Search the news archive:
 
8th GP Miguel Indurain Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/1/2006
8th GP Miguel Indurain Updated
 

For the first time in its histry, the Gran Premio Miguel Indurain, the only professional cycling race running in the Navarra region of Spain (home to the legendary "Big Mig", also known as the most successful Tour de France rider before Lance Armstrong's seven wins) replaced its "flat" finish at Paseo de la Inmaculada (situated in the center of Big Mig's hometown Estella) with an uphill finish atop the Basílica del Puy ascent.

To the delight of mountain goats like Germany's Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) who - about two years after winning the KOM competition at the 2004 Tour of Italy -, gave a further display of his climbing talent and powered to victory in the final ascent of the 191-km. event. The "Waterboy" from Munster opened his 2006 account (after a second place finish in the Tour of California Santa Barbara stage) as he finished off the excellent job done by his teammates, and took the laurels ahead of one of them, the Italian Andrea Moletta, in a great 1-2 for the Teutonic squad.

The young - but very promising - Ukrainian Andriy Grivko (Team Milram) filled the other podium spot in the small bunch sprint that decided the event, while Italy's Garzelli and Mori made the Spain-less top 5 places complete in this significant rehearsal, and build-up race, prior to the Tour of the Basque Country, which is set to kick off Monday in the nearby region of the Spanish Pais Vasco.

Despite not figuring amongst the main suspects to win the event, in pre-race speculations at least, the 1980-born German made the most out of both a (demanding) parcours and (hot) weather conditions that suited his talent, and managed to write his name in the GP Indurain books at his third attempt (third time is the charm, you know, or, as the Spaniards say, a la tercera va la vencida).

Regardless of the hot temperature, the race was faaaaaaaast, with over 43 km. covered in the opening hour, at its turn featured by a flurry of attacks and counter-attacks, with 2005 Tour of the Basque Country (and UCI Pro Tour) winner Danilo Di Luca - showing his (good) form for the first time this year as the Giro d'Italia start is getting closer - among the protagonists. But it was the Illes Balears powerhouse that controlled the race, until an all-Spanish quartet of "minor" riders belonging to "minor" teams had a go at breaking away on the first category Alto de Echauri.

No way to succeed for them: Pedro Martínez (3 Molinos Resort), Mikel Elgezabal Fernández (Atom), Javier Moreno (Grupo Nicolas Mateos) and Gustavo Domínguez (Orbea) were chased down later, and even more later it was the slopes of the equally categorised Lezaun that broke the field apart, with just about 50 athletes capable of staying up front; then came the final ascent, whose gradient went up to 14%, the aforementioned efforts from Gerolsteiner, and Wegmann's triumph in the (small) bunch sprint, and Moletta's excellent result, while the Spanish challengers, not having a good day today, had to settle with the win in all "lesser" classifications (see full standings down in the page) and four guys getting into the top ten spots, Kaiku's Yon Bru, the best-placed contender from home region Navarra, included.

Being the event named after himself, Big Mig couldn't help but making his way to the Gran Premio roads. Plus, Induráin spent good words for Wegmann as well as the other protagonists, saying that he watched a very tough race, with the riders taking it seriously and willingly, and for the fans, that reacted positively to the route modification and packed the streets around Estella.

8th GP Miguel Indurain (Estella- Santuario del Puy, 191 km.)
1. 76 WEGMANN, Fabian GER GEROLSTEINER - 04h41'38"
2. 73 MOLETTA, Andrea ITA GEROLSTEINER - s.t.
3. 93 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
4. 83 GARZELLI, Stefano ITA LIQUIGAS - s.t.
5. 43 MORI, Manuele ITA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - s.t.
6. 67 MORENI, Cristian ITA COFIDIS - s.t.
7. 36 OSA, Aitor SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - s.t.
8. 162 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA MASSI - at 06"
9. 32 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - at 06"
10. 124 BRU, Yon SPA KAIKU - at 06"
11. 22 ANTON H., Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06"
12. 127 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAIKU - at 06"
13. 111 GARCIA, Adolfo SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 06"
14. 4 LATASA, David SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 14"
15. 51 ARRIETA, José L. SPA AG2R PREVOYANCE - at 14"
16. 19 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA C.D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 14"
17. 11 COLOM, Antonio SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 14"
18. 102 FERRIO, Jorge SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 14"
19. 52 ASTARLOZA, Mikel SPA AG2R PREVOYANCE - at 14"
20. 34 NAVARRO, Daniel SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - at 14"
21. 30 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 14"
22. 57 GOUBER,T Stéphane FRA AG2R PREVOYANCE - at 14"
23. 61 BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo ITA COFIDIS - at 26"
24. 42 COBO, Juan José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 26"
25. 18 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 26"
26. 189 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 32"
27. 179 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA ORBEA - at 32"
28. 1 PASCUAL R., Javier SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 32"
29. 59 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA AG2R PREVOYANCE - at 32"
30. 117 SANCHEZ, Mario SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 32"
31. 118 EDO, Angel SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 32"
32. 33 ETXEBARRIA, David SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - at 32"
33. 115 OLMO, Juan SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 32"
34. 92 GHISALBERTI, Sergio ITA TEAM MILRAM - at 39"
35. 27 LUENGO, Anton SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 39"
36. 13 GUTIERREZ, José I. SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 39"
37. 68 PARRA, Ivan R. COL COFIDIS - at 39"
38. 6 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 39"
39. 82 DI LUCA, Danilo ITA LIQUIGAS - at 51"
40. 31 BELOKI, Joseba SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - at 58"
41. 17 PEREZ, Aitor SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 01'07"
42. 50 PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 01'09"
43. 84 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQUIGAS - at 01'21"
44. 138 TONDO, Xabier SPA RELAX-GAM - at 01'21"
45. 14 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS C.D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 01'21"
46. 45 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 01'21"
47. 176 OCHOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA - at 02'23"
48. 156 LOPEZ, Juan C. COL GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'49"
49. 121 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA KAIKU - at 02'49"
50. 37 OSA, Unai SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - at 02'49"
51. 63 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS - at 02'49"
52. 54 CHAURREAU, Inigo SPA AG2R PREVOYANCE - at 02'49"
53. 86 NOE, Andrea ITA LIQUIGAS - at 03'17"
54. 26 LOPEZ, David SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'39"
55. 44 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 04'23"
56. 5 LLORET, Manuel SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 04'31"
57. 3 MARTINEZ, José L. SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 04'31"
58. 77 ZBERG, Beat SWI GEROLSTEINER - at 04'31"
59. 56 DUPONT, Hubert FRA AG2R PREVOYANCE - at 04'31"
60. 81 CIONI, Dario David ITA LIQUIGAS - at 04'31"
61. 123 RUIZ, Javier SPA KAIKU - at 04'31"
62. 87 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr ITA LIQUIGAS - at 04'31"
63. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 04'31"
64. 94 IGLINSKIY, Maxim KAZ TEAM MILRAM - at 04'31"
65. 89 CALCAGNI, Patrick SWI LIQUIGAS - at 04'31"
66. 47 AZUGG, Oliver SWI SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 04'31"
67. 128 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA KAIKU - at 04'48"
68. 46 LOBATO, Ruben SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 04'56"
69. 168 ANDUJAR, Francisco SPA MASSI - at 05'02"
70. 165 RODRIGUEZ, Alberto SPA MASSI - at 07'57"
71. 183 COSME, Antonio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 07'57"
72. 23 HERNANDEZ, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'57"
73. 69 PEREZ, Luis SPA COFIDIS - at 07'57"
74. 172 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo SPA ORBEA - at 07'57"
75. 2 PEIRO, Vicente SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 07'57"
76. 131 ALMAGRO, José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 07'57"
77. 29 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'57"
78. 173 VELASCO, Ivan SPA ORBEA - at 07'57"
79. 136 GARCIA, Raul SPA RELAX-GAM - at 08'10"
80. 116 MARICHALAR, Pedro SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 08'10"
81. 35 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - at 08'15"
82. 97 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM - at 11'50"
83. 96 MUSIOL, Daniel GER TEAM MILRAM - at 11'50"
84. 153 HERNANDEZ, Victor SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 11'50"
85. 101 CASERO, Rafael SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 11'50"
86. 180 LAZKANO, Iñigo SPA ORBEA - at 11'50"
87. 66 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS - at 11'50"
88. 65 VALENTIN, Tristan FRA COFIDIS - at 11'50"
89. 132 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 11'50"
90. 133 ELIAS, José Miguel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 11'50"
91. 112 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - at 11'50"
92. 146 ORTEGA, Mauricio COL ATOM - at 11'50"
93. 190 GRAU, Vicente SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 11'50"
94. 171 PEREZ, Alan SPA ORBEA - at 11'50"
95. 169 MALDONADO, Luis SPA MASSI - at 11'50"
96. 184 FERNANDEZ, Gerardo ARG VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 11'50"
97. 10 BALLESTER, Vicente SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 11'50"
98. 182 CAPITAN, Carlos SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 11'50"
99. 187 HERRADA, José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 11'50"
100. 126 NUNEZ, Israel SPA KAIKU - at 11'50"
101. 25 LAISEKA, Roberto SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 11'50"
102. 21 ALBIZU, Joseba SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 11'50"
103. 135 HERNANDEZ, Jesus SPA RELAX-GAM - at 11'50"
104. 134 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 11'50"
105. 105 CERRATO, Isidro SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 11'50"
106. 142 ELGEZABAL, Mikel SPA ATOM - at 11'50"
107. 20 ZANDIO, Xabier SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 11'50"
108. 159 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 11'50"
109. 188 HERRERO, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 11'50"
110. 178 AGUIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA - at 11'50"
111. 9 CASAS, Claudio J. SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA - at 11'50"
112. 106 MARTINEZ, Pedro SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - at 11'50"
113. 158 HERRERO, Fernando SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 11'50"
114. 185 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 11'50"
115. 174 DIAZ, Dailos SPA ORBEA - at 11'50"
116. 12 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - at 11'50"
117. 99 VISCONTI, Giovanni ITA TEAM MILRAM - at 11'50"
118. 137 DE SARRAGA, Mario SPA RELAX-GAM - at 11'55"
119. 143 GAZTANAGA, Mikel SPA ATOM - at 16'06"
120. 181 ABRIL, Juan J. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 16'06"
121. 170 GARCIA, Antonio SPA MASSI - at 17'37"
122. 91 BECKE, Daniel GER TEAM MILRAM - at 18'47"
123. 177 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA ORBEA - at 18'49"
124. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 20'13"
125. 157 GARCIA, Victor M. SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 20'13"

KOM Prime #1 - ALTO GUIRGUILLANO (Cat. 1, km. 125.5)
1. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA - 16 p.
2. 172 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo SPA - 12 p.
3. 106 MARTINEZ, Pedro SPA - 10 p.
4. 142 ELGEZABAL, Mikel SPA - 8 p.
5. 16 PEREIRO, Oscar SPA - 6 p.
6. 12 ARROYO, David SPA - 4 p.
7. 19 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA - 3 p.
8. 13 GUTIERREZ, José I. SPA - 2 p.
9. 51 ARRIETA, José L. SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 - PUERTO DE ECHAURI (Cat. 1, km. 154.5)
1. 121 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA - 16 p.
2. 20 ZANDIO, Xabier SPA - 12 p.
3. 32 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA - 10 p.
4. 13 GUTIERREZ, José I. SPA - 8 p.
5. 76 WEGMANN, Fabian GER - 6 p.
6. 14 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS - 4 p.
7. 37 OSA, Unai SPA - 3 p.
8. 17 PEREZ, Aitor SPA - 2 p.
9. 11 COLOM, Antonio SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 - ALTO DE LEZAUN (Cat. 2, km. 173.3)
1. 36 OSA, Aitor SPA - 10 p.
2. 73 MOLETTA, Andrea ITA - 7 p.
3. 61 BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo ITA - 5 p.
4. 18 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin SPA - 3 p.
5. 92 GHISALBERTI, Sergio ITA - 2 p.
6. 11 COLOM, Antonio SPA - 1 p.

KOM Prime #4 - ALTO DE LA BASILICA (Cat. 3, km. 191)
1. 76 WEGMANN, Fabian GER - 6 p.
2. 73 MOLETTA, Andrea ITA - 4 p.
3. 93 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR - 2 p.
4. 83 GARZELLI, Stefano ITA - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 - ESTELLA (km. 42.5)
1. 137 DE SARRAGA, Mario SPA - 3 p.
2. 109 CASTILLO, Pedro L. SPA - 2 p.
3. 149 TAMAYO, Diego A. COL - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 - ESTELLA PASO (km. 65.9)
1. 137 DE SARRAGA, Mario SPA - 3 p.
2. 69 PEREZ, Luis SPA - 2 p.
3. 133 ELIAS, José Miguel SPA - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #3 - ESTELLA (km. 106.2)
1. 172 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo SPA - 3 p.
2. 147 PEREZ, David SPA - 2 p.
3. 91 BECKE, Daniel GER - 1 p.

Sprint Especial #1 - LUQUIN (km. 26.3)
1. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA - 3 p.
2. 177 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA - 2 p.
3. 62 DUQUE, Leonardo COL - 1 p.

Sprint Especial #2 - MURIETA (km. 81)
1. 112 CABELLO, Francisco SPA - 3 p.
2. 58 NAIBO, Carl FRA - 2 p.
3. 156 LOPEZ, Juan C. COL - 1 p.

Mountains - Final GC
1. 121 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA KAIKU - 16 p.
2. 76 WEGMANN, Fabian GER GEROLSTEINER - 12 p.
3. 172 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo SPA ORBEA - 12 p.
4. 20 ZANDIO, Xabier SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - 12 p.
5. 73 MOLETTA, Andrea ITA GEROLSTEINER 11 P.
6. 36 OSA, Aitor SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - 10 p.
7. 32 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH - 10 p.
8. 13 GUTIERREZ, José I. SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - 10 p.
9. 106 MARTINEZ, Pedro SPA 3 MOLINOS RESORT - 10 p.
10. 142 ELGEZABAL, Mikel SPA ATOM - 8 p.
11. 61 BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo ITA COFIDIS - 5 p.

Hot Spot Sprints - Final GC
1. 137 DE SARRAGA, Mario SPA RELAX-GAM - 6 p.
2. 172 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo SPA ORBEA - 3 p.
3. 69 PEREZ, Luis SPA COFIDIS - 2 p.
4. 133 ELIAS, José Miguel SPA RELAX-GAM - 1 p.

Sprint Especiales - Final GC
1. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - 3 p.
2. 112 CABELLO, Francisco SPA ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - 3 p.
3. 156 LOPEZ, Juan C. COL GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - 1 p.

Local Riders - Final GC
1. 124 BRU, Yon SPA KAIKU
2. 127 AZANZA, Jorge SPA KAIKU
3. 4 LATASA, David SPA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA
4. 51 ARRIETA, José L. SPA AG2R PREVOYANCE
5. 28 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

Teams - Final GC
1. LIBERTY SEGUROS-WÜRTH TEAM - SPA - 14h05'14"
2. AG2R PREVOYANCE - FRA - 14h05'36"
3. CAISSE D`EPARGNE-I. BALEARS - SPA - 14h05'48"
4. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - SPA - 14h05'53"
5. COFIDIS - FRA - 14h05'59"
6. ANDALUCIA-PAUL VERSAN - SPA - 14h06'04"
7. COMUNITAT VALENCIANA- SPA - 14h06'19"
8. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - SPA - 14h06'29"
9. LIQUIGAS - ITA - 14h07'06"
10. KAIKU - SPA - 14h07'55"
11. GEROLSTEINER - GER - 14h09'25"
12. TEAM MILRAM - ITA - 14h10'04"
13. ORBEA - SPA - 14h15'46"
14. MASSI - SPA - 14h17'59"
15. RELAX-GAM - SPA - 14h22'22"
16. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - SPA - 14h25'13"
17. 3 MOLINOS RESORT - SPA - 14h28'48"
18. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - SPA - 14h31'23"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |