Search the news archive:
 
Athens Twilight Criterium (NRC)
 
By Staff
Date: 4/30/2006
Athens Twilight Criterium (NRC)
 

Athens Twilight Criterium (NRC)
Navigators Insurance Vassili Davidenko Doubles! Toyota/United Pro J.J Haedo and Health Net/Maxxis' Gord Fraser Podium. Jen McRae, Tina Pic, and Shannon Hutchinson Krupat podium in the Women's Crit.

While the other half of the Navigators Insurance squad took on the continent in the 5 day UCI 2.1 Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt the squad led by Vassili Davidenko was out to defend his title at the National Race Calendar Classic the Athens Twilight Criterium. For the second year in a row, Navigators’ Vassili Davidenko took the top honors last night in one of America’s most well attended and popular criteriums.

In a photo finish against the best sprinters North America has to offer: Toyota/United Pros stage winning sprinter J.J. Haedo, "Flash" Gordon Fraser, Jelly Belly's Brice "Southern Gentelman" Jones, and "Cuban Rocket" Ivan Dominguez, Vassili was first to the line.

In front of 25,000+ energized racing fans, Vassili sped to the line in front of his challengers to grab the top step of the podium, becoming only the third person to take the title two times in the 27-year history of the event. Known as a very fast and sometimes danger-filled race, this year’s event was again a crowd pleaser and the outcome was still in doubt until the final meters. Unlike his solo victory in 2005, the race came down to a field sprint with all of the top sprinters still in contention.
Coming out of the final turn, Vassili blasted to the front to best the rest, and make it a double.

In the women's race Jen McRae of Conex Train stole the show from Colavita/Cooking Light's very fast Tina Pic and Shannon Hutchinson Krupat of Aarons Furniture.

Results:
1 Vassili Davidenko (Navigators Insurance)
2 J.J Haedo (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
3 Gord Fraser (Health Net/Maxxis)

4 2 Jones Brice Jelly Belly 41:59.0 
5 130 Rapinski Viktor Colavita 41:59.3 
6 11 Wilson Trent Jittery Joes 41:59.6 
7 5 England Richard Priority Health 41:59.9 
8 86 Dominguez Ivan Toyota 42:00.1 
9 12 Stewart Jackson KGSN 42:00.3 
10 148 Cruz Tony Toyota 42:00.3 
11 17 King Edward Priority Health 
12 33 Candelario Alex Jelly Belly 42:00.9 
13 158 Campagnagaro Siro Navigators 42:01.1 0.2
14 57 Crater Andrew Wheel and Sprocket 42:01.1 
15 122 Hopkins Jeff Jittery Joes 42:01.3 
16 7 Pipp Frank Targetraining 42:01.6 
17 27 Wamsley Kyle 42:01.7 0.1
18 63 Dunaway Patrick Cal Giant 42:01.9 
19 157 Hekman Mark Abercrombie and Fitch/P.B. Infe 42:02.6
20 103 Robaina Rudy VMG/ABN-Amro 42:03.3 0.7

21 20 King Robbie Priority Health 42:03.7 
22 164 Snow Jason Cycle Science 42:04.3 
23 150 Zwizanski Scott KGSN 42:04.5 
24 131 Gritters Kyle Health Net/MAxis 42:04.7 
25 66 Henao Oscar 42:04.8 0.1
26 76 Laza Viktor AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetworks 42:04.9 
27 c Rider Colavita Colavita 42:05.0 0.1
28 31 Willard Shawn Wheel and Sprocket 42:05.2 
29 21 Nankervis Tommy Priority Health 42:07.7 
30 112 Mitchell Glen Priority Health 42:07.8 
31 23 Schroetlin Jeffrey Messa Cycles Racing 42:07.9 
32 16 Rice Matty Jelly Belly 42:15.1 
33 14 42:15.2 0.1
34 92 TRAVIESO Frank AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetworks 42:15.2 
35 50 King Austin Jittery Joes 42:15.5 
36 13 Barnett Ryan UCICT: Caio Cycling 42:15.9 
37 26 Nikolz Chad 42:17.2 
38 15? McCauley Gordon 42:18.7 1.5
39 149 Edge Scott 42:26.4 7.7
40 111 Reijnen Kiel 42:26.7

41 155 Friedick Mariano Toyota 42:27.4 USA  0.7
42 47 Valenzuela Christian 42:29.1 1.7
43 54 Carter Joshua Mesa Cycles 42:29.9 
44 67 Anderson Marc Jittery Joes 42:31.8 
45 32 Lea Bobby Toyota 42:32.0 USA
46 172 Hatton Peter Jittery Joes 42:32.2 
47 81 Thompson Chad Abercrombie and Fitch/P.B. Infe 42:33.2 
48 44 Manion Caleb Jelly Belly 42:33.7 
49 78 McCook Dave Jelly Belly 42:39.1  

Womens Pro 1/2:
1 253 McRae Jen Conex Train 57:03.5 
2 1220 Pic Tina Colavita/Cooking Light 57:04.1 0.6
3 246 Hutchinson-Krupat Shannon Aaron's 57:04.1 

4 228 Benjamin Kelly Cheerwine 57:04.9   0.8
5 203 Grain Gina Colavita/Cooking Light 57:05.0 0.1
6 218 Lyons Brenda Victory Brewing 57:05.0 
7 215 Yoisten Laura Victory Brewing 57:05.1 
8 223 Dekraay Christine Team Fiji/Bolt Brothers 57:05.7 
9 235 Dickey Mackenzie Aaron's 57:05.7 0
10 219 57:05.7 0
11 211 Kropesch Lara Team Lipton 57:05.9 
12 217 Bowles Laura Victory Brewing 57:06.2
13 249 Lyon Alesha 57:06.7 0.5
14 258 Sato Taitt McGuire Racing Team 57:07.4 
15 # 57:07.5 0.1
16 216 Caroll Katherine Victory Brewing 57:07.9 
17 264 Trew Jenny Team Kenda Tire 57:07.9 
18 1227 Billington Kathleen Conneticut 57:08.1 
19 214 Van Gilder Laura Team Lipton 57:08.1 
20 229 Blicken Candace Aaron's 57:08.4 

21 265 Valletti Leigh Travelgirl 57:08.6 0.2
22 1221 Wynter-Parks Iena Colavita/Cooking Light 57:08.6 0
23 232 Brown Courtney McGuire 57:08.7 
24 237 Farina Robin Kenda Tire 57:08.7 
25 254 Murdin Kele Velo Bella-Kong 57:08.8 
26 257 Power Catherine 57:09.1 
27 271 Steelman Holli Cheerwine 57:09.2 
28 210 Fleury Grace Team Lipton 57:10.0 
29 221 Ross Tara Victory Brewing 57:11.9 
30 225 Asbury Lee Anne Aaron's 57:11.9 
31 1222 Palmer Komav Sue Colavita/Cooking Light 57:14.7 2.8
32 233 Clark Kathryn Team Fuji 57:15.3 
33 220 Heal Rachel Victory Brewing 57:15.3 
34 241 Grainger Julie Aaron's/L5 Flyers 57:16.0 
35 1223 Morse Hill Elizabeth Bolt Brothers/Team Fuji 57:16.5 
36 1226 Schneider Samantha Endeavour 57:16.6 
37 259 Sawyer Kim Travel Girl 57:16.9 180766 0.3
38 226 Barnard Tamyra Team Kenda Tire 57:17.4 
39 247 57:17.8 0.4
40 206 Ferrin Sheba Hub Racing 57:19.0 1.2

41 227 Beard Clora Cheerwine 57:19.2 
42 245 Hein Monique Lees-McRae College 57:25.7 
43 HIDDEN Hair in way of Bib Colavita 57:28.3 2.6
44 260 Shipps Marley Unatti 57:36.5 
45 242 Gentner Elizabeth Biowheels 1:00:00 
46 243 Gunn Rachel Cheerwine 1:00:01 
47 234 Connell Cathy Realty Bikes 1:00:02 1

 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Romandie: Jambon Report Stages 1-2
TROPHEE DES GRIMPEURS (1.1)
International Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt - Stage 5

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |