Search the news archive:
 
28th GP de la Ville de Rennes
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 4/3/2006
28th GP de la Ville de Rennes
 

Despite a few bumps in its finishing circuit, the GP de la Ville de Rennes has always been considered a race for the sprinters: in the last six years, the only time it has not been contested in a bunch sprint was last year, when Ludovic Turpin won a nine-man finish. This year’s edition did not prove an exception to that rule, allowing Paride Grillo of Panaria-Navigare to take his first win of the year, ahead of Gabriele Balducci (Acqua & Sapone) and Hans Dekkers (Agritubel). In one of his first European races with Cofidis , hotly-tipped American talent Tyler Farrar sprinted to a fine fifth place. The best-placed Frenchman, in sixth, was Lilian Jegou (Francaise des Jeux), now takes over the Coupe de France lead. The twenty-eight year old has shown great consistency, having finished third at the GP Cholet and fourth at the Route Adélie two days ago.

The race was animated by a three man escape, launched on the Côte de Pont-Rean after 40km by Ukrainian time-trial specialist Serhiy Matveyev (Panaria-Navigare), Gilles Canouet (Agritubel) and Jeremy Roy (Francaise des Jeux). Their advantage on the peloton grew to a maximum of 13’30” before the pack began to chase in earnest, with many teams after a bunch finish in the hope of catapulting each of their sprinters to victory. After the initial escape was brought back in the streets of Rennes, any other attempts were quickly stifled.

With sterling chase work done by men like Mirko Allegrini and Aitor Galdos, the pressure was on Grillo to repay their efforts. The youngster from Como, in only his second year as a pro, did exactly that, seeing off his rivals to take the fifth round of the Coupe de France, and his first win since a Tour of Denmark stage last August. It appears to be only a matter of time before this promising talent is poached by a ProTour squad. Compatriot Balducci looks to be reviving his career, with this second-place being just one of several top ten finishes this season.
Brett Lancaster was the best English-speaking finisher, taking a fine fourth, ahead of Farrar. Chris Sutton, just failed to hold onto the lead in the overall competition, despite finishing in the points again. Team TIAA-CREF can also be satisfied with three top twenty-five finishes, thanks to Brad Huff, Michael Friedman and Taylor Tolleson.

GP de la Ville de Rennes, 192.6km - Results
1 95 ITA19820323 GRILLO Paride PAN 4:15:44. 4:15:44.
2 102 ITA19751103 BALDUCCI Gabriele ASA 4:15:44.
3 83 NED19810807 DEKKERS Hans AGR 4:15:44.
4 96 AUS19791115 LANCASTER Brett PAN 4:15:44.
5 43 USA19840602 FARRAR Tyler * COF 4:15:44.
6 53 FRA19760120 JEGOU Lilian FDJ 4:15:44.
7 5 FRA19820426 MONDORY Lloyd A2R 4:15:44.
8 122 FRA19821123 HADDOU Saïd AUB 4:15:44.
9 27 FRA19830928 RAVARD Anthony * BTL 4:15:44.
10 26 FRA19830106 PICHOT Alexandre * BTL 4:15:44.
11 47 AUS19840910 SUTTON Christopher * COF 4:15:44.
12 77 ITA19790105 LODDO Alberto CLM 4:15:44.
13 21 FRA19830825 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni * BTL 4:15:44.
14 121 FRA19830201 DRUJON Mathieu * AUB 4:15:44.
15 113 ITA19800330 CANESCHI Tommaso MIE 4:15:44.
16 126 EST19840120 MANDRI Rene * AUB 4:15:44.
17 74 ITA19770621 FURLAN Angelo CLM 4:15:44.
18 156 USA19790205 HUFF Charles Bradley TIA 4:15:44.
19 24 FRA19761103 LABBE Arnaud BTL 4:15:44.
20 31 FRA19820625 BONNET William C.A 4:15:44.
21 133 FRA19791027 DELPECH Jean-Luc BJF 4:15:44.
22 154 USA19820919 FRIEDMAN Michael TIA 4:15:44.
23 127 SWE19780912 NILSSON John AUB 4:15:44.
24 22 FRA19830317 CLAUDE Mathieu * BTL 4:15:44.
25 157 USA19850713 TOLLESON Taylor TIA 4:15:44.
26 37 FRA19820604 PORTAL Sébastien C.A 4:15:44.
27 55 FRA19841212 LADAGNOUS Mathieu * FDJ 4:15:44.
28 17 DEN19830415 PEDERSEN Martin CSC 4:15:44.
29 87 FRA19840807 SINNER Benoît * AGR 4:15:44.
30 4 UKR19790207 KRIVTSOV Yuriy A2R 4:15:44.
31 136 FRA19791114 HERVE Cédric BJF 4:15:44.
32 145 JPN19780227 MIYAZAWA Takashi VAN 4:15:44.
33 3 FRA19800820 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R 4:15:44.
34 101 EST19720522 AUG Andrus ASA 4:15:44.
35 51 FRA19741220 DA CRUZ Carlos FDJ 4:15:44.
36 64 SWE19790115 LJUNGBLAD Jonas UNI 4:15:44.
37 41 FRA19791224 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF 4:15:44.
38 52 FRA19850806 DELAGE Mickaël * FDJ 4:15:44.
39 141 JPN19840922 ARASHIRO Yukiya VAN 4:15:44.
40 23 FRA19841126 JEROME Vincent * BTL 4:15:44.
41 82 FRA19800402 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR 4:15:44.
42 44 FRA19810630 LEQUATRE Geoffroy COF 4:15:44.
43 73 ITA19710727 BERTOLINI Alessandro CLM 4:15:44.
44 97 UKR19750129 MATVEYEV Sergiy PAN 4:15:44.
45 118 POL19771029 WOJTAS Arkadiusz MIE 4:15:44.
46 134 FRA19800903 DURET Sébastien BJF 4:15:44.
47 103 ITA19771213 BERTOLINI Denis ASA 4:15:44.
48 63 FRA19700720 GABRIEL Frédéric UNI 4:15:44.
49 36 FRA19820920 PATOUR Kilian C.A 4:16:01. 17.
50 123 FRA19810316 MAZET Julien AUB 4:16:01. 17.
51 116 DEN19700524 HAMBURGER Bo MIE 4:16:01. 17.
52 94 ESP19791108 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor PAN 4:16:01. 17.
53 76 COL19750618 GONZALEZ MARTINEZ Freddy E. CLM 4:16:01. 17.
54 135 FRA19720515 GUILBERT Charles BJF 4:16:05. 21.
55 91 ITA19811019 ALLEGRINI Mirko PAN 4:16:05. 21.
56 15 ITA19690620 LOMBARDI Giovanni CSC 4:16:09. 25.
57 131 FRA19791230 LELAY David BJF 4:16:09. 25.
58 105 ITA19790508 DONATI Alessandro ASA 4:16:13. 29.
59 125 FRA19810203 BROUZES Niels AUB 4:16:13. 29.
60 54 FRA19790625 JOLY Sébastien FDJ 4:16:13. 29.
61 158 USA19790324 PATE Danny TIA 4:16:17. 33.
62 18 DEN19811204 VANDBORG Brian CSC 4:16:22. 38.
63 104 ITA19790402 D'AMORE Crescenzo ASA 4:16:22. 38.
64 14 DEN19830522 KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Kasper CSC 4:16:44. 1:00.
65 132 FRA19830310 DALIBARD Antoine * BJF 4:16:44. 1:00.
66 56 FRA19830614 PATANCHON Fabien * FDJ 4:16:44. 1:00.
67 65 BEL19710924 VAN DE WOUWER Kurt UNI 4:16:44. 1:00.
68 13 UKR19770215 GUSTOV Volodymir CSC 4:16:44. 1:00.
69 144 JPN19610426 INOUE Kazuo VAN 4:16:44. 1:00.
70 148 JPN19850329 TANAKA So VAN 4:16:44. 1:00.
71 137 FRA19750623 LELARGE Noan BJF 4:16:44. 1:00.
72 153 USA19810108 CREED Michael TIA 4:16:44. 1:00.
73 45 FRA19820827 MONIER Damien COF 4:16:44. 1:00.
74 25 NED19820924 CLEMENT Stef BTL 4:16:44. 1:00.
75 34 FRA19791101 EDALEINE Christophe C.A 4:17:03. 1:19.
76 124 FRA19800919 MEDEREL Maxime AUB 4:17:03. 1:19.
77 81 FRA19760120 CANOUET Gilles AGR 4:17:03. 1:19.
78 32 FRA19740302 HALGAND Patrice C.A 4:17:03. 1:19.
79 84 ESP19810510 DUENAS NEVADO Moises AGR 4:17:03. 1:19.
80 85 ESP19750910 MARTINEZ TRINIDAD José Alberto AGR 4:17:03. 1:19.
81 35 FRA19830815 MARINO Jean-Marc * C.A 4:19:09. 3:25.
82 33 FRA19850323 HIVERT Jonathan * C.A 4:19:09. 3:25.
83 57 FRA19830622 ROY Jérémy * FDJ 4:20:08. 4:24.

Coupe de France individual standings (after five races)
1. Lilian Jegou (Francaise des Jeux, Fra) 61 points
2. Chris Sutton (Cofidis, Aus) 59 pts
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r Prévoyance, Fra) 50 pts
4. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis, Ita) 50 pts
5. Arnaud Coyot (Cofidis, Fra) 50 pts

Coupe de France team standings
1. Francaise des Jeux 39 pts
2. Bouygues Telecom 39 pts
3. Crédit Agricole 39 pts
4. Ag2r Prévoyance 33 pts
5. Cofidis 32 pts

Past Winners
1979 Yvon Bertin
1980 Bernard Vallet
1981 Jean Chassang
1982 Jean-Francois Rault
1983 Dominique Arnould
1984 Bruno Wojtinek
1985 Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle
1986 Eric Boyer
1987 Jean-Francois Bernard
1988 Ronan Pensec
1989 Jan Bogaert
1990 Edwin Bafcop
1991 Kim Andersen
1992 Jean-Cyril Robin
1993 Eddy Seigneur
1994 Gilles Delion
1995 Peter de Clerq
1996 Nicolas Jalabert
1997 Nicolas Jalabert
1998 Pascal Chanteur
1999 Max van Heeswijk
2000 Gordon Fraser
2001 Davide Casarotto
2002 Kirk O'Bee
2003 Oleg Grishkine
2004 Andrus Aug
2005 Ludovic Turpin

 
Related Articles
29th GP Cholet-Pays de Loire
Route Adélie de Vitré

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |