Search the news archive:
 
36th Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda Stage 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/7/2006
36th Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda Stage 3
 

Yes, they do. As courtesy of some good climbing legs, their Gesink man powered to both stage victory and the top of the GC, giving Holland their second triumph in three days. Forty-eight hours after Tom Stamsnijder stamped his authority on the Lombard Week opener with a powerful (small bunch) sprint on the wet roads of central Lombardia, it was his fellow countryman Robert Gesink of the same Rabobank Espoirs team that added a new gem to the team's season under the sunny skies of Friday's stage three, a challenging circuit of 144 km. around the Bergamo province hamlet of Vertova, whose local Under 23 squad was graced with a certain Paolo Savoldelli in their roster back in the early 1990s, btw.

Gesink soloed to the line by a slim margin over Italians Eddy Ratti (Naturino-Sapore di Mare) and Devis Miorin (Team Endeka), and at the same time took the overall leader's yellow and red jersey off the shoulders of the aforementioned Stamsnijder, also part of a front group of about 30 riders that was halved to 15 in the late slopes of the day. Gesink, Ratti and Miorin attacked this group with about 20 km. left, and the Dutch rider made his last, winning move in the very last uphill section and went away solo. But will the Rabo-boys succeed in continuing their dominance of the race also in Saturday's penultimate and "queen" leg, a journey of 162 km. around the Brescia area town of Roncadelle, with plenty of difficulties on the stage menu?


Robert Gesink took it all today.
Photo Courtesy Rabobank.

Stage 3 (Vertova-Vertova, 114 km.): Top 10 Places
1. Robert Gesink (Hol - Rabobank Continental Team) - 03h39'54"
2. Eddy Ratti (Ita - Naturino-Sapore di Mare) - at 11"
3. Devis Miorin (Ita - Team Endeka) - at 11"
4. Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol - Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi) - at 30"
5. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr - FLM Ceramiche Flaminia) - at 30"
6. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita - Acqua & Sapone) - at 30"
7. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Team Endeka) - at 30"
8. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg - Universal Caffè-CB Immobiliare) - at 30"
9. Graziano Gasparre (Ita - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - at 30"
10. Kristjan Fajt (Slo - Rad Radenska Powerbar) - at 30"

Full Stage Results Here (Pdf File)

GC after Stage 3: Top 10 Places
1. Robert Gesink (Hol - Rabobank Continental Team) - 10h51'53"
2. Devis Miorin (Ita - Team Endeka) - at 11"
3. Tom Stamsnijder (Hol - Rabobank Continental Team) - at 20"
4. Stefan Cohnen (Hol - Naturino-Sapore di Mare) - at 22"
5. Drasutis Stundzia (Lit - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - at 22"
6. Ivan Fanelli (Ita - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - at 30"
7. Davide Bragazzi (Ita - Team Endeka) - at 30"
8. Kristjan Fajt (Slo - Rad Radenska Powerbar) - at 30"
9. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg - Universal Caffè-CB Immobiliare) - at 30"
10. Graziano Gasparre (Ita - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - at 30"

Complete GC after Stage 3 Here (Pdf File)

36th Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda Stage 1
36th Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda Stage 2


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |