Search the news archive:
 
24th Giro d' Oro
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 4/17/2006
24th Giro d' Oro
 

24th Giro d' Oro
Damiano Cunego collects the double in Fiave. On track for the Giro. Palumbo and Mazzanti fill out the podium.

While Amstel Gold was contested another race in Italy on Sunday had Lampre/Fondital and other Italian teams testing their fitness in the 24th Giro d' Oro.


Damiano victorious!  photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Damiano Cunego won the Giro d'Oro, collecting his second victory in this race (the first in 2002), the second seasonal victory and giving good signs of his form for Giro d'Italia.
The Lampre-Fondital team worked the front to protect Damiano and to set him up as the peloton approached the final climb. Cunego attacked with 400 meters to go and led the peloton to the line in the uphill finish at Fiave.

Giuseppe Palombo (Acqua & Sapone) and Luca Mazzanti (Panaria-Navigare) finished a close second and third finishing a few bike lengths behind; the weary strung out peloton finished over the next few minutes.

Giuseppe Martinelli of Lampre said, "Last week at Klasika Primavera the victory slipped away, this time Cunego hit the target. Perfect work by all the team and good final action by Damiano. For Giro it's all right".


Palumbo, Cunego and Mazzanti photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Ponte Arche-Fiave 192 kms
Results

1 1 Cunego Damiano Lampre - Fondital 4.42.00
2 45 Palumbo Giuseppe Acqua E Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo S.T.
3 9 Mazzanti Luca Ceramica Panaria - Navigare S.T.

4 44 Nocentini Rinaldo Acqua E Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo S.T.
5 89 Niemiec Przemyslaw Miche S.T.
6 74 Munoz Banon David Comunidad Valenciana S.T.
7 144 Rogina Radoslav Perutnina S.T.
8 112 Txurruka Amets Barloworld S.T.
9 105 Arreitunandia Pedro Barloworld S.T.
10 76 Mosquera Ezequiel Comunidad Valenciana S.T.

11 118 Giunti Massimo Naturino - Sapore Di Mare S.T.
12 10 Sella Emanuele Ceramica Panaria - Navigare S.T.
13 13 Baliani Fortunato Ceramica Panaria - Navigare S.T.
14 11 Pozzovivo Emanuele Ceramica Panaria - Navigare S.T.
15 14 Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 4.42.15
16 97 Burrow Jamie Otc Doors - Lauretana 4.42.26
17 46 Siutsou Kanstantsin Acqua E Sapone - Caffeì Makambo S.T.
18 86 Pietropolli Daniele Tenax - Salmilano S.T.
19 36 Muraglia Giuseppe Team L.P.R. S.T.
20 141 Golcer Jure Perutnina S.T.

21 50 Bruson Simone Immobiliare Cb - Universal Caffe' S.T.
22 119 Ratti Eddy Naturino - Sapore Di Mare S.T.
23 60 Barbero Sergio Selleitalia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni S.T.
24 84 Ginestri Giancarlo Tenax - Salmilano S.T.
25 82 Perez Arango Marlon Alicio Tenax - Salmilano 4.42.46
26 116 Gentili Massimiliano Naturino - Sapore Di Mare S.T.
27 62 Bertolini Alessandro Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 4.43.03
28 142 Miholjevic Hrvoje Perutnina S.T.
29 128 Osella Marco Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.
30 63 Gonzales Freddy Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni S.T.

31 19 Svab Miha Adria Mobil S.T.
32 35 Iannetti Massimo Team L.P.R. S.T.
33 75 Pascual Rodriguez Javier Comunidad Valenciana S.T.
34 80 Cherro Molina Javier Comunidad Valenciana S.T.
35 85 Pidgornyy Ruslan Tenax - Salmilano S.T.
36 78 Peiro Marqueno Vicente Comunidad Valenciana S.T.
37 134 Miorin Devis Endeka S.T.
38 53 Gilioli Fabio Immobiliare Cb - Universal Caffe' S.T.
39 16 Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe Ceramica Panaria - Navigare S.T.
40 7 Szmyd Sylwester Lampre - Findital S.T.

41 28 Rohregger Thomas Elk Haus - Simplon 4.43.30
42 12 Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto Ceramica Panaria - Navigare S.T.
43 93 D'aniello Antonio Miche S.T.
44 18 Spilak Simon Adria Mobil S.T.
45 117 Mares Martin Naturino - Sapore Di Mare S.T.
46 91 Wojtas Arkadiusz Miche S.T.
47 6 Tiralongo Paolo Lampre - Fondital S.T.
48 87 Salerno Cristiano Tenax - Salmilano S.T.
49 48 Tonti Andrea Acqua E Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo S.T.
50 127 Klyuev Konstantin Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.

51 30 Totschning Harald Elk Haus - Simplon 4.43.48
52 130 Bragazzi Davide Endeka 4.43.59
53 68 Jones Timothy Amore & Vita Mc Donald's S.T.
54 72 Stundzia Drasutis Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's S.T.
55 146 Degasperi Ivan Ceramica Flaminia 4.44.11
56 83 De Mattis Micula Tenax - Salmilano S.T.
57 114 Crake Paul Maturino - Sapore Di Mare 4.44.13
58 120 Sestili Luigi Naturino - Sapore Di Mare 4.44.20
59 149 Marczynski Tomasz Ceramica Flaminia S.T.

60 64 Pedraza Morales Walter Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni S.T.
61 98 Bindi Emanuele Otc Doors - Lauretana S.T.
62 51 Cannone Donato Immobiliare Cb - Universal Caffe' S.T.
63 39 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Team L.P.R. S.T.
64 43 Moser Leonardo Acqua E Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo S.T.
65 90 Hamburger Bo Miche S.T.
66 59 Axelsson Nicklas Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni S.T.
67 88 Codol Massimo Tenax Salmilano S.T.
68 103 Ricciardi Alessio Otc Doors - Lauretana S.T.
69 77 Pecharroman Fabian Jose' Antonio Comunidad Valenciana S.T.
70 123 Magallanes A. Juan Pablo Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.

71 57 Rujano Guillen Jose' Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 4.44.43
72 106 Cardenas Felix Barloworld S.T.
73 108 Efimkin Alexander Barloworld S.T.
74 69 Kairelis Dainius Amore & Vita - Mc Donald's S.T.
75 121 Scattolin Nicola Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.
76 147 Kuchynski Aliaksandr Ceramica Flaminia S.T.
77 140 Gazvoda Gregor Perutnina S.T.
78 21 Kiserlovski Robert Adria Mibil S.T.
79 126 Janiaczyk Blazej Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.
80 95 Caneschi Leonardo Miche S.T.

81 41 Arekeev Alexander Acqua E Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo S.T.
82 92 Carta Maurizio Miche S.T.
83 73 Ballester Martinez Vicente Comunidad Valenciana S.T.
84 2 Bruseghin Marzio Lampre - Fondital S.T.
85 113 Agnoli Valerio Naturino - Sapore Di Mare S.T.
86 54 Maisto Massimiliano Immobiliare Cb - Universal Caffe' S.T.
87 52 Duma Vladimir Immobilare Cb - Universal Caffe' S.T.
88 34 De Paoli Daniele Team L.P.R. S.T.
89 38 Dietziker Andreas Team L.P.R. S.T.
90 110 Maartens Jeremy Barloworld S.T.

91 109 Green Rodney Jock Barloworld S.T.
92 27 Pichler Michael Elk Haus - Simplon S.T.
93 29 Rucker Stefan Elk Haus - Simplon S.T.
94 94 Muto Pasquale Miche S.T.
95 96 Shkarpeta Denis Miche S.T.
96 23 Bertolini Bruno Adria Mobil S.T.
97 131 Cuesta Sergio Team Endeka S.T.
98 56 Torosantucci Davide Immobiliare Cb Universal Caffe' S.T.
99 122 Bellin Maurizio Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.
100 100 Genovesi Diego Otc Doors - Lauretana S.T.

101 124 Callegarin Daniele Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.
102 143 Omulec Andrej Perutnina S.T.
103 115 Gasperoni Cristian Naturino - Sapore Di Mare S.T.
104 125 Chiarini Riccardo Androni Giocattoli - 3c Casalinghi S.T.
105 55 Milani Alberto Immobiliare Cb Universal Caffe' S.T.
106 145 Boggia Stefano Ceramica Flaminia S.T.
107 37 Ermeti Giairo Team L.P.R.

Cunego vittoria d'Oro;
Damiano Cunego conquista il Giro d'Oro, firmando così la seconda vittoria al Giro d'Oro dopo quella del 2002, il secondo successo stagionale dopo l'affermazione alla Coppi e Bartali e facendo registrare un confortante segnale nella marcia di avvicinamento al Giro d'Italia.
Per gran parte dei 192 km di gara la Lampre-Fondital ha lavorato in maniera impeccabile per controllare la corsa e mettere Cunego nelle migliori condizioni per affrontare la salita finale: giunto sull'ultima ascesa, Damiano non ha tradito le attese, scattando a 400 metri dall'arrivo; Giuseppe Palombo (Acqua & Sapone) e Luca Mazzanti (Panaria-Navigare) sono riusciti a stare nella scia di Cunego, ma hanno dovuto arrendersi alla micidiale volata finale del veronese che ha potuto tagliare il traguardo di Fiavè a braccia alzate.
"Domenica scorsa alla Klasika Primavera la vittoria era sfuggita di poco: questa volta Cunego ha centrato l'obiettivo - ha commentato Giuseppe Martinelli, direttore sportivo della Lampre-Fondital - Ottimo il lavoro di tutta la squadra e buono lo spunto finale di Damiano. Tutto molto bene in ottica Giro d'Italia".

 
Related Articles
52nd Klasika Primavera
Ford Tour de Georgia 2006: Stages 4 & 5 Visit the Mountains
Tro Bro Léon

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |