Search the news archive:
 
Tirreno Adriatico Stage 5 ITT
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/12/2006
Tirreno Adriatico Stage 5 ITT
 
<

Tirreno Adriatico Stage 5 ITT
Fabian Cancellara leads the "Young Guns" in the TT. Young Gun Thomas Dekker of Rabobank Seizes the General Classification. Stage 5 cancelled.

While Floyd Landis and the pros in Nice enjoyed pleasant Spring day in Nice the Mother Nature took wasn't so nice to pros in the 20km individual time trial stage 5 of Tirreno Adriatico in Servigliano. Young Gun Thomas Dekker of Rabobank was the show of the day as 22 year old rider finished third to 25 year old CSC's Fabian Cancellara and Disco's 29 year old Leif Hoste. Hardly the fastest stage as the time trial often is, Cancellara's winning time was only 3kmh faster than the average speed of the winning time on the G.C., at 44km/h it is hardly the scorching time Cancellara is capable of on a more pleasant day without freezing temps and driving rain as was the case today.


Fabian Cancellara on the podium     photocredit Fotoreporter Serotti

 Young Dekker takes the mantle of race leader off his mate on Rabobank Oscar Friere who took the slipped into the race leaders red and yellow jersey after winning the sprint on stage 3. A day that saw Bettini crash and abandon the race after back to back wins in stage 1 and 2.

Ivan Basso 7th  photo c. Fotoreporter Serotti

With a race that had the top 45 riders in the G.C. separated by less than a minute; a shake up of the race leadership  should come as no surprise. But with the curve that the weather threw at the riders it was a day for the brave to ride with intelligence to avoid crashes and injury; which has marked the race this year. The weather was not always fair to each rider, some had less rain and wind and some faced an onslaught of freezing sleet conditions hardly conditions that give a fair appraisal of the riders form. Also, no place to be reckless before the race season starts in earnest next week with Milan San Remo followed by the Spring Classics in Belgium. It is no surprise also to count the top finishers among the younger partners in the teams; with only three riders above the age of 30.

The top ten rounded out with Liberty Seguros/Wurth's Jorge Jakshe (29) fourth, Lampre's Allesandro Ballan (26) fifth, Panaria's Sergiy Maveyev (30) 6th, Franco Pellizotti Liquigas (26) 7th, CSC's Ivan Basso (28) 8th,and Discovery Channel's Paolo Savoldelli (33) 9th and Tom Danielson (28) rounding out the top ten.


Fabian C. grits it out... photo c. Fotoreporter Serotti

At stage end the organizers announced the Mondays stage would finish with 5 circuits in Torrcella Sicura comprising 179 kms.


Race leader Oscar Freire in TT today.  photoc. Fotoreporter Serotti

The bigger battle tomorrow may be for the Points Jersey with Thor Hushvod, Oscar Freire, and Allesandro Ballan within 2 point of each other then again none other than Ale-Jet Petacchi may be gunning for a stage win after leading out Zabel this week.

CSC Comments:
 ”I've been anticipating my first victory for Team CSC and I'm very happy with the timing on top of a week which has been full of bad luck for the team. It's a perfect time to send a positive signal that we're on the right track after all. For me the victory is also confirmation that my form is there in time for the classics. I've worked hard over winter and look forward to challenging the cobble stones of the north,” said Fabian Cancellara following his victory.

”Fabian is a fantastic time trial specialist and he's the type of rider who'll win when his form is present. It's good to see him almost ready for the classics and I can feel he's very eager to do well. He's an exciting rider to work with and it's only natural that we have high expectations for him. Ivan also did well in the time trial but was unlucky with the weather. He would've lost considerably less time to Fabian if he hadn't hit such bad weather, but he has every reason to be satisfied with his performance. Karsten Kroon did the best time trial I've ever seen him do, so he made a really good impression today,” said Bjarne Riis.

After the time trial Team CSC now has three riders among the top 11 overall with Basso and Kroon in seventh and eight place respectively and Kurt Asle Arvesen in 11th. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) captured the leader's jersey with a third place in today's stage.

41rst Tirreno Adriatico
Stage 5 Individual Time Trial Quinta Tappa - 12/03/06
SERVIGLIANO - SERVIGLIANO - (Km 20,450)
Results: Totale Km 20.450 Media 44.429 Km/h
1  CANCELLARA Fabian TEAM CSC 27'37 0
2  HOSTE Leif DISCOVERY CHANNEL 27'40 3
3   DEKKER Thomas  RAB RABOBANK 27'55 18

4   JAKSCHE Jorg 76   LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH   28'09 32
5   BALLAN Alessandro  LAMPRE-FONDITAL 28'15 38
6   MATVEYEV Sergiy  CERAMICA PANARIA-NAV 28'16 39
7  PELLIZOTTI Franco  LIQUIGAS 28'19 42
8   BASSO Ivan 77 ITA   CSC 28'21 44
9  SAVOLDELLI Paolo DISCOVERY CHANNEL 28'26 49
10   DANIELSON Thomas  DISCOVERY  28'33 56
================ 1:00 ============

11  BOOGERD Michael  RABOBANK 28'41 1'04
12   HINCAPIE George   DISCOVERY  28'41 1'04
13   BODROGI Laszlo  CREDIT AGRICOLE 28'41 1'04
14  ASTARLOA Igor  BARLOWORLD 28'43 1'06
15  MOINARD Amael   COFIDIS 28'44 1'07
16   KROON Karsten   TEAM CSC 28'45 1'08
17  KRIVTSOV Yuriy  AG2R PREVOYANCE 28'45 1'08
18   TANKINK Bram   QUICK STEP-INNER  28'47 1'10
19  SABIDO Hugo  BARLOWORLD 28'49 1'12
20  BELLOTTI Francesco  CREDIT AGRICOLE 28'52 1'15

21  EKIMOV Viatcheslav  DISCOVERY   28'53 1'16
22  BERTOGLIATI Rubens   SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 28'58 1'21
23   BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo  COFIDIS 28'59 1'22
24   ARVESEN Kurt Asle  TEAM CSC 29'01 1'24
25  MURAGLIA Giuseppe  TEAM L.P.R. 29'01 1'24
26  PENA  Victor Hugo   PHONAK HEARING SYSTEM 29'02 1'25
27  TRENTIN Guido   SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR 29'03 1'26
28  WAUTERS Marc   RAB RABOBANK 29'05 1'28
29  ASCANI Luca  NATURINO-SAPORE DI MARE 29'07 1'30
30   PETACCHI Alessandro  TEAM MILRAM 29'07 1'30

Points Classification:
1   HUSHOVD Thor 78 NOR C.A CREDIT AGRICOLE 26
2  FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar  RABOBANK 25
3   BALLAN Alessandro   LAMPRE-FONDITAL 25

4   GER MRM TEAM MILRAM 20
5   KHALILOV Mikhaylo   TEAM L.P.R. 20
6   CANCELLARA Fabian  TEAM CSC 17
7  PETACCHI Alessandro  MRM TEAM MILRAM 15
8   DEKKER Thomas   RAB RABOBANK 13
9  REBELLIN Davide   GEROLSTEINER 12
10 NOCENTINI Rinaldo   ACQUA E SAPONE 12

Team Classification:
1 DSC DISCOVERY CHANNEL 55:27'39 0
2 CSC TEAM CSC 55:27'56 17
3 RAB RABOBANK 55:28'08 29

4 LSW LIBERTY SEGUROS-WURTH TEAM 55:29'28 1'49
5 GST GEROLSTEINER 55:30'37 2'58

General Classification:
Totale Km 760,450 Media 41.152 Km/h
1  Dekker Thomas   Rab Rabobank 18:28'44 0
2   Jaksche Jorg   Liberty Seguros-Wurth 18:28'58 14
3  Ballan Alessandro  Lampre-Fondital 18:29'04 20

4  Savoldelli Paolo  Discovery Channel 18:29'24 40
5  Boogerd Michael   Rabobank 18:29'30 46
6  Danielson Thomas  Discovery Channel 18:29'31 47
7  Basso Ivan   Team Csc 18:29'38 54
8  Kroon Karsten  Team Csc 18:29'43 59
9  Hincapie George  Discovery Channel 18:29'45 1'01
10  Bertagnolli Leonardo  Cofidis 18:29'48 1'04
============= 1:04 ===============

11  Arvesen Kurt Asle  Team Csc 18:29'59 1'15
12  Rebellin Davide  Gerolsteiner 18:30'01 1'17
13  Bertogliati Rubens  Saunier Duval-Prodir 18:30'02 1'18
14  Nocentini Rinaldo   Acqua E Sapone 18:30'08 1'24
15  Freire Gomez Oscar   Rabobank 18:30'08 1'24
16  Grabsch Bert 75   Phonak   18:30'12 1'28
17  Sabido Hugo  Barloworld 18:30'14 1'30
18   Garzelli Stefano   Liquigas 18:30'16 1'32
19  Pena Grisales Victor Hugo    Phonak   18:30'19 1'35
20  Wegmann Fabian Gerolsteiner 18:30'22 1'38

21  Scarponi Michele  Liberty Seguros-W  18:30'24 1'40
22  Zabel Erik 70 Team Milram 18:30'25 1'41
23  Moletta Andrea Gerolsteiner 18:30'26 1'42
24  Bernucci Lorenzo  T-Mobile Team 18:30'31 1'47
25   Arreitunandia Quintero  Bar Barloworld 18:30'31 1'47
26   Leipheimer Levi 73 Gerolsteiner 18:30'31 1'47
27   Kohl Bernhard  T-Mobile Team 18:30'34 1'50
28  Gutierrez Cataluna  Phonak Hearing System 18:30'35 1'51
29  Petacchi Alessandro  Team Milram 18:30'36 1'52

30  Vicioso Arcos Angel  Liberty Seguros-Wurth  18:30'41 1'57
31  Zaballa Gutierrez   Caisse D'epargne-Illes B 18:30'42 1'58
================ 2:00 ===============
32  Righi Daniele  Lampre-Fondital 18:30'46 2'02
33  Flecha Giannoni J  Rabobank 18:30'47 2'03
34  Isasi Flores Inaki Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:30'50 2'06
35  Gentili Massimiliano  Naturino-Sapore Di M 18:30'53 2'09
36  Trentin Guido Saunier Duval-Prodir 18:31'00 2'16
37  Lopez Garcia D Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:31'01 2'17
38  Ricco' Riccardo Saunier Duval-Prodir 18:31'05 2'21
39  Ascani Luca Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 18:31'06 2'22
40  Hushovd Thor  Credit Agricole 18:31'06 2'22

41  Hesjedal Ryder  Phonak Hearing  18:31'14 2'30
42  Muraglia Giuseppe Team L.P.R. 18:31'18 2'34
43  Caruso Giampaolo  Liberty Seguros-Wurth  18:31'19 2'35
44 Le Mevel Christophe Credit Agricole 18:31'23 2'39
45  Pozzato Filippo 81 Step-Innergetic 18:31'25 2'41
46 Mazzanti Luca  Ceramica Pan-Navigar 18:31'27 2'43
47 Gasperoni Christian Naturino-Sapore  18:31'31 2'47
================ 3:00 ===============
48 Gilbert Philippe Francaise Des Jeux 18:31'56 3'12
49 Arekeev Alexander Acqua E Sapone 18:31'57 3'13
50  Barry Michael Discovery Channel 18:31'59 3'15

51  Ivanov Serguei T-Mobile Team 18:32'15 3'31
52 Lastras Garcia Caisse D'epargne-Illes B 18:32'19 3'35
53  Guesdon Frederic  Francaise Des Jeux 18:32'27 3'43
54 Khalilov Mikhaylo Team L.P.R. 18:32'45 4'01
55 Nozal Vega Isidro Liberty Seguros-Wurth 18:32'45 4'01
56  Erviti Imanol Caisse D'epargne-Illes 18:32'46 4'02
57  Iannetti Massimo Team L.P.R. 18:32'55 4'11
58 Krivtsov Yuriy  Ag2r Prevoyance 18:33'06 4'22
59 Monnerais Cyrille Francaise Des Jeux 18:33'08 4'24
60 Kopp David  Gerolsteiner 18:33'26 4'42

61 Klier Andreas T-Mobile Team 18:33'30 4'46
62 Soler Mauricio Acqua E Sapone 18:33'33 4'49
=============== 5:00 ===============
63  Tankink Bram Quick Step-Innergetic 18:33'53 5'09
64 Baliani Fortunato Ceramica Panaria-Nav 18:34'23 5'39
65  Sacchi Fabio Team Milram 18:34'52 6'08
66  Perez Moreno R Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:35'14 6'30
67 Hoste Leif  Discovery Channel 18:35'30 6'46
68  Schreck Stephan T-Mobile Team 18:35'40 6'56
69  Moreni Cristian  Cofidis 18:35'52 7'08
70  Beneteau Walter Bouygues Telecom 18:35'54 7'10

71 Velo Marco Team Milram 18:35'55 7'11
72  Baguet Serge Quick Step-Innergetic 18:36'06 7'22
73  Rast Gregory  Phonak Hearing  18:36'09 7'25
74  Efimkin Vladimir  Caisse D'epargne-I  18:36'13 7'29
75   Paolini Luca Liquigas 18:36'18 7'34
76  Geslin Anthony  Bouygues Tele  18:36'23 7'39
77  Wesemann Steffen T-Mobile Team 18:36'31 7'47
============== 8:00 =============
78  Ekimov Viatcheslav Discovery  18:36'45 8'01
79  Fischer Murilo A  Naturino-Sapore   18:37'04 8'20
80 Astarloa Igor Barloworld 18:37'10 8'26

81 Crake Paul Naturino-Sapore  18:37'16 8'32
82 Moinard Amael 82 Fra Cof Cofidis 18:37'25 8'41
83 Pellizotti Franco 78 Ita Liq Liquigas 18:37'26 8'42
84  Ramirez Abeja Javier Liberty Seguros  18:37'47 9'03
85 Zaugg Oliver Saunier Duval-Prodir 18:38'15 9'31
86  Bonnaire Olivier Bouygues Tele  18:38'48 10'04
87 Murn Uros Phonak Hearing   18:38'49 10'05
88 Efimkin Alexander  Barloworld 18:38'54 10'10
89 Agnoli Valerio Naturino-Sapore 18:39'06 10'22
90 Auger Ludovic Francaise Des Jeux 18:39'56 11'12
91 Padrnos Pavel Discovery Channel 18:39'56 11'12
92 Turpin Ludovic Ag2r Prevoyance 18:40'08 11'24
93 Hinault Sebastien Credit Agricole 18:41'09 12'25
94 Figueras Giuliano Lampre-Fondital 18:41'12 12'28
95  Bellotti Francesco Credit Agricole 18:41'27 12'43
96  Fernandez Bustinza Bingen  Cofidis 18:41'47 13'03
97 Vogondy Nicolas Credit Agricole 18:42'15 13'31
98 Veneberg Thorwald Rabobank 18:42'32 13'48
99  Etxebarria Arana Unai  Euskaltel 18:42'57 14'13
============== 15:00 ===========
100  Bates Gene M Lpr Team L.P.R. 18:43'48 15'04

101 Leonet Iza I Caisse D'epargne-Ille 18:43'57 15'13
102 Corioni Claudio Lampre-Fondital 18:44'06 15'22
103 Van Petegem Peter Davitamon-Lotto 18:44'32 15'48
104  Lemoine Cyril Credit Agricole 18:44'50 16'06
105 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Rabobank 18:44'51 16'07
106 Bessy Frederic Cof Cofidis 18:45'06 16'22
107 Palumbo Giuseppe Acqua E Sapone 18:45'08 16'24
108 Eisel Bernhard Francaise Des Jeux 18:45'18 16'34
109  Fornaciari Paolo Lampre-Fondital 18:45'21 16'37
110  Schmitz Bram T-Mobile Team 18:45'37 16'53

111 Rojas Gil Jose Liberty Seguros-Wurth  18:45'40 16'56
112 Maccanti Michele Team L.P.R. 18:45'41 16'57
113 Cancellara Fabian  Team Csc 18:46'42 17'58
114 Van Impe Kevin Quick Step-  18:46'42 17'58
115 Scanlon Mark Prevoyance 18:46'48 18'04
116 Coyot Arnaud Cofidis 18:46'49 18'05
117  Albizu Lizaso Joseba Euskaltel- 18:47'15 18'31
118 Vogels Henk Davitamon-Lotto 18:47'19 18'35
119  Piepoli Leonardo  Saunier Duval  18:47'49 19'05
120  Mc Ewen Robbie Davitamon-Lotto 18:48'11 19'27

121 Contrini Daniele Team L.P.R. 18:48'13 19'29
122 Cheula Giampaolo Barloworld 18:48'19 19'35
123 Commesso Salvatore Lampre-Fondital 18:48'26 19'42
124 Christensen Mads Barloworld 18:48'41 19'57
============= 20:00 ==============
125 Grillo Paride Ceramica Panaria-Nav  18:49'06 20'22
126 Kemps Aaron Liberty Seguros-Wurth 18:49'27 20'43
127 Ljungqvist Marcus  Csc 18:49'53 21'09
128  Pichot Alexandre  Bouygues Tele  18:49'59 21'15
129  Mengin Christophe Francaise Des Jeux 18:50'08 21'24
130  Hoj Frank Gerolsteiner 18:50'45 22'01

131 Devolder Stijn Discovery Channel 18:50'49 22'05
132 Facci Mauro Barloworld 18:51'00 22'16
133 Richeze Ariel Max Ceramica Panaria-Nav 18:51'01 22'17
134 Herrero Llorente D Euskaltel  18:51'29 22'45
135 Renier Franck Bouygues Telecom 18:51'38 22'54
136 Leukemans Bjorn  Davitamon-Lotto 18:51'41 22'57
137 Chaurreau Bernardez Ag2r Prevoyance 18:51'50 23'06
138 Zanini Stefano Liquigas18:51'51 23'07
139 Cortinovis Alessandro  Team Milram 18:52'14 23'30
140 De Jongh Steven Quick Step-Inner  18:52'27 23'43

141 Pinotti Marco Saunier Duval-Prodir 18:52'38 23'54
142 Perget Mathieu Caisse D'epargne-Ille 18:52'46 24'02
143 Pagliarini Mendonca Saunier Duval 18:53'09 24'25
144 Kloden Andreas T-Mobile Team 18:53'19 24'35
145 Knaven Servais Quick Step 18:53'56 25'12
146 Albizuri Aransolo Euskaltel  18:54'05 25'21
147 Allegrini Mirko Ceramica Panaria 18:54'27 25'43
148 Knees Christian Team Milram 18:54'44 26'00
149 Vansevenant Davitamon-Lotto 18:55'09 26'25
150 Michaelsen Lars  Team Csc 18:55'14 26'30

151 Aggiano Elio Team L.P.R. 18:55'15 26'31
152 Spezialetti Alessandro Liquigas 18:56'08 27'24
153 Di Luca Danilo Liquigas 18:56'14 27'30
154  Zampieri Steve Phonak Hearing 18:56'16 27'32
155 Bram Degroot Rabobank 18:56'18 27'34
156 Flickinger Andy Bouygues Tele 18:57'44 29'00
157 Delage Mickael  Francaise Des Jeux 18:58'05 29'21
158  Urweider Sascha Phonak Hearing  18:58'22 29'38
159 Aug Andrus Acqua E Sapone 18:59'29 30'45
160 De Vocht Wim Davitamon-Lotto 18:59'59 31'15
161 Poitschke Enrico Team Milram 19:00'23 31'39

162  Marinangeli Sergio Naturino-Sapore Di 19:00'25 31'41
163 Gerard Arnaud Francaise Des Jeux 19:00'32 31'48
164 Balducci Gabriele Acqua E Sapone 19:00'46 32'02
165 Gerrans Simon 80 Ag2r Prevoyance 19:01'00 32'16
166 Mangel Laurent Ag2r Prevoyance 19:01'05 32'21
167 Perez Rodriguez Luis Cof Cofidis 19:01'46 33'02
168 Bodrogi Laszlo Credit Agricole 19:01'51 33'07
169 Wauters Marc Rabobank 19:03'03 34'19
170 Priamo Matteo Ceramica Panaria-Nav 19:03'05 34'21

171 Matveyev Sergiy Ceramica Panaria-Navi  19:03'15 34'31
172 Calzati Sylvain Ag2r Prevoyance 19:03'51 35'07
173 Masciarelli Simone Acqua E Sapone 19:05'24 36'40
174 Laiseka Jaio Roberto Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:06'38 37'54
175 Casper Jimmy Cofidis 19:06'56 38'12
176 Degano Enrico Barloworld 19:09'26 40'42
177 Martias Rony Bouygues Telecom 19:12'14 43'30
178 Haselbacher Gerolsteiner 19:12'16 43'32
179 Bramati Davide Quick Step-Innerg 19:12'42 43'58
180 Backstedt Magnus Liquigas 19:17'16 48'32

181  Samuel Marzoli Team L.P.R. 19:19'36 50'52
182 Usov Alexandre Ag2r Prevoyance 19:25'20 56'36

 

 
Related Articles
Tirreno Adriatico - Stage 2
Tirreneo Adriatico Stage 3
Tirreno - Adriatico Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |