Search the news archive:
 
46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 6
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/8/2006
46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 6
 

The 46th cycling Tour of the Basque Country had a surprise finish, as José Angel Gómez Marchante, not one of the main suspects to win the race, at least according to several "pundits", proved the strongest in Saturday's last stage, a journey against the clock of 24 km. around the Bizkaia province town of Zalla, and at the same time clinched the overall title of the event.

The young (23) but very promising rider from Madrid, whose career tally - before today's triumphal ride - consisted of no more than a stage victory at the 2004 GP Portugal, while racing for his first pro team Paternina, covered the route in a time of 32 minutes and 44 seconds, doing better than the Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears pair of Alejandro Valverde y Toni Colom by six and eight seconds respectively. And giving his "bird" squad their second success in the current season after another talented youngster, Italian Riccardó Ricco, opened their 2006 account at the Settimana Internazionale Coppi-Bartali ultimate stage two weeks ago.

Today's top three bear "striking" resemblances with the final top three of the race, as Gómez Marchante, Valverde and Colom also figure on the eventual podium, whereas former yellow jersey holder Samuel Sánchez, a rider from the Asturias region of Spain wearing the jersey of the Basque "national" team Euskaltel-Euskadi, dramatically dropped to spot number six in the final overall standings after his fifeenth place finish today. Another big loser of the day was Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros-Würth), picked by many a good ones as possible winner of the "Euskal Herriko Itzulia", but eventually unable to live up to expectations as he didn't get higher than eighth in the Zalla "race of the truth".


Click the maps above for bigger images.

Stage 6 (Zalla ITT, 24 km.): Results
1. GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José Angel - SPA - SDV - 32'44"
2. VALVERDE, Alejandro - SPA - CEI - at 6"
3. COLOM, Antonio - SPA - CEI - at 8"
4. PETROV, Evgeni - RUS - LAM - at 16"
5. SINKEWITZ, Patrik - GER - TMO - at 18"
6. BRAJKOVIC, Janez - SLO - DSC - at 18"
7. SASTRE, Carlos - SPA - CSC - at 28"
8. CONTADOR, Alberto - SPA - LSW - at 29"
9. COBO, Juan José - SPA - SDV - at 36"
10. GRIVKO, Andriy - UKR - MRM - at 37"
11. MCCARTNEY, Jason - USA - DSC - at 37"
12. CASAR, Sandy - FRA - FDJ - at 39"
13. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M. A. - SPA - PHO - at 45"
14. CHAVANEL, Sylvain - FRA - COF - at 47"
15. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - at 51"
16. GARZELLI, Stefano - ITA - LIQ - at 52"
17. GHISALBERTI, Sergio - ITA - MRM - at 56"
18. ASTARLOZA, Mikel - SPA - A2R - at 57"
19. PAULINHO, Sergio - POR - LSW - at 58"
20. DEKKER, Thomas - HOL - RAB - at 01'04"
21. ROUS, Didier - FRA - BTL - at 01'05"
22. AZEVEDO, José - POR - DSC - at 01'08"
23. VILA, Francisco Javier - SPA - LAM - at 01'10"
24. HORNER, Christopher - USA - DVL - at 01'10"
25. GARATE, Juan Manuel - SPA - QST - at 01'12"
26. VOIGT, Jens - GER - CSC - at 01'16"
27. EVANS, Cadel - AUS - DVL - at 01'18"
28. SORENSEN, Nicki - DEN - CSC - at 01'20"
29. BLAUDZUN, Michael - DEN - CSC - at 01'20"
30. DURAN, Arkaitz - SPA - SDV - at 01'22"
31. LUTTENBERGER, Peter - AUT - CSC - at 01'23"
32. PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - at 01'25"
33. DI LUCA, Danilo - ITA - LIQ - at 01'26"
34. VERBRUGGHE, Rik - BEL - COF - at 01'26"
35. KOHL, Bernhard - AUT - TMO - at 01'27"
36. CAMAÑO, Iker - SPA - EUS - at 01'28"
37. LE BOULANGER, Yoann - FRA - BTL - at 01'28"
38. KIRCHEN, Kim - LUX - TMO - at 01'28"
39. LEFEVRE, Laurent - FRA - BTL - at 01'31"
40. TONDO, Xavier - SPA - REG - at 01'33"
41. REBELLIN, Davide - ITA - GST - at 01'41"
42. CIONI, Dario David - ITA - LIQ - at 01'41"
43. MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir - CRO - LIQ - at 01'46"
44. MARTINEZ, Egoi - SPA - DSC - at 01'46"
45. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo - ITA - COF - at 01'47"
46. WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RAB - at 01'48"
47. NAVARRO, Daniel - SPA - LSW - at 01'48"
48. BELLOTTI, Francesco - ITA - C.A - at 01'49"
49. FOTHEN, Markus - GER - GST - at 01'49"
50. STALDER, Florian - SUI - PHO - at 01'49"
51. FINOT, Frédéric - FRA - FDJ - at 01'51"
52. GUTIERREZ, Ignacio - SPA - PHO - at 01'52"
53. VISCONTI, Giovanni - ITA - MRM - at 01'52"
54. VASSEUR, Cédric - FRA - QST - at 01'54"
55. FEDRIGO, Pierrick - FRA - BTL - at 01'54"
56. MAYO, Iban - SPA - EUS - at 01'59"
57. NOE, Andrea - ITA - LIQ - at 02"
58. MORENI, Cristian - ITA - COF - at 02'02"
59. LÖVKVIST, Thomas - SWE - FDJ - at 02'02"
60. STANGELJ, Gorazd - SLO - LAM - at 02'02"
61. BECKE, Daniel - GER - MRM - at 02'02"
62. MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - LAM - at 02'04"
63. HERNANDEZ, Aitor - SPA - EUS - at 02'06"
64. PRADERA, Mikel - SPA - CEI - at 02'07"
65. OSA, Unai - SPA - LSW - at 02'07"
66. PARRA, Ivan - COL - COF - at 02'08"
67. GARCIA, Jorge - SPA - REG - at 02'10"
68. WEGMANN, Fabian - GER - GST - at 02'12"
69. MORI, Manuele - ITA - SDV - at 02'13"
70. SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAI - at 02'14"
71. CHAURREAU, Inigo - SPA - A2R - at 02'16"
72. SEVILLA, Oscar - SPA - TMO - at 02'18"
73. KOLOBNEV, Alexandr - RUS - RAB - at 02'19"
74. MOOS, Alexandre - SUI - PHO - at 02'20"
75. IGLINSKIY, Maxim - KAZ - MRM - at 02'21"
76. TANKINK, Bram - HOL - QST - at 02'22"
77. ARRIETA, José Luis - SPA - A2R - at 02'22"
78. WIELINGA, Remmert - HOL - QST - at 02'23"
79. DE SARRAGA, Mario - SPA - REG - at 02'23"
80. DEIGNAN, Philip - IRL - A2R - at 02'25"
81. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre - RUS - C.A - at 02'26"
82. SPRICK, Matthieu - FRA - BTL - at 02'27"
83. GOUBERT, Stéphane - FRA - A2R - at 02'27"
84. ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - at 02'29"
85. RUIZ DE LARRINAGA, Javier - SPA - KAI - at 02'29"
86. RUBIERA, José Luis - SPA - DSC - at 02'31"
87. JALABERT, Nicolas - FRA - PHO - at 02'32"
88. BELTRAN, Manuel - SPA - DSC - at 02'32"
89. FREIRE, Oscar - SPA - RAB - at 02'35"
90. LEBLACHER, Eric - FRA - FDJ - at 02'35"
91. VEIKKANEN, Jussi - FIN - FDJ - at 02'36"
92. SCHRÖDER, Björn - GER - MRM - at 02'36"
93. ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RAB - at 02'37"
94. AERTS, Mario - BEL - DVL - at 02'38"
95. RICCO, Riccardo - ITA - SDV - at 02'42"
96. JUFRE, Josep - SPA - DVL - at 02'42"
97. VANOTTI, Alessandro - ITA - MRM - at 02'43"
98. NIERMANN, Grischa - GER - RAB - at 02'45"
99. DUQUE, Leonardo - COL - COF - at 02'46"
100. AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - at 02'47"
101. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro - ITA - C.A - at 02'49"
102. POILVET, Benoît - FRA - C.A - at 02'50"
103. BRANDT, Christophe - BEL - DVL - at 02'50"
104. MAZZOLENI, Eddy - ITA - TMO - at 02'54"
105. BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - at 03'08"
106. WEGELIUS, Charles - GBR - LIQ - at 03'08"
107. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - at 03'10"
108. GARCIA DE MATEO, Raul - SPA - REG - at 03'11"
109. VAN SUMMEREN, Johan - BEL - DVL - at 03'15"
110. PAURIOL, Remi - FRA - C.A - at 03'16"
111. LASTRAS, Pablo - SPA - CEI - at 03'17"
112. KAGGESTAD, Mads - NOR - C.A - at 03'17"
113. ZABALLA, Constantino - SPA - CEI - at 03'21"
114. DUPONT, Hubert - FRA - A2R - at 03'21"
115. VAN HUFFEL, Wim - BEL - DVL - at 03'22"
116. PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - at 03'22"
117. LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SDV - at 03'23"
118. BONNAIRE, Olivier - FRA - BTL - at 03'28"
119. COMMESSO, Salvatore - ITA - LAM - at 03'31"
120. CESAR, Gustavo - SPA - KAI - at 03'32"
121. RUSS, Matthias - GER - GST - at 03'35"
122. MUSIOL, Daniel - GER - MRM - at 03'36"
123. FIGUERAS, Giuliano - ITA - LAM - at 03'37"
124. DI GREGORIO, Rémy - FRA - FDJ - at 03'39"
125. NOZAL, Isidro - SPA - LSW - at 03'43"
126. FOFONOV, Dmitriy - KAZ - C.A - at 03'48"
127. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro - ITA - LIQ - at 03'49"
128. FERNANDEZ, Luis - SPA - PHO - at 03'52"
129. MC CARTY, Jonathan - USA - PHO - at 03'52"
130. CALZATI, Sylvain - FRA - A2R - at 03'53"
131. ALMAGRO, José - SPA - REG - at 04'05"
132. GUERINI, Giuseppe - ITA - TMO - at 04'08"
133. MORABITO, Steve - SUI - PHO - at 04'11"
134. DE WEERT, Kevin - BEL - QST - at 04'12"
135. PEREZ, Luis - SPA - COF - at 04'18"
136. KESSLER, Matthias - GER - TMO - at 04'23"
137. CALCAGNI, Patrick - SUI - LIQ - at 04'25"
138. MOLETTA, Andrea - ITA - GST - at 04'29"
139. ISASI, Inaki - SPA - EUS - at 04'39"
140. VOECKLER, Thomas - FRA - BTL - at 04'43"
141. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - at 04'48"
142. MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAM - at 04'55"
143. LE MEVEL, Christophe - FRA - C.A - at 04'56"
144. HERNANDEZ, Jesus - SPA - REG - at 05'16"
145. BICHOT, Freddy - FRA - FDJ - at 05'24"
146. ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - at 05'46"
147. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - at 06'10"
148. NUÑEZ, Israel - SPA - KAI - at 06'13"
149. ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - at 06'56"
150. MCLEOD, Ian - RSA - FDJ - at 07'05"

Points: Stage 6 Results
1. GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José Angel - SPA - SDV - 25 p.
2. VALVERDE, Alejandro - SPA - CEI - 20 p.
3. COLOM, Antonio - SPA - CEI - 16 p.
4. PETROV, Evgeni - RUS - LAM - 14 p.
5. SINKEWITZ, Patrik - GER - TMT - 12 p.
6. BRAJKOVIC, Janez - SLO - DIS - 10 p.
7. SASTRE, Carlos - SPA - CSC - 9 p.
8. CONTADOR, Alberto - SPA - LWT - 8 p.
9. COBO, Juan José - SPA - SDV - 7 p.
10. GRIVKO, Andriy - UKR - MIL - 6 p.
11. MCCARTNEY, Jason - USA - DIS - 5 p.
12. CASAR, Sandy - FRA - FDJ - 4 p.
13. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M. A. - SPA - PHO - 3 p.
14. CHAVANEL, Sylvain - FRA - COF - 2 p.
15. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - 1 p.

Teams - Stage 6 Results
1. Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears - CEI - 01h39'51"
2. Saunier Duval-Prodir - SDV - at 19"
3. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team - DSC - at 24"
4. Team CSC - CSC - at 01'25"
5. T-Mobile Team - TMO - at 01'34"
6. Liberty Seguros-Würth Team - LSW - at 01'36"
7. Team Milram - MRM - at 01'46"
8. Lampre-Fondital - LAM - at 01'49"
9. Liquigas - LIQ - at 02'20"
10. Cofidis - COF - at 02'21"
11. Bouygues Telecom - BTL - at 02'25"
12. Euskaltel-Euskadi - EUS - at 02'39"
13. Phonak Hearing Systems - PHO - at 02'47"
14. Francaise Des Jeux - FDJ - at 02'53"
15. Davitamon-Lotto - DVL - at 03'27"
16. Rabobank - RAB - at 03'32"
17. Quick Step-Innergetic - QST - at 03'49"
18. AG2R Prevoyance - A2R - at 03'56"
19. Gerolsteiner - GST - at 04'03"
20. Relax-Gam - REG - at 04'27"
21. Crédit Agricole - C.A - at 05'25"
22. Kaiku - KAI - at 05'51"

46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Final GC
1. GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José Angel - SPA - SDV - 20h31'47"
2. VALVERDE, Alejandro - SPA - CEI - at 07"
3. COLOM, Antonio - SPA - CEI - at 07"
4. SINKEWITZ, Patrik - GER - TMO - at 19"
5. CONTADOR, Alberto - SPA - LSW - at 20"
6. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - at 42"
7. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M. A. - SPA - PHO - at 44"
8. EVANS, Cadel - AUS - DVL - at 01'11"
9. VILA, Francisco Javier - SPA - LAM - at 01'21"
10. AZEVEDO, José - POR - DSC - at 01'24"
11. REBELLIN, Davide - ITA - GST - at 01'34"
12. KOHL, Bernhard - AUT - TMO - at 01'37"
13. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo - ITA - COF - at 01'40"
14. PETROV, Evgeni - RUS - LAM - at 01'41"
15. TONDO, Xavier - SPA - REG - at 02'11"
16. GRIVKO, Andriy - UKR - MRM - at 02'18"
17. ROUS, Didier - FRA - BTL - at 02'30"
18. BRAJKOVIC, Janez - SLO - DSC - at 02'57"
19. CHAVANEL, Sylvain - FRA - COF - at 03'01"
20. MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir - CRO - LIQ - at 03'11"
21. GUTIERREZ, Ignacio - SPA - PHO - at 03'14"
22. NAVARRO, Daniel - SPA - LSW - at 03'16"
23. ASTARLOZA, Mikel - SPA - A2R - at 03'19"
24. MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - LAM - at 03'20"
25. MAYO, Iban - SPA - EUS - at 03'42"
26. SEVILLA, Oscar - SPA - TMO - at 03'46"
27. BELTRAN, Manuel - SPA - DSC - at 03'54"
28. OSA, Unai - SPA - LSW - at 04'40"
29. MARTINEZ, Egoi - SPA - DSC - at 04'52"
30. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre - RUS - C.A - at 05'13"
31. SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAI - at 05'29"
32. HORNER, Christopher - USA - DVL - at 06'23"
33. GHISALBERTI, Sergio - ITA - MRM - at 06'30"
34. ZUBELDIA, Haimar - SPA - EUS - at 06'41"
35. GARATE, Juan Manuel - SPA - QST - at 07'10"
36. BELLOTTI, Francesco - ITA - C.A - at 07'20"
37. FREIRE, Oscar - SPA - RAB - at 07'38"
38. VASSEUR, Cédric - FRA - QST - at 08'01"
39. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - at 08'25"
40. WEGMANN, Fabian - GER - GST - at 08'52"
41. PARRA, Ivan - COL - COF - at 09'10"
42. CHAURREAU, Inigo - SPA - A2R - at 09'47"
43. SASTRE, Carlos - SPA - CSC - at 10'59"
44. LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SDV - at 11'16"
45. TANKINK, Bram - HOL - QST - at 11'30"
46. ZABALLA, Constantino - SPA - CEI - at 12'06"
47. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - at 12'10"
48. MORI, Manuele - ITA - SDV - at 12'14"
49. DI LUCA, Danilo - ITA - LIQ - at 12'44"
50. KESSLER, Matthias - GER - TMO - at 13'14"
51. LEBLACHER, Eric - FRA - FDJ - at 14'16"
52. NOE, Andrea - ITA - LIQ - at 14'21"
53. CASAR, Sandy - FRA - FDJ - at 14'50"
54. MORENI, Cristian - ITA - COF - at 15'33"
55. PEREZ, Luis - SPA - COF - at 15'58"
56. GOUBERT, Stéphane - FRA - A2R - at 16'05"
57. MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAM - at 16'12"
58. WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RAB - at 16'16"
59. CIONI, Dario David - ITA - LIQ - at 16'25"
60. COBO, Juan José - SPA - SDV - at 16'29"
61. MOOS, Alexandre - SUI - PHO - at 16'51"
62. MOLETTA, Andrea - ITA - GST - at 17'25"
63. VOIGT, Jens - GER - CSC - at 18'12"
64. GARZELLI, Stefano - ITA - LIQ - at 18'15"
65. GARCIA DE MATEO, Raul - SPA - REG - at 18'27"
66. AERTS, Mario - BEL - DVL - at 18'27"
67. VOECKLER, Thomas - FRA - BTL - at 18'33"
68. LEFEVRE, Laurent - FRA - BTL - at 18'47"
69. LÖVKVIST, Thomas - SWE - FDJ - at 18'56"
70. VAN HUFFEL, Wim - BEL - DVL - at 19'45"
71. LE MEVEL, Christophe - FRA - C.A - at 20'02"
72. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro - ITA - C.A - at 21'21"
73. BELOKI, Joseba - SPA - LSW - at 21'43"
74. GARCIA, Jorge - SPA - REG - at 21'59"
75. DEKKER, Thomas - HOL - RAB - at 23'19"
76. STANGELJ, Gorazd - SLO - LAM - at 23'27"
77. SORENSEN, Nicki - DEN - CSC - at 24'18"
78. FEDRIGO, Pierrick - FRA - BTL - at 24'24"
79. WEGELIUS, Charles - GBR - LIQ - at 24'32"
80. ELIAS, José Miguel - SPA - REG - at 25'00"
81. NOZAL, Isidro - SPA - LSW - at 25'12"
82. LUTTENBERGER, Peter - AUT - CSC - at 25'46"
83. AZANZA, Jorge - SPA - KAI - at 25'46"
84. JALABERT, Nicolas - FRA - PHO - at 27'46"
85. JUFRE, Josep - SPA - DVL - at 27'46"
86. RUIZ DE LARRINAGA, Javier - SPA - KAI - at 28'40"
87. IGLINSKIY, Maxim - KAZ - MRM - at 29'06"
88. RICCO, Riccardo - ITA - SDV - at 29'16"
89. PEREZ ARRIETA, Aitor - SPA - CEI - at 29'16"
90. DI GREGORIO, Rémy - FRA - FDJ - at 29'30"
91. VAN SUMMEREN, Johan - BEL - DVL - at 30'00"
92. ARRIETA, José Luis - SPA - A2R - at 30'18"
93. BLAUDZUN, Michael - DEN - CSC - at 31'37"
94. PAURIOL, Remi - FRA - C.A - at 31'41"
95. KOLOBNEV, Alexandr - RUS - RAB - at 31'51"
96. POILVET, Benoît - FRA - C.A - at 32'40"
97. CAMAÑO, Iker - SPA - EUS - at 32'54"
98. FOFONOV, Dmitriy - KAZ - C.A - at 33'23"
99. ELTINK, Theo - HOL - RAB - at 33'36"
100. DUPONT, Hubert - FRA - A2R - at 33'52"
101. STALDER, Florian - SUI - PHO - at 33'55"
102. VERBRUGGHE, Rik - BEL - COF - at 34'21"
103. BRANDT, Christophe - BEL - DVL - at 35'01"
104. FIGUERAS, Giuliano - ITA - LAM - at 35'18"
105. VISCONTI, Giovanni - ITA - MRM - at 35'28"
106. DUQUE, Leonardo - COL - COF - at 35'48"
107. ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - at 36'42"
108. MC CARTY, Jonathan - USA - PHO - at 36'42"
109. SCHRÖDER, Björn - GER - MRM - at 37'03"
110. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro - ITA - LIQ - at 37'21"
111. NIERMANN, Grischa - GER - RAB - at 37'25"
112. BONNAIRE, Olivier - FRA - BTL - at 37'38"
113. VEIKKANEN, Jussi - FIN - FDJ - at 38'06"
114. HERNANDEZ, Jesus - SPA - REG - at 38'12"
115. PRADERA, Mikel - SPA - CEI - at 38'35"
116. HERNANDEZ, Aitor - SPA - EUS - at 39'15"
117. MAZZOLENI, Eddy - ITA - TMO - at 39'23"
118. COMMESSO, Salvatore - ITA - LAM - at 39'43"
119. MCCARTNEY, Jason - USA - DSC - at 40'05"
120. WIELINGA, Remmert - HOL - QST - at 40'21"
121. DURAN, Arkaitz - SPA - SDV - at 41'25"
122. GUERINI, Giuseppe - ITA - TMO - at 42'06"
123. RUSS, Matthias - GER - GST - at 42'39"
124. PALOMARES, Adrian - SPA - KAI - at 42'53"
125. LE BOULANGER, Yoann - FRA - BTL - at 43'47"
126. KIRCHEN, Kim - LUX - TMO - at 46'30"
127. FOTHEN, Markus - GER - GST - at 47'23"
128. RUBIERA, José Luis - SPA - DSC - at 48'14"
129. CALCAGNI, Patrick - SUI - LIQ - at 49'16"
130. BECKE, Daniel - GER - MRM - at 49'52"
131. CESAR, Gustavo - SPA - KAI - at 51'16"
132. DE SARRAGA, Mario - SPA - REG - at 51'23"
133. FERNANDEZ, Luis - SPA - PHO - at 52'45"
134. SPRICK, Matthieu - FRA - BTL - at 53'11"
135. LASTRAS, Pablo - SPA - CEI - at 54'07"
136. ALMAGRO, José - SPA - REG - at 54'34"
137. DEIGNAN, Philip - IRL - A2R - at 56'40"
138. NUÑEZ, Israel - SPA - KAI - at 59'17"
139. KAGGESTAD, Mads - NOR - C.A - at 01h00'16"
140. VANOTTI, Alessandro - ITA - MRM - at 01h00'59"
141. ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - at 01h05'37"
142. ISASI, Inaki - SPA - EUS - at 01h06'39"
143. MUSIOL, Daniel - GER - MRM - at 01h06'39"
144. MORABITO, Steve - SUI - PHO - at 01h07'19"
145. FINOT, Frédéric - FRA - FDJ - at 01h07'36"
146. BICHOT, Freddy - FRA - FDJ - at 01h08'32"
147. PAULINHO, Sergio - POR - LSW - at 01h10'26"
148. CALZATI, Sylvain - FRA - A2R - at 01h16'42"
149. DE WEERT, Kevin - BEL - QST - at 01h22'30"
150. MCLEOD, Ian - RSA - FDJ - at 01h35'17"

Points - Final GC
1. VALVERDE, Alejandro - SPA - CEI - 84 p.
2. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - 71 p.
3. REBELLIN, Davide - ITA - GST - 56 p.
4. FREIRE, Oscar - SPA - RAB - 45 p.
5. CONTADOR, Alberto - SPA - LSW - 44 p.
6. GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José Angel - SPA - SDV - 37 p.
7. SINKEWITZ, Patrik - GER - TMO - 33 p.
8. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M. A. - SPA - PHO - 29 p.
9. COLOM, Antonio - SPA - CEI - 28 p.
10. MARZOLI, Ruggero - ITA - LAM - 26 p.
11. VOECKLER, Thomas - FRA - BTL - 25 p.
12. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo - ITA - COF - 23 p.
13. COBO, Juan José - SPA - SDV - 23 p.
14. VOIGT, Jens - GER - CSC - 20 p.
15. SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAI - 19 p.
16. BOOGERD, Michael - HOL - RAB - 16 p.
17. WEGMANN, Fabian - GER - GST - 16 p.
18. PETROV, Evgeni - RUS - LAM - 15 p.
19. GRIVKO, Andriy - UKR - MRM - 15 p.
20. GARZELLI, Stefano - ITA - LIQ - 15 p.
21. CESAR, Gustavo - SPA - KAI - 14 p.
22. HORNER, Christopher - USA - DVL - 13 p.
23. EVANS, Cadel - AUS - DVL - 12 p.
24. MORI, Manuele - ITA - SDV - 12 p.
25. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro - ITA - C.A - 12 p.
26. VILA, Francisco Javier - SPA - LAM - 11 p.
27. MORENI, Cristian - ITA - COF - 11 p.
28. BRAJKOVIC, Janez - SLO - DSC - 10 p.
29. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - 10 p.
30. WEGELIUS, Charles - GBR - LIQ - 10 p.
31. SASTRE, Carlos - SPA - CSC - 9 p.
32. POILVET, Benoît - FRA - C.A - 8 p.
33. DUQUE, Leonardo - COL - COF - 7 p.
34. AZEVEDO, José - POR - DSC - 5 p.
35. GARATE, Juan Manuel - SPA - QST - 5 p.
36. MCCARTNEY, Jason - USA - DSC - 5 p.
37. TANKINK, Bram - HOL - QST - 4 p.
38. CASAR, Sandy - FRA - FDJ - 4 p.
39. MOLETTA, Andrea - ITA - GST - 4 p.
40. KOLOBNEV, Alexandr - RUS - RAB - 3 p.
41. CHAVANEL, Sylvain - FRA - COF - 2 p.
42. PIEPOLI, Leonardo - ITA - SDV - 1 p.
43. KOHL, Bernhard - AUT - TMO - 1 p.
44. FOFONOV, Dmitriy - KAZ - C.A - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints - Final GC
1. FEDRIGO, Pierrick - FRA - BTL - 11 p.
2. ARRIETA, José Luis - SPA - A2R - 9 p.
3. GRIVKO, Andriy - UKR - MRM - 6 p.
4. LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SDV - 6 p.
5. ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - 6 p.
6. ZABALLA, Constantino - SPA - CEI - 6 p.
7. VOIGT, Jens - GER - CSC - 5 p.
8. PARRA, Ivan - COL - COF - 5 p.
9. MARTINEZ, Egoi - SPA - DSC - 5 p.
10. MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAM - 4 p.
11. GUTIERREZ, Ignacio - SPA - PHO - 3 p.
12. VISCONTI, Giovanni - ITA - MRM - 3 p.
13. GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José Angel - SPA - SDV - 3 p.
14. WEGELIUS, Charles - GBR - LIQ - 3 p.
15. NUÑEZ, Israel - SPA - KAI - 3 p.
16. VOECKLER, Thomas - FRA - BTL - 2 p.
17. AERTS, Mario - BEL - DVL - 2 p.
18. VASSEUR, Cédric - FRA - QST - 2 p.
19. KAGGESTAD, Mads - NOR - C.A - 2 p.
20. DUPONT, Hubert - FRA - A2R - 2 p.
21. VANOTTI, Alessandro - ITA - MRM - 2 p.
22. POILVET, Benoît - FRA - C.A - 1 p.
23. GOUBERT, Stéphane - FRA - A2R - 1 p.
24. ETXEBARRIA, David - SPA - LSW - 1 p.
25. RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin - SPA - CEI - 1 p.
26. CHAVANEL, Sylvain - FRA - COF - 1 p.
27. HERNANDEZ, Aitor - SPA - EUS - 1 p.

Mountains - Final GC
1. DUPONT, Hubert - FRA - A2R - 29 p.
2. COBO, Juan José - SPA - SDV - 25 p.
3. ARRIETA, José Luis - SPA - A2R - 22 p.
4. ETXEBARRIA, Unai - VEN - EUS - 21 p.
5. GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José Angel - SPA - SDV - 20 p.
6. VANOTTI, Alessandro - ITA - MRM - 18 p.
7. NUÑEZ, Israel - SPA - KAI - 18 p.
8. PARRA, Ivan - COL - COF - 16 p.
9. VOIGT, Jens - GER - CSC - 13 p.
10. RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin - SPA - CEI - 12 p.
11. ZABALLA, Constantino - SPA - CEI - 12 p.
12. FEDRIGO, Pierrick - FRA - BTL - 12 p.
13. TONDO, Xavier - SPA - REG - 11 p.
14. SERRANO, Ricardo - SPA - KAI - 10 p.
15. ANTON, Igor - SPA - EUS - 10 p.
16. MARTINEZ, Egoi - SPA - DSC - 9 p.
17. NAVARRO, Daniel - SPA - LSW - 8 p.
18. GARZELLI, Stefano - ITA - LIQ - 8 p.
19. MARZANO, Marco - ITA - LAM - 7 p.
20. CASAR, Sandy - FRA - FDJ - 6 p.
21. STANGELJ, Gorazd - SLO - LAM - 6 p.
22. COLOM, Antonio - SPA - CEI - 6 p.
23. VALVERDE, Alejandro - SPA - CEI - 6 p.
24. CHAVANEL, Sylvain - FRA - COF - 6 p.
25. GHISALBERTI, Sergio - ITA - MRM - 6 p.
26. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro - ITA - C.A - 6 p.
27. SANCHEZ, Samuel - SPA - EUS - 5 p.
28. CONTADOR, Alberto - SPA - LSW - 5 p.
29. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre - RUS - C.A - 4 p.
30. PIEPOLI, Leonardo - ITA - SDV - 4 p.
31. BELLOTTI, Francesco - ITA - C.A - 4 p.
32. VOECKLER, Thomas - FRA - BTL - 4 p.
33. ISASI, Inaki - SPA - EUS - 4 p.
34. GRIVKO, Andriy - UKR - MRM - 3 p.
35. REBELLIN, Davide - ITA - GST - 2 p.
36. 115 BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo - ITA - COF - 2 p.
37. MAYO, Iban - SPA - EUS - 2 p.
38. WEENING, Pieter - HOL - RAB - 2 p.
39. AERTS, Mario - BEL - DVL - 2 p.
40. WEGELIUS, Charles - GBR - LIQ - 2 p.
41. WIELINGA, Remmert - HOL - QST - 2 p.
42. BRU, Jon - SPA - KAI - 2 p.
43. PRADERA, Mikel - SPA - CEI - 2 p.
44. VILA, Francisco Javier - SPA - LAM - 1 p.
45. VASSEUR, Cédric - FRA - QST - 1 p.
46. LOBATO, Ruben - SPA - SDV - 1 p.
47. MORENI, Cristian - ITA - COF - 1 p.
48. NOZAL, Isidro - SPA - LSW - 1 p.
49. DI GREGORIO, Rémy - FRA - FDJ - 1 p.
50. LE BOULANGER, Yoann - FRA - BTL - 1 p.
51. FERTONANI, Marco - ITA - CEI - 1 p.

Teams - Final GC
1. Saunier Duval-Prodir - SDV - 61h36'43"
2. Liberty Seguros-Würth Team - LSW - at 03'13"
3. T-Mobile Team - TMO - at 03'30"
4. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team - DSC - at 04'49"
5. Lampre-Fondital - LAM - at 04'58"
6. Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears - CEI - at 06'32"
7. Euskaltel-Euskadi - EUS - at 07'19"
8. Phonak Hearing Systems - PHO - at 09'16"
9. Cofidis - COF - at 10'17"
10. Kaiku - KAI - at 18'25"
11. Rabobank - RAB - at 20'29"
12. Gerolsteiner - GST - at 22'29"
13. Team Milram - MRM - at 23'56"
14. Davitamon-Lotto - DVL - at 24'15"
15. Liquigas - LIQ - at 24'48"
16. Team CSC - CSC - at 25'19"
17. Quick Step-Innergetic - QST - at 25'19"
18. Crédit Agricole - C.A - at 26'00"
19. AG2R Prevoyance - A2R - at 26'41"
20. Relax-Gam - REG - at 28'13"
21. Bouygues Telecom - BTL - at 32'06"
22. Francaise Des Jeux - FDJ - at 39'52"

Tour of the Basque Country - All Winners
1924: Francis Pélissier (Fra)
1925: August Verdyck (Bel)
1926: Nicolas Frantz (Lux)
1927: Victor Fontan (Fra)
1928: Maurice Dewaele (Bel)
1929: Maurice Dewaele (Bel)
1930: Mariano Canardo (Spa)
1935: Gino Bartali (Ita)
1969: Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
1970: Luis Pedro Santamarina (Spa)
1971: Luis Ocaña (Spa)
1972: José A. González Linares (Spa)
1973: Luis Ocaña (Spa)
1974: Miguel Mari Lasa (Spa)
1975: José A. González Linares (Spa)
1976: Gian Battista Baronchelli (Ita)
1977: José A. González Linares (Spa)
1978: José A. González Linares (Spa)
1979: Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)
1980: Alberto Fernández (Spa)
1981: Silvano Contini (Ita)
1982: José Luis Laguia (Spa)
1983: Julián Gorospe (Spa)
1984: Sean Kelly (Irl)
1985: Peio Ruiz Cabestany (Spa)
1986: Sean Kelly (Irl)
1987: Sean Kelly (Irl)
1988: Erik Breukink (Hol)
1989: Stephen Roche (Irl)
1990: Julián Gorospe (Spa)
1991: Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1992: Tony Rominger (Swi)
1993: Tony Rominger (Swi)
1994: Tony Rominger (Swi)
1995: Alex Zuelle (Swi)
1996: Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
1997: Alex Zuelle (Swi)
1998: Iñigo Cuesta (Spa)
1999: Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
2000: Andreas Klöden (Ger)
2001: Raimondas Rumsas (Lit)
2002: Aitor Osa (Spa)
2003: Iban Mayo (Spa)
2004: Denis Menchov (Rus)
2005: Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2006: José Angel Gómez Marchante (Spa)

46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 1
46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 2
46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 3
46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 4
46th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 5


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |