Search the news archive:
 
58th Gran Premio Brissago
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/13/2006
58th Gran Premio Brissago
 

58th Gran Premio Brissago
Fabiana Luperini returns in a remarkable way.

The ladies were off to a cold start with the temperature slightly above freezing.
Fabiana Luperini detached herself from the peloton on the final 2.5 km climb15 kms from the finish, the Tuscan champion solo'ed to victory in the opening race for pro women in Europe Gran Premio Brissago. The race included top women's competitors Diana Ziliute (Safi Pasta/Zara) and Nicole Brandli (Bigla) who led the peloton in at first and second place.
Luperini makes her debut with the Top Girls/Fassa Bortolo in a race with all the best women's continental teams.  The Fassa Top Girls led the peloton at a fast pace and delivered Fabiana to the beginning of the climb where she launched her attack on the slopes that average 9%.

It was a auspicious beginning of the season for Fabiana Luperini who switched from the FRW team to Fassa Bortolo's Top Girls this year. Luperini has won the Women's Tour de France three times and 4 consecutive Giro d' Italia Feminin. Fabiana known for her domination in the climbs and the only woman to win on Vaujany in le tour six times. Nicole Brandli who has won three Giro's may face competition for her fourth in 2006 if this is any sign of what Fabiana Luperini has to offer, in this early race of the year.
Larsynn Staley and Megan Elliot of the USA finished  34th and 38th in the colors Team Stevens in the season opener.

58th Gran Premio Brissago
Categoria elite internazionale ME 1.2

Results: (12 marzo 2006 Classifica finale)
83.7 Km: Media vincitrice: 34.06 DONNE A (FA)
1 51 LUPERINI Fabiana   GirlsFassa Bortolo 2h27m27s
2 28 ZILIUTE Diana   Safi-Pasta Zara 41:24.37
3 252 BRAENDLI Nicole   Team Bigla 41:24.40

4 26 TAMANINI Luisa   Safi-Pasta Zara 41:24.46
5 92 BACCAILLE Monia   Team SaccarelliEmu 41:24.49
6 55 SLYUSAREVA Olga   Fenixs-Colnago 41:24.50
7 49 ITURRIAGA M.Eneritz   GirlsFassa Bortolo 41:24.64
8 254 CANTELE Noemi ITA Team Bigla 41:24.75
9 257 GLAUS Andrea Team Bigla 41:24.96

10 25 PARIETTI Silvia ITA Safi-Pasta Zara 41:25.14
11 52 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana  Fenixs-Colnago 42:12.49
12 53 BOYARSKAYA Natalia   Fenixs-Colnago 42:13.45
13 66 TOUFFET Edlodie   NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 42:14.01
14 64 VICAJOSANA Marta  NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 42:14.12
15 29 ZUGNO Anna ITA Safi-Pasta Zara 42:14.40
16 999 Non Identificato 42:14.91
17 48 GUDERZO Tatiana   GirlsFassa Bortolo 42:16.90
18 260 KNECHT Andrea Team Bigla 42:47.92
19 251 ZABIROVA Zolfia  Team Bigla 42:47.98
20 2 CARRARA Vera   Fiamme Azzurre 42:48.10

21 23 FUSAR POLI Daniela   Safi-Pasta Zara 43:33.82
22 35 FERNANDES Clemilda  Chirio Fornod'Asolo 43:34.65
23 1 SCHLEICHER Regina GER  NUR 43:35.01
24 20 ANDREASSON Veronica  Safi-Pasta Zara 43:35.18
25 73 GARCIA Evelyn NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 43:35.33
26 71 AZZINI Emanuela  NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 43:35.38
27 61 CORNEO Sigrid  NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 43:35.42
28 65 VALSECCHI Silvia  NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 43:36.60
29 999 Non Identificato 43:36.67
30 63 OKI Miho  NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 43:41.07

31 50 LONGHIN Katia  TOP GirlsFassa Bortolo 43:41.57
33 53 BOYARSKAYA Natalia   Fenixs-Colnago 45:18.94

34 6 ELIOTT Megan USA  Team Stevens 45:28.72
35 67 ANDINA Francesca NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 45:28.82
36 999 Non Identificato 45:28.89
37 38 SHARAKOVATatsiana   Chirio Fornod'Asolo 45:29.90

38 12 STALEY Larssyn USA Team Stevens 46:07.92
39 39 SOLDO Eleonora  Chirio Fornod'Asolo 46:09.08
40 79 BIONDI Sara  Team Desenzanese 46:09.37

41 78 BASTIANELLI Valentina  Team Desenzanese 46:09.51
42 99 OVEMEY Corinne  Le pruneaux d'Agen 46:10.61
43 72 BORCHI Alessandra  NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 46:10.87
44 89 STEINER Karin   Thomyk MTB - Team 46:16.95
45 255 WOLFER Andrea SUI Team Bigla 46:17.30
46 93 TOGNALI Francesca   Team SaccarelliEmu 6m58s
47 56 ADAMSEN Maya DAN  Fenixs-Colnago st.t
48 74 PRANDI Mara ITA NobiliRubinetterie Menikini 8m29s
49 68 BERTOLO Rebecca  NobiliRubinetterie Menikini st.t
50 9 METZLER Karin SUI Team Stevens st.t

51 7 KAESER Nicole SUI  Team Stevens 9m23s
52 94 MANCINI Silvia ITA  Team SaccarelliEmu st.t
53 76 BUOB Alessandra VC IndustrieZürich 9m52s
54 34 LOVERA Adriana  Chirio Fornod'Asolo 11m55s
55 13 GRUSKOVNJAKAstrid  Suisse-Mix-Team st.t
56 18 BORN Alexandra Priska  VC Délémont 13m34s
57 54 LAZZARO Ilenia  Fenixs-Colnago 14m24s
58 80 ONOFRI Marina  Team Desenzanese st.t
59 81 PLAGENZI Marika   Team Desenzanese st.t

Iscritte: 103      Partite: 83       Arrivate:59

Sponsors: DADI KNORR/ CHICCO D'ORO Patrocinio/ REGIO INSUBRICA
Acknowledgements to Bruce Johnston for his contribution to this report.

 
Related Articles
Women's Cycling News Today 23 February 2006
McLane Pacific Classic Weekend Women's Report
Wellington Women's World Cup

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |