Search the news archive:
 
52nd Klasika Primavera
 
By Staff
Date: 4/9/2006
52nd Klasika Primavera
 

52nd Klasika Primavera
Carlos Sastre escapes with a surprise result. A day for Team CSC with wins from Roubaix to Amorebieta in Spain.

Sastre Wins Klasika Primavera
With a great finish, Team CSC's Carlos Sastre took the victory in Sunday's 171-kilometer Spanish race Klasika Primavera. Sastre was up front when the peloton was split on the hardest climb of the day. A small group of riders escaped, Sastre, Cunego, Contador, Marzoli made the selection as the attacks separated the quartet.

Cunego showed his fitness keeping close to Sastre; Cunego was second in this race last year had to be content with the same placing this year.
Sastre attacked once again and in the end he beat Damiano Cunego (Lampre) to the finish, Rodriguez and Contador followed with David Duran in for fifthat 12 seconds. Ruggero Marzoli won the bunch sprint, obtaining the 6th place at 23" from the winner.

”It was really nice to win a race again. Yesterday's time trial was a perfect test for me, and I was very motivated to try something today. Lampre controlled most of the race, but in the final only a few riders were able to keep up. I attacked a couple of times on the last climb in order to split the front group and then I attacked again just before the finish. When I was reeled in, I saved my strength for the sprint and I just managed to snatch the victory on the line. I've been working very hard to get into shape, so it's a big thing to be able to make a good result, and obviously it gives me motivation for the upcoming races,” said a happy Carlos Sastre following his victory in the 52nd edition of the race.

”It was fantastic to see Carlos win. He did everything right in the final and then he beat none other than Cunego in the sprint. He showed some good signs in yesterday's time trial, and today he was simply flying. It was most definitely a big win for him and a good indication of his form ahead of the Ardennes Classics,” said sports director Kim Andersen after the race.

 Clásica Primavera
Amorebieta - Amorebieta

171.0 Kms.   42,581 Kms/h

1 52 SASTRE CANDIL, Carlos ESP CSC 4h00'57"
2 41 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAM m.t.
3 128 RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquín ESP CEI m.t.
4 3 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto ESP LST m.t.
5 122 ARROYO DURAN, David ESP CEI a 12"
6 49 MARZOLI, Ruggero ITA LAM a 23"
7 108 ROBIRA PONS, Jaume ESP APV a 23"
8 130 PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ, Francisco ESP CEI a 23"
9 1 ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA, David ESP LST a 23"
10 118 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, José ESP SDV a 26"

11 38 LÓPEZ GARCÍA, David ESP EUS a 27"
12 12 PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ, Javier ESP ECV a 29"
13 20 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David ESP ECV a 29"
14 31 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñat ESP EUS a 29"
15 39 PÉREZ MORENO, Rubén ESP EUS a 29"
16 112 MORI, Manuele ITA SDV a 29"
17 59 SORENSEN, Nicki DEN CSC a 29"
18 98 PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, Adrián ESP KAI a 29"
19 34 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka ESP EUS a 29"
20 7 OSA EIZAGIRRE, Unai ESP LST a 29"

21 125 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José Luis ESP CEI a 29"
22 144 RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER, Alberto ESP MAS a 29"
23 27 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu ESP SPI a 29"
24 33 CAMAÑO ORTUZAR, Iker ESP EUS a 29"
25 46 PETROV, Evgeni RUS LAM a 29"
26 131 MORENO FERNÁNDEZ, Daniel ESP REG a 29"
27 32 ANTON HERNÁNDEZ, Igor ESP EUS a 29"
28 113 DURÁN, Arkaitz ESP SDV a 29"
29 124 HORRACH RIPPOLL, Joan ESP CEI a 29"
30 101 GARCÍA QUESADA, Adolfo ESP APV a 29"

31 60 LUTTENBERGER, Peter AUT CSC a 29"
32 4 NAVARRO GARCÍA, Daniel ESP LST a 29"
33 17 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel ESP ECV a 29"
34 127 ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier ESP CEI a 29"
35 123 FERTONANI, Marco ITA CEI a 48"
36 11 PEIRÓ MARQUENO, Vicente ESP ECV a 48"
=============1:00 ===============
37 63 VELASCO MURILLO, Iván ESP ORB a 01'08"
38 110 VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel ESP APV a 01'08"
39 15 LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel ESP ECV a 01'08"
40 62 DIAZ ARMAS, Dailos ESP ORB a 01'08"

41 14 LATASA LASA, David ESP ECV a 01'08"
42 135 HERNÁNDEZ, Jesús ESP REG a 01'08"
43 134 GARCÍA MARÍN, Jorge ESP REG a 01'31"
44 61 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ESP ORB a 01'31"
45 107 SÁNCHEZ FERNÁNDEZ, Mario ESP APV a 01'31"
46 67 AMURIZA GUMUCIO, Gorka ESP ORB a 01'31"
47 83 LÓPEZ MARÍN, Juan Carlos COL GNM a 01'31"
48 136 GARCÍA DE MATEO, Raúl ESP REG a 01'31"
49 29 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro ESP SPI a 01'31"
50 142 BERENGUER, Jordi ESP MAS a 01'33"

51 28 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Ángel ESP SPI a 01'33"
52 42 VILA ERRANDONEA, Francisco J ESP LAM a 01'33"
53 64 MELERO COCO, Iván ESP ORB a 01'56"
54 26 SALGUEIRO, Enrique ESP SPI a 02'02"
55 91 SERRANO GONZÁLEZ, Ricardo ESP KAI a 02'31"
56 13 CHUZHDA, Oleg UKR ECV a 02'51"
57 141 MALDONADO CANO, Luis ESP MAS a 02'51"
58 72 CASERO MORENO, Rafael ESP MOL a 02'51"
59 106 MARICHALAR, Pedro Luis ESP APV a 02'51"
60 65 ZUMETA ETXABE, Joseba ESP ORB a 02'51"

61 88 MATA CABELLO, Martín ESP GNM a 02'51"
62 109 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ESP APV a 02'51"
63 81 HERRERO GUTIÉRREZ, Fernando ESP GNM a 02'51"
64 84 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier ESP GNM a 02'51"
65 133 ELÍAS GALINDO, José Miguel ESP REG a 02'51"
66 19 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio José ESP ECV a 02'51"
67 9 REDONDO RAMOS, Daniel ESP LST a 02'51"
68 77 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ESP MOL a 02'51"
69 23 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús ESP SPI a 02'51"
70 80 CERRATO LÓPEZ, Isidro ESP MOL a 02'51
"
71 56 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC a 03'47"
72 53 BLAUDZUN, Michael DEN CSC a 03'47"
73 54 SCHLECK, Frank LUX CSC a 03'47"
74 30 ARROYO MARTÍNEZ, José A ESP SPI a 04'47"
75 5 NOZAL VEGA, Isidro ESP LST a 05'18"
76 117 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén ESP SDV a 06'13"
77 115 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, ESP SDV a 06'13"
78 40 ZUBELDIA AGUIRRE, Haimar ESP EUS a 06'13"
79 35 LAISEKA JAIO, Roberto ESP EUS a 06'17"
80 121 PEREIRO SIO, Óscar ESP CEI a 06'17"

81 36 ETXEBARRIA ARANA, Unai VEN EUS a 06'17"
82 87 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego ESP GNM a 06'17"
83 95 CÉSAR VELOSO, Gustavo ESP KAI a 06'17"
84 126 PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ, Mikel ESP CEI a 06'17"
85 90 FERNÁNDEZ MORA, Juan Carlos ESP GNM a 06'17"
86 129 LEONET IZA, Iker ESP CEI a 06'17"
87 82 GARCÍA ESTÉVEZ, Vícto M ESP GNM a 06'17"
88 37 LUENGO CELAYA, Antón ESP EUS a 06'17"
89 25 MACARRÓN, Rafael ESP SPI a 06'17"
90 43 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAM a 06'17"

91 85 HERNÁNDEZ BEATA, Víctor ESP GNM a 06'17"
92 138 TONDO VOLPINI, Xavier ESP REG a 06'17"
93 78 RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Alexis ESP MOL a 06'17"
94 8 PAULINHO, Sergio POR LST a 06'17"
95 119 BENÍTEZ ROMÁN, Alberto ESP SDV a 06'17"
96 105 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ESP APV a 06'17"
97 66 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu ESP ORB a 06'17"
98 79 MARTÍNEZ, Pedro ESP MOL a 06'17"
99 102 CABELLO LUQUE, Francisco ESP APV a 06'17"
100 145 CEPEDA CUERVO, Wilson COL MAS a 06'17"

101 18 PECHARROMAN FABIAN, José A ESP ECV a 06'17"
102 93 RUIZ DE LARRINAGA, Javier ESP KAI a 06'17"
103 16 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio ESP ECV a 06'17"
104 111 COBO ACEBO, Juan José ESP SDV a 06'17"
105 74 LORCA JIMÉNEZ, Rubén ESP MOL a 11'50"
106 139 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS REG a 11'50"

FC 148 ANDUJAR SÁNCHEZ, Francisco ESP MAS a 12'38"
FC 103 GUTIERREZ CATALUÑA, David ESP APV a 12'38"
FC 86 AGUIRREZABALA, Joseba ESP GNM a 12'38"
FC 150 VILA CAMPS, Jordi ESP MAS a 15'35"
FC 143 MOLINERO DARIO, David ESP MAS a 15'35"
FC 71 RIERA VALLS, Jordi ESP MOL a 15'35"
ABN 2 BELOKI DORRONSORO, Joseba ESP LST
ABN 44 COMMESSO, Salvatore ITA LAM

General Individual
1 52 SASTRE CANDIL, Carlos CSC 4h00'57"
2 41 CUNEGO, Damiano LAM m.t.
3 128 RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquín CEI m.t.
4 3 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto LST m.t.

5 122 ARROYO DURAN, David CEI a 12"
6 49 MARZOLI, Ruggero LAM a 23"
7 108 ROBIRA PONS, Jaume APV a 23"
8 130 PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ, Francisco CEI a 23"
9 1 ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA, David LST a 23"
10 118 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, José SDV a 26"

11 38 LÓPEZ GARCÍA, David EUS a 27"
12 12 PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ, Javier ECV a 29"
13 20 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David ECV a 29"
14 31 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñat EUS a 29"
15 39 PÉREZ MORENO, Rubén EUS a 29"

General Equipos (Teams Classification)
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS CEI 12h03'26"
2 LAMPRE-FONDITAL LAM 17"
3 LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM LST 17"
4 TEAM CSC CSC 23"
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR SDV 49"

Puntos Especial
1 35 LAISEKA JAIO, Roberto EUS 3
2 23 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús SPI 2
3 121 PEREIRO SIO, Óscar CEI 1

Mountains Classification
General de la Montaña

1 23 RAMIREZ TORRES, Jesús ESP SPI 30
2 35 LAISEKA JAIO, Roberto ESP EUS 24
3 37 LUENGO CELAYA, Antón ESP EUS 15

4 52 SASTRE CANDIL, Carlos ESP CSC 12
5 128 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquín ESP CEI 12
6 121 PEREIRO SIO, Oscar ESP CEI 12
7 41 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAM 9
8 1 ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA, David ESP LST 6
9 118 GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José ESP SDV 5
10 3 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto ESP LST 4

 
Related Articles
Settimana Coppi & Bartali - Stage 5 Updated
8th GP Miguel Indurain Updated
46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 6

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |