Search the news archive:
 
Paris Nice Final
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/12/2006
Paris Nice Final
 

Paris Nice Stage 7 Final
Floyd Landis added a victory in Paris Nice to his 2006 palmares after victory in the first Tour of California earlier this month Floyd can add the yellow and white leaders jersey to his golden Fleece to the collection.

Landis once called, the kind of rider to win the Tour de France in the future, by no less than Lance Armstrong, his team mate on US Postal Service team at the time, took one more step to declare his legitimacy as heir to the throne Armstrong vacated in retirement. Floyd Landis also put his name next to Bobby Julich as the back to back champions of Paris Nice in the past two years and the only Americans to win the Race to the Sun. Bobby Julich did not take the start due to repercussions of his crash earlier this week.


Paris Nice 2006  Patxi Vila Errandonea, Floyd Landis, Antonio Colom 
photo c.Fotoreporter Serotti

The race opened to sunny skies in Nice, while in Italy the peloton the time trial was contested under stormy and cold conditions. Which proves it is nice to be in Nice as the race lived up to its subtitle characterizing the French Riviera.

Tom Boonen, winner of three stages and points leader got off his bike and withdrew from the race in the approach to Cote de Duranus; perhaps it was the name of the Cote that had Boonen calling it a day, either way it was a pain he rather not endure with Milan San Remo lurking six days in the future.  His abandon caused a re-shuffle of the points classification with Samuel Sanchez of Euskatel to finish in the jersey.

After the first points sprint, won by Eric Dekker (the elder, not to be confused with the younger Dekker, Thomas who was busy taking the leaders jersey in Servigliano) five riders decided a sunny day as it was, shouldn't be spent with a large group when they could ride the remaining 120 kilmetres in a smaller gruppo. Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile), Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval), , Matej Mugerli (Liquigas), Lilian Jegou (FD Jeux), Jose Luis Arrieta (AG2R) were the new leading group, with no G.C. threats involved all they lacked was a cheery wave from the peloton.

On the Cote de Duranus,  Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom), Mario Aerts (Davitamon Lotto), Aitor Osa (Liberty Seguros), Dmitry Fofonov (Credit Agricole)and David Moncoutie (Cofidis) chose to chase the quintet up the road and join in the small pleasure gruppo off the front enjoying the sun. Xavier Florencio was the only rider not to join make the bridge to the lead group, as it swelled to nine. Aitor Osa is the closest threat to Floyd Landis's jersey at just over 5 minutes.

Mugerli attacked as the peloton closed in on the private ride and Montcoutie, Osa, and Arrieta felt it necessary to attempt to keep him company. Later, Montcoutie who may have felt insulted by Muglieri's decision (and lack of personal invitation) to ride alone earlier, returned the snub and  attacked on the Cat 1 Col de la Porte solo. In short order, the chase was on with Mugerli, Arrieta, Osa, and joined by Alberto Contador and Sergio Paulinho (Liberty Seguros), Marcus Zberg, (Gerolsteiner) and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne Illes Balears) who may have taken exception to Montcoutie leaving them behind again without so much as a suggestion to join him.

Meanwhile, David Moutcoutie was on a mission to gain the mountain points necessary to replace his fellow Frenchman, Christophe Laurent from the climbers jersey; by the summit of Col de la Porte David had over a minute on his former companions and 3:25 on the disinterested peloton, perhaps also snubbed by his lack of invitation to join him on this spring cruise through the coastal mountains of the French Riviera.

At kilometre 67, Montcoutie relented in his snub as he welcomed 7 survivors of the chase, as his solo effort now became a group effort with now reunited friends...Matej Mugerli (Liquigas), Jose Luis Arrieta (AG2R), Aitor Osa, Alberto Contador and Sergio Paulinho (Liberty Seguros), Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne Illes Balears).
Yet, not was as tranquil as it appeared as the eight riders climbed Col de la Turbie, one could sense that some lack of harmony from the earlier spat as Marcus Zberg decided to go it alone 2 kms from the finish... once again the 7 took exception to Zberg and chased him down on the descent. Arrieta, Muglieri and Osa lost touch as the 8 raced for the finish.

Meanwhile back at the peloton, a chase was on with Leblacher and Grivko (Milram) by ten seconds and by the top of la Turbie the bunch was at 2:25. At the front Osa had regained the the five and leads with Zberg, Contador, Rodriguez and Arrieta. 
Contador and Rodriguez attacked on the road to Col de Eze as Phonak comes to the head of affairs in the peloton and the gap comes down to 1:40. At the summit it is Rodriguez, Contador, Petrov, Zberg, and Antonio Colom at 45 seconds,


Marcus Zberg   photoc. Fotoreporter Serotti

With six kilometres to the finish Zberg, Petrov and Colom catch Contador and Rodruiguez with the now fast moving peloton. At 3 kms to go the escapees begin to feel the peloton's hot breath  "on their heels" or wheels with a gap of only 15 seconds.  Either way it is a struggle to beat the main group to the finish on Promenade des Anglais, which Zberg does ahead of his fellow escapees with 18 seconds in hand with Petrov and Contador and Antonio Colom.

Colom is rewarded for his effort with a podium spot in the final G.C. replacing fellow countryman Samuel Sanchez who made a great showing with 4th on the G.C. and Best Young Rider.

In comments after the finish today from the podium Floyd regards the victory, "It’s really a great satisfaction but I must first of all thank my Phonak team-mates. There was no big fight today but since the St Etienne stage when I made the difference, they have worked hard evry day. I was rather happy they took it easy today."

When asked if he was proud to win the year after Bobby Julich, he replied, "Yes. I did not expect to be in such a good shape so early in the season, and to win here after the Tour of California. But it’s becoming a bit of an American race and I’m very proud to add my name to the winners list of such a prestigious event.  Floyd went on to say he would, "Sleep first. And then, work on a strategy and preparation for the big race in July."

Triumphal end of Paris-Nice for Lampre-Fondital: the Italian team conquered the prestigious first place in the final team overall standing, overtaking in the last stage the Discovery Channel, also thanks to the second place in today stage of Evgueni Petrov. The Russian was protagonist of a good action during the last climb and at the finish line was preceded only by Zberg. Good 8th place for Matteo Carrara.
Lampre-Fondital can be satisfied also for the individual finale standing, with the 2nd place of Patxi Vila (winner Landis). The final balance for Lampre-Fondital is very good (also remembering Patxi Vila's stage victory).

Team CSC Comments: No one was able to challenge leader, Floyd Landis (Phonak) during the hilly final stage of Paris-Nice. The 135-kilometer stage was very demanding with a Col d'Eze climb as the last opportunity to make a change in the overall standings.

”Fränk tried to escape but Landis was untouchable. There were a lot of attacks at the end, but we simply didn't have the team to make a difference today. All things considered we've done well in this race, and apart from the numerous crashes, we've got what we came for. By winning the prologue, capturing the leader's jersey and getting one rider in the top-5 overall we've made our mark and I think the riders have done a good job. Fränk Schleck has continued to impress and shows great potential to make some excellent results in the near future,” said sports director Alain Gallopin after the final stage with start and finish in Nice.

Fränk Schleck finished fifth overall - 1.22 behind Floyd Landis.
Team CSC had to do without Bobby Julich in the final stage as the American rider is suffering the repercussions of his crash on Saturday. 

Stage 7 Nice - Nice 135kms.
Results: 3h 29' 38" (38.638 km/h)
1 058 ZBERG Marcus GST SUI
2 145 PETROV Evgeni LAM RUS 00' 00"
3 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 00' 00"
4 091 COLOM Antonio CEI ESP 00' 00"
5 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP 00' 16"
============ :18 ============
6 181 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 00' 18"
7 021 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 00' 18"
8 142 CARRARA Matteo LAM ITA 00' 18"
9 123 GERDEMANN Linus TMO GER 00' 18"
10 191 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 00' 18"

11 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 00' 18"
12 117 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QSI BEL 00' 18"
13 103 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 00' 18"
14 157 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 00' 18"
15 062 COBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 00' 18"
16 207 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 00' 18"
17 033 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 00' 18"
18 005 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 00' 18"
19 071 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 00' 18"
20 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00' 18"

21 081 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 00' 18"
22 072 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 00' 18"
23 185 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00' 18"
24 011 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA 00' 18"
25 148 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi Xabier LAM ESP 00' 18"
26 078 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 00' 18"
27 056 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 00' 18"
28 017 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 00' 18"
29 041 KASHECHKIN Andrey LSW KAZ 00' 18"
============ : 46 =============
30 196 DUPONT Hubert A2R FRA 00' 46"

31 065 GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 00' 46"
32 182 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 00' 46"
33 096 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 00' 46"
34 183 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 00' 46"
35 031 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 00' 46"
36 178 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 00' 46"
37 085 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 00' 46"
38 082 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 00' 46"
39 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 00' 46"
40 038 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 00' 46"

41 127 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 00' 46"
============ 1:40 ===========
42 198 VAITKUS Tomas A2R LTU 01' 40"
43 153 FLORENCIO Xavier BTL ESP 01' 40"
44 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 01' 40"
45 164 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 01' 58"
46 025 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RAB RUS 01' 58"
47 112 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 02' 07"
48 138 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQ ITA 02' 07"
49 044 NAVARRO Daniel LSW ESP 02' 07"
50 045 OSA Aitor LSW ESP 02' 07"

51 075 JOACHIM Benoit DSC LUX 02' 07"
52 108 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 02' 07"
53 037 VAN HUFFEL Wim DVL BEL 02' 07"
54 118 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 02' 07"
55 007 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 02' 07"
56 192 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 02' 07"
57 018 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 02' 07"
58 046 PAULINHO Sergio LSW POR 02' 07"
============= 3:42 =============
59 066 MEIJAS Javier SDV ESP 03' 42"
60 067 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 03' 42"

61 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 03' 42"
62 114 NUYENS Nick QSI BEL 03' 42"
63 115 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 03' 42"
64 158 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 03' 42"
65 003 PERON Andrea CSC ITA 03' 42"
66 107 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL 03' 42"
67 174 FLORES Iker EUS ESP 03' 42"
68 055 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 03' 42"
69 088 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 03' 42"
70 101 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 03' 42"
============= 5:12 =============

71 133 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 05' 12"
72 105 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 05' 12"
73 092 BERTHOU Eric CEI FRA 05' 12"
74 095 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor CEI ESP 05' 12"
75 016 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 05' 12"
76 202 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 05' 18"
77 194 DION Renaud A2R FRA 06' 50"
78 208 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 06' 50"
79 063 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz SDV ESP 08' 12"
80 137 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 08' 12"

81 122 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 08' 49"
82 027 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 08' 49"
83 195 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 08' 49"
84 188 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 08' 49"
85 086 POILVET Benoit C.A FRA 08' 49"
86 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 08' 49"
87 168 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 08' 49"
88 163 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 08' 49"
89 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 08' 49"
90 104 MARICHAL Thierry COF BEL 08' 49"

91 172 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 08' 49"
92 175 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 08' 49"
93 143 FRANZOI Enrico LAM ITA 12' 10"
94 013 ELMIGER Martin PHO SUI 12' 10"
95 004 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 12' 10"
96 171 ARANAGA Andoni EUS ESP 12' 10"
97 015 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 12' 10"
98 187 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 12' 10"

Mountains Classification:
1 101 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 51
2 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 42
3 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP 39

4 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 35
5 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 26
6 145 PETROV Evgeni LAM RUS 25
7 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 23
8 058 ZBERG Marcus GST SUI 17
9 137 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 17
10 046 PAULINHO Sergio LSW POR 17

Best Young Rider:
1 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 31h 58' 11
2 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 00' 21"
3 185 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00' 52"

4 123 GERDEMANN Linus TMO GER 01' 51"
5 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 03' 30"
6 038 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 06' 19"
7 062 COBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 06' 50"
8 164 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 07' 24"
9 044 NAVARRO Daniel LSW ESP 11' 03"
10 088 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 26' 48"

Points Classification:
1 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 66
2 181 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 63
3 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 52

4 005 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 50
5 142 CARRARA Matteo LAM ITA 49
6 041 KASHECHKIN Andrey LSW KAZ 48
7 021 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 46
8 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP 42
9 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 42
10 091 COLOM Antonio CEI ESP 40

Team Classification:
1 LAMPRE-
FONDITAL
2 DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM 00' 03"
3 LIBERTY SEGUROS - WÜRTH TEAM 00' 34"

4 CREDIT AGRICOLE 04' 12"
5 CAISSE D’EPARGNE-ILLES BALEARS 08' 52"
6 PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS 09' 05"
7 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 10' 46"
8 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 11' 19"
9 DAVITAMON - LOTTO 13' 46"
10 AG2R PREVOYANCE 14' 10"

General Classification (Final)Time of 1st :
 31h 54' 41" (39.946 km/h)
1 011 LANDIS Floyd PHO USA
2 148 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 00' 09"
3 091 COLOM Antonio CEI ESP 01' 05"
4 177 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 01' 13"
5 005 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 01' 22"
6 072 AZEVEDO José DSC POR 01' 35"
7 021 DEKKER Erik RAB NED 01' 38"
8 081 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 01' 39"
9 078 RUBIERA José Luis DSC ESP 01' 40"
10 033 HORNER Christopher DVL USA 01' 43"
============= 3:16 ===========

11 145 PETROV Evgeni LAM RUS 03' 16"
12 181 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 03' 25"
13 048 SANCHEZ Luis LSW ESP 03' 30"
14 028 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 03' 51"
15 103 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 03' 56"
16 142 CARRARA Matteo LAM ITA 04' 00"
17 178 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 04' 08"
18 191 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 04' 13"
19 185 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 04' 22"
20 085 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 04' 30"
============= 5:00 ===========

21 123 GERDEMANN Linus TMO GER 05' 21"
22 082 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 05' 46"
23 207 MARTINEZ José Alberto AGR ESP 05' 50"
24 042 CONTADOR Alberto LSW ESP 07' 00"
25 041 KASHECHKIN Andrey LSW KAZ 07' 03"
26 045 OSA Aitor LSW ESP 07' 05"
27 196 DUPONT Hubert A2R FRA 07' 51"
28 118 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 08' 42"
29 101 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 09' 23"
30 038 VANSUMMEREN Johan DVL BEL 09' 49"

31 017 MOERENHOUT Koos PHO NED 09' 59"
32 062 COBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 10' 20"
33 164 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 10' 54"
34 071 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 11' 12"
35 016 MERCKX Axel PHO BEL 13' 26"
36 096 PORTAL Nicolas CEI FRA 14' 00"
37 044 NAVARRO Daniel LSW ESP 14' 33"
38 058 ZBERG Marcus GST SUI 14' 36"
39 065 GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 14' 57"
40 117 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QSI BEL 14' 58"

41 127 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 15' 04"
42 098 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim CEI ESP 15' 15"
43 031 AERTS Mario DVL BEL 16' 47"
44 153 FLORENCIO Xavier BTL ESP 17' 11"
45 056 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 20' 52"
46 095 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor CEI ESP 21' 46"
47 192 ARRIETA Jose Luis A2R ESP 21' 50"
48 107 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL 23' 01"
49 157 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 23' 10"
50 202 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU 24' 22"

51 172 CAMANO Iker EUS ESP 25' 03"
52 086 POILVET Benoit C.A FRA 25' 10"
53 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 25' 24"
54 112 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 25' 59"
55 183 LARSSON Gustav FDJ SWE 27' 15"
56 182 JEGOU Lilian FDJ FRA 29' 29"
57 184 LEBLACHER Eric FDJ FRA 29' 30"
58 018 MOOS Alexandre PHO SUI 30' 13"
59 088 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 30' 18"
60 007 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 30' 18"

61 105 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 30' 57"
62 025 KOLOBNEV Alexandr RAB RUS 31' 12"
63 027 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 31' 54"
64 037 VAN HUFFEL Wim DVL BEL 32' 21"
65 158 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 34' 25"
66 138 NIBALI Vincenzo LIQ ITA 34' 53"
67 055 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 36' 18"
68 133 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 39' 17"
69 115 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 39' 52"
70 114 NUYENS Nick QSI BEL 40' 28"

71 108 WIGGINS Bradley COF GBR 40' 33"
72 067 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 40' 33"
73 174 FLORES Iker EUS ESP 41' 44"
74 187 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 41' 44"
75 188 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 42' 31"
76 104 MARICHAL Thierry COF BEL 42' 41"
77 198 VAITKUS Tomas A2R LTU 43' 27"
78 075 JOACHIM Benoit DSC LUX 43' 38"
79 206 LAURENT Christophe AGR FRA 44' 03"
80 137 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 44' 18"

81 208 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 47' 10"
82 046 PAULINHO Sergio LSW POR 48' 32"
83 195 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 49' 51"
84 122 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 51' 31"
85 004 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 52' 47"
86 066 MEIJAS Javier SDV ESP 52' 58"
87 163 DEN BAKKER Maarten MRM NED 53' 58"
88 143 FRANZOI Enrico LAM ITA 54' 31"
89 175 HERNANDEZ Aitor EUS ESP 54' 53"
90 168 SIEDLER Sebastian MRM GER 55' 30"

91 092 BERTHOU Eric CEI FRA 55' 35"
92 015 JALABERT Nicolas PHO FRA 56' 20"
93 204 CROSBIE Nicolas AGR FRA 56' 36"
94 013 ELMIGER Martin PHO SUI 57' 40"
95 003 PERON Andrea CSC ITA 1h 00' 16"
96 194 DION Renaud A2R FRA 1h 07' 57"
97 171 ARANAGA Andoni EUS ESP 1h 10' 28"
98 063 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz SDV ESP 1h 10' 44"

Abandons:
047 REDONDO Jose Antonio LSW ESP non-race
001 JULICH Bobby CSC USA withdrawls
116 TRENTI Guido QSI USA withdrawls
125 LUDEWIG Jorg TMO GER withdrawls
132 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI withdrawls
135 FAILLI Francesco LIQ ITA withdrawls
144 LOOSLI David LAM SUI withdrawls
152 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED withdrawls
155 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA withdrawls
167 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER withdrawls
173 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP withdrawls
113 HULSMANS Kevin QSI BEL withdrawls
111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL withdrawls
022 BOVEN Jan RAB NED withdrawls
024 HAYMAN Mathew RAB AUS withdrawls
032 BRANDT Christophe DVL BEL withdrawls
034 MATTAN Nico DVL BEL withdrawls
068 VENTOSO Francisco SDV ESP withdrawls
074 HAMMOND Roger DSC GBR withdrawls
084 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA withdrawls
093 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente CEI ESP withdrawls
097 REYNES Vicente CEI ESP withdrawls
193 ASTARLOZA Mikel A2R ESP withdrawls

 

 
Related Articles
Paris - Nice Stage 4
Paris Nice Stage 5 Avignon - Digne les Bains
Paris Nice Stage 6

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |