bunch was 55 sec. down on Garcia Quesada which means that Castano remains in the lead. Canada moved up to the 2nd place and Botero is down to 3rd.

Canada was not the only rider who crashed. In the peloton, it was Mancebo, Botero and Hunter who crashed within the last 3 kilometers. Hunter had to go to the hospital for a check-up. He broke probably his collarbone.

CSC Comments: "It was serious business out there today and already early on there was a tough climb, where a larger group with several main contenders escaped. So the pace was fast the entire day. We didn't have anyone up front when the first break happened, but Christian Vande Velde advanced a bit in the overall standings, because he was in the front group at the finish," explains Team CSC's sports director Kim Andersen. Things are still going well for Stuart O'Grady, who is approaching top form, even though the terrain in this race does not suit the Australian well as far as big results go. But of course it is very positive for the oncoming races.

Tomorrow:
The 6th stage of Tomorrow between Manlleu and Lloret de Mar, over 166 km will be very tough as well. The riders have to do more climbs than done today, with the Alt de Sant Grau (the last one of the day) within the last 40 km. This climb is 6,3 km long in distance with an average of 6%.

Stage 5 Results
1 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 3.52.44
2 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
3 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana

4 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
5 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 0.21
6 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
========== :55 =============
7 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 0.55
8 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
10 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam
11 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
12 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
14 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
15 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
16 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
17 Carlos Castano (Spa) Kaiku
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
19 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole
20 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

21 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
22 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems
23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic
25 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
26 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
27 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
28 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
29 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
30 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
31 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam
33 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
35 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
36 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
37 Jordi Riera (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
38 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
39 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic
40 José A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana

41 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam
42 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel
43 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
44 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
45 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
46 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole
47 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team
48 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
49 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram
50 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
51 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
52 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
============ 1:31 ==============
53 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 1.31
54 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
55 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
56 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
57 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC
58 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
59 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
60 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC

61 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
63 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
64 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
65 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
66 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel
67 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam
68 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
69 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
70 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
71 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas
72 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
74 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
75 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
76 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku
77 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam
78 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
79 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan

80 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
81 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas
82 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram
83 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
84 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
85 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel
86 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
87 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
88 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
89 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
90 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
91 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
92 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
93 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 0.55
94 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 2.03
95 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 2.25
============== 4:00 =============
96 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 4.04
97 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
98 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
99 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel 4.45
100 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank 6.07

101 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
102 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
103 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
104 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
105 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel
106 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram
107 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku 6.21
108 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku
109 David H. George (RSA) Relax-Gam
110 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam
111 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
112 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team
113 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
114 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
115 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
116 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
117 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
118 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
119 Luis Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
120 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto

121 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
122 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
123 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas
124 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram
126 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram
127 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram
128 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
129 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
130 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
131 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku
132 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
133 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
134 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
135 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
136 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
137 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
138 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
============ 6:00 =============
139 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 6.31
140 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 7.20

141 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 7.58
142 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic
143 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
144 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
============= 10:00 + ============
145 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 11.07
146 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
147 Matteo Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
148 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 12.52
149 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku
150 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam 13.03
151 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 16.08
152 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
153 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 16.12
154 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
155 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
156 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
157 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic
158 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
159 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
160 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
161 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
162 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
164 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
165 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
166 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
167 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
168 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
169 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku
170 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
171 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
172 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 26.30
173 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
174 Jesus Buendia (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
175 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
176 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
177 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
178 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
179 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
180 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone

General classification after stage 5
1 Carlos Castano (Spa) Kaiku 18.26.31
2 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1.16
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.18

4 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 1.24
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.51
=========== 1:51 ===================
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel 2.04
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.13
8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 2.27
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 2.40
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 2.43
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 2.51
12 José A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 2.54
============== 3:00 ============
13 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 3.04
14 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 3.08
15 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.22
16 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku 3.26
17 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3.34
18 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam 3.39
19 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 3.40
20 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 3.45

21 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3.48
22 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.52
=============== 4:00 =============
23 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 4.15
24 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 4.41
25 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole 4.42
26 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.43
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 4.45
28 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel 4.49
29 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.53
30 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 4.58
31 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 5.30
32 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic 5.50
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 5.53
=============== 6:00 ===========
34 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 6.17
35 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 7.03
36 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 7.10
37 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 7.16
38 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 7.28
39 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems 7.30
40 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam 7.48

41 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole 7.49
42 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 8.15
43 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8.27
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic 8.46
45 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.55
46 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel 9.00
47 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 9.19
48 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 9.41
49 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 9.52
=============== 10:00 ==============
50 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku 10.07
51 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 11.04
52 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 11.06
53 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 11.07
54 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 11.09
55 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 11.13
56 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
57 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 11.20
58 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 11.24
59 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 11.43
60 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 12.03

61 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir 12.06
62 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 12.13
63 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 13.06
64 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram 13.39
65 David H. George (RSA) Relax-Gam 13.56
66 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 14.06
67 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam 14.11
============== 15:00 + =============
68 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 15.19
69 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 15.52
70 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 16.34
71 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 16.47
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 16.48
73 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 16.54
74 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 17.31
75 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 18.04
76 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 18.56
77 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 19.18
78 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 19.30
79 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 19.56
80 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 20.06

81 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku 20.19
82 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 21.29
83 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 21.33
84 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 22.45
85 Jordi Riera (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 23.12
86 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 23.31
87 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 23.46
89 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam 23.49
90 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 23.51
91 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 23.54
92 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 23.59
93 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 24.02
94 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic 24.10
95 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 24.17
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 24.19
97 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 25.23
98 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 25.28
99 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas 25.47
100 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku 26.07

101 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank 26.39
102 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 27.05
103 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 27.38
104 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel 27.48
105 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 27.55
106 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 27.57
107 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 28.07
108 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 28.11
109 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam 28.12
110 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 28.26
111 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC 28.29
112 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 28.32
113 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
114 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel 28.34
115 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 28.35
116 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel 28.53
117 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 29.00
118 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team 29.08
119 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas 29.18
120 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 29.23

121 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 29.27
122 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 29.35
123 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 29.37
124 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 29.51
125 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 30.15
126 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram 30.18
127 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 31.36
128 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 32.04
129 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 33.12
130 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 33.34
131 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel 33.51
132 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas
133 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team 33.52
134 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 33.58
135 Luis Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 34.06
136 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 34.17
137 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram 34.26
138 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram 35.05
139 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 35.17
140 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 35.31

141 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 35.58
142 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic 36.00
143 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 36.11
144 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 36.57
145 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 38.04
146 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 38.13
147 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 38.21
148 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 38.24
149 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel 39.09
150 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 39.10
151 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram 40.12
152 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 40.13
153 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 41.52
154 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 43.19
155 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 43.20
156 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 43.36
157 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 43.39
158 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole 43.49
159 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku 44.00
160 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 44.16

161 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 44.17
162 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole 44.35
163 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 44.40
164 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 44.45
165 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 45.52
166 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku 46.16
167 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole 46.57
168 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 47.18
169 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 47.38
170 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 49.14
171 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner 49.53
172 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 50.12
173 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 50.13
174 Jesus Buendia (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 52.40
175 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 54.11
176 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 54.29
177 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir 56.30
178 Matteo Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 58.18
179 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC 1.04.04
180 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 1.17.51
 

 
Related Articles
Volta a Catalunya Stage 2
Volta a Catalunya - Stage 3
Volta a Catalunya - Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |