Search the news archive:
 
Three Days De Panne Stage 3 & 4 Final
 
By Staff
Date: 3/30/2006
Three Days De Panne Stage 3 & 4 Final
 

Three days De Panne Stage 3 & 4
A hard day in the wind in De Panne set the riders in echelons in the morning with Quicksteps De Jongh, Lampre's Corioni, and Rossler (QSI) able to hold the lead chase at bay. The afternoon TT was an all Discovery Channel Affair with Leif Hoste, Hincapie and Devolder sharing the podium.

With two stages on the schedule today the riders faced an overcast and windy day as the race started and ended in de Panne. The first stage the out and back 119 km the morning stage was animated by a solo break by a trio Marlon Perez (Tenax), Sjef De Wilde (Landbouwkredit), and Lampre's David Loosli at the 25km tail wind driven first part of the stage.

After 25 kilometres of mostly tailwind racing, a group of three riders got away. Sjef De Wilde (Landbouwkrediet), David Loosli (Lampre) and Marlon Perez (Tenax) worked well together until the three climbs of Monteberg, Rodeberg and Vidaigneberg, where De Wilde could no longer follow, and the two remaining riders voted to leave him. As the break and peloton charged into the return to De Panne the wind made the selection as riders fell into echelons to mitigate the wind with the usual result of the peloton ripped into battling groups fighting to maintain contact.

By the ten kilometer mark the ravages of the wind and resulting echelons had done the major damage with the leaders group having absorbed the break and an attack by the Quickstep followed with Lampre's Claudio Corioni escaping with a Quickstep's duo of  Stephen de Jongh and Roessler who managed to keep a 30 second gap on the lead chase group that included most of the G.C. contenders.

The sprint was won by De Jongh who led out at 200 metres with Corioni trying to match him but the Lampre/Fondital rider came up short at the line, Sebastien Roessler  finished for third with the 15 rider chase group led to the finish by Wouter Weylandt for 4th on the day. The top three G.C. contenders were at the finish with Hoste (Discovery) at 5th, Sanchez (LSW) 9th and Eisel (FDJ) 14th.
Those riders finishing in the less fortunate echelons finished at 2:18 after a hard mornings work done.

A crash near the finish took out Danilo Napolitano and the race leader Eisel who both were credited the same time as the lead group saving race leader Eisel to compete in the white race leaders jersey in the afternoon 11.5.km time trial. With only 4 seconds in hand over Discovery's Leif Hoste it didn't look good for Eisel to finish the race in white by the end of the afternoon.

De Panne - De Panne
Stage 3
119.00 km   42.403 km/ph
1 12 DE JONGH Steven QSI (NED) :08 :00
2 43 CORIONI Claudio LAM (ITA) :05 "
3 16 ROSSELER Sebastien QSI (BEL) :05 :02

4 18 WEYLANDT Wouter QSI (BEL) :27
5 7 HOSTE Leif DSC (BEL) "
6 25 ROJAS GIL Joaquin LSW (ESP) "
7 6 HINCAPIE George DSC (USA) "
8 14 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI (BEL) "
9 26 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leo LSW (ESP) "
10 1 DEVOLDER Stijn DSC (BEL) "

11 23 DE KORT Koen LSW (NED) "
12 13 HULSMANS Kevin QSI (BEL) "
13 48 RIGHI Daniele LAM (ITA) "
14 34 EISEL Bernhard FDJ (AUT) "
15 44 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM (ITA) "
16 42 CARRARA Matteo LAM (ITA) "
17 45 FRANZOI Enrico LAM (ITA) "
18 47 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM (ITA) "
19 216 BLANCHY Michael JAR (BEL) 2:18
20 213 MURAVYEV Dmitriy JAR (KAZ) "

G.C. After Stage 3 (top ten)
1 34 EISEL Bernhard FDJ (AUT) 13:02:42 :00
2 7 HOSTE Leif DSC (BEL) 13:02:46 :04
3 26 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leo LSW (ESP) 13:03:17 :35

4 12 DE JONGH Steven QSI (NED) 13:03:22 :40
5 16 ROSSELER Sebastien QSI (BEL) 13:03:27 :45
6 47 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM (ITA) 13:03:41 :59
7 43 CORIONI Claudio LAM (ITA) 13:03:46 1:04
8 25 ROJAS GIL Joaquin LSW (ESP) 13:03:57 1:15
9 42 CARRARA Matteo LAM (ITA) " "
10 6 HINCAPIE George DSC (USA) " "

Frank Vandenbrouke was the early leader of the afternoons second stage, 11.5 km time trial contested with the same overcast grey skies and winds off the coast of De Panne. Davitamon/Lotto's Roessems and then Roessler (Quickstep) were the first to best Vandenbrouke as the top riders on the G.C. attacked the windswept cobble and asphalt course. As the top riders sorted through the course it became an all Discovery Channel show without having to change the channel as George Hincapie, then Stijn Devolder set new best times. By the halfway point of Discovery's Hoste was shown at the rail crossing it was a certainty that Hoste would end the day and three days of de Panne in the leaders jersey and join his Disco mates Hincapie and Devolder on the days podium.

Eisel put in a good show but was bested by Hoste by 34 seconds and Luis Sanchez by milliseconds to set the final podium with Hoste on top, Eisel on the second step and Sanchez retaining his third placing. Bernard Eisel can take some comfort in winning the points competition for the race.

Discovery Channel once again takes the top team honors as in the last few stage races. George Hincapie and the team are showing strong in thier preparation for the Spring Classics. Hincapie shows a steady hand and continued strong performances as the potential Discovery team leader for le tour; once scoffed at by some commentators they now sing his praises and harold his chances for the role.

Stage 4
De Panne - Koksijde- Depanne
11.5 km              48.252 km/h
1 HOSTE Leif 7 DSC (BEL) 14:17.99 :00
2 HINCAPIE George 6 DSC (USA) 14:31.90 14.00
3 DEVOLDER Stijn 1 DSC (BEL) 14:35.89 18.00

4 ROSSELER Sebastien 16 QSI (BEL) 14:44.11 27.00
5 ROESEMS Bert 84 DVL (BEL) 14:47.74 30.00
6 ROJAS GIL Joaquin 25 LSW (ESP) 14:51.49 34.00
7 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leo 26 LSW (ESP) 14:51.59 34.00
8 EISEL Bernhard 34 FDJ (AUT) 14:51.99 34.00
9 VANDENBROUCKE Frank 116 UNI (BEL) 14:56.32 39.00
10 FRANZOI Enrico 45 LAM (ITA) 14:58.34 41.00

11 BARRY Michael 2 DSC (CAN) 15:00.13 43.00
12 WAUTERS Marc 65 RAB (BEL) 15:04.55 47.00
13 BOVEN Jan 61 RAB (NED) 15:08.52 51.00
14 EKIMOV Viatcheslav 3 DSC (RUS) 15:09.90 52.00
15 EECKHOUT Niko 184 JAC (BEL) 15:14.01 57.00

Points Classification:
1 34 EISEL Bernhard FDJ 41
2 7 HOSTE Leif DSC 36
3 47 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM 27

4 12 DE JONGH Steven QSI 21
5 26 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon LSW 20
6 184 EECKHOUT Niko JAC 20
7 25 ROJAS GIL Joaquin LSW 16
8 16 ROSSELER Sebastien QSI 15
9 6 HINCAPIE George DSC 14
10 131 CIOLEK Gerald WIE 14

Teams Classification:
1 DISCOVERY CHANNEL 43:23 :00
2 LIBERTY SEGUROS - WURTH 45:09 1:46
3 QUICK STEP - INNERGETIC 45:31 2:08

4 DAVITAMON-LOTTO 45:41 2:18
5 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 46:11 2:48
6 LAMPRE - FONDITAL 46:15 2:52
7 RABOBANK 46:17 2:54
8 T-MOBILE TEAM 46:25 3:02
9 UNIBET.COM 46:34 3:11
10 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 46:44 3:21

General Classification Final:
551.50 kms     41.504 KM/H

1 7 HOSTE Leif DSC (BEL) 13:17:03 :00
2 34 EISEL Bernhard FDJ (AUT) 13:17:33 :30
3 26 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leo LSW (ESP) 13:18:08 1:05

4 16 ROSSELER Sebastien QSI (BEL) 13:18:11 1:08
5 6 HINCAPIE George DSC (USA) 13:18:28 1:25
6 12 DE JONGH Steven QSI (NED) 13:18:37 1:34
7 25 ROJAS GIL Joaquin LSW (ESP) 13:18:48 1:45
8 1 DEVOLDER Stijn DSC (BEL) 13:18:55 1:52
============= 2:00 =================
9 45 FRANZOI Enrico LAM (ITA) 13:19:18 2:15
10 43 CORIONI Claudio LAM (ITA) 13:19:38 2:35

11 42 CARRARA Matteo LAM (ITA) 13:19:45 2:42
12 23 DE KORT Koen LSW (NED) 13:19:47 2:44
13 47 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM (ITA) 13:19:52 2:49
14 14 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI (BEL) " "
15 13 HULSMANS Kevin QSI (BEL) 13:19:53 2:50
16 44 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM (ITA) 13:20:02 2:59
============= 3:00 =================
17 18 WEYLANDT Wouter QSI (BEL) 13:20:34 3:31
18 84 ROESEMS Bert DVL (BEL) 13:20:35 3:32
19 2 BARRY Michael DSC (CAN) 13:20:57 3:54
20 184 EECKHOUT Niko JAC (BEL) 13:20:58 3:55

21 213 MURAVYEV Dmitriy JAR (KAZ) 13:21:11 4:08
22 52 MILESI Marco LIQ (ITA) 13:21:44 4:41
23 35 GUESDON Frederic FDJ (FRA) 13:21:52 4:49
24 216 BLANCHY Michael JAR (BEL) 13:22:04 5:01
25 88 VOGELS Henk DVL (AUS) 13:22:49 5:46
26 146 PEREZ ARANGO Alirio TEN (COL) 13:23:13 6:10
27 217 VAN MINGEROET Jarno JAR (BEL) 13:27:34 10:31
28 194 RENDERS Sven LAN (BEL) 13:29:12 12:09
29 48 RIGHI Daniele LAM (ITA) 13:32:24 15:21
30 212 MEUL Robby JAR (BEL) 13:33:53 16:50

31 61 BOVEN Jan RAB (NED) 13:38:19 21:16
32 75 HESJEDAL Ryder PHO (CAN) 13:38:20 21:17
33 102 GILING Bastiaan TMO (NED) 13:38:31 21:28
34 41 BALLAN Alessandro LAM (ITA) 13:38:32 21:29
35 72 MURN Uros PHO (SLO) 13:38:37 21:34
36 82 MATTAN Nico DVL (BEL) 13:38:40 21:37
37 107 SCHRECK Stephan TMO (GER) 13:38:44 21:41
38 17 TOSATTO Matteo QSI (ITA) 13:38:57 21:54
39 101 BERNUCCI Lorenzo TMO (ITA) 13:38:59 21:56
40 81 DE VOCHT Wim DVL (BEL) 13:39:01 21:58

41 93 FLICKINGER Andy BTL (FRA) 13:39:02 21:59
42 115 PASAMONTES R Luis UNI (ESP) 13:39:04 22:01
43 165 MACCANTI Michele LPR (ITA) 13:39:06 22:03
44 77 RAST Gregory PHO (SUI) 13:39:08 22:05
45 46 LOOSLI David LAM (SUI) " "
46 21 ABELLAN Carlos LSW (ESP) 13:39:12 22:09
47 197 VANLANDSCHOOT James LAN (BEL) 13:39:15 22:12
48 131 CIOLEK Gerald WIE (GER) 13:39:16 22:13
49 121 BONOMI Giosup BAR (ITA) " "
50 31 AUGER Ludovic FDJ (FRA) 13:39:18 22:15

51 37 GERARD Arnaud FDJ (FRA) 13:39:20 22:17
52 188 WILLEMS Frederik JAC (BEL) 13:39:27 22:24
53 163 KHALILOV Mikhaylo LPR (UKR) " "
54 185 RENDERS Jens JAC (BEL) 13:39:34 22:31
55 145 MURRO Christian TEN (ITA) 13:39:35 22:32
56 111 CASTRESANA DEL VAL A UNI (ESP) 13:39:41 22:38
57 33 DETILLOUX Christophe FDJ (BEL) 13:39:52 22:49
58 173 GLOMSER Gerrit VOR (AUT) " "
59 147 PETITO Roberto TEN (ITA) 13:40:03 23:00
60 144 MCPARTLAND David TEN (AUS) 13:40:23 23:20

61 162 ERMETI Giairo LPR (ITA) 13:40:24 23:21
62 182 DE FAUW Dimitri JAC (BEL) 13:43:43 26:40
63 96 JEROME Vincent BTL (FRA) 13:44:05 27:02
64 83 RODRIGUEZ Fred DVL (USA) 13:44:09 27:06
65 97 MARTIAS Rony BTL (FRA) 13:44:17 27:14
66 192 CAPPELLE Andy LAN (BEL) 13:44:32 27:29
67 196 VAN LOOCKE Jurgen LAN (BEL) 13:44:44 27:41
68 124 DEGANO Enrico BAR (ITA) 13:47:23 30:20
69 106 SCHMITZ Bram TMO (NED) 13:49:55 32:52
70 3 EKIMOV Viatcheslav DSC (RUS) 13:50:15 33:12

71 92 CHAVANEL Sebastien BTL (FRA) 13:50:26 33:23
72 95 GENE Yohann BTL (FRA) 13:51:36 34:33
73 65 WAUTERS Marc RAB (BEL) 13:54:03 37:00
74 53 COLLI Daniele LIQ (ITA) 13:54:37 37:34
75 28 SANTOS Ivan LSW (ESP) 13:55:10 38:07
76 104 IVANOV Serguei TMO (RUS) 13:55:29 38:26
77 116 VANDENBROUCKE Frank UNI (BEL) 13:55:35 38:32
78 62 BROWN Graeme RAB (AUS) 13:56:21 39:18
79 32 FINOT Frederic FDJ (FRA) 13:56:45 39:42
80 218 RONSSE Peter JAR (BEL) 13:57:48 40:45

81 114 SERPELLINI Marco UNI (ITA) 14:00:26 43:23
82 122 CACCIA Diego BAR (ITA) 14:00:28 43:25
83 136 GAJEK Artur WIE (GER) 14:02:07 45:04
84 76 STALDER Florian PHO (SUI) 14:10:00 52:57
85 168 TRAFICANTE Roberto LPR (ITA) 14:10:36 53:33
86 172 GIRSCHWEIDER Christo VOR (SUI) 14:11:02 53:59
87 74 GUIDI Fabrizio PHO (ITA) 14:11:42 54:39
88 36 LARSSON Gustav Erik FDJ (SWE) 14:11:43 54:40
89 91 DRANCOURT Pierre BTL (FRA) 14:12:21 55:18
90 152 BODNAR Lukasz INT (POL) 14:12:45 55:42

91 98 RAVARD Anthony BTL (FRA) 14:12:48 55:45
92 137 TESAR Lubor WIE (CZE) 14:12:58 55:55
93 38 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ (FRA) " "
94 57 RIGHETTO Marco LIQ (ITA) 14:13:02 55:59
95 208 VAN ZIMMEREN Werner FLA (NED) 14:13:27 56:24
96 176 MORSCHER Harald VOR (AUT) " "
97 155 OSINSKI Marcin INT (POL) 14:13:33 56:30
98 205 VAN ZANDBEEK Werner FLA (NED) 14:13:50 56:47
99 133 ODEBRECHT Felix WIE (GER) 14:14:03 57:00
100 175 LENER Christian VOR (AUT) 14:14:05 57:02

101 204 FLAHAUT Denis FLA (FRA) 14:14:14 57:11

 
Related Articles
Three Days of Panne 2006

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |