Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/7/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classification
 

89th Giro d'Italia Stage 2 General Classification
Official General Classifications after Stage 2. Statistically Speaking... Photos

Paolo Savoldelli once again has his choice of jerseys to wear, and once again he will be "Pretty in Pink" when the 202 km stage three to Namur proceeds from Perwez to Namur tomorrow.


Race leader Paolo Savoldelli leads the Peloton
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Robbie McEwen moved one step closer to the Sprinters jersey and with the time bonus for the stage win one step closer to taking the Maglia Rosa off Savoldelli's shoulders during these opening stages. But this is not a certainty as to who will be wearing the rosa colored jersey tomorrow as the finish favors the classic men such as Paolo Bettini, Davide Rebellin and Danilo Di Luca all within 19 seconds of I'l Falco, who would perhaps be happy to hand over the jersey to another at this point in the race.


Davitamon/Lotto and Milram on the front, in today's stage.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

A determined Ale-Jet Petacchi (only 35 seconds away from the rose shirt) and his Milram team, no doubt stinging from his/their missed opportunity today in Marinelle may find an ally in Olaf Pollack and T-Mobile to spite the classic specialists and deliver the peloton en masse to Namur for a sprint opportunity more to their liking. At any rate it should prove to be an interesting stage pitting the "classicsmen" last minute attempts to escape in the closing kilometers and the sprinters teams attempting to chase any attempt to steal the show.

The Peloton has avoided the often common dance with the pave in the first stage and with any luck this will continue in the opening stages in Belgium. The General Classification reflects this as we have to go down 111th place to find Spainard Jose Julia Cegarra (CEI) the first rider one minute away from race leader Discovery Channel's Paolo Savoldelli.

Speaking of Discovery Channel, the team leads the team general classification, a position it has held in many of the stage races this Spring. T-Mobile with Olaf Pollack's placement today moved into the leadership of the "Super Team" points race with an 11 point lead on Davide Rebellin's Gerolsteiner water boys.
(Photos below in the results)

General Classification after Stage 2
Charleroi - Marcinelle 200 kms.

1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 4:59:30 0:00
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 4:59:41 0:11
3 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 4:59:43 0:13


Jose Ivan Gutierrez third in G.C. Stage 1 photo c. Bart Hazen

4 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 4:59:43 0:13
5 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 4:59:45 0:15
6 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 4:59:46 0:16
7 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 4:59:46 0:16
8 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 4:59:47 0:17
9 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:59:48 0:18
10 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:59:49 0:19
11 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:59:50 0:20
12 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 4:59:51 0:21
13 DANIELSON Tom USA DSC 4:59:51 0:21
14 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 4:59:53 0:23
15 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 4:59:55 0:25
16 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:59:55 0:25
17 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:59:56 0:26
18 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 4:59:57 0:27
19 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CSC 4:59:57 0:27
20 WIELINGA Remmert NED QSI 4:59:57 0:27

21 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 4:59:58 0:28
22 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP CEI 4:59:59 0:29
23 BRANDT Christophe BEL DVL 4:59:59 0:29
=========== :30 ==============
24 CIONI Dario David ITA LIQ 5:00:00 0:30
25 MCCARTNEY Jason USA DSC 5:00:01 0:31
26 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 5:00:01 0:31
27 SCARPONI Michele ITA LSW 5:00:01 0:31
28 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 5:00:02 0:32
29 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 5:00:04 0:34
30 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 5:00:04 0:34
31 VAITKUS Tomas LTU A2R 5:00:05 0:35
32 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:00:05 0:35
33 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 5:00:05 0:35
34 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 5:00:06 0:36
35 ERVITI Imanol ESP CEI 5:00:06 0:36
36 ROESEMS Bert BEL DVL 5:00:06 0:36
37 BAGUET Serge BEL QSI 5:00:06 0:36
38 MCEWEN Robbie AUS DVL 5:00:06 0:36
39 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 5:00:06 0:36
40 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 5:00:07 0:37
41 PINOTTI Marco ITA SDV 5:00:07 0:37

42 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 5:00:08 0:38
43 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 5:00:08 0:38
44 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo ESP CSC 5:00:09 0:39
45 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:00:09 0:39
46 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 5:00:09 0:39
47 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN CLM 5:00:09 0:39
48 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:00:09 0:39
49 GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ 5:00:09 0:39
50 PETROV Evgeni RUS LAM 5:00:10 0:40
51 PAURIOL Rémi FRA C.A 5:00:11 0:41
52 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 5:00:11 0:41
53 SCHOLZ Ronny GER GST 5:00:11 0:41
54 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:00:11 0:41
55 LAISEKA JAIO Roberto ESP EUS 5:00:12 0:42
56 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ LSW 5:00:12 0:42
57 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 5:00:12 0:42
58 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:00:12 0:42
59 SACCHI Fabio ITA MRM 5:00:12 0:42
60 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 5:00:13 0:43

61 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 5:00:14 0:44
62 MERCKX Axel BEL PHO 5:00:14 0:44
63 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI PHO 5:00:14 0:44
64 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 5:00:14 0:44
=========== :45 ============
65 JULICH Bobby USA CSC 5:00:15 0:45
66 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:00:15 0:45
67 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO LAM 5:00:16 0:46
68 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 5:00:16 0:46
69 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 5:00:16 0:46
70 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 5:00:16 0:46
71 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf BEL COF 5:00:16 0:46
72 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:00:16 0:46
73 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 5:00:18 0:48
74 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 5:00:18 0:48
75 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 5:00:18 0:48
76 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE FDJ 5:00:18 0:48
77 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:00:19 0:49
78 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO 5:00:19 0:49
79 HIEKMANN Torsten GER GST 5:00:19 0:49
80 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 5:00:20 0:50

81 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:00:21 0:51
82 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 5:00:21 0:51
83 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 5:00:22 0:52
84 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 5:00:22 0:52
85 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis ESP CEI 5:00:22 0:52
86 GADRET John FRA A2R 5:00:22 0:52
87 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP LSW 5:00:23 0:53
88 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS DSC 5:00:24 0:54
89 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA PHO 5:00:24 0:54
90 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 5:00:24 0:54
91 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 5:00:24 0:54
92 MORENI Cristian ITA COF 5:00:24 0:54
93 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:00:25 0:55
94 KESSLER Matthias GER TMO 5:00:25 0:55
95 TSCHOPP Johann SUI PHO 5:00:25 0:55
96 JUFRE POU Josep ESP DVL 5:00:25 0:55
97 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 5:00:25 0:55
98 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai ESP LSW 5:00:25 0:55
99 LUDEWIG Joerg GER TMO 5:00:25 0:55
100 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 5:00:26 0:56

101 MAZUR Peter POL SDV 5:00:26 0:56
102 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 5:00:26 0:56
103 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 5:00:27 0:57
104 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 5:00:27 0:57
105 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA C.A 5:00:27 0:57
106 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 5:00:28 0:58
107 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo ESP A2R 5:00:28 0:58
108 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:00:28 0:58
109 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL DVL 5:00:28 0:58
110 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 5:00:29 0:59


Michael Rogers of T-Mobile in the prologue
Photo c. Bart Hazen http://www.cyclingfx.nl/

============ 1:00 =============
111 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano ESP CEI 5:00:30 1:00
112 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:00:30 1:00
113 CALZATI Sylvain FRA A2R 5:00:30 1:00
114 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 5:00:30 1:00
115 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 5:00:31 1:01
116 TRENTIN Guido ITA SDV 5:00:31 1:01
117 BELLI Wladimir ITA CLM 5:00:31 1:01
118 SCANLON Mark IRL A2R 5:00:32 1:02
119 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel COL PAN 5:00:32 1:02
120 KNEES Christian GER MRM 5:00:32 1:02

121 RAST Grégory SUI PHO 5:00:32 1:02
122 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A. ESP LSW 5:00:32 1:02
123 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 5:00:34 1:04
124 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 5:00:34 1:04
125 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 5:00:34 1:04
126 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:00:35 1:05
127 FERTONANI Marco ITA CEI 5:00:36 1:06
128 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel ESP DSC 5:00:36 1:06
129 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 5:00:37 1:07
130 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 5:00:38 1:08
131 SERPA Jose COL CLM 5:00:38 1:08
132 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:00:38 1:08
133 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA BTL 5:00:38 1:08
134 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ESP LSW 5:00:39 1:09
135 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP CEI 5:00:39 1:09
136 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 5:00:39 1:09
137 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 5:00:40 1:10
138 BONNET William FRA C.A 5:00:41 1:11
139 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 5:00:42 1:12
140 MAYOZ Ivan ESP EUS 5:00:42 1:12

141 VOGELS Henk AUS DVL 5:00:43 1:13
142 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:00:43 1:13
143 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 5:00:43 1:13
144 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 5:00:43 1:13
145 DE KORT Koen NED LSW 5:00:43 1:13
146 GATES Nick AUS DVL 5:00:43 1:13
147 FLICKINGER Andy FRA BTL 5:00:44 1:14
148 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 5:00:45 1:15
149 DE MAAR Marc NED RAB 5:00:45 1:15
150 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 5:00:45 1:15
151 ANZA' Santo ITA CLM 5:00:45 1:15
152 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS CEI 5:00:45 1:15
153 TALABARDON Yannick FRA C.A 5:00:46 1:16
154 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 5:00:46 1:16
155 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni FRA BTL 5:00:47 1:17
156 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5:00:47 1:17
157 DAVIS Scott AUS TMO 5:00:49 1:19
158 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 5:00:51 1:21
159 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:00:51 1:21
160 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSI 5:00:54 1:24

161 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 5:00:54 1:24
162 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 5:00:55 1:25
163 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA MRM 5:00:56 1:26
164 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 5:00:59 1:29
165 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 5:00:59 1:29
============= 1:30 ===============
166 DION Renaud FRA A2R 5:01:00 1:30
167 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 5:01:01 1:31
168 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises MEX PAN 5:01:01 1:31
169 BARANOWSKI Dariusz POL LSW 5:01:04 1:34
170 KUYCKX Jan BEL DVL 5:01:06 1:36
171 KORFF André GER TMO 5:01:06 1:36
172 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 5:01:08 1:38
173 LODDO Alberto ITA CLM 5:01:09 1:39
174 ELMIGER Martin SUI PHO 5:01:10 1:40
175 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA CLM 5:01:11 1:41
176 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:01:14 1:44
177 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 5:01:18 1:48
178 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 5:01:19 1:49
179 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 5:01:20 1:50
180 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio ESP QSI 5:01:21 1:51

181 BARBERO Sergio ITA CLM 5:01:21 1:51
182 FLORES GALARZA Iker ESP EUS 5:01:22 1:52
183 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA CSC 5:01:23 1:53
184 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS RAB 5:01:24 1:54
185 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA PHO 5:01:25 1:55
186 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA LAM 5:01:26 1:56
187 ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni ESP EUS 5:01:28 1:58
188 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 5:01:29 1:59
============= 2:00 ============
189 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA LIQ 5:01:31 2:01
190 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 5:01:32 2:02
191 MARICHAL Thierry BEL COF 5:01:33 2:03
192 JOACHIM Benoit LUX DSC 5:01:43 2:13
193 OLSEN Aaron USA SDV 5:01:49 2:19
194 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA COF 5:02:01 2:31
195 VAN HECKE Preben BEL DVL 5:02:53 3:23
196 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 5:03:48 4:18
197 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 5:04:31 5:01
198 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 5:04:38 5:08

General Classification Points after Stage 2
Maglia Ciclamino
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 33
2 MCEWEN Robbie AUS DVL 25
3 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 23

4 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 20
   SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 20
   GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 20
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 16
8 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 14
9 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 12
    HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 12
    DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 12
    12 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 10
    ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 10
    VAITKUS Tomas LTU A2R 10
15 LODDO Alberto ITA CLM 9
    GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 9
17 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 8


Bradley McGee FDJ, Stage 1. photo c. Bart Hazen

Maglia Verde
Classifica GPM Generale
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 3
2 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 3
3 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 2

4 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 2
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 1
6 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 1

General Classification Points
Maglia Blu
Classifica Grancombinata generale
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 120
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 103
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 80

4 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 75
5 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 48
6 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 46
7 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 40
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 33
9 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 26
10 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 26

Teams General Classification after Stage 2:
Classifica a squadra generale
1 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 14:59:22 0:00
2 CAISSE D'EPARGNE/ILL. BALEARS 14:59:31 0:09
3 T-MOBILE TEAM 14:59:35 0:13

4 GEROLSTEINER 14:59:42 0:20
5 TEAM CSC 14:59:45 0:23
6 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 14:59:50 0:28
7 LIQUIGAS 14:59:58 0:36
8 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 14:59:59 0:37
9 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 15:00:05 0:43
10 QUICKSTEP - INNERGETIC 15:00:09 0:47
11 COFIDIS 15:00:17 0:55
12 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR 15:00:21 0:59
13 CREDIT AGRICOLE 15:00:28 1:06
14 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 15:00:30 1:08
15 BOUYGUES TELECOM 15:00:30 1:08
16 TEAM MILRAM 15:00:36 1:14
17 RABOBANK 15:00:36 1:14
18 LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM 15:00:36 1:14
19 CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE 15:00:44 1:22
20 AG2R PREVOYANCE 15:00:47 1:25
21 SELLE ITALIA - DIQUIGIOVANNI 15:00:53 1:31
22 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:01:10 1:48

General Classification Super Team
Class. a squadra superteam generale (Points)
1 T-MOBILE TEAM 48
2 GEROLSTEINER 39
3 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 34

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILL. BALEARS 29
5 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 27
6 LIQUIGAS 22
7 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 22
8 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 21
9 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 20
10 QUICKSTEP - INNERGETIC 20

 Points Classification Stage 2 
1 MCEWEN Robbie AUS DVL 25
2 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 20
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 16

4 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 14
5 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 12
6 VAITKUS Tomas LTU A2R 10
7 LODDO Alberto ITA CLM 9
8 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 8
9 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 8
10 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 7

 

 
Related Articles
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 ITT Prologue Live Ticker
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Team Comments
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |