Search the news archive:
 
International Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt - Stage 1 (UCI
 
By Staff
Date: 4/28/2006
International Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt - Stage 1 (UCI
 

International Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt - Stage 1 (UCI 2.1)
Navigators Report and Results. T-Mobile's Greibel wins Stage 1, Rene Haselbacher takes the second stage and holds on to the G.C. Heinrich Haussler wins stage 3.

Stage 1: Kaiserslautern - Worms…148 km
Almost immediately after the completion of the Ford Tour of Georgia, members of the Navigators Insurance team boarded a plane headed east to Frankfurt Germany to join team-mates for the 41st running of Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt, a 5 day stage race through and around the lush vineyards of the Rhine River region. Ben Brooks, Sergey Lagutin, and Georgia’s mountain star, Cesar Grajales joined Glen Chadwick, Hilton Clarke, Shawn Milne, Bernard van Ulden, and Mark Walters, for the Navigators Insurance Team’s first appearance in this German classic.

After two gradual climbs in the first 50 km, stage one mellowed into a rolling cruise through the German countryside. An opportunistic three man break established itself early on the lower stages of the first climb, but the field seemed more interested in gradually warming up to the five day event, and the group grew to over 7 minutes in less than 40 km. As the field crested the day’s second climb, with 50 km left, T-Mobile, Navigators Insurance, and Lamonta began the chase. Lamonta was counting on its newly reinstated sprint star Danilo Hondo, while Navigators were feeling confident in Clarke’s ability to contest in Worms.

The effort of the three teams rapidly closed the gap. With 25km to go, the advantage was well under 2 minutes. The chase slowed a bit as T- Mobile pulled its troops to refresh for a run at the finish.
Lamonta and Navigators continued to close the gap, and T-Mobile sent the full squad to the top just before entering the 6 km finishing circuit.

Clarke encouraged his troops, and the blue train went to the front with 2 km remaining, giving Clarke excellent position for the kick. Clarke had Hondo’s wheel as they came through the final turn, but a rush by Gerolsteiner underneath pushed him wide…”the Gerolsteiner guy came inside on the last turn, and pinched Hondo’s wheel. It was still a good spot with 350 meters to go, put then the guy backs off like he is going to take a run at Hondo from a bit off. I got pinched and had to back out, and by the time I came back up to speed I’m running 15 guys back. Our guys did a great job with the setup, so I expect to have another go at them before the week is out.” \

T-Mobile’s Andre Greipel paid his team for its efforts finishing in front of Hondo with Gerosteiner’s Haselbacher in third. Clarke finished 12th, but hungry for another shot.

Result Stage 1/G.C.
1 112 Ger19820716 Greipel, Andre Tmo T-Mobile Te 03.08.18 00.00 -10
2 46 Ger19740104 Hondo, Danilo Tlm Team Lamont 03.08.18 00.00 -6
3 1 Aut19770915 Haselbacher, Rene Gst Gerolsteine 03.08.18 00.00 -4

4 114 Ger19730920 Pollack, Olaf Tmo T-Mobile Te 03.08.18 00.00 -1
5 98 Ger19781211 Weissinger, Rene Sks Skil - Shim 03.08.18 00.00
6 2 Ger19830408 Fothen, Thomas Gst Gerolsteine 03.08.18 00.00
7 137 Aut19740707 Riebenbauer, Werner Vbg Team Vorarl 03.08.18 00.00
8 4 Ger19840225 *Haussler, Heinrich Gst Gerolsteine 03.08.18 00.00
9 101 Gbr19850521 *Cavendish, Mark Tsp Team Sparka 03.08.18 00.00
10 11 Bel19810509 Caethoven, Steven Jac Chocolade J 03.08.18 00.00
11 121 Swe19790115 Ljungblad, Jonas Uni Unibet.Com 03.08.18 00.00
12 75 Aus19790711 Clarke, Hilton Nic Navigators 03.08.18 00.00
13 3 Ger19810909 Fothen, Markus Gst Gerolsteine 03.08.18 00.00
14 51 Bel19800701 Van Loocke, Jurgen Lan Landbouwkre 03.08.18 00.00
15 146 Aut19780811 Trampusch, Gerhard Wie Wiesenhof A 03.08.18 00.00
16 96 Jpn19820215 Shinagawa, Masahiro Sks Skil - Shim 03.08.18 00.00
17 53 Bel19790605 Lebeau, Jean-Claude Lan Landbouwkre 03.08.18 00.00
18 63 Ger19830417 Wagner, Robert Mrm Milram Cont 03.08.18 00.00
19 68 Ger19830713 Schillinger, Andreas Mrm Milram Cont 03.08.18 00.00
20 25 Ger19840104 *Schwager, Sebastian Nde Deutschland 03.08.18 00.00
21 58 Bel19780826 Vanlandschoot, James Lan Landbouwkre 03.08.18 00.00

22 48 Ger19840711 *Gut, Alexander Tlm Team Lamont 03.08.18 00.00
23 44 Ger19840817 *Friedemann, Matthias Tlm Team Lamont 03.08.18 00.00
24 107 Ger19780523 Owczarek, Jonas Tsp Team Sparka 03.08.18 00.00
25 36 Esp19800329 Urtasun Perez, Pablo Kai Kaiku 03.08.18 00.00
26 104 Lux19780112 Flammang, Tom Tsp Team Sparka 03.08.18 00.00
27 84 Ger19800217 Heizmann, Elnathan Trs Regiostrom 03.08.18 00.00
28 76 Col19730506 Grajales, Cesar Nic Navigators 03.08.18 00.00
29 15 Bel19810622 Lisabeth, Kenny Jac Chocolade J 03.08.18 00.00
30 55 Bel19810812 Renders, Sven Lan Landbouwkre 03.08.18 00.00

41. Int. Rheinland-Pfalz-Rad-Rundfahrt Stage 2
Worms – Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler

Distance: 187.00 Km   39.14 Km/H
1 1 Aut19770915 Haselbacher, Rene Gst Gerolsteine 04.46.41 00.00 -10
2 118 Ger19801124 Ziegler, Thomas Tmo T-Mobile Te 04.46.41 00.00 -6
3 146 Aut19780811 Trampusch, Gerhard Wie Wiesenhof A 04.46.41 00.00 -4

4 56 Bel19750721 Dewaele, Bert Lan Landbouwkre 04.46.41 00.00
5 33 Esp19780804 Serrano, Ricardo Kai Kaiku 04.46.41 00.00 -3
6 36 Esp19800329 Urtasun Perez, Pablo Kai Kaiku 04.46.41 00.00
7 41 Ger19730505 Glasner, Björn Tlm Team Lamont 04.46.41 00.00
8 52 Bel19771222 Kleynen, Steven Lan Landbouwkre 04.46.43 00.02
9 147 Ger19750908 Wackernagel, Lars Wie Wiesenhof A 04.46.44 00.03
10 35 Esp19820228 Losada, Alberto Kai Kaiku 04.46.49 00.08
11 4 Ger19840225 *Haussler, Heinrich Gst Gerolsteine 04.47.03 00.22
12 112 Ger19820716 Greipel, Andre Tmo T-Mobile Te 04.47.03 00.22
13 107 Ger19780523 Owczarek, Jonas Tsp Team Sparka 04.47.03 00.22
14 11 Bel19810509 Caethoven, Steven Jac Chocolade J 04.47.03 00.22
15 13 Bel19820613 Ghyllebert, Pieter Jac Chocolade J 04.47.03 00.22
16 12 Bel19800723 De Schrodder, Benny Jac Chocolade J 04.47.03 00.22 -1
17 72 Uzb19810114 Lagutin, Sergey Nic Navigators 04.47.03 00.22
18 68 Ger19830713 Schillinger, Andreas Mrm Milram Cont 04.47.03 00.22
19 55 Bel19810812 Renders, Sven Lan Landbouwkre 04.47.03 00.22
20 144 Ger19720218 Schmidt, Torsten Wie Wiesenhof A 04.47.03 00.22

21 123 Ita19720814 Serpellini, Marco Uni Unibet.Com 04.47.03 00.22
22 53 Bel19790605 Lebeau, Jean-Claude Lan Landbouwkre 04.47.03 00.22
23 8 Ger19731109 Ordowski, Volker Gst Gerolsteine 04.47.03 00.22 -1
24 6 Ger19830810 Krauss, Sven Gst Gerolsteine 04.47.03 00.22 -1
25 108 Ger19740721 Parinussa, Stefan Tsp Team Sparka 04.47.03 00.22
26 91 Ger19831026 Martens, Paul Sks Skil - Shim 04.47.03 00.22
27 76 Col19730506 Grajales, Cesar Nic Navigators 04.47.03 00.22
28 21 Ger19850928 *Heitmann, Finn Nde Deutschland 04.47.03 00.22
29 122 Fra19700720 Gabriel, Frédéric Uni Unibet.Com 04.47.03 00.22
30 31 Esp19780124 Berasategui, Antonio Kai Kaiku 04.47.03 00.22

41. Int. Rheinland-Pfalz-Rad-Rundfahrt Stage 3
Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler – Bad Marienberg
143.60 Km           40.89 Km/H

1 4 Ger19840225 *Haussler, Heinrich Gst Gerolsteine 03.30.42 00.00 -10
2 36 Esp19800329 Urtasun Perez, Pablo Kai Kaiku 03.30.42 00.00 -9
3 123 Ita19720814 Serpellini, Marco Uni Unibet.Com 03.30.42 00.00 -4

4 91 Ger19831026 Martens, Paul Sks Skil - Shim 03.30.42 00.00
5 98 Ger19781211 Weissinger, Rene Sks Skil - Shim 03.30.42 00.00
6 41 Ger19730505 Glasner, Björn Tlm Team Lamont 03.30.42 00.00
7 72 Uzb19810114 Lagutin, Sergey Nic Navigators 03.30.42 00.00
8 13 Bel19820613 Ghyllebert, Pieter Jac Chocolade J 03.30.42 00.00
9 147 Ger19750908 Wackernagel, Lars Wie Wiesenhof A 03.30.42 00.00
10 1 Aut19770915 Haselbacher, Rene Gst Gerolsteine 03.30.42 00.00
11 146 Aut19780811 Trampusch, Gerhard Wie Wiesenhof A 03.30.42 00.00
12 6 Ger19830810 Krauss, Sven Gst Gerolsteine 03.30.42 00.00
13 33 Esp19780804 Serrano, Ricardo Kai Kaiku 03.30.42 00.00 -1
14 52 Bel19771222 Kleynen, Steven Lan Landbouwkre 03.30.42 00.00
15 113 Ger19760115 Klier, Andreas Tmo T-Mobile Te 03.30.42 00.00
16 12 Bel19800723 De Schrodder, Benny Jac Chocolade J 03.30.42 00.00
17 68 Ger19830713 Schillinger, Andreas Mrm Milram Cont 03.30.42 00.00
18 38 Esp19800711 Oroz, Juan Jose Kai Kaiku 03.30.42 00.00 -3
19 34 Esp19760711 Lopez Gil, Jose A. Kai Kaiku 03.30.42 00.00
20 11 Bel19810509 Caethoven, Steven Jac Chocolade J 03.30.42 00.00

21 35 Esp19820228 Losada, Alberto Kai Kaiku 03.30.42 00.00
22 56 Bel19750721 Dewaele, Bert Lan Landbouwkre 03.30.42 00.00
23 53 Bel19790605 Lebeau, Jean-Claude Lan Landbouwkre 03.30.42 00.00 -2
24 144 Ger19720218 Schmidt, Torsten Wie Wiesenhof A 03.30.42 00.00
25 135 Aut19820107 Matzbacher, Andreas Vbg Team Vorarl 03.30.42 00.00
26 37 Esp19751121 Oarbeascoa, Ruben Kai Kaiku 03.30.42 00.00
27 31 Esp19780124 Berasategui, Antonio Kai Kaiku 03.30.42 00.00
28 115 Ita19720802 Nardello, Daniele Tmo T-Mobile Te 03.30.42 00.00
29 32 Esp19800129 Cesar Valoso, Gustav Kai Kaiku 03.30.50 00.08
30 108 Ger19740721 Parinussa, Stefan Tsp Team Sparka 03.30.50 00.08

 General Classification
  460.60 Km    40.32 Km/H
(Gesamtklassement Einzel / Classement Général)

1 1 Aut19770915 Haselbacher, Rene Gst Gerolsteine 11.25.27 00.00.00
2 36 Esp19800329 Urtasun Perez, Pablo Kaiku 11.25.32 00.00.05
3 118 Ger19801124 Ziegler, Thomas Tmo T-Mobile 11.25.35 00.00.08

4 146 Aut19780811 Trampusch, Gerhard Wie Wiesenhof A 11.25.37 00.00.10
5 33 Esp19780804 Serrano, Ricardo Kai Kaiku 11.25.37 00.00.10
6 56 Bel19750721 Dewaele, Bert Lan Landbouwkre 11.25.41 00.00.14
7 41 Ger19730505 Glasner, Björn Tlm Team Lamont 11.25.41 00.00.14
8 52 Bel19771222 Kleynen, Steven Lan Landbouwkre 11.25.43 00.00.16
9 147 Ger19750908 Wackernagel, Lars Wie Wiesenhof A 11.25.44 00.00.17
10 35 Esp19820228 Losada, Alberto Kai Kaiku 11.25.49 00.00.22
11 4 Ger19840225 *Haussler, Heinrich Gst Gerolsteine 11.25.53 00.00.26
12 123 Ita19720814 Serpellini, Marco Uni Unibet.Com 11.25.59 00.00.32
13 13 Bel19820613 Ghyllebert, Pieter Jac Chocolade J 11.26.00 00.00.33
14 38 Esp19800711 Oroz, Juan Jose Kai Kaiku 11.26.00 00.00.33
15 53 Bel19790605 Lebeau, Jean-Claude Lan Landbouwkre 11.26.01 00.00.34
16 6 Ger19830810 Krauss, Sven Gst Gerolsteine 11.26.02 00.00.35
17 12 Bel19800723 De Schrodder, Benny Jac Chocolade J 11.26.02 00.00.35
18 11 Bel19810509 Caethoven, Steven Jac Chocolade J 11.26.03 00.00.36
19 98 Ger19781211 Weissinger, Rene Sks Skil - Shim 11.26.03 00.00.36
20 68 Ger19830713 Schillinger, Andreas Mrm Milram Cont 11.26.03 00.00.36

21 144 Ger19720218 Schmidt, Torsten Wie Wiesenhof A 11.26.03 00.00.36
22 55 Bel19810812 Renders, Sven Lan Landbouwkre 11.26.03 00.00.36
23 113 Ger19760115 Klier, Andreas Tmo T-Mobile Te 11.26.03 00.00.36
24 91 Ger19831026 Martens, Paul Sks Skil - Shim 11.26.03 00.00.36
25 72 Uzb19810114 Lagutin, Sergey Nic Navigators 11.26.03 00.00.36
26 135 Aut19820107 Matzbacher, Andreas Vbg Team Vorarl 11.26.03 00.00.36
27 34 Esp19760711 Lopez Gil, Jose A. Kai Kaiku 11.26.03 00.00.36
28 31 Esp19780124 Berasategui, Antonio Kai Kaiku 11.26.03 00.00.36
29 115 Ita19720802 Nardello, Daniele Tmo T-Mobile Te 11.26.03 00.00.36
30 108 Ger19740721 Parinussa, Stefan Tsp Team Sparka 11.26.11 00.00.44
31 21 Ger19850928 *Heitmann, Finn Nde Deutschland 11.26.14 00.00.47
32 83 Ger19820218 Eichler, Markus Trs Regiostrom 11.26.14 00.00.47
33 81 Ned19770417 Berkenbosch, Maint Trs Regiostrom 11.26.21 00.00.54
34 122 Fra19700720 Gabriel, Frédéric Uni Unibet.Com 11.26.22 00.00.55
35 111 Ned19821104 Giling, Bas Tmo T-Mobile Te 11.26.22 00.00.55
36 16 Bel19810526 Stubbe, Tom Jac Chocolade J 11.26.22 00.00.55
37 132 Sui19770122 Hungerbühler, Pascal Vbg Team Vorarl 11.26.35 00.01.08
38 32 Esp19800129 Cesar Valoso, Gustav Kai Kaiku 11.27.56 00.02.29
39 8 Ger19731109 Ordowski, Volker Gst Gerolsteine 11.28.06 00.02.39
40 43 Ger19810822 Hoffmann, Erik Tlm Team Lamont 11.28.33 00.03.06

41 112 Ger19820716 Greipel, Andre Tmo T-Mobile Te 11.36.08 00.10.41
42 46 Ger19740104 Hondo, Danilo Tlm Team Lamont 11.36.12 00.10.45
43 107 Ger19780523 Owczarek, Jonas Tsp Team Sparka 11.36.18 00.10.51
44 141 Ger19840822 *Klinger, Tim Wie Wiesenhof A 11.36.18 00.10.51
45 76 Col19730506 Grajales, Cesar Nic Navigators 11.36.18 00.10.51
46 93 Jpn19830918 Doi, Yukihiro Sks Skil - Shim 11.36.18 00.10.51
47 128 Bel19710924 Van Den Wouwer, Kurt Uni Unibet.Com 11.36.18 00.10.51
48 84 Ger19800217 Heizmann, Elnathan Trs Regiostrom 11.36.29 00.11.02
49 88 Ger19820503 Schubert, Konstantin Trs Regiostrom 11.36.29 00.11.02
50 87 Ger19830927 Schild, René Trs Regiostrom 11.38.02 00.12.35
51 85 Ned19800312 Mouris, Jens Trs Regiostrom 11.38.06 00.12.39
52 106 Ger19860824 *Maul, Alexander Tsp Team Sparka 11.38.08 00.12.41
53 23 Ger19870829 *Lachmann, Kim Nde Deutschland 11.38.08 00.12.41
54 65 Ger19851025 *Keller, Patrick Mrm Milram Cont 11.38.08 00.12.41
55 94 Jpn19750607 Nodera, Hidenori Sks Skil - Shim 11.38.08 00.12.41
56 17 Bel19831110 Van Heule, Bart Jac Chocolade J 11.38.08 00.12.41
57 37 Esp19751121 Oarbeascoa, Ruben Kai Kaiku 11.38.47 00.13.20
58 116 Cze19830926 Rabon, Frantisek Tmo T-Mobile Te 11.39.10 00.13.43
59 64 Ger19780901 Volkmann, Karsten Mrm Milram Cont 11.39.28 00.14.01
60 73 Aus19761017 Chadwick, Glen Nic Navigators 11.39.34 00.14.07

61 63 Ger19830417 Wagner, Robert Mrm Milram Cont 11.40.34 00.15.07
62 3 Ger19810909 Fothen, Markus Gst Gerolsteine 11.40.56 00.15.29
63 82 Aus19770717 Collingwood, Joshua Trs Regiostrom 11.43.13 00.17.46
64 142 Cze19710511 Tesar, Lubor Wie Wiesenhof A 11.45.05 00.19.38
65 137 Aut19740707 Riebenbauer, Werner Vbg Team Vorarl 11.45.08 00.19.41
66 44 Ger19840817 *Friedemann, Matthias Tlm Team Lamont 11.45.08 00.19.41
67 133 Sui19810121 Girschweiler, Christ Vbg Team Vorarl 11.45.08 00.19.41
68 22 Ger19840714 *Klipp, Christoph Nde Deutschland 11.45.08 00.19.41
69 104 Lux19780112 Flammang, Tom Tsp Team Sparka 11.45.08 00.19.41
70 74 Usa19811109 Milne, Shawn Nic Navigators 11.45.08 00.19.41
71 95 Jpn19730714 Kano, Tomoya Sks Skil - Shim 11.45.08 00.19.41
72 26 Ger19860814 *Seubert, Philipp Nde Deutschland 11.47.59 00.22.32
73 103 Cze19770113 Faltus, Richard Tsp Team Sparka 11.49.07 00.23.40
74 114 Ger19730920 Pollack, Olaf Tmo T-Mobile Te 11.49.08 00.23.41
75 2 Ger19830408 Fothen, Thomas Gst Gerolsteine 11.49.09 00.23.42
76 121 Swe19790115 Ljungblad, Jonas Uni Unibet.Com 11.49.09 00.23.42
77 62 Swe19780103 Adamsson, Stefan Mrm Milram Cont 11.49.09 00.23.42
78 58 Bel19780826 Vanlandschoot, James Lan Landbouwkre 11.49.09 00.23.42
79 25 Ger19840104 *Schwager, Sebastian Nde Deutschland 11.49.09 00.23.42
80 96 Jpn19820215 Shinagawa, Masahiro Sks Skil - Shim 11.49.09 00.23.42

81 148 Ger19850418 *Gajek, Artur Wie Wiesenhof A 11.49.09 00.23.42
82 28 Ger19860520 *Wiele, Mathias Nde Deutschland 11.49.09 00.23.42
83 75 Aus19790711 Clarke, Hilton Nic Navigators 11.49.09 00.23.42
84 78 Can19760215 Walters, Mark Nic Navigators 11.49.09 00.23.42
85 54 Bel19821116 Neirynck, Kevin Lan Landbouwkre 11.49.09 00.23.42
86 24 Ger19870703 *Meier, Tino Nde Deutschland 11.49.09 00.23.42
87 105 Ger19830410 Honstein, Timo Tsp Team Sparka 11.49.09 00.23.42
88 71 Aus19790321 Brooks, Benjamin Nic Navigators 11.49.09 00.23.42
89 7 Sui19760815 Strauss, Marcel Gst Gerolsteine 11.49.09 00.23.42
90 131 Gre19751220 Anastopoulos, Vasili Vbg Team Vorarl 11.49.09 00.23.42
91 145 Aus19761125 Sweet, Corey Wie Wiesenhof A 11.49.09 00.23.42
92 124 Bel19740212 Omloop, Geert Uni Unibet.Com 11.49.09 00.23.42
93 57 Bel19780216 Amorison, Frederic Lan Landbouwkre 11.49.09 00.23.42
94 125 Swe19810726 Renäng, Petter Uni Unibet.Com 11.49.09 00.23.42
95 102 Gbr19850312 *Clancy, Ed Tsp Team Sparka 11.49.09 00.23.42
96 134 Nzl19781114 Macmaster, Fraser Vbg Team Vorarl 11.49.09 00.23.42
97 51 Bel19800701 Van Loocke, Jurgen Lan Landbouwkre 11.49.20 00.23.53
98 5 Den19730104 Hoj, Frank Gst Gerolsteine 11.50.56 00.25.29
99 138 Aut19751211 Riedesser, Patrick Vbg Team Vorarl 11.53.28 00.28.01
100 48 Ger19840711 *Gut, Alexander Tlm Team Lamont 11.53.30 00.28.03

101 61 Ger19861030 *Müller, Alexander Mrm Milram Cont 11.53.30 00.28.03
102 15 Bel19810622 Lisabeth, Kenny Jac Chocolade J 11.53.30 00.28.03
103 47 Ger19740106 Von Kleinsorgen, Chr Tlm Team Lamont 11.53.30 00.28.03
104 101 Gbr19850521 *Cavendish, Mark Tsp Team Sparka 11.53.30 00.28.03
105 42 Ger19770114 Hardter, Uwe Tlm Team Lamont 11.53.30 00.28.03
106 67 Ger19800412 Schüler, Tilo Mrm Milram Cont 11.53.30 00.28.03
107 136 Sui19780627 Gut, Gregor Vbg Team Vorarl 11.53.30 00.28.03
108 86 Ger19870706 *Bertling, Matthias Trs Regiostrom 11.53.30 00.28.03
109 27 Ger19840416 *Struch, Thorsten Nde Deutschland 11.53.30 00.28.03
110 14 Bel19800723 De Haes, Kenny Jac Chocolade J 11.53.30 00.28.03
111 18 Bel19741228 D'hollander, Glenn Jac Chocolade J 11.53.30 00.28.03
112 77 Usa19790911 Van Ulden, Bernard Nic Navigators 11.55.17 00.29.50
113 45 Ger19820709 Heiny, Stefan Tlm Team Lamont 11.56.19 00.30.52

 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |