Search the news archive:
 
89th Giro d'Italia - Official Start List
 
By Staff
Date: 5/5/2006
89th Giro d'Italia - Official Start List
 

89th Giro d'Italia Official Start List
Giro official start list Teams, Riders and bib numbers.

Updated May 5, 2006

Discovery Channel 
1 SAVOLDELLI Paolo 1973 ITA 
2 DANIELSON Tom 1978 USA 
3 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel 1971 ESP 
4 EKIMOV Viatcheslav 1966 RUS 
5 JOACHIM Benoit 1976 LUX 
6 MCCARTNEY Jason 1973 USA 
7 PADRNOS Pavel 1970 CZE 
8 RUBIERA VIGIL José Luis 1973 ESP 
9 WHITE Matthew 1974 AUS 

 AG2R Prevoyance
11 CALZATI Sylvain 1979 FRA 
12 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo 1973 ESP 
13 DION Renaud 1978 FRA 
14 DUPONT Hubert 1980 FRA 
15 GADRET John 1979 FRA 
16 KRIVTSOV Yuriy 1979 UKR 
17 NAIBO Carl 1982 FRA 
18 SCANLON Mark 1980 IRL 
19 VAITKUS Tomas 1982 LTU 

Bouyges Telecom
21 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni 1983 FRA 
22 CHAVANEL Sébastien 1981 FRA 
23 CLEMENT Stef 1982 NED 
24 BONNAIRE Olivier 1983 FRA 
25 FLICKINGER Andy 1978 FRA
26 GENE Yohann 1981 FRA 
27 LABBE Arnaud 1976 FRA 
28 LE BOULANGER Yoann 1975 FRA 
29 LEFEVRE Laurent 1976 FRA 

Caisse d'Espargne/Ille Balears
31 CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis 1982 ESP 
32 EFIMKIN Vladimir 1981 RUS 
33 ERVITI Imanol 1983 ESP 
34 FERTONANI Marco 1976 ITA 
35 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan 1978 ESP 
36 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan 1974 ESP 
37 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano 1979 ESP 
38 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel 1975 ESP 
39 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco 1978 ESP 

Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
41 SELLA Emanuele 1981 ITA 
42 MAZZANTI Luca 1974 ITA 
43 ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises 1981 MEX 
44 BALIANI Fortunato 1974 ITA 
45 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel 1984 COL 
46 MATVEYEV Sergiy 1975 UKR 
47 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto 1977 MEX 
48 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano 1983 ARG 
49 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe 1979 COL 

Cofidis
51 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo 1978 ITA 
52 DUQUE Leonardo 1980 COL 
53 MARICHAL Thierry 1973 BEL 
54 MOINARD Amael 1982 FRA 
55 MONFORT Maxime 1983 BEL 
56 MORENI Cristian 1972 ITA 
57 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro 1975 COL 
58 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 1979 BEL 
59 VERBRUGGHE Rik 1974 BEL 

Credit Agricole
61 BELLOTTI Francesco 1979 ITA 
62 BOTCHAROV Alexandre 1975 RUS 
63 BONNET William 1982 FRA 
64 EDALEINE Christophe 1979 FRA 
65 HALGAND Patrice 1974 FRA 
66 PAURIOL Rémi 1982 FRA 
67 POILVET Benoit 1976 FRA 
68 TALABARDON Yannick 1981 FRA 
69 VOGONDY Nicolas 1977 FRA 

Davitamon/Lotto
71 BRANDT Christophe 1977 BEL 
72 GATES Nick 1972 AUS 
73 JUFRE POU Josep 1975 ESP 
74 KUYCKX Jan 1979 BEL 
75 MCEWEN Robbie 1972 AUS 
76 VAN HECKE Preben 1982 BEL 
77 VAN HUFFEL Wim 1979 BEL 
78 VOGELS Henk 1973 AUS 
79 ROESEMS Bert 1972 BEL 

Euskatel/Euskadi
81 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat 1981 ESP 
82 ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni 1979 ESP 
83 FERNANDEZ Koldo 1981 ESP 
84 FLORES GALARZA Iker 1976 ESP 
85 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel 1980 ESP 
86 LAISEKA JAIO Roberto 1969 ESP 
87 LOPEZ GARCIA David 1981 ESP 
88 LUENGO CELAYA Anton 1981 ESP 
89 MAYOZ Ivan 1981 ESP 

Francaise Des Jeux
91 MCGEE Bradley 1976 AUS 
92 CASAR Sandy 1979 FRA 
93 DA CRUZ Carlos 1974 FRA 
94 DELAGE Mickael 1985 FRA 
95 GERARD Arnaud 1984 FRA 
96 GILBERT Philippe 1982 BEL 
97 LARSSON Gustav Erik 1980 SWE 
98 MONNERAIS Cyrille 1983 FRA 
99 VEIKKANEN Jussi 1981 FIN 

Gerolsteiner
101 FÖRSTER Robert 1978 GER 
102 HIEKMANN Torsten 1980 GER 
103 KRAUSS Sven 1983 GER 
104 MOLETTA Andrea 1979 ITA 
105 ORDOWSKI Volker 1973 GER 
106 REBELLIN Davide 1971 ITA 
107 RUSS Matthias 1983 GER 
108 SCHOLZ Ronny 1978 GER 
109 SCHUMACHER Stefan 1981 GER 

Lampre/Fondital
111 CUNEGO Damiano 1981 ITA 

112 BRUSEGHIN Marzio 1974 ITA 
113 FORNACIARI Paolo 1971 ITA 
114 PETROV Evgeni 1978 RUS 
115 STANGELJ Gorazd 1973 SLO 
116 SZMYD Sylvester 1978 POL 
117 TIRALONGO Paolo 1977 ITA 
118 VALJAVEC Tadej 1977 SLO 
119 VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco J. 1975 ESP 

Liberty Seguros/Wurth
121 BARANOWSKI Dariusz 1972 POL 
122 CARUSO Giampaolo 1980 ITA 
123 DE KORT Koen 1982 NED 
124 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel 1983 ESP 
125 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai 1975 ESP 
126 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier 1978 ESP 
127 SCARPONI Michele 1979 ITA 
128 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A. 1972 ESP 
129 YAKOVLEV Serguei 1976 KAZ 

Liquigas
131 DI LUCA Danilo 1976 ITA 
132 CALCAGNI Patrick 1977 SUI 
133 CIONI Dario David 1974 ITA 
134 ANDRIOTTO Dario 1972 ITA 
135 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir 1974 CRO 
136 NOE' Andrea 1969 ITA 
137 PELLIZOTTI Franco 1978 ITA 
138 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro 1975 ITA 
139 WEGELIUS Charles 1978 GBR 

Phonak Hearing Systems
141 ELMIGER Martin 1978 SUI 
142 GUIDI Fabrizio 1972 ITA 
143 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E. 1974 ESP 
144 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick 1982 USA 
145 MERCKX Axel 1972 BEL 
146 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo 1974 COL 
147 RAST Grégory 1980 SUI 
148 TSCHOPP Johann 1982 SUI 
149 ZAMPIERI Steve 1977 SUI 

Quick Step/Innergetic
151 BAGUET Serge 1969 BEL 
152 BETTINI Paolo 1974 ITA  
153 BRAMATI Davide 1968 ITA 
154 ENGELS Addy 1977 NED 
155 GARATE Juan Manuel 1976 ESP 
156 GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio 1975 ESP 
157 SCARSELLI Leonardo 1975 ITA 
158 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen 1977 BEL 
159 WIELINGA Remmert 1978 NED 

Rabobank
161 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto 1979 COL 
162 ELTINK Theo 1981 NED 
163 BROWN Graeme 1979 AUS 
164 HAYMAN Mathew 1978 AUS 
165 KOLOBNEV Alexandr 1981 RUS 
166 NIERMANN Grischa 1975 GER 
167 DE MAAR Marc 1984 NED 
168 RASMUSSEN Michael 1974 DEN 
169 WAUTERS Marc 1969 BEL 

Saunier Duval/Prodir
171 SIMONI Gilberto 1971 ITA 
172 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel 1981 ESP 
173 LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben 1978 ESP 
174 MAZUR Peter 1982 POL 
175 MORI Manuele 1980 ITA 
176 OLSEN Aaron 1978 USA 
177 PIEPOLI Leonardo 1971 ITA 
178 PINOTTI Marco 1976 ITA 
179 TRENTIN Guido 1975 ITA 

Selle Italia/Diquigiovanni
181 RUJANO GUILLEN José 1982 VEN 
182 SERPA Jose 1979 COL 
183 BELLI Wladimir 1970 ITA 
184 BARBERO Sergio 1969 ITA 
185 BERTOLINI Alessandro 1971 ITA 
186 MISSAGLIA Gabriele 1970 ITA 
187 ILLIANO Raffaele 1977 ITA
188 LODDO Alberto 1979 ITA 
189 ANZA' Santo 1980 ITA 

Team CSC
191 BASSO Ivan 1977 ITA 
192 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos 1975 ESP 
193 SORENSEN Nicki 1975 DEN 
194 BLAUDZUN Michael 1973 DEN 
195 JULICH Bobby 1971 USA 
196 VOIGT Jens 1971 GER 
197 LOMBARDI Giovanni 1969 ITA 
198 GUSTOV Volodymir 1977 UKR 
199 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo 1969 ESP 

Team Milram
201 PETACCHI Alessandro 1974 ITA 
202 CORTINOVIS Alessandro 1977 ITA 
203 GHISALBERTI Sergio 1979 ITA 
204 KNEES Christian 1981 GER 
205 LORENZETTO Mirco 1981 ITA 
206 ONGARATO Alberto 1975 ITA 
207 RIGOTTO Elia 1982 ITA 
208 SACCHI Fabio 1974 ITA 
209 VANOTTI Alessandro 1980 ITA 

T-Mobile Team
211 DAVIS Scott 1979 AUS 
212 HONCHAR Serhiy 1970 UKR 
213 KESSLER Matthias 1979 GER 
214 KORFF André 1973 GER 
215 LUDEWIG Joerg 1975 GER 
216 POLLACK Olaf 1973 GER 
217 ROGERS Michael 1979 AUS 
218 RABON Frantisek 1983 CZE 
219 ULLRICH Jan 1973 GER 

Previous Winners

 
Related Articles
89th Giro d'Italia - Phonak Team Preview
Giro 2006 - Panaria - Navigare Team Preview
89th Giro d'Italia - Team Milram Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |