Search the news archive:
 
Volta a Catalunya - Stage 3
 
By Staff
Date: 5/17/2006
Volta a Catalunya - Stage 3
 

Volta a Catalunya - Stage 3
Thor Hushvod won the predicted "Sprinters Stage" Hasselbacher and Hunter follow... Report, Results and comments.

By Bart Hazen

Stage 3: Salou - Sant Carles de la Ràpita, 176.7 km
The 3rd stage in the Volta a Catalunya was one 176.7 km between Salou and Sant Carles de la Rapita. On paper it’s a stage for sprinters.  Tomorrow will be the mountain finish in Vallnord (Arcalis); and after yesterday miss, because of the win of Luis Perez, a lot of teams will want revanche.

The attacks started early in the stage as usual. After five kilometres a break with Francisco Mancebo (AG2R), Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile), Stéphane Augé (Cofidis), Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) and Jorge Garcia (Relax) rode away. After the break had already 9:30 on the peloton in 35 km, Mancebo dropped out of the break to rejoin the peloton,  preferring some rest for the climbers stage tomorrow.

With 40 kms to go Garcia and Kirchen dropped as well, and Augé and Quinziato remained in the lead. With 12 km to go the peloton was back together as the sprinters teams moved to control the race to the finish. The stage ended  in the anticipated bunch sprint, despite some attacks of the Kaiku team.

It was the  mighty Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) who took the win. Rene Haselbacher, who won the Rheinland Pfalz Rundfahrt, finished 2nd and Robbie Hunter 3rd. Milram's Erik Zabel finished 4th and Russian Alexei Mrkov of Caisse d'Espargne/Illes Balears finished fifth.

Thor Hushovd moved over Fabian Cancellara and is the new leader in the race. For Thor it will likely be the only day in the leaders jersey unless he sprouts wings over night.

Tomorrow's fourth stage finishes on top of the Vallnord Sector Arcalís, a 2220m high climb that is 17.1 km long and has a average of 6.7%. The maximum is 8.8%.  The G.C. should see its major shakeup tomorrow also, with a selection from the top 100 riders within one minute of the yellow jersey.

Lampre/Fondital comments: In Spain it was race day: Hushovd won the sprint of the 3rd stage of Volta a Catalunya (Salou-Sant Carles de la Rapita) and obtained the leader jersey. Daniele Bennati finished 6th.
"Daniele was feeling good, but the sprint was not a linear and he couldn't struggle in the better way" - commented sport director Fabrizio Bontempi - "Tomorrow there will be the most difficult stage: maybe Marzano can do good things".

CSC - Michaelsen in Serious Crash
After two great days in Volta a Catalunya Team CSC's luck changed suddenly. The 161-kilometer third stage from Salou to Sant Carles de la Ràpita resulted in the team losing the leader's jersey with a very small margin and also in a serious crash for Lars Michaelsen.

"Lars crashed 25 kilometers before finish and was in pretty bad shape, but he's just returned from the doctor's and luckily there are no broken bones. We'll have to wait and see if he's able to get back out there tomorrow," said sports director Kim Andersen after the stage.

No luck for Team CSC in the overall standings either. The third stage was won by Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) with Robert Hunter (Phonak) in third place, which meant both riders passed Fabian Cancellara with just one single second.
"Things didn't go well today. We started out fine and managed to reel in the four man break with help from the other teams and by using only two of our guys, but it just wasn't enough to hang on to the jersey," continued the Danish sports director.

"These two days in the leader's jersey were a pure bonus prior to the race kicking off for real with the steep climbs on Thursday. Now we'll have to work hard to help Andrea Peron, Christian Van de Velde and Andy Schleck in the overall standings, because it's a whole new race from tomorrow," predicted Kim Andersen.

Stage 3 Results
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 4.16.14
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems

4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
5 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
7 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
8 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic
9 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
10 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
11 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel
13 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
14 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC
15 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
16 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
17 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
18 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
19 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
20 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic

21 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku
22 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
23 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
24 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel
26 Carlos Castano (Spa) Kaiku
27 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
28 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic
29 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
30 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
31 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
32 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team
33 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
34 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
35 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
36 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
39 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas
40 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas

41 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
42 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
43 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku
44 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
45 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
46 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
47 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
48 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
49 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
50 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
51 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
52 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
53 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
54 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic
55 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
56 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
57 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
58 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
59 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku
60 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam

61 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
62 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
63 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam
64 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
65 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram
66 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
67 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
69 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
70 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
71 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku
72 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
73 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
74 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam
76 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
77 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
78 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole
79 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
80 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan

81 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
82 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
83 José A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
84 Jordi Riera (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
85 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
86 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
87 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
88 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
89 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas
90 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
91 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas
92 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam
94 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel
95 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
96 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
97 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
98 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
99 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
100 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam

101 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
102 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
103 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
105 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram
106 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
107 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
108 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
109 David H. George (RSA) Relax-Gam
110 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
111 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
112 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
113 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
114 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
115 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel
117 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
118 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel
119 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems
120 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank

121 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
122 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
123 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
124 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram
125 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
126 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram
127 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
128 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
129 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
130 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
131 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
132 Luis Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
133 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku
134 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
135 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
136 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic
137 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
138 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
139 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
140 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku

141 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
142 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
143 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel
144 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
145 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
146 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
147 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam
148 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
149 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
150 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
151 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
152 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
153 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
154 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
155 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
157 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
158 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram
159 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.58
160 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth

161 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank
162 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
163 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
============ 2:00 ============
164 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 2.09
165 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 3.20
166 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
167 Jesus Buendia (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
168 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
============ 5:00 ==============
169 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5.13
170 Claudio José Casas (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
171 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
172 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
173 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
174 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
175 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
176 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole 5.53
177 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram
178 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
179 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
180 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner

181 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
182 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
183 Matteo Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
184 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team
185 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
186 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 6.00
187 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
188 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
189 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 8.55
190 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku 9.56
191 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
192 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 10.28
193 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank 15.04

Points Stage 3
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 25 pts
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 20
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems 16

4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 14
5 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 12
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 10
7 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 9
8 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic 8
9 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 7
10 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 6

Mountains Stage 3
Alt De Fatxes - Cat. 2, km 65,10
1 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 10 pts
2 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 7
3 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 5

4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 3
5 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2
6 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1

Alt De Som - Cat. 3, km 105,10
1 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 6 pts
2 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 4
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 2

4 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 1

Metas Volantes
Benifallet, km 98,20
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 3 pts

2 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 2
3 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 1
Amposta, km 159,20
1 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 3 pts

2 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 2
3 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 1

Teams Stage 3
1 Quick Step-Innergetic 12.48.42
2 Discovery Channel
3 Phonak Hearing Systems

4 Credit Agricole
5 Liberty Seguros-Wurth

General classification after stage 3
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 8.28.34
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 0.01

4 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 0.04
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
6 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.06
7 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 0.09
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 0.11
9 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 0.12
10 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
12 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0.13
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 0.14
15 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.16
16 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC 0.18
17 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0.20
18 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
19 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.21
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 0.22

21 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
22 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.24
23 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
24 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 0.25
25 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 0.27
26 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
27 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam 0.28
28 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
============= :30 ============
29 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 0.30
30 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0.31
31 José A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 0.32
32 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0.33
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 0.34
35 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 0.35
36 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 0.36
37 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
39 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam 0.37
40 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

41 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
42 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 0.39
43 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
44 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 0.41
45 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel 0.42
46 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
47 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
48 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.43
49 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
50 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.44
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic
52 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
53 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
54 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel 0.45
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0.46
56 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
57 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku
58 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 0.47
59 Carlos Castano (Spa) Kaiku
60 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 0.48

61 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
62 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
63 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 0.49
64 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
66 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas 0.50
67 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku
68 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team 0.51
69 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
70 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic
71 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku
72 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
73 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 0.52
74 David H. George (RSA) Relax-Gam
75 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
76 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
77 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
78 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.53
79 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
80 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0.54

81 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
82 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
83 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
84 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
85 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole 0.55
86 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam
87 Jordi Riera (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 0.56
88 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 0.57
89 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
90 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
91 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
93 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel 0.58
94 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana
95 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 0.59
96 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel
============= 1:00 ===========
97 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram 1.00
98 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam 1.01
99 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic
100 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

101 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1.02
102 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
103 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel 1.04
104 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort
105 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
106 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 1.05
107 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
108 Luis Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
109 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 1.06
110 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
111 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1.07
112 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas
113 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas 1.08
114 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku
115 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1.09
116 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1.10
117 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam
118 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1.12
119 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 1.13
120 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 1.14

121 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
122 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole
123 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 1.15
124 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
125 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.16
126 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.17
127 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 1.19
128 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.20
129 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram
130 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 1.22
131 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic
132 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam 1.23
133 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
134 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic 1.24
135 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
136 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 1.25
137 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
138 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 1.26
139 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku 1.27
140 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 1.28

141 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1.29
142 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 1.31
143 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1.33
144 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 1.35
145 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.36
146 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku
147 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 1.37
148 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.38
149 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
150 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram 1.39
151 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1.42
152 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel
153 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 1.48
=========== 2:00 ============
154 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram 2.04
155 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.22
156 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 2.30
157 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3.01
158 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 3.06
159 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3.20
160 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 4.22

161 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 4.41
162 Jesus Buendia (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 4.49
163 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 5.01
164 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 5.37
165 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 5.40
166 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 5.47
============= 6:00 =============
167 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 6.03
168 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team 6.14
169 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 6.42
170 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 6.50
171 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.51
172 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 6.57
173 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 7.01
174 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
175 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram 7.11
176 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 7.12
177 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 7.20
178 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 7.24
179 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 9.41
180 Claudio José Casas (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 9.55
============= 10:00 ================

181 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 10.27
182 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku 10.38
183 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC 10.54
184 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 11.15
185 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole 11.48
186 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 12.24
187 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole 13.56
188 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 14.17
189 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank 15.52
190 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank 16.41
191 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 19.57
192 Matteo Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 20.31
193 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort 24.41


Points classification G.C.
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 43 pts
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems 31
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 25

4 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 25
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 24
6 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 21
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 20
8 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 20
9 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 20
10 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 18
11 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 17
12 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel 16
13 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 12
14 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 12
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas 12
16 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 10
17 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC 10
18 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 9
19 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel 9
20 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 8
21 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic 8
22 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7
23 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 7
24 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
25 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 6

Mountains classification
1 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 38 pts
2 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 23
3 Claudio José Casas (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 17
4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 16
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 12
6 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 9
7 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam 8
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 5
9 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3
10 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance 2
11 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2

Metas Volantes classification
1 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 7 pts
2 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 4
3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 4

4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 3
5 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram 2
7 Claudio José Casas (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana 1

Memorial Cañardo-Trofeu Ufec
1 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam
2 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
3 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku

4 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan
5 Jordi Riera (Spa) 3 Molinos-Resort

Teams classification General Classification:
1 Team CSC 25.26.04
2 Phonak Hearing Systems
3 Gerolsteiner 0.28

4 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 0.34
5 Davitamon-Lotto 1.07
6 Discovery Channel 1.09
7 Rabobank 1.12
8 T-Mobile Team
9 Saunier Duval-Prodir 1.14
10 Comunidad Valenciana 1.16
11 Credit Agricole 1.21
12 Liberty Seguros-Wurth 1.24
13 AG2R Prevoyance
14 Relax-Gam 1.30
15 Francaise Des Jeux 1.32
16 Bouygues Telecom 1.33
17 Liquigas 1.41
18 Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.43
19 Team Milram
20 Lampre-Fondital 1.48
21 Kaiku 1.53
22 Quick Step-Innergetic 1.57
23 3 Molinos-Resort
24 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 2.08
25 Andalucia-Paul Versan 2.14
 

 
Related Articles
Vuelta a El Salvador Prologue/Stage 1
VOLTA A CATALUNYA - Stage 1 ITT
Volta a Catalunya Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |