Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 ITT Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/6/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 ITT Results
 

 89th Giro d'Italia Stage 1 ITT
Defending champion Discovery Channel's Paolo Salvodelli dominated the time trial at the opening in Seraing with a stellar race against the clock.  FDJ's Bradley McGee a close second 0:11 and Jose Gutierrez in third at 13 seconds.

In the race of the favorites Liquigas' Danilo Di Luca was 10th at  0:19, CSC's Ivan Basso at 0:23, Lampre/Fondital's Damiano "Kid" Cunego at 0:25, and Gilberto Simoni of the Saunier Duval/Prodir outfit putting in a great showing in the opening stage at 26 seconds.

Stefan Schumacher of Gerolsteiner, continues to show his form and talents on the opening day in fourth place, milli seconds behind Guitierrez. Serhiy Honchar of T-Mobile weighed in at 5th, Perez Sanchez of CEspargne/IllesB sixth and team mate Jose Guitierez seventh a good day for the boys in black and red even without Valverde! Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) 8th and Gerolsteiners Davide Rebellin 9th, one second faster than compatriot Di Luca.

Paolo Salvodelli had his choice of the jerseys today but the he will surely wear the Maglia Rosa the one he came to defend and keep.

Seraing - Seraing ITT
6.2 km    7:50    47.489 Km/h
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 7:50 0:00
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 8:01 0:11
3 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 8:03 0:13

4 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 8:03 0:13
5 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 8:05 0:15
6 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 8:06 0:16
7 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 8:06 0:16
8 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 8:07 0:17
9 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 8:08 0:18
10 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 8:09 0:19
11 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 8:10 0:20
12 DANIELSON Tom USA DSC 8:11 0:21
13 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 8:13 0:23
14 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 8:15 0:25
15 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 8:15 0:25
16 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDV 8:16 0:26
17 WAUTERS Marc BEL RAB 8:17 0:27
18 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CSC 8:17 0:27
19 WIELINGA Remmert NED QSI 8:17 0:27
20 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 8:18 0:28

21 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP CEI 8:19 0:29
22 BRANDT Christophe BEL DVL 8:19 0:29
23 CIONI Dario David ITA LIQ 8:20 0:30
24 MCCARTNEY Jason USA DSC 8:21 0:31
25 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA C.A 8:21 0:31
26 SCARPONI Michele ITA LSW 8:21 0:31
27 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 8:22 0:32
28 POLLACK Olaf GER TMO 8:23 0:33
29 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis ESP DSC 8:24 0:34
30 VAITKUS Tomas LTU A2R 8:25 0:35
31 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA MRM 8:25 0:35
32 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LAM 8:25 0:35
33 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QSI 8:26 0:36
34 ERVITI Imanol ESP CEI 8:26 0:36
35 ROESEMS Bert BEL DVL 8:26 0:36
36 BAGUET Serge BEL QSI 8:26 0:36
37 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. ESP LAM 8:26 0:36
38 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro COL COF 8:27 0:37
39 PINOTTI Marco ITA SDV 8:27 0:37
40 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo COL PHO 8:28 0:38

41 MATVEYEV Sergiy UKR PAN 8:28 0:38
42 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA BTL 8:28 0:38
43 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo ESP CSC 8:29 0:39
44 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 8:29 0:39
45 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QSI 8:29 0:39
46 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN CLM 8:29 0:39
47 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 8:29 0:39
48 GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ 8:29 0:39
49 PETROV Evgeni RUS LAM 8:30 0:40
50 PAURIOL Rémi FRA C.A 8:31 0:41
51 WHITE Matthew AUS DSC 8:31 0:41
52 SCHOLZ Ronny GER GST 8:31 0:41
53 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 8:31 0:41
54 LAISEKA JAIO Roberto ESP EUS 8:32 0:42
55 YAKOVLEV Serguei KAZ LSW 8:32 0:42
56 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 8:32 0:42
57 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 8:32 0:42
58 SACCHI Fabio ITA MRM 8:32 0:42
59 BETTINI Paolo ITA QSI 8:32 0:42
60 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA CLM 8:33 0:43

61 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 8:33 0:43
62 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe COL PAN 8:34 0:44
63 MERCKX Axel BEL PHO 8:34 0:44
64 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI PHO 8:34 0:44
65 PADRNOS Pavel CZE DSC 8:34 0:44
66 JULICH Bobby USA CSC 8:35 0:45
67 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 8:35 0:45
68 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO LAM 8:36 0:46
69 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP EUS 8:36 0:46
70 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 8:36 0:46
71 POILVET Benoit FRA C.A 8:36 0:46
72 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf BEL COF 8:36 0:46
73 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 8:36 0:46
74 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP SDV 8:38 0:48
75 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 8:38 0:48
76 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 8:38 0:48
77 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE FDJ 8:38 0:48
78 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA MRM 8:39 0:49
79 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 8:39 0:49
80 ULLRICH Jan GER TMO 8:39 0:49

81 HIEKMANN Torsten GER GST 8:39 0:49
82 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 8:40 0:50
83 DUPONT Hubert FRA A2R 8:40 0:50
84 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 8:41 0:51
85 NIERMANN Grischa GER RAB 8:41 0:51
86 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 8:42 0:52
87 SELLA Emanuele ITA PAN 8:42 0:52
88 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis ESP CEI 8:42 0:52
89 GADRET John FRA A2R 8:42 0:52
90 CORTINOVIS Alessandro ITA MRM 8:43 0:53
91 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP LSW 8:43 0:53
92 EKIMOV Viatcheslav RUS DSC 8:44 0:54
93 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA PHO 8:44 0:54
94 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 8:44 0:54
95 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 8:44 0:54
96 MORENI Cristian ITA COF 8:44 0:54
97 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 8:45 0:55
98 KESSLER Matthias GER TMO 8:45 0:55
99 TSCHOPP Johann SUI PHO 8:45 0:55
100 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA MRM 8:45 0:55

101 JUFRE POU Josep ESP DVL 8:45 0:55
102 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX PAN 8:45 0:55
103 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai ESP LSW 8:45 0:55
104 LUDEWIG Joerg GER TMO 8:45 0:55
105 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RUS RAB 8:46 0:56
106 MONNERAIS Cyrille FRA FDJ 8:46 0:56
107 MAZUR Peter POL SDV 8:46 0:56
108 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CSC 8:46 0:56
109 MCEWEN Robbie AUS DVL 8:46 0:56
110 MAZZANTI Luca ITA PAN 8:47 0:57
111 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 8:47 0:57
112 VOGONDY Nicolas FRA C.A 8:47 0:57
113 MORI Manuele ITA SDV 8:48 0:58
114 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo ESP A2R 8:48 0:58
115 RUSS Matthias GER GST 8:48 0:58
116 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL DVL 8:48 0:58
117 DION Renaud FRA A2R 8:49 0:59
118 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 8:49 0:59
========= 1:00 ============
119 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano ESP CEI 8:50 1:00
120 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 8:50 1:00

121 CALZATI Sylvain FRA A2R 8:50 1:00
122 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI LIQ 8:50 1:00
123 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QSI 8:51 1:01
124 TRENTIN Guido ITA SDV 8:51 1:01
125 BELLI Wladimir ITA CLM 8:51 1:01
126 SCANLON Mark IRL A2R 8:52 1:02
127 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel COL PAN 8:52 1:02
128 KNEES Christian GER MRM 8:52 1:02
129 RAST Grégory SUI PHO 8:52 1:02
130 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A. ESP LSW 8:52 1:02
131 VAN HECKE Preben BEL DVL 8:53 1:03
132 BARANOWSKI Dariusz POL LSW 8:53 1:03
133 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN RAB 8:53 1:03
134 DA CRUZ Carlos FRA FDJ 8:54 1:04
135 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 8:54 1:04
136 LOMBARDI Giovanni ITA CSC 8:54 1:04
137 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR A2R 8:54 1:04
138 JOACHIM Benoit LUX DSC 8:54 1:04
139 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 8:55 1:05
140 KUYCKX Jan BEL DVL 8:55 1:05

141 KORFF André GER TMO 8:55 1:05
142 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA CLM 8:55 1:05
143 FERTONANI Marco ITA CEI 8:56 1:06
144 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel ESP DSC 8:56 1:06
145 EDALEINE Christophe FRA C.A 8:57 1:07
146 CARUSO Giampaolo ITA LSW 8:58 1:08
147 SERPA Jose COL CLM 8:58 1:08
148 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 8:58 1:08
149 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA BTL 8:58 1:08
150 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ESP LSW 8:59 1:09
151 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel ESP CEI 8:59 1:09
152 ELMIGER Martin SUI PHO 8:59 1:09
153 RABON Frantisek CZE TMO 9:00 1:10
154 BONNET William FRA C.A 9:01 1:11
155 ENGELS Addy NED QSI 9:02 1:12
156 MAYOZ Ivan ESP EUS 9:02 1:12
157 VOGELS Henk AUS DVL 9:03 1:13
158 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 9:03 1:13
159 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben ESP SDV 9:03 1:13
160 BALIANI Fortunato ITA PAN 9:03 1:13

161 DE KORT Koen NED LSW 9:03 1:13
162 GATES Nick AUS DVL 9:03 1:13
163 FLICKINGER Andy FRA BTL 9:04 1:14
164 LUENGO CELAYA Anton ESP EUS 9:05 1:15
165 DE MAAR Marc NED RAB 9:05 1:15
166 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 9:05 1:15
167 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA LIQ 9:05 1:15
168 ANZA' Santo ITA CLM 9:05 1:15
169 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS CEI 9:05 1:15
170 TALABARDON Yannick FRA C.A 9:06 1:16
171 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel ESP EUS 9:06 1:16
172 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni FRA BTL 9:07 1:17
173 FORSTER Robert GER GST 9:07 1:17
174 OLSEN Aaron USA SDV 9:07 1:17
175 DAVIS Scott AUS TMO 9:09 1:19
176 GUIDI Fabrizio ITA PHO 9:09 1:19
177 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio ESP QSI 9:10 1:20
178 FORNACIARI Paolo ITA LAM 9:10 1:20
179 BARBERO Sergio ITA CLM 9:10 1:20
180 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 9:11 1:21

181 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 9:11 1:21
182 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA COF 9:12 1:22
183 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 9:13 1:23
184 BRAMATI Davide ITA QSI 9:14 1:24
185 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA CLM 9:14 1:24
186 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano ARG PAN 9:15 1:25
187 ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni ESP EUS 9:17 1:27
188 BONNAIRE Olivier FRA BTL 9:19 1:29
189 MOINARD Amael FRA COF 9:21 1:31
190 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises MEX PAN 9:21 1:31
191 GENE Yohann FRA BTL 9:21 1:31
192 MARICHAL Thierry BEL COF 9:22 1:32
193 LODDO Alberto ITA CLM 9:29 1:39
194 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 9:34 1:44
195 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 9:39 1:49
196 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat ESP EUS 9:40 1:50
197 FLORES GALARZA Iker ESP EUS 9:42 1:52
198 NAIBO Carl FRA A2R 9:43 1:53

Maglia Ciclamino Points:
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 33
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 23
3 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 20

4 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 15
5 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 12
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 12
7 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 10
8 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 10
9 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 9
10 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 7
11 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5
12 DANIELSON Tom USA DSC 4
13 BASSO Ivan ITA CSC 3
14 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 2
15 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 1

Maglia Verde Points: 
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 3
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 2
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 1

Maglia Blue:
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA DSC 33
2 MCGEE Bradley AUS FDJ 23
3 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. ESP PHO 20

4 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 15
5 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR TMO 12
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LIQ 12
7 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP CEI 10
8 ROGERS Michael AUS TMO 10
9 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP CEI 9
10 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 7

 

 
Related Articles
89th Giro d'Italia - Team Milram Preview
Giro d'Italia 2006: Quick Step-Innergetic Preview
89th Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 ITT Prologue Live Ticker

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |