Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/7/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results
 

89th Giro d'Italia Results Stage 2
Official results for Stage to Chaleroi to Marcinelle... photos

The only rider Ale-Jet Petacchi said worried him Robbie McEwen proved unbeatable in today's sprint finish; launching his attack off Alesandro's wheel at 500 meters to come around the Milram rider and his lead man Ongarato to take the victory with time to raise his hands in triumph.
T-Mobile's Olaf Pollack  and Paolo "Cricket" Bettini followed McEwen around Ale-Jet to take the remaining podium places. Petacchi now has additional motivation for the remaining sprint stages to add to his collection of Giro palmares, but it looks as if his assessment of the competition can add some additional names to the list.

|
Paolo Bettini, Robbie McEwen, Olaf Pollack  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Chaleroi Marcinelle
200kms  4:51:40   41:142 km/h

1 MCEWEN Robbie AUS DVL 4:51:40 0:00 20"
2 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 4:51:40 0:00 12"
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 4:51:40 0:00 8"

4 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:51:40 0:00
5 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 4:51:40 0:00
6 VAITKUS Tomas LTU A2R 4:51:40 0:00
7 LODDO Alberto ITA CLM 4:51:40 0:00
8 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:51:40 0:00
9 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 4:51:40 0:00
10 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 4:51:40 0:00


Robbie on the podium mission accomplished on stage 2
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 4:51:40 0:00
12 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 4:51:40 0:00
13 GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
14 CIONI Dario David ITA LIQ 4:51:40 0:00
15 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4:51:40 0:00
16 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 4:51:40 0:00
17 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 4:51:40 0:00
18 MORENI Cristian ITA COF 4:51:40 0:00
19 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 4:51:40 0:00
20 VOGELS Henk AUS DVL 4:51:40 0:00

21 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 4:51:40 0:00
22 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 4:51:40 0:00
23 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:51:40 0:00
24 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 4:51:40 0:00
25 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:51:40 0:00
26 BONNET William FRA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
27 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:51:40 0:00
28 FLICKINGER Andy FRA BTL 4:51:40 0:00
29 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:51:40 0:00
30 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA BTL 4:51:40 0:00
31 BAGUET Serge BEL QSI 4:51:40 0:00
32 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:51:40 0:00
33 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 4:51:40 0:00
34 JULICH Bobby USA CSC 4:51:40 0:00
35 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:51:40 0:00
36 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 4:51:40 0:00
37 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 4:51:40 0:00
38 TALABARDON Yannick FRA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
39 BELLI Wladimir ITA CLM 4:51:40 0:00
40 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 4:51:40 0:00

41 SCARPONI Michele ITA LSW 4:51:40 0:00
42 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 4:51:40 0:00
43 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:51:40 0:00
44 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano ESP CEI 4:51:40 0:00
45 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 4:51:40 0:00
46 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 4:51:40 0:00
47 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
48 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:51:40 0:00
49 ROESEMS Bert BEL DVL 4:51:40 0:00
50 PETROV Evgeni RUS LAM 4:51:40 0:00
51 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis ESP CEI 4:51:40 0:00
52 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 4:51:40 0:00
53 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 4:51:40 0:00
54 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 4:51:40 0:00
55 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 4:51:40 0:00
56 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS DSC 4:51:40 0:00
57 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 4:51:40 0:00
58 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO LAM 4:51:40 0:00
59 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 4:51:40 0:00
60 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 4:51:40 0:00

61 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 4:51:40 0:00
62 KESSLER Matthias GER TMO 4:51:40 0:00
63 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 4:51:40 0:00
64 LAISEKA JAIO Roberto ESP EUS 4:51:40 0:00
65 MAYOZ Ivan ESP EUS 4:51:40 0:00
66 DE MAAR Marc NED RAB 4:51:40 0:00
67 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel COL PAN 4:51:40 0:00
68 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
69 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS CEI 4:51:40 0:00
70 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 4:51:40 0:00
71 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 4:51:40 0:00
72 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 4:51:40 0:00
73 BRANDT Christophe BEL DVL 4:51:40 0:00
74 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 4:51:40 0:00
75 ANZA' Santo ITA CLM 4:51:40 0:00
76 PINOTTI Marco ITA SDV 4:51:40 0:00
77 TSCHOPP Johann SUI PHO 4:51:40 0:00
78 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 4:51:40 0:00
79 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP CEI 4:51:40 0:00
80 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 4:51:40 0:00

81 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel ESP DSC 4:51:40 0:00
82 RAST Grégory SUI PHO 4:51:40 0:00
83 DANIELSON Tom USA DSC 4:51:40 0:00
84 DE KORT Koen NED LSW 4:51:40 0:00
85 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 4:51:40 0:00
86 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 4:51:40 0:00
87 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni FRA BTL 4:51:40 0:00
88 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 4:51:40 0:00
89 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 4:51:40 0:00
90 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 4:51:40 0:00
91 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo ESP A2R 4:51:40 0:00
92 SERPA Jose COL CLM 4:51:40 0:00
93 FLORES GALARZA Iker ESP EUS 4:51:40 0:00
94 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN CLM 4:51:40 0:00
95 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL DVL 4:51:40 0:00
96 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:51:40 0:00
97 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 4:51:40 0:00
98 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ LSW 4:51:40 0:00
99 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP LSW 4:51:40 0:00
100 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP CEI 4:51:40 0:00

101 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
102 ERVITI Imanol ESP CEI 4:51:40 0:00
103 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 4:51:40 0:00
104 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf BEL COF 4:51:40 0:00
105 MAZUR Peter POL SDV 4:51:40 0:00
106 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:51:40 0:00
107 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 4:51:40 0:00
108 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 4:51:40 0:00
109 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
110 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
111 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CSC 4:51:40 0:00
112 GATES Nick AUS DVL 4:51:40 0:00
113 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 4:51:40 0:00
114 FERTONANI Marco ITA CEI 4:51:40 0:00
115 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 4:51:40 0:00
116 GADRET John FRA A2R 4:51:40 0:00
117 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
118 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 4:51:40 0:00
119 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI PHO 4:51:40 0:00
120 CALZATI Sylvain FRA A2R 4:51:40 0:00

121 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 4:51:40 0:00
122 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises MEX PAN 4:51:40 0:00
123 JUFRE POU Josep ESP DVL 4:51:40 0:00
124 DAVIS Scott AUS TMO 4:51:40 0:00
125 MERCKX Axel BEL PHO 4:51:40 0:00
126 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
127 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 4:51:40 0:00
128 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO 4:51:40 0:00
129 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 4:51:40 0:00
130 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:51:40 0:00
131 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ESP LSW 4:51:40 0:00
132 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo ESP CSC 4:51:40 0:00
133 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
134 LUDEWIG Joerg GER TMO 4:51:40 0:00
135 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 4:51:40 0:00
136 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 4:51:40 0:00
137 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 4:51:40 0:00
138 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 4:51:40 0:00
139 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 4:51:40 0:00
140 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:51:40 0:00

141 TRENTIN Guido ITA SDV 4:51:40 0:00
142 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:51:40 0:00
143 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 4:51:40 0:00
144 KNEES Christian GER MRM 4:51:40 0:00
145 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 4:51:40 0:00
146 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSI 4:51:40 0:00
147 WIELINGA Remmert NED QSI 4:51:40 0:00
148 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
149 SACCHI Fabio ITA MRM 4:51:40 0:00
150 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
151 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 4:51:40 0:00
152 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
153 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 4:51:40 0:00
154 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE FDJ 4:51:40 0:00
155 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA PHO 4:51:40 0:00
156 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 4:51:40 0:00
157 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai ESP LSW 4:51:40 0:00
158 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 4:51:40 0:00
159 PAURIOL Rémi FRA C.A 4:51:40 0:00
160 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 4:51:40 0:00

161 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A. ESP LSW 4:51:40 0:00
162 SCANLON Mark IRL A2R 4:51:40 0:00
163 HIEKMANN Torsten GER GST 4:51:40 0:00
164 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 4:51:40 0:00
165 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 4:51:40 0:00
166 MCCARTNEY Jason USA DSC 4:51:40 0:00
167 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 4:51:40 0:00
168 SCHOLZ Ronny GER GST 4:51:40 0:00
169 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 4:52:11 0:31 6"
170 ELMIGER Martin SUI PHO 4:52:11 0:31
171 MARICHAL Thierry BEL COF 4:52:11 0:31
172 DION Renaud FRA A2R 4:52:11 0:31
173 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio ESP QSI 4:52:11 0:31
174 ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni ESP EUS 4:52:11 0:31
175 BARANOWSKI Dariusz POL LSW 4:52:11 0:31
176 KUYCKX Jan BEL DVL 4:52:11 0:31
177 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA MRM 4:52:11 0:31
178 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 4:52:11 0:31
179 BARBERO Sergio ITA CLM 4:52:11 0:31
180 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 4:52:11 0:31

181 KORFF André GER TMO 4:52:11 0:31
182 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA CLM 4:52:16 0:36
183 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA LAM 4:52:16 0:36
184 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA PHO 4:52:16 0:36
185 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 4:52:16 0:36
186 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA LIQ 4:52:26 0:46
187 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA CSC 4:52:29 0:49
188 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 4:52:29 0:49
189 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS RAB 4:52:38 0:58
190 OLSEN Aaron USA SDV 4:52:42 1:02
191 JOACHIM Benoit LUX DSC 4:52:49 1:09
192 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 4:52:49 1:09 2"
193 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 4:52:49 1:09
194 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA COF 4:52:49 1:09
195 VAN HECKE Preben BEL DVL 4:54:00 2:20
196 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 4:54:55 3:15
197 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 4:54:55 3:15
198 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 4:54:55 3:15 4"
 

 
Related Articles
Pre-Giro Chat with Saunier Duval's Matteo Algeri Part 1
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 ITT Prologue Live Ticker
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |