Search the news archive:
 
97th Milan - San Remo Results
 
By Staff
Date: 3/18/2006
97th Milan - San Remo Results
 

97th Milan - San Remo Results
294 kms (176 miles)
6:29:41  45.27 km/h
1 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) Quick Step/Innergetic
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Italy) Team Milram
3 Luca Paolini (Italy) Liquigas

4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step/Innergetic
5 Danilo Napolitano (Italy) Lampre/Fondital
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Espana) Rabobank
7 Stefano Garzelli (Italy) Liquigas
8 Alessandro Ballan (Italy) Lampre/Fondital
9 Martin Elmiger (Suisse) Phonak Hearing Systems
10 Matteo Carrara (Italy) Lampre/Fondital

11 Igor Astarloa (Spain) Barloworld
12 David Kopp (Germany) Gerolsteiner
13 Thor Hushovd (Norway) Credit Agricole
14 Fabian Wegmann (Germany) Gerolsteiner
15 Andreas Klier (Germany) T-Mobile Team
16 Fabrizio Guidi (Italy) Phonak Hearing Systems
17 Marcus Zberg (Suisse) Gerolsteiner
18 Leon Van Bon (Nederlands) Davitamon-Lotto
19 Allan Davis (Australia) Liberty Seguros/Würth 
20 Frank Schleck (Luxemburg) Team CSC

21 Erik Zabel (Germany) Team Milram
22 Uros Murn (Slovakia) Phonak Hearing Systems
23 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) Française des Jeux
24 Alejandro Valverde B. (Espana) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Balears
25 Fabian Cancellara (Suisse) Team CSC
26 Bjoern Leukemans (Belgium) Davitamon-Lotto
27 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
28 Roger Hammond (GBritain) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
29 Anthony Geslin (France) Bouygues Telecom
30 Cristian Moreni (Italy) Cofidis le Credit par Telephone

31 Vladimir Gusev (Russia) Discovery Channel
32 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) Française des Jeux
33 Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy) Acqua Sapone
34 Michael Barry (Canada) Discovery Channel 0.05
35 Heinrich Haussler (Germany) Gerolsteiner
36 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Espana) Bouygues Telecom
37 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Espana) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Bal
38 Mario Aerts (Belgium) Davitamon-Lotto
39 Inaki Isasi Flores (Espana) Euskaltel/Euskadi
40 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Espana) Rabobank

41 Davide Rebellin (Italy) Gerolsteiner
42 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway) Team CSC
43 Andy Flickinger (France) Bouygues Telecom
44 José Ivan Gutierrez P.(Espana) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Bal
45 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukraine) AG2R Prevoyance
46 Bradley Wiggins (GBritain) Cofidis
47 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Italy) Cofidis
48 Luca Mazzanti (Italy) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
49 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Espana) Euskaltel/Euskadi
50 Christophe Le Mevel (France) Credit Agricole

51 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Espana) Rabobank
52 Frédéric Guesdon (France) Française des Jeux
53 Massimiliano Gentili (Italy) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare
54 Angel Gomez Gomez (Espana) Saunier Duval/Prodir
55 Alexandr Arekeev (Russia) Acqua Sapone
56 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step/Innergetic
57 Walter Beneteau (France) Bouygues Telecom
58 Andrea Moletta (Italy) Gerolsteiner
59 Patrik Sinkewitz (Germany) T-Mobile Team
60 Bert Grabsch (Germany) Phonak Hearing Systems

61 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Espana) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Bal
62 Damiano Cunego (Italy) Lampre/Fondital
63 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Espana) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Bal
64 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Espana) Liberty Seguros-Würth
65 Koos Moerenhout (Nederlands) Phonak Hearing Systems
66 Grégory Rast (Suisse) Phonak Hearing Systems
67 Andrey Kashechkin (Kazahkistan) Liberty Seguros/Würth
68 Sébastien Hinault (France) Credit Agricole
69 Guido Trentin (Italy) Saunier Duval/Prodir
70 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) Liquigas

71 Giampaolo Caruso (Italy) Liberty Seguros/Würth
72 Sylvain Chavanel (France) Cofidis
73 Erik Dekker (Nederlands) Rabobank
74 Fabio Sacchi (Italy) Team Milram
75 Paolo Bettini (Italy) Quick Step/Innergetic 0.16
76 Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden) Team CSC 0.25
77 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine) Team L.P.R.
78 Karsten Kroon (Nederlands) Team CSC
79 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spain) Euskaltel/Euskadi
80 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovakia) Lampre/Fondital

81 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spain) Barloworld 0.42
82 David Lopez Garcia (Spain) Euskaltel/Euskadi 0.48
83 Giuliano Figueras (Italy) Lampre/Fondital 0.49
84 Miguel A. Martin Perdiguero (Spain) Phonak Hearing Sys
85 Rubens Bertogliati (Suisse) Saunier Duval/Prodir 0.56
86 Thomas Dekker (Nederlands) Rabobank
=============== 1:00 =============
87 Christophe Brandt (Belgium) Davitamon/Lotto 1.13
88 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) Liberty Seguros/Würth
89 Serguei Ivanov (Russia) T-Mobile Team
90 Cristian Gasperoni (Italy) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare

91 Leonardo Giordani (Italy) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare 1.37
92 Davide Bramati (Italy) Quick Step/Innergetic 1.51
93 Tomas Vaitkus (Lithuania) AG2R Prevoyance 1.57
=============== 2:00 ==============
94 Wim Vansevenant (Belgium) Davitamon-Lotto 2.03
95 Dario Pieri (Italy) Team L.P.R. 2.24
96 Stephan Schreck (Germany) T-Mobile Team 2.29
97 Jean-Patrick Nazon (France) AG2R Prevoyance
98 Paolo Fornaciari (Italy) Lampre/Fondital
99 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukraine) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
100 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain) Liberty Seguros/Würth

101 Daniele Contrini (Italy) Team L.P.R. 2.42
102 Johan Van Summeren (Belgium) Davitamon/Lotto 2.57
103 Marco Velo (Italy) Team Milram 3.17
104 Matteo Tosatto (Italy) Quick Step/Innergetic
105 Hugo Sabido (Portugal) Barloworld
106 Robert Hunter (RSAfrica) Phonak Hearing Systems
107 Giosuè Bonomi (Italy) Barloworld 3.56
108 Massimo Giunti (Italy) Naturino/Sapore Di Mare 5.11
================ 6:00 ===============
109 Francisco J. Ventoso A. (Spain) Saunier Duval/Prodir 6.15
110 Bradley Mcgee (Australia) Française des Jeux 6.55

111 Samuel Dumoulin (France) AG2R Prevoyance 7.01
112 Cyril Dessel (France) AG2R Prevoyance
113 Mark Renshaw (Australia) Credit Agricole
114 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spain) Euskaltel/Euskadi
115 Marco Pinotti (Italy) Saunier Duval/Prodir
116 Matthew White (Ausstralia) Discovery Channel
117 Francesco Bellotti (Italy) Credit Agricole
118 Henk Vogels (Australia) Davitamon/Lotto
119 Maarten Den Bakker (Nederlands) Team Milram
120 Andrea Masciarelli (Italy) Acqua Sapone

121 Imanol Erviti (Spain) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Balears
122 Mathew Hayman (Australia) Rabobank
123 Nick Nuyens (Belgium) Quick Step/Innergetic
124 Franck Renier (France) Bouygues Telecom
125 Mauricio Soler (Columbia) Acqua Sapone
126 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
127 Allan Johansen (Denmark) Team CSC
128 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
129 Mark Scanlon (Ireland) AG2R Prevoyance
130 Vladimir Efimkin (Russia) Caisse d'Epargne/Illes Balears

131 Mauro Facci (Italy) Barloworld
132 Alexander Efimkin (Russia) Barloworld
133 Leif Hoste (Belgium) Discovery Channel
134 Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Spain) Euskaltel/Euskadi
135 Thomas Voeckler (France) Bouygues Telecom
136 Christophe Mengin (France) Française des Jeux
137 Thierry Marichal (Belgium) Cofidis
138 Fortunato Baliani (Italy) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
139 Gilberto Simoni (Italy) Saunier Duval/Prodir
140 Joerg Jaksche (Germany) Liberty Seguros/Würth

141 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arge) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
142 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazhakistan) Liberty Seguros/Würth
143 Volodymir Gustov (Ukrraine) Team CSC
144 Giairo Ermeti (Italy) Team L.P.R.
============= 8:00 ==========
145 Paride Grillo (Italy) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare 8.10
146 Emanuele Sella (Italy) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
147 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) T-Mobile Team 8.26
148 Mirko Allegrini (Italy) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare 9.30
149 Dmitri Konyshev (Russia) Team L.P.R.
150 Giuseppe Palumbo (Italy) Acqua Sapone

151 Andrea Rossi (Italy) Acqua Sapone
152 Matteo Priamo (Italy) Ceramica Panaria/Navigare
153 Jimmy Engoulvent (France) Credit Agricole
154 Andrus Aug (Estonia) Acqua Sapone
155 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Venezuela) Euskaltel/Euskadi
156 Olivier Bonnaire (France) Bouygues Telecom
157 Alexandre Pichot (France) Bouygues Telecom
158 Giuseppe Muraglia (Italy) Team L.P.R.
159 Ludovic Auger (France) Française des Jeux
160 Jimmy Casper (France) Cofidis 10.48
161 Giampaolo Cheula (Italy) Barloworld
162 Ludovic Turpin (France) AG2R Prevoyance

 

 
Related Articles
97th Milan - San Remo Preview
97th Milano-Sanremo Live Report
97th Milan - San Remo Rider Comments

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |