Search the news archive:
 
Volta a Catalunya - Stage 4
 
By Staff
Date: 5/18/2006
Volta a Catalunya - Stage 4
 

Volta a Catalunya - Stage 4
  Carlos Castano leads after the win on today's tough stage to Vallnord. Moreau, Botero and Ryder Hesjedal. Report and results.

By Bart Hazen

Stage 4: Perafort - Vallnord (Sector Arcalís) Andorra, 225.0 km
Stage 4 in the Volta a Catalunya is the Queen Stage and the toughest of the whole Volta. The stage is  225 km between Perafort and Vallnord Andora (Arcalis) with the finish was on the summit of a very tough climb

The break of the day was formed after just nine kilometres. In the break: Ricardo Serrano (Kaiku), Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel Euskadi), Remy di Gregorio (Française des Jeux) and Christophe Moreau (AG2R). After 43 km Di Gregorio took the KOM points on the Alt de Belltall ahead of Moreau and Landaluze.

After the climb the gap grew to a maximum lead of 23:13 by the 62 km marker. Then Gerolsteiner and Phonak started to chase in earnest, and the gap shrank to 12:18 with 65 km to go.

Remy Di Gregorio was first at the meta volante in Sant Julia De Loria after 183.1 km  with three more climbs to go. On these climbs Moreau attacked and left his get companionsbehind; he went on to take  the KOM points and started the climb to Vallnord with an advantage of 6.50 on the bunch where Caisse D’Epargne was riding at the front leading the chase.

With 15 km to go Kaiku rider Carlos Castano attacked. He was joined by Saunier Duval rider David de la Fuente. De la Fuente was dropped and Castano went on. With a few kms to go he caught Moreau and dropped him too.

 Castano won the stage ahead of the Frenchman who finished 2nd after his long breakaway. Santiago Botero was the first of the favourites at 1.53 of Castano finish. In the overall lead Castano has 1.18 on Botero and 1.24 on Moreau.

With 3 easier stages left it looks more and more like Castano will take the overall win in this race. Tomorrow’s fifth stage will start in Llívia and ends after 161.5 km in Manlleu. The riders have to do two cat. 2 climbs along the road to the finish.

Results
Stage 4: Perafort - Vallnord (Sector Arcalís) Andorra, 225.0 km

1 Carlos Castano (Spa) Kaiku 6.03.41
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 0.52
============ 1:53 =============
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.53

4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems 2.12
5 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku 2.37
6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
10 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
12 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2.57
13 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
14 José A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 2.59
15 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.15
16 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam
17 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 3.26
18 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3.41
19 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 3.52
20 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 4.01

21 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.05
22 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel
23 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
25 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
27 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
28 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 4.32
29 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
31 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 5.02
32 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5.04
33 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 5.23
35 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank
36 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 5.26
37 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
38 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
39 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic
40 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 5.48

41 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
42 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam 6.26
43 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 7.31
44 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole
45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 7.53
46 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems 8.07
47 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
48 David H. George (RSA) Relax-Gam 8.15
49 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 8.18
50 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.24
51 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel 8.39
52 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic
54 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic
55 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 9.17
56 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 10.07
57 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
58 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
59 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
60 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 10.43

61 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
62 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
63 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
64 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
65 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
66 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 10.57
67 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
68 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 11.23
69 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam
70 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
71 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 11.39
72 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 11.44
73 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
74 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 12.21
75 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 12.28
76 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 12.43
77 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram 12.56
78 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 13.03
79 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 13.47
80 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku 14.03

81 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 14.11
82 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
83 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
84 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
85 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
86 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam 14.20
87 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 14.51
88 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 15.27
89 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 16.18
90 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 17.13
91 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
92 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
93 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17.47
94 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 18.05
95 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
96 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 18.31
97 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18.39
98 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 19.15
99 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku 19.42
100 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

101 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
102 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
103 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
104 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 20.45
105 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 21.28
106 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 22.50
107 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 22.53
108 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
109 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
110 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
111 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
112 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel
113 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
114 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
115 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
116 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
117 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
118 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
119 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
120 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

121 Jordi Riera (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
122 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
123 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam
124 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
125 Jesus Buendia (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
126 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
127 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 22.57
128 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 23.20
129 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel 23.23
130 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku 24.23
131 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram 24.29
132 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
133 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas 24.40
134 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
135 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
136 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
137 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole 28.12
138 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic
139 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
140 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank

141 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram
142 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team
143 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
144 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
145 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
146 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam
147 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam
148 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
149 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
150 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel
151 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
152 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram
153 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
154 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
155 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
156 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
157 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel
158 Matteo Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
159 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku
160 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel

161 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
162 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
163 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
164 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku
165 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
166 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
167 Luis Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
168 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
169 Claudio José Casas (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
170 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
171 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
172 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
173 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram
174 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
175 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
176 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas
177 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
178 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC
179 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
180 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner

181 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
182 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
183 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas
184 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 28.20
185 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 28.47
186 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 28.50
187 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
188 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 29.52
189 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
190 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
191 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
192 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 32.28

General classification after stage 4
1 Carlos Castano (Spa) Kaiku 14.32.52
2 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.18
3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 1.24

4 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.51
============= 2:00 ============
5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 2.04
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
7 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2.13
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 2.27
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 2.43
11 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku 2.50
12 José A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 2.54
============ 3:00 ===============
13 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 3.09
14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.22
15 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3.34
16 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam 3.39
17 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 3.40
18 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3.48
19 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.52
20 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

21 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.07
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 4.09
23 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 4.11
24 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel 4.13
25 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
26 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 4.15
27 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.17
28 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 4.41
29 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole 4.42
=========== 5:00 =============
31 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 5.30
32 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 5.32
33 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 5.40
34 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
35 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 5.41
36 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
37 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic 5.50
38 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 5.53
39 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 6.40
40 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 7.03

41 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam 7.12
42 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 7.28
43 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems 7.30
44 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole 7.49
45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 8.15
46 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.19
47 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8.27
48 David H. George (RSA) Relax-Gam 8.30
49 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic 8.46
50 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic 8.53
51 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel 9.00
52 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 9.16
53 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 9.19
54 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 9.41
=========== 10:00 ============
55 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 10.28
56 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 10.30
57 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 10.35
58 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 10.36
59 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 10.37
60 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
61 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 10.48
62 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 10.58
63 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 11.20
64 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 11.21
65 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir 11.30
66 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 11.37
67 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam 11.41
68 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 11.48
69 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 12.03
70 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 12.04
71 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 12.30
72 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 12.38
73 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 13.30
74 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram 13.39
75 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 13.43
76 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 14.04
77 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 14.10
78 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam 14.11
79 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 14.22
80 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 14.38

81 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 14.43
82 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku 14.53
83 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 14.58
84 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 15.16
85 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 16.07
86 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 16.17
87 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 16.48
88 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 17.33
89 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18.05
90 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole 18.14
91 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 18.20
92 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 18.42
93 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 19.56
94 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 20.02
95 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 20.06
96 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20.41
97 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku
98 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 20.45
99 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank 21.27
100 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 21.40

101 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 22.14
102 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 22.37
103 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 22.41
104 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 22.55
105 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 23.00
106 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 23.07
107 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 23.08
108 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 23.09
109 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 23.10
110 Jordi Riera (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 23.12
111 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 23.21
112 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 23.23
113 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 23.26
114 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 23.39
115 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 23.41
116 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team 23.42
117 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 23.46
118 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 23.51
119 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel 23.52
120 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel 23.58

121 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 24.19
122 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 24.38
123 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram 24.52
124 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24.53
125 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 24.56
126 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas 25.11
127 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 26.38
128 Jesus Buendia (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 27.05
129 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 27.35
130 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 27.38
131 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC 27.53
132 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 27.55
133 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 27.56
134 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 27.57
135 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 28.03
136 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 28.08
137 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam 28.12
138 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
139 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 28.14
140 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel 28.17

141 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 28.19
142 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
143 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 28.22
144 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas 28.25
145 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team 28.26
146 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku
147 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 28.29
148 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 28.32
149 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel 28.34
150 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 28.36
151 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel 28.39
152 Luis Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 28.40
153 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas 28.42
154 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku 28.43
155 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 28.51
156 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 28.54
157 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic 28.57
158 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 28.59
159 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 29.00
160 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 29.01

161 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 29.08
162 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29.13
163 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram 29.14
164 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 29.23
165 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
166 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram 29.39
167 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 29.55
168 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 30.05
169 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30.35
170 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir 30.55
171 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 31.00
172 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 32.21
173 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 32.36
174 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 32.47
175 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 33.44
176 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku 34.19
177 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 34.33
178 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner 34.36
179 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram 34.46
180 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 34.55

181 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
182 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 36.16
183 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 37.28
184 Claudio José Casas (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 37.30
185 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC 38.29
186 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 38.50
187 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole 39.23
188 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole 41.31
189 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 41.39
190 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 41.52
191 Matteo Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 48.06
192 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 52.16

 

 
Related Articles
VOLTA A CATALUNYA - Stage 1 ITT
Volta a Catalunya Stage 2
Volta a Catalunya - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |