Search the news archive:
 
Paris - Roubaix 2006 Results & Photos
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 4/9/2006
Paris - Roubaix 2006 Results & Photos
 

Paris - Roubaix 2006
The 104th Paris-Roubaix was a race few could predict. Fabian Cancellara proved more than capable to ride the Queen of Classics as time trial soloing into the finish... Hoste, Van Petegem disqualified!
Photo's, Official Results

Report to follow...

  
Fabio!!! Cancellara!! Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Ballan and Boonen lead on the cobbles Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Fabio Cancellara Solo Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

More Paris - Roubaix
Paris - Roubaix 100 years
PARIS-ROUBAIX LIVE TICKER 2002
Paris Roubaix - Live Ticker 2003
Paris Roubaix 2003 Preview and Photos
102nd Paris Roubaix Preview 2004
102nd Paris Roubaix Live Report! 2004
Catching up with George Hincapie 2004
Paris Roubaix - 2005 Preview
Paris Roubaix - Race Report 2005
Paris Roubaix Live Ticker 2005
Paris Roubaix Live Ticker 2006
Paris Roubix Official Site


Fabio Lifting the Cobble Trophy    Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

I first thought about staying concentrated to avoid crashing in the last lap. Actually I tried to do everything I could to take advantage of that special atmosphere. I thought back about all the efforts made and what it meant to be only the second Swiss to win here.

Paris Roubaix  2006
Results:
259 km          6h 07: 54        42.239 km/h

1 041 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI
=========== 1:49 ==============
2 001 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL 01: 49
3 071 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 01: 49

4 021 FLECHA Juan Antonio RAB ESP 01: 49
============ 3:25 =============
5 114 EISEL Bernhard FDJ AUT 03: 25
6 121 WESEMANN Steffen TMO SUI 05: 35
7 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 06: 31
============ 6:44 =============
8 063 ROESEMS Bert DVL BEL 06: 44
9 117 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 06: 44
10 146 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 06: 45

11 025 HORRILLO Pedro RAB ESP 06: 49
12 131 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 06: 49
13 003 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 06: 49
14 066 VAN BON Leon DVL NED 06: 49
15 007 POZZATO Filippo QSI ITA 06: 49
16 247 VIERHOUTEN Aart SKS NED 06: 49
17 211 COOKE Baden UNI AUS 06: 49
18 052 ELMIGER Martin PHO SUI 06: 49
19 045 MICHAELSEN Lars CSC DEN 06: 49
20 216 SERPELLINI Marco UNI ITA 06: 49

21 161 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 06: 49
22 123 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 06: 49
23 024 HAYMAN Mathew RAB AUS 06: 49
24 014 HAMMOND Roger DSC GBR 06: 49
25 141 CASPER Jimmy COF FRA 06: 49
26 042 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 06: 49
27 137 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 06: 49
28 068 VOGELS Henk DVL AUS 06: 49
29 166 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 06: 49
30 134 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 06: 49

31 043 JOHANSEN Allan CSC DEN 06: 49
32 062 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL 06: 49
33 213 HUNT Jérémy UNI GBR 06: 49
34 197 MILESI Marco LIQ ITA 06: 49
35 004 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL 06: 49
36 107 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 06: 49
37 027 WAUTERS Marc RAB BEL 06: 49
38 164 FLICKINGER Andy BTL FRA 06: 49
39 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 06: 49
40 031 HOJ Frank GST DEN 06: 49

41 202 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 06: 49
42 126 KLIER Andreas TMO GER 06: 49
43 044 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 06: 49
44 005 KNAVEN Servais QSI NED 06: 49
45 133 CORTINOVIS Alessandro MRM ITA 06: 49
46 135 MÜLLER Martin MRM SUI 06: 49
47 181 NAZON Jean-Patrick A2R FRA 06: 49
48 094 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 06: 49
49 148 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 06: 49
50 103 ERVITI Imanol CEI ESP 06: 49

51 104 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP 06: 49
52 002 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 06: 49
53 205 COUTOULY Cédric AGR FRA 06: 49
54 067 VANSEVENANT Wim DVL BEL 06: 49
55 075 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA 06: 49
56 076 FRANZOI Enrico LAM ITA 06: 49
57 006 NUYENS Nick QSI BEL 06: 49
58 095 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 06: 49
59 008 VAN IMPE Kévin QSI BEL 06: 49
60 023 DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 07: 24

=========== 9: 32 ===========
61 064 STEEGMANS Gert DVL BEL 09: 32
62 092 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 10: 53
63 022 BOVEN Jan RAB NED 11: 18
64 188 VAITKUS Tomas A2R LTU 13: 13
65 250 LANGEVELD Sebastian SKS NED 15: 58
66 218 WILSON Matthew UNI AUS 15: 58
67 108 REYNES Vicente CEI ESP 16: 44
68 034 KOPP David GST GER 19: 07
69 056 HUNTER Robert PHO RSA 19: 20
70 116 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 19: 20

71 185 PÜTSEP Erki A2R EST 19: 20
72 237 METLUSHENKO Yuri LPR UKR 19: 20
73 033 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 19: 20
74 018 WHITE Matthew DSC AUS 19: 20
75 099 BONNET William C.A FRA 19: 20
76 176 PAGLIARINI Luciano SDV BRA 19: 20
77 084 DE KORT Koen LSW NED 19: 20
78 038 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 19: 20
79 085 KEMPS Aaron LSW AUS 19: 20
80 152 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP 19: 20

81 243 ROOIJAKKERS Piet SKS NED 19: 20
82 142 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 19: 20
83 223 DE WILDE Sjef LAN BEL 19: 20
84 201 AGNOLUTTO Christophe AGR FRA 19: 20
85 101 BRARD Florent CEI FRA 19: 20
86 112 AUGER Ludovic FDJ FRA 19: 20
87 151 ARANAGA Andoni EUS ESP 19: 20
88 167 MARTIAS Rony BTL FRA 19: 20
89 163 CLAUDE Mathieu BTL FRA 19: 20
90 245 TJALLINGII Maarten SKS NED 19: 20

91 155 IRIZAR Markel EUS ESP 19: 20
92 225 NEYRINCK Kevin LAN BEL 19: 20
93 194 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 19: 20
94 203 BERGES Stéphane AGR FRA 19: 20
95 168 RENIER Franck BTL FRA 19: 20
96 147 VALENTIN Tristan COF FRA 19: 20
97 124 GILING Bas TMO NED 19: 20
98 184 MANGEL Laurent A2R FRA 19: 20
99 241 MARTENS Paul SKS GER 19: 20
100 130 KORFF André TMO GER 19: 20

101 204 CANOUET Gilles AGR FRA 19: 20
102 157 ZUBELDIA Joseba EUS ESP 19: 32
103 234 KHALILOV Mikhaylo LPR UKR 19: 32
104 235 KONYSHEV Dimitri LPR RUS 19: 36
105 242 REINERINK Rik SKS NED 19: 38
106 227 VAN LOOCKE Jurgen LAN BEL 19: 38
107 078 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 19: 38
108 191 ZANINI Stefano LIQ ITA 19: 38
109 215 PRONK Matthé UNI NED 30: 56
110 172 GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 30: 56
111 217 THIJS Erwin UNI BEL 34: 34
112 051 CLERC Aurélien PHO SUI 34: 34
====== disqualification ============
061 VAN PETEGEM Peter DVL BEL 
013 GUSEV Vladimir DSC RUS non-race
015 HOSTE Leif DSC BEL non-race
=== Finished Outside the Time Limit ====
246 VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert SKS NED 
198 RIGHETTO Marco LIQ ITA 
207 OLIVIER Lenaďc AGR FRA 
047 PEDERSEN Martin CSC DEN 
=========== DNF ============

153 FLORES Iker EUS ESP
183 GADRET John A2R FRA
182 DION Renaud A2R FRA
178 ZARATE Carlos SDV ESP
177 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP
138 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER
143 LEQUATRE Geoffroy COF FRA
144 MARICHAL Thierry COF BEL
175 OLSEN Aaron SDV USA
173 MAZUR Peter SDV POL
171 DIONNE Charles SDV CAN
165 GENE Yohann BTL FRA
145 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA
162 CHAVANEL Sébastien BTL FRA
158 URIBARRI Unai EUS ESP
156 MAYOZ Iban EUS ESP
154 HERRERO David EUS ESP
136 ONGARATO Alberto MRM ITA
187 USOV Alexandre A2R BLR
244 SHINAGAWA Masahiro SKS JPN
236 MACCANTI Michele LPR ITA
233 GAVAZZI Mattia LPR ITA
232 ERMETI Giairo LPR ITA
231 BATES Gene Michael LPR AUS
228 VERSTREPEN Johan LAN BEL
226 SIMON Jean Paul LAN BEL
224 MEIRHAEGHE Filip LAN BEL
222 CRIQUIELION Mathieu LAN BEL
221 CAPPELLE Andy LAN BEL
214 PASAMONTES Luis UNI ESP
212 BOUCHER David UNI FRA
208 SINNER Benoit AGR FRA
196 LODA Nicola LIQ ITA
195 FAILLI Francesco LIQ ITA
193 COLLI Daniele LIQ ITA
186 RIBLON Christophe A2R FRA
132 CADAMURO Simone MRM ITA
128 SCHRECK Stephan TMO GER
073 BONO Matteo LAM ITA
065 STEELS Tom DVL BEL
058 RAST Gregory PHO SUI
057 MURN Uros PHO SLO
055 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO CAN
054 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO ITA
053 GRABSCH Bert PHO GER
048 ROBERTS Luke CSC AUS
046 MÜLLER Christian CSC GER
037 RICH Michael GST GER
036 LANG Sebastian GST GER
035 KRAUSS Sven GST GER
032 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER
026 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED
017 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin DSC ESP
016 MIKHAILOV Guennadi DSC RUS
012 DEVOLDER Stijn DSC BEL
074 CORIONI Claudio LAM ITA
077 LOOSLI David LAM SUI
081 ABELLAN Carlos LSW ESP
127 SCHMITZ Bram TMO NED
125 GREIPEL Andre TMO GER
118 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA
115 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA
113 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ BEL
106 MARKOV Aleixei CEI RUS
105 JULIA CEGARRA José Cayetano CEI ESP
102 BERTHOU Eric CEI FRA
098 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA
097 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS
096 LEMOINE Cyril C.A FRA
091 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR
088 SANTOS Ivan LSW ESP
087 SANCHEZ Eladio LSW ESP
086 ROJAS Jose Joaquin LSW ESP
083 DAVIS Allan LSW AUS
082 BAZAYEV Assan LSW KAZ
011 HINCAPIE George DSC USA
 

 
Related Articles
Paris Roubaix 1996
Super Tom Boonen
Fabian Cancellara The Contender

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |